Coach's AdminSchedulesScoresBlogsGameStreamsPhoto GalleriesSport Previews

Upcoming Web Casts

(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
3/24 Boys Basketball  Idaho Statewide Boys & Girls Basketball All-Star Games
4/6 Baseball  American Falls vs Filer
4/6 Baseball  Bear Lake vs Shelley
4/6 Baseball  South Fremont vs Kimberly
4/6 Baseball  Teton vs Buhl
4/6 Baseball  American Falls vs Kimberly
4/6 Baseball  Shelley vs Buhl
4/6 Baseball  Bear Lake vs South Fremont
4/6 Baseball  Teton vs Filer
4/7 Baseball  American Falls vs Teton
4/7 Baseball  Bear Lake vs Filer
4/7 Baseball  Shelley vs Kimberly
4/7 Baseball  South Fremont vs Buhl
4/7 Baseball  Bear Lake vs Buhl
4/7 Baseball  Teton vs Kimberly
4/7 Baseball  Shelley vs Filer
4/7 Baseball  South Fremont vs American Falls
5/26 Football  East Idaho All-Star Football Game

Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
3/17 Softball  St. Maries vs Priest River
3/17 Softball  St. Maries vs Priest River
3/16 Cheer & Dance  Cheer_2A4A_Awards
3/16 Cheer & Dance  Cheer_3A5A_Pom_3_16_18
3/16 Cheer & Dance  Cheer_3A5A_ShowGirls_3_16_18
3/16 Cheer & Dance  Cheer_3A5A_ShowCoed_3_16_18
3/16 Cheer & Dance  Cheer_3A5A_Sideline_3_16_18
3/16 Cheer & Dance  Cheer_2A4A_ShowGirls_3_16_18
3/16 Cheer & Dance  Cheer_2A4A_ShowCoed_3_16_18
3/16 Cheer & Dance  Cheer_2A4A_Sideline_3_16_18
3/16 Cheer & Dance  Cheer_2A4A_Stunt_3_16_18
3/15 Softball  Rocky Mountain vs Timberline (Boise)
3/14 Baseball  Nampa vs Payette
3/13 Softball  Gooding vs Kimberly
3/12 Softball  Middleton vs Boise
3/12 Girls Basketball  5th District Girls All Star Game
3/12 Boys Basketball  5th District Dunk Contest
3/10 Cheer & Dance  CCDC_Soles_3_10_18
3/10 Cheer & Dance  CCDC_Military_3_10_18
3/10 Cheer & Dance  CCDC_LargeDance_3_10_18 Blogs
Gary Jones

Gary Jones is a graduate of Chico State University and has been teaching science at New Plymouth High School since 1981. He also coached football, basketball, and varsity baseball at NPHS before retiring from coaching in 1996. His baseball team won a state championship in 1994. In his spare time, he enjoys being a play by play announcer for and for Treasure Valley Community College. His hobbies include golf, hunting, and backpacking. In 2003 he published a hiking guide entitled "Hiking Idaho's Seven Devils". It is available in many outdoor stores in Idaho including the Benchmark, REI, and many others for around $15. You can also order it from him or send him some comments through his email address: He and his wife, Penny, never had any children, but raise labrador retrievers instead!


Picking the 6 Boys' State Basketball Champions
Published: 3/5/2014 8:31:57 AM

It's time for the Real Dairy Shootout on

Judging by how poorly I did in picking the girls’ champs (2/6), this attempt will probably be just as bad, but it is time to pick the 6 boys’ state champs:

5A:  I’ve peered into the magic 8 Ball, and the little window has revealed to me it will be a District III final with the Grizzlies of Rocky Mtn squaring with off again with the #1 Capital Eagles.   The Eagles will cap off their perfect year soaring with a three game winning streak in the tourney.

4A:  The Bees of Bonneville were only stung with two losses this season, and both of them came from teams outside of Idaho in the Tournament of Champions at the beginning of the season.   Since then, they haven’t lost.  I think they will handle the pressure of being #1 just fine, and they will beat the Bishop Kelly Knights in the title game.

3A:  I’m riding the two main ponies in this race, too.  Buhl and Homedale will battle up through the tourney into the championship game.  Buhl’s lone loss came back on Feb. 4 against Filer.   Homedale lost to Nampa Christian and Skyview back in December.  I’m going to the Power Rankings for this one.  Buhl will take the Trojans, but just barely. 

2A:  The Declo Hornet will buzz their way into the title game against the winner of the semi-final game between Grangeville and Firth.  Both of these schools have outstanding traditions at state, and the Bulldogs are the defending champs.  I’ll stick with Grangeville to go back to back, beating the Hornets in the title game.

1AD1:  Do I really have to pick one of these schools?  Prairie is 21-1. Butte County is 22-1.  Liberty Charter is 22-1.  Lapwai is 19-3.  Once again, I’ll stick with the defending champs, Butte County, to make it to championship Saturday.  Prairie will have an easier route to the title game, and they will beat the Pirates, giving their school a title in both boys and girls in the same year. 

1AD2:  Dietrich is after the rare double with the girls already winning the title two weeks ago.  I’ll take ihem to make it to the championship game against Salmon River.  These two teams opened the season against each other with the Blue Devils winning by one.  This time Salmon River gets even, and repeats with back to back titles for the Long Pin.

Fan Comments Sign In | Register

Advertise on | About Us | Past Years' Information | Privacy Policy

This information is copyrighted to
Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of
Copyright 2018