There are 578 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
8/19 Football  Rocky Mountain vs Middleton
8/26 Football  Layton HS, UT vs Lewiston
8/26 Football  Post Falls vs Skyline, UT
8/26 Football  Beaver HS, UT vs Minico
8/26 Football  Stansbury, UT vs Skyline
8/26 Football  South Summit HS, UT vs Marsh Valley
8/27 Football  Lapwai vs Raft River
8/27 Football  Clearwater Valley vs Glenns Ferry
8/27 Football  Morgan HS, UT vs Pocatello
8/27 Football  Lehi HS, UT vs Highland (Poc)
8/27 Football  Prairie vs Oakley
8/27 Football  Toole HS, UT vs Madison
8/27 Football  Alta HS, UT vs Sandpoint
8/27 Football  Kendrick vs Notus
9/9 Football  Cole Valley Christian vs Salmon


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/31 Football  Dist 4 North-South Shrine Game
5/31 Football  District 4 Shriner's All star Football game
5/23 Track & Field  State 1A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 2A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 3A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 4A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 5A Track Awards
5/21 Tennis  5A Tennis Championships
5/21 Boys Lacrosse  Jackson Hole vs Eagle
5/21 Softball  Homedale vs Weiser
5/21 Softball  Homedale vs Weiser
5/21 Track & Field  3A 2A 1A State Track Day 2 finals
5/21 Track & Field  3A 2A 1A State track Field events
5/21 Track & Field  3A-2A-1A Saterday Finals and some Fields Events
5/21 Track & Field  4A-5A State Championships- Day 2
 
Team Idaho Heads to Fargo USA Nationals
Several of Idaho's best wrestlers will compete for the coveted "STOP SIGN" trophy
Published: 7/14/2022 10:28:29 AM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

The Fargo Dome, an indoor athletic stadium located on the campus of North Dakota State University, has been the home of the 16U (formerly Cadet) and Junior Nationals since 1993.

Historically, the first Junior Nationals were held in Iowa City in 1971 and fourteen years later the Cadet division was added and held in Allendale, Michigan.

This year marks the 29th anniversary that the USA National Championships are being held in the Dome with competition in men’s freestyle, Greco-Roman, and women’s freestyle beginning July 16th and ending July 22nd.

Wrestlers from all fifty states will put their reputations on the line in pursuit of the coveted “STOP SIGN” trophy for individual champions and All-Americans honors for wrestlers placing in the top 8 in their respective weight groups.

It has been stated by many in the wrestling circles across the country that the Fargo USA Nationals is one of the biggest and most competitive high school level competitions in the world.

This year, Team Idaho will be sending one of its largest contingents in its history. According to Chris Owens, Director of Idaho USA Wrestling since 2017, more kids in Idaho are now competing on a national level than in years past.

For the past decade, the average number sent to Fargo has been around 45 to 50 wrestlers (all divisions), but as of this writing, Team Idaho is sending well over 100 wrestlers and is expected to exceed last year’s contingent of 109.

Additionally, with the exponential growth and popularity of women’s wrestling in Idaho, the Gem State will be sending approximately 30 wrestlers to the Dome this year, a significant increase from just over a year ago.

Leading this charge is Chris Owens of Boise. Since 1995, Chris has been on the national coaching staff and now leads the Gem State in the development, operation, and growth of the Team Idaho concept. Chris’ devotion to the sport of wrestling is evident with his tireless commitment for continuous improvement and increased opportunities for kids to compete at the highest levels. Taking on the role as Director is definitely not a part time function. Listed below is Chris Owen’s BLUE PRINT FOR ACTION:

  • Grow wrestling in Idaho
  • Build a wrestling culture in Idaho
  • Bring each part of the state (North, South, East, and West) together creating a TEAM IDAHO CONCEPT (Best of the Best competing more frequently)
  • Grow all three styles of wrestling: Freestyle, Greco-Roman, and Folkstyle
  • Conduct state practices three times a week with kids in the Treasure Valley area with the goal of expanding throughout the state
  • Facilitate travel team opportunities; National Team, Folkstyle Nationals, World Trials, Fargo, etc.


