Coach's AdminSchedulesScoresBlogsGameStreamsPhoto GalleriesSport Previews
 
 
 
 

Upcoming Web Casts

(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
8/24 Football  Wood River vs Pocatello
8/24 Football  Ridgevue vs Boise
8/24 Football  Burley vs Century
8/25 Football  Grantsville (UT) vs Minico
8/25 Football  Borah vs Capital
8/25 Football  Gooding vs South Fremont
8/25 Football  Homedale vs New Plymouth
8/25 Football  Lakeland vs Skyview
8/25 Football  Mountain View vs Eagle
8/25 Football  Weiser vs Buhl
8/25 Football  Green Canyon (UT) vs Shelley
8/26 Football  Carson City (NV) vs Lewiston
8/26 Football  Emmett vs Timberline (Boise)
8/26 Football  Spanish Springs (NV) vs Rocky Mountain
8/26 Football  Galena (NV) vs Highland (Poc)
8/26 Football  Douglas (NV) vs Rigby
9/1 Football  Bishop Kelly vs Borah
9/1 Football  Eagle vs Highland (Poc)
9/1 Football  Grangeville vs Nampa Christian
9/1 Football  Pocatello vs Twin Falls
9/1 Football  Prairie vs Genesee
9/1 Football  Snake River vs Shelley
9/2 Football  Clearwater Valley vs Wallace
9/2 Football  Timberline (Boise) vs Bonneville
9/7 Football  Boise vs Timberline (Boise)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
8/21 Boys Soccer  Capital vs Columbia
8/19 Boys Soccer  Skyview v Columbia JV
8/19 Boys Soccer  Skyview vs Columbia
8/19 Girls Soccer  Preston vs Highland (Poc)
8/19 Boys Soccer  Century vs Twin Falls
8/18 Girls Soccer  Hillcrest vs Rocky Mountain
8/18 Girls Soccer  Bonneville vs Centennial
8/18 Boys Soccer  Madison vs Canyon Ridge
8/18 Girls Soccer  Meridian vs Borah
5/22 Track & Field  2017 1A State Track Awards Memory Mates
5/22 Track & Field  2017 1A State Track Awards Photo
5/22 Track & Field  2017 2A State Track Awards Memory Mates
5/22 Track & Field  2017 2A State Track Awards Photo
5/22 Track & Field  2017 3A State Track Awards Memory Mates
5/22 Track & Field  2017 3A State Track Awards Photos
5/22 Track & Field  2017 4A State Track Awards Memory Mates
5/22 Track & Field  2017 4A State Track Awards Photos
5/22 Track & Field  2017 5A State Track Awards Memory Mates
5/22 Track & Field  2017 5A State Track Awards Photos
5/22 Track & Field  State Track 1A-2A-3A Sat Distance


IdahoSports.com Blogs
 
Will Hoenike

IdahoSports.com

 

1A Division-I Boys Friday Game Recaps
Published: 3/5/2016 1:32:39 AM

A brief recap of the Friday games at the 1A Division-I Boys 'Real Dairy Shootout'.



The highly-anticipated championship matchup between Ambrose and Lapwai, ranked first and second virtually all season in the IdahoSports.com 1A Division 1 rankings, will happen after both rolled to semifinal wins on Friday night.

Lapwai's offense was in high gear from the opening tip, registering an 80-53 win over Grace in the first semifinal.  The Wildcats got 19 points apiece from Savion Henry and Emmitt Taylor to methodically pull away from the Grizzlies.  Lapwai outrebounded Grace, 42-29, in the game where all 15 Lapwai players got into the game.  Likewise, Grace got all eleven players onto the floor as well.

In the late game, Travis Yenor stuffed the stat sheet to the tune of 20 points, eight rebounds, five steals and three assists as Ambrose raced out to a big early lead en route to a 66-42 win over Oakley at Vallivue High School.  Ethan Christiansen added 18 points for the Archers.  Hewstyn Beck had 19 of Oakley's 42 points, including five three-point shots.

Genesee and Raft River earned spots in the consolation final with wins earlier in the day on Friday.  Genesee rallied to beat White Pine rival Prairie, 51-46, while Raft River held off Liberty Charter in an entertaining game, 49-43.


Fan Comments Sign In | Register








 
Advertise on IdahoSports.com | About Us | Past Years' Information | Privacy Policy

This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com.
Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.
Copyright 2017 IdahoSports.com