There are 949 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
12/3 Girls Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Timberline (Boise)
12/3 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Twin Falls
12/3 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
12/3 Girls Basketball  Rigby vs Owyhee
12/2 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Timberline (Boise)
12/2 Boys Basketball  Mountain Home vs Kimberly
12/2 Girls Basketball  Glenns Ferry vs Wendell
12/1 Girls Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly
12/1 Girls Basketball  Buhl vs Filer
12/1 Girls Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Snake River
11/30 Girls Basketball  Dietrich vs Jv Murtaugh
11/30 Girls Basketball  Dietrich vs Murtaugh
11/30 Boys Basketball  Richfield vs Hansen
11/29 Boys Basketball  Camas County vs Twin Falls Christian Academy
11/29 Girls Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
 
2022 Idaho High School Football Media Poll
Pollsters from media outlets around the state cast their vote for Idaho's best
Published: 8/16/2022 6:10:31 PM
 


Poll Methodology
The State Football Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

Week Ten Media Poll: 10/25/22

CLASS 5A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Meridian (11)        9-0        55        1
2. Rocky Mountain        8-1          44        2
3. Rigby         7-2        24        4
4. Highland       6-3         21        5
5. Eagle          6-3        15        3
Others receiving votes: Post Falls 5, Nampa 1


CLASS 4A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (11)        9-0        55        1
2. Minico        8-1        42        2
T-3. Sandpoint        4-3        25        3
T-3. Skyline        6-3        25        4
5. Emmett         7-2         8        --
Others receiving votes: Twin Falls 5, Lakeland 4, Blackfoot 1


CLASS 3A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (8)        8-0        52        1
2. Homedale (3)        8-1        47        2
3. Weiser        8-1        33        3
4. Bonners Ferry        8-0        17        4
5. Buhl        8-1        5        5
Others receiving votes: Kimberly 1


CLASS 2A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Bear Lake (9)        7-1        53        1
2. West Side (2)        7-1        46        2
3. Melba        8-1        28        3
4. Firth          6-2        19        5
5. Aberdeen         5-3         11        4
Others receiving votes: North Fremont 4, Kellogg 4


CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Oakley (11)        7-1        55        1
2. Kamiah          8-1        35        3
3. Grace          7-1        32        5
4. Carey          6-2        17        --
5. Butte County         5-2         16        2
Others receiving votes: Notus 7, Raft River 2, Clearwater Valley 1


CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Kendrick (11)        9-0        55        1
2. Dietrich        8-0        44        2
3. Castleford        7-1        31        3
4. Council        7-2        19        4
5. Mullan/St. Regis         8-2        7           --
Others receiving votes: Camas County 5, Garden Valley 4

Voters:
Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Greg Woods, Idaho State Journal
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Joey DuBois, KPVI
Eric Moon, KIFI
Jack Schemmel, KMVT
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Allan Steele, Post Register
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Brady Frederick, KTVB
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review

 


Week Six Media Poll: 10/11/22

CLASS 5A
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Meridian (11)         8-0         55        1
2. Rocky Mountain         7-1          42        2
3. Eagle         6-2         27        3
4. Rigby         6-2         20        4
5. Highland         5-3         17        5
Others receiving votes: Post Falls 3, Nampa 1


CLASS 4A
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (11)         8-0         55        1
2. Minico         7-1         42        3
3. Sandpoint         4-3         25        4
4. Skyline         5-3         18        2
5. Twin Falls         7-1         16        5
Others receiving votes: Emmett 4, Lakeland 3, Shelley 2


CLASS 3A
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (8)         7-0         52        1
2. Homedale (3)         7-1         47        2
3. Weiser         7-1         33        3
t-4. Bonners Ferry         7-0         12        —
t-4. Buhl         7-1         12        —
Others receiving votes: South Fremont 5, Snake River 2, Teton 1, Kimberly 1


CLASS 2A
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Bear Lake (6)         6-1         50        2
2. West Side (5)         6-1         49        1
3. Melba         7-1         22        5
4. Aberdeen         5-2         20        3
5. Firth         5-2         18        —
Others receiving votes: North Fremont 4, Kellogg 2


CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Oakley (11)         6-1         55        1
2. Butte County         5-1         36        4
3. Kamiah         7-1         30        3
4. Raft River         5-2         22        2
5. Grace         6-1         12        5
Others receiving votes: Carey 9, Notus 1


CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Kendrick (11)         8-0         55        1
2. Dietrich         7-0         44        2
3. Castleford         6-1         33        3
4. Council         6-2         15        5
5. Camas County         5-2         7        4
Others receiving votes: Garden Valley 6, Mullan 5

Voters:
Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Greg Woods, Idaho State Journal
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Joey DuBois, KPVI
Eric Moon, KIFI
Jack Schemmel, KMVT
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Allan Steele, Post Register
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Brady Frederick, KTVB
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy