Coach's AdminSchedulesScoresBlogsGameStreamsPhoto GalleriesSport Previews
 
 
 
 

Upcoming Web Casts

(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
5/27 Football  East Idaho All-Star Game
5/29 Football  8-Man District Four Shriners Game
5/29 Football  11-Man District Four Shriners Game


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/22 Track & Field  2017 1A State Track Awards Photo
5/22 Track & Field  2017 2A State Track Awards Photo
5/22 Track & Field  2017 3A State Track Awards Photos
5/22 Track & Field  2017 4A State Track Awards Photos
5/22 Track & Field  2017 5A State Track Awards Photos
5/22 Track & Field  State Track 1A-2A-3A Sat Distance
5/22 Track & Field  State Track 1A-2A-3A Sat Hurdles
5/22 Track & Field  State Track 1A-2A-3A Sat Relays
5/22 Track & Field  State Track 1A-2A-3A Sat Sprints
5/22 Track & Field  State Track 4A-5A Friday Jumps
5/22 Track & Field  State Track 4A-5A Friday Pole Vault
5/22 Track & Field  State Track 4A-5A Friday Running Events
5/20 Baseball  Skyline vs Skyview
5/20 Baseball  Sugar-Salem vs Payette
5/20 Tennis  4A Tennis at BRSC Championships
5/20 Softball  Timberlake vs Bonners Ferry
5/20 Softball  Timberlake vs Bonners Ferry
5/20 Softball  Ridgevue vs Middleton
5/20 Softball  Lake City vs Eagle
5/20 Baseball  Potlatch vs. Genesee State Title Game


IdahoSports.com Blogs
 
Will Hoenike

IdahoSports.com

 

3A Boys Friday Game Recaps
Published: 3/5/2016 1:30:42 AM

A brief recap of the Friday games at the 3A Boys 'Real Dairy Shootout'.


It will be an all-Snake River Conference championship in the 3A classification following semifinal wins by Fruitland and Parma on Friday night.

Fruitland held on down the stretch to beat South Fremont, 62-45, in a game that got closer than the final score indicates in the closing minutes.  The Grizzlies seized control by outscoring South Fremont by 16 points in the second quarter, but the Cougars battled back in the second half to make things interesting in the fourth quarter.  Wyatt Dennison led Fruitland with 14 points in just 16 minutes off the bench.

In the other semifinal, it was an impressive second half that lifted Parma past the Buhl Indians, 67-49.  The Panthers outscored Buhl, 35-21, after the intermission to score the upset at Meridian High School.  Parma got 23 poitns and six assists from Tanner Kramer in the win.  Colton Merges contributed 19 points and 15 rebounds.  Hayden Eckert and Michael Lively each notched 18 points for Buhl.

In consolation action, the Shelley Russets raced out to a big halftime lead and then held off Kellogg, 49-42, to reach the consolation final.  The Russets will face Snake River, who survived a late comeback bid from Emmett for a 53-50 win in overtime.


Fan Comments Sign In | Register








 
Advertise on IdahoSports.com | About Us | Past Years' Information | Privacy Policy

This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com.
Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.
Copyright 2017 IdahoSports.com