Upon reviewing the historical data on Idaho’s performance at the Fargo Nationals, provided to me by my wrestling colleague Jason Bryant, Founder and Owner of Mat Talk Online, it didn’t take long to reach the conclusion that Chris Owens and his vigorous efforts have been the core of the growth and success experienced over the last two decades by Team Idaho on the national stage.

For instance, prior to his joining the national team staff in 1995, the average number of All-Americans (all divisions) produced each year was approximately 2. In his first year, Team Idaho produced 9 All-Americans and moving forward averaged approximately 4 until the start of the new millennium.

After several years of integrating himself into the program, the tempo and wrestling culture significantly changed for the better in the early 2000s. It was at this turning point that Team Idaho had produced on average 13 All-Americans each year.

Furthermore, in 2010, 2012, and 2013, Idaho produced a record high 15 All-Americans and after a one year hiatus in 2020 due to the COVID pandemic, produced a state record 24 All-American honors.

This is an exponential increase from the average numbers produced prior to the new millennium and per capita well above average for a state population just under two million.

Chris Owens is definitely not alone in his commitment to elevate Idaho to a higher competitive level for it has been an “All Hands on Deck” effort by a multitude of coaches, volunteers, parents, and supporters to bring Idaho wrestling to its present level, which from my perspective, has the potential to be among the top tier small states in the country.

The 2022 Team Idaho contingent returns a large number of top-level prep stars, consisting of High School State Champions and placers, 21 returning Fargo All-Americans (all divisions) and several with Folkstyle and United World Wrestling (UWW) All-American to their credit.

In the 16U division, returning Fargo National Champion and 2x Fargo All-American, Kolter Burton (American Falls) and 2021 finalist Matthew Martino (Bishop Kelly) lead this young group. Rated among the top lightweights in the nation, Burton is a two-time 3A State Champion and to date has accumulated multiple All-American honors at the Folkstyle and Fargo Nationals.

Moving up in weight from last Fargo, Martino ended his frosh season with an individual 4A state title and enters this year’s Fargo tournament with several national level accolades from the Folkstyle, Fargo, and UWW tournaments. Additionally, Martino is a U15 Pan American Games Gold medalist in both the freestyle and Greco-Roman divisions, as well as the recipient of the Outstanding Wrestler Award.

Other returning Fargo All-Americans include Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs), 3x All-American Hudson Rogers (Meridian), and Jaxton Packer (South Fremont), also a placer at the UWW World Team Trials and Folkstyle National Championships.

Also, keep an eye on the following wrestlers. A majority are returning Idaho state placers with national All-American credentials (e.g., Folkstyle Nationals) to their credit and will be challenging for their first Fargo medal. They include Hunter Anderson (Rigby), Saxton Scott (Bonneville), Rider Sequine (Post Falls), Boden Banta (South Fremont), Cael Bullock (Rocky Mountain), Koy Orr (Buhl), Jake Castagneto (Glenns Ferry), Chaz Ponton (Suples WC), Carson Gooley (Meridian), Aiden McGinnis (Mountain View), and the Valdez brothers, Carlos and Manual of Bishop Kelly High School in Boise.

This year’s Junior division has 14 returning Fargo All-Americans and several more in the line-up with Folkstyle and UWW All-American credentials.

Rated among the top 10 in the nation at 106s is 2x 4A State Champion Mack Mauger of Blackfoot. In 2021, Mauger became the second Idaho wrestler to earn national titles in both freestyle and Greco-Roman in the same year. Additionally, Mauger is a Folkstyle National Champion, 2x Folkstyle All-American, and twice placed at the UWW World Team trials.

