Coach's AdminSchedulesScoresBlogsGameStreamsPhoto GalleriesSport Previews
 
 
 
 

Upcoming Web Casts

(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
3/25 Girls Basketball  Region vs. Metro All Stars - Girls Game
3/25 Boys Basketball  Region vs. Metro All Stars - Dunk Contest
3/25 Baseball  Burns (Oregon) vs New Plymouth
3/25 Boys Basketball  Region vs. Metro All Stars - Boys Game
3/23 Track & Field  New Plymouth Invitational
3/23 Baseball  Genesee vs Asotin
3/23 Baseball  Borah vs Timberline (Boise)
3/23 Softball  Borah vs Timberline (Boise)
3/22 Baseball  Twin Falls vs Jerome
3/21 Softball  Nampa vs Timberline (Boise)
3/18 Cheer & Dance  Cheer 2-4A Awards
3/18 Boys Basketball  Region vs. Metro All Stars - 3 Point Contest
3/18 Baseball  Bishop Kelly vs Twin Falls
3/18 Cheer & Dance  Cheer 3-5A Show1
3/18 Cheer & Dance  Cheer 3-5A Show2
3/18 Cheer & Dance  Cheer 3-5A Sidline1
3/18 Cheer & Dance  Cheer 3-5A Sideline2
3/18 Cheer & Dance  Cheer 2-4A Pom
3/18 Cheer & Dance  Cheer 2-4A Stunt
3/17 Cheer & Dance  Dance Kick 5A


IdahoSports.com Blogs
 
Will Hoenike

IdahoSports.com

 



1A Division-I Boys Friday Game Recaps
Published: 3/5/2016 1:32:39 AM

A brief recap of the Friday games at the 1A Division-I Boys 'Real Dairy Shootout'.



The highly-anticipated championship matchup between Ambrose and Lapwai, ranked first and second virtually all season in the IdahoSports.com 1A Division 1 rankings, will happen after both rolled to semifinal wins on Friday night.

Lapwai's offense was in high gear from the opening tip, registering an 80-53 win over Grace in the first semifinal.  The Wildcats got 19 points apiece from Savion Henry and Emmitt Taylor to methodically pull away from the Grizzlies.  Lapwai outrebounded Grace, 42-29, in the game where all 15 Lapwai players got into the game.  Likewise, Grace got all eleven players onto the floor as well.

In the late game, Travis Yenor stuffed the stat sheet to the tune of 20 points, eight rebounds, five steals and three assists as Ambrose raced out to a big early lead en route to a 66-42 win over Oakley at Vallivue High School.  Ethan Christiansen added 18 points for the Archers.  Hewstyn Beck had 19 of Oakley's 42 points, including five three-point shots.

Genesee and Raft River earned spots in the consolation final with wins earlier in the day on Friday.  Genesee rallied to beat White Pine rival Prairie, 51-46, while Raft River held off Liberty Charter in an entertaining game, 49-43.


Fan Comments Sign In | Register
 
Advertise on IdahoSports.com | About Us | Past Years' Information | Privacy Policy

This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com.
Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.
© Copyright 2017 IdahoSports.com