Joining Mauger is American Fall’s Kolter Burton, who is expected to compete in both the 16U and Junior divisions (each style) this year. Other lightweights with All-American credentials include Dedrick Navarro (Nampa), Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs), and Treygen Morin (Ridgevue), also a placer at the UWW World Team trials.

Team Idaho also represents well in the light middleweight divisions with Christopher Martino (Bishop Kelly Grad) and Tanner Frothinger (Eagle) entering this year’s event with several state and national level accolades on their resumes.

Headed to Princeton University this coming fall, Martino is a 5x Fargo All-American/finalist, Folkstyle All-American, 4x 4A State Champion, and has placed at the UWW World Team trials.

Possessing similar credentials, Frothinger has earned a total of six All-American honors at the Fargo, Folkstyle Nationals, and the UWW World Team trials. Having earned three 5A state titles and in position to earn a fourth next year, Frothinger has committed to attend the University of Nebraska in Lincoln.

Other returning Fargo and Folkstyle All-Americans include Tristan Bremer (Lewiston Grad), Kayd Craig (Gooding), 3x All-American Kyle Rice (New Plymouth Grad), and Meridian’s Jason Mara, a 2021 Folkstyle National Champion, 2x All-American, and Fargo medalist last year.

In the upper middle and heavyweight divisions, Team Idaho enters several wrestlers with national and international experience. Leading this talented group is U20 World Team member Aden Attao of the Suples Wrestling Club.

This past season, Attao won his first 5A state title for Borah High School and for the past few years he has earned multiple Fargo, Folkstyle, and UWW All-American honors, including a Gold medal for Team USA at the U20 Pan American Games this past week.

Joining Attao is Suples WC teammate Jadon Skellenger of Meridian. Competing primarily on the Greco-Roman and freestyle circuits, Skellenger has earned a multitude of national level credentials and in 2019 won a Gold medal at the U15 Greco-Roman World Championships.

Rated among the nation’s top prep wrestlers in 2022, Coeur d’ Alene’s Rylan Rogers returns to Fargo after placing runner-up in the Fargo 16U division and World Team trials in 2019 . Headed to the University of Michigan to compete for the Wolverines, Rogers is also a National Prep Champion for Blair Academy.

Other wrestlers to watch with either Fargo or Folkstyle All-American honors to their credit include Cade White (Meridian), Hans Newby (Grace), Ryker Fullmer (Teton), Jacob Blandford (Middleton), and Shilo Jones of Mountain View High School in Meridian.

At the 2021 Fargo Championships, Team Idaho produced its largest number of All-Americans in the women’s divisions (16U/Junior) with four total. Since 2008, the Gem State has produced a total of 26 Fargo All-American honors and with the current exponential growth of women’s wrestling in Idaho, I expect all present records to be shattered in the years to come.

The 2022 women’s contingent is led by returning Fargo All-Americans Marissa Jimenez (Caldwell Grad), Alyssa Randles (Coeur d’ Alene), Mia Furman (Rocky Mountain), and Joely Slyter of Lewiston.

Entering this year’s championships with two Fargo All-American honors to her credit, Caldwell’s Marissa Jimenez is a 3x State Champion and is committed to compete for Oklahoma City University in the Fall and is expected to challenge for a Fargo title this year. Additionally, Jimenez won Gold at the 2021 Pan American Games in Cadet freestyle.

Winning three state titles and in position to win a fourth, Coeur d’ Alene’s Alyssa Randles will challenge for a second Fargo All-American honor and a top spot on the podium.

Another Gem State wrestler to watch is returning Fargo All-American Mia Furman of Rocky Mountain High School in Meridian. Since earning Fargo All-American honors last year, Furman has not stopped competing and to date has accumulated multiple state and national level accolades and recently moved up in the national high school ranking to #7.

The fourth returning Fargo All-American is Joely Slyter of Lewiston High School (16U). Placing at state as a freshman, Slyter is poised to improve upon her 8th place Fargo finish last year.

Other Idaho wrestlers to watch include UWW National All-Americans Magdalena Ivanova (Suples WC) and Liv Wieber of Eagle High School. Also keep an eye on the following Idaho state placers – Piper Anderson (Grace), Danielle Holt (Thunder Ridge), Allister Dillow (American Falls), Skyla Zimmerman (Moscow), Kadence Beck (Highland-Craigmont), Keira Zimmerman (Moscow), Taylor Hood (Buhl), Kayla Vail (Bonneville), Anjolina Espinoza (Mountain Home), Josie Newby (Grace), Clare Waite (Boise), Maria Sifuentes (Columbia), Savannah Rickter (Bonners Ferry), Ornella Kero (Boise), and Zoe Fries (Kuna). All have great potential to set their mark at Fargo.

In summary, on July 16th Team Idaho will be joining the rest of the country by sending its largest contingent of wrestlers to the Fargo Dome to compete for the coveted “STOP SIGN” championship trophy and All-American honors.

The common denominator for Idaho’s success at Fargo is a result of State Director Chris Owen’s leadership. His strong leadership and vision to build Idaho into a national power is taking shape each and every day and is evident with the exponential increase of All-Americans produced from the early 2000s to present, as well as the recent showings at several national level competitions (e.g., Folkstyle Nationals). He is not alone in this vision, as many coaches and supporters of Idaho wrestling are working hard together to reach the state’s full potential.

It is my humble opinion that the state of Idaho is a HIDDEN GEM filled with a lot of talent not yet recognized on the national level. This year’s Team Idaho heads to Fargo with several returning All-Americans and talented wrestlers with national and international level experience and several newcomers with great potential to challenge for their first All-American honor. Good luck to all Idaho wrestlers heading to Fargo, WE’RE ONE IDAHO!

Below is the 16U and Junior rosters for Team Idaho (weight-by-weight lists subject to change), as well as a series of historical statistics highlighting the Gem State’s more recent performance on the national stage and Fargo achievements since the 1980s.

2022 FARGO ROSTER – 16U FS/GR

88 – Teagan Navarro (Nampa)

88 – Hunter Anderson (Rigby)*

94 – Saxton Scott (Bonneville)*

94 – Ilan Shank (Nampa)

94 – Rider Sequine (Post Falls)*

100 – Boden Banta (South Fremont)*

106 – Nate Gugleman (American Falls)

106 – Kolter Burton (American Falls)**

113 – Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs)*

113 – Cael Bullock (Rocky Mountain)**

113 – Jeremiah Gonzales (Meridian)*

113 – Jaxton Packer (South Fremont)*

113 – Koy Orr (Buhl)*

120 – Matthew Martino (Bishop Kelly)*

120 – Clark Petersen (Shelley)*

120 – Jake Castagneto (Glenns Ferry)*

126 – Hoyt Hvass (Lewiston)*

126 – Fabian Avalos (American Falls)

132 – Chaz Ponton (Suples WC)

132 – Ryker Vail (Idaho Falls)

132 – Gabriel Brown (Suples WC)

132 – Rocky Morris (Marsh Valley)

138 – Manual Valdez (Bishop Kelly)*

138 – Patrick Lakey (Centennial)

145 – Trey Smith (Post Falls)*

145 – DJ Neider (Idaho Falls)

145 – Jackson Duncan (Suples WC)

145 – Carlos Valdez (Bishop Kelly)*

152 – Shane Sherrill (Sandpoint)

160 – Garrett Leonard (Lake City)

160 – Seth Martin (Post Falls)*

170 – Owen Spring (Boise)

170 – Britton Sorenson (Bonneville)

170 – Cole Nelson (Madison)

170 – Hudson Rogers (Meridian)*

195 – Carson Gooley (Meridian)*

195 – Brendan Briggs (Bonneville)

285 – Aiden McGinnis (Mountain View)

 

2022 FARGO ROSTER – JUNIOR FS/GR

100 – Gabe Rosales (Mountain Home)*

106 – Kolter Burton (American Falls)**

106 – Mack Mauger (Blackfoot)**

106 – Daniel Rosales (Mountain Home)

106 – Dedrick Navarro (Nampa)***

113 – Talen Eck (Thunder Ridge)**

113 – Hans Newby (Grace)**

113 – Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs)*

113 – Ryan Nuno (Bonneville)*

120 – Carson Exferd (Nampa)**

120 – Treygen Morin (Ridgeview)

120 – Cantril Nielsen (Boise)

120 – Lukas Kanownik (Boise)

120 – Julian Ruiz (Buhl)

126 – Tanner Frothinger (Eagle)***

132 – Tristan Bremer (Lewiston)****

132 – Titus Nichols (Rocky Mountain)**

132 – Kyle Rice (New Plymouth, Grad)****

132 – Nikko Gonzalez (Nampa)***

138 – Christopher Martino (Bishop Kelly, Grad)****

138 – Luke Jensen (Rocky Mountain, Grad)*

145 – Kayd Craig (Gooding)***

145 – Tyler Jones (Rocky Mountain, Grad)***

145 – Jason Mara (Meridian)**

152 – Cade White (Meridian)**

152 – Ryker Fullmer (Teton)**  

152 – Ehler Say (Boise)

160 – Jacob Blandford (Middleton)**

160 – Eli Prather (Potlach)*

160 – Ehler Htoo (Boise)

160 – Ryker Permann (American Falls)

160 – Jadon Skellenger (Suples WC)

170 – Nakoa Fouret (Columbia)**

170 – Jonathan Seamons (Preston)

170 – Xander Zollinger (Idaho Falls)

170 – Ben Miller (Boise)

182 – Jose Laguna (Post Falls)**

182 – Isaiah Twait (Meridian)***

182 – Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry)****

195 – Gentry Smith (Post Falls)*

195 – Rylan Rogers (Coeur d’ Alene, Grad)**

220 – Kevin Heebner (Madison)

285 – Aden Attao (Borah)*

285 – Shilo Jones (Mountain View)**

285 – Nathan Willoughby (New Plymouth)

 

2022 FARGO ROSTER – 16U WOMEN’S FREESTYLE

94 – Joely Slyter (Lewiston)*

106 – Xoey Zollinger (Idaho Falls)

106 – Piper Anderson (Grace)*

106 – Danielle Holt (Thunder Ridge)*

112 – Kyler Scott (Pocatello)

112 – Keira Zimmerman (Moscow)*

117 – Shelby Prather (Potlach)

117 – Courtney Hunt (American Falls)

138 – Josie Newby (Grace)*

144 – Clare Waite (Boise)*

152 – Zoe Fries (Kuna)*

 

2022 FARGO ROSTER – JUNIOR WOMEN’S FREESTYLE

100 – Joely Slyter (Lewiston)*

106 – Piper Anderson (Grace)*

112 – Allister Dillow (American Falls)**

112 – Skyla Zimmerman (Moscow)*

112 – Kadence Beck (Highland-C)*

117 – Shelby Prather (Potlach)

117 – Courtney Hunt (American Falls)

117 – Taylor Hood (Buhl)*

117 – Kayla Vail (Bonneville)***

127 – Holland Wieber (Eagle)**

127 – Alyssa Randles (Coeur d’ Alene)***

132 – Magdalena Ivanova (Bishop Kelly)

132 – Anjolina Espinoza (Mountain Home)*

138 – Josie Newby (Grace)*

138 – Abby Piper (Post Falls)*

138 – Liv Wieber (Eagle)***

144 – Clare Waite (Boise)*

144 – Mia Furman (Rocky Mountain)***

144 – Maria Sifuentes (Columbia)*

144 – Marissa Jimenez (Caldwell)****

152 – Savannah Rickter (Bonners Ferry)*

152 – Ornella Kero (Boise)*

152 – Zoe Fries (Kuna)*

 

*IDAHO HIGH SCHOOL STATE MEDALIST



ALL-AMERICANS AND WORLD LEVEL PLACERS – TEAM IDAHO

 

WORLD LEVEL PLACER

Jadon Skellenger – ’19 World Champion – GR (U15)

 

PAN AM GAMES

Aden Attao – U20 Gold (GR), 2022

Marissa Jimenez – Cadet Gold (FS), 2021

Matthew Martino – U15 Gold (FS/GR), 2021

Jadon Skellenger – U15 Silver (FS/GR), 2018

 

RETURNING FARGO ALL-AMERICANS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Aden Attao –  ’21 (JR GR)

Tucker Bowen – ’21 (JR FS)

Tristan Bremer – ’21 (JR GR)

Kolter Burton – ’21 (JR FS/GR)

Kayd Craig – ’19 (16U GR)

Tanner Frothinger – ’21 (16U GR)

Mia Furman – ’22 (16U Girls)

Marissa Jimenez ’21 (16U Girls), ’22 (JR Girls)

Jason Mara – ’21 (16U FS)

Christopher Martino – ’18 (16U FS/GR), ’19 (16U FS/GR), ’21 (JR GR)

Matthew Martino – ’21 (16U GR)

Mack Mauger – ’21 (16U FS/GR)

Treygen Morin – ’21 (16U GR)

Dedrick Navarro – ’21 (16U FS)

Alyssa Randles ’22 (JR Girls)

Kyle Rice – ’19 (16U GR), ’21 (JR GR)

Hudson Rogers – ’21 (16U GR)

Rylan Rogers – ’19 (16U FS)

Jaxton Packer – ’21 (16U GR)

Joely Slyter ’22 (16U Girls)

Cade White – ’21 (16U GR)

 

USAW FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Hunter Anderson ’22 (16U)

Aden Attao ’22 (Showcase)

Boden Banta ’22 (16U)

Jacob Blanford ’22 (Open)

Cael Bullock ’22 (16U)

Kolter Burton ’21 (JR), ’22 (Open, 16U)

Jake Castagneto ’22 (16U)

Kayd Craig    ’21 (JR)

Tanner Frothinger ’21 (16U), ’22 (Showcase)

Ryker Fullmer  ’22 (Showcase)

Carson Gooley  ’21 (16U)

Shilo Jones ’21 (16U), ’22 (Showcase)

Jason Mara ’21 (16U), ’22 (Showcase)

Christopher Martino ’21 (JR)

Matthew Martino ’21 (16U)*, ’22 (16U)

Mack Mauger ’21 (16U)*, ’22 (Showcase)

Aiden McGinnis ’22 (16U)

Dedrick Navarro ’21 (16U), ’22 (Showcase)

Hans Newby   ’22 (Showcase)

Koy Orr ’21 (16U)

Jaxton Packer   ’21 (16U)

Kyle Rice  ’22 (Showcase)

Hudson Rogers ’21 (16U)

Saxton Scott ’22 (16U)

Carlos Valdez ’22 (16U)

Manuel Valdez ’22 (16U)

 

UWW WORLD TRIALS PLACERS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Aden Attao ’21 (Cadet FS/GR), ’22 (JR FS/GR)

Tanner Frothinger ’21 (Cadet GR)

Matthew Martino ’21 (U15 FS/GR)

Christopher Martino ’22 (U20 GR)

Mack Mauger ’21 (Cadet FS/GR), ’22 (U17 FS/GR)

Treygen Morin ’21 (Cadet GR)

Hudson Rogers ’21 (U15 FS/GR)

Jadon Skellenger  ’21 (Cadet FS/GR), ’22 (U20 GR)

Jaxton Packer ’21 (U15 GR)

 

UWW NATIONALS – ALL-AMERICANS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Aden Attao ’22 (U20 FS)

Boden Banta ’22 (U15 GR)

Tanner Frothinger ’22 (U17 FS/GR)

Mia Furman ’22 (Girls Showcase)

Magdalena Ivanova – ’22 (Girls Showcase)

Mack Mauger   ’22 (U17 GR)

Jaxton Packer ’22 (U17 GR)

Chaz Ponton ’22 (U15 GR)

Alyssa Randles ’22 (Girls Showcase)

Rider Sequine ’22 (U15 FS)

Jadon Skellenger ’22 (U20 GR)

Liv Wieber ’22 (Girls Showcase)



HISTORY OF FARGO USA NATIONALS – TEAM IDAHO

 

4X NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Hayden Tuma (FS/GR), 2010 – ’13  

 

3x NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Ridge Lovett (GR), 2016 – ’18

Boe Rushton (FS/GR), 1996 – ’98

 

2x NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Mack Mauger (FS/GR), 2021

Jon Jay Chavez (GR), 2013 – ‘14

Annaliese DeAragon (Women’s FS), 2009 – ‘10

Tanner Hall (FS), 2009 – ‘10

Shawn Jones (GR), 2005 – ‘06

Jared Lawrence (GR), 1995 – ‘96

 

1x NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (JUNIORS)

Kolter Burton (GR), 2021

Jaron Chavez (GR), 2017

Dorian Sapien (GR), 2014

Trevor Rupp (GR), 2010

Kirk Smith (FS), 2006

Clayton Foster (FS), 2006

Adam Hall (FS), 2006

Nick Smith (GR), 2004

Brock Zollinger (GR), 2001

Jake Rosholt (FS), 2000

Zac Taylor (FS), 1992

 

1x NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (16U)

Kaden Ramos (GR), 2018

Jonathon Fagen (GR), 2017

Brelane Huber (Women’s FS), 2017

Matthew Park (GR), 2014

Cierra Foster (Women’s FS), 2014

 

DOUBLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Mack Mauger (16U), 2021

Boe Rushton (16U), 1996

 

MOST INDIVIDUAL TITLES AT A SINGLE CHAMPIONSHIP – 4

 

2014 (4)

Matthew Park (16U GR)

Cierra Foster (16U Women’s FS)

Dorian Sapien (JR GR)

Jon Jay Chavez (JR GR)

 

2010 (4)

Hayden Tuma (16U GR)

Tanner Hall (JR FS)

Trevor Rupp (JR GR)

Anneliese DeAragon (JR Women’s FS)

 

2004 (4)

Adam Hall (JR FS)

Kirk Smith (JR FS)

Clayton Foster (JR FS)

Shawn Jones (JR GR)

 

MOST INDIVIDUAL ALL-AMERICAN HONORS

Ridge Lovett (10), 2015-’19 (FS/GR)

Brelane Huber (4), 2017 – ’19 (Women’s FS)

 

MULTIPLE ALL-AMERICAN HONORS (5 or MORE)

Christopher Martino (5x FS/GR), 2018 – ’21

Ridge Lovett (10x FS/GR), 2015 – ‘19

Hayden Tuma (7x FS/GR), 2010 – ’13

Kirk Smith (5x FS/GR), 2005 – ‘07

Shawn Jones (7x FS/GR), 2002 – ’06

Josh Strait (5x GR), 2002 – ‘06

Adam Hall (6x FS/GR), 2003 – ‘06

Clayton Foster (6x FS/GR), 2004 – ‘06

Shawn Jones (7x FS/GR), 2002 – ‘06

Brock Zollinger (5x FS/GR), 2000 – ’02

Jared Lawrence (5x FS/GR), 1995 – ‘96

 

4x ALL-AMERICANS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Brelane Huber (Women’s FS), 2017 – ’19

Jaron Chavez (FS/GR), 2013 – ‘17

Drake Foster (FS/GR), 2012 – ’13

Casey George (FS/GR), 2008 – ‘11

Brock Banta (FS/GR), 2007 – ’10

Nick Smith (FS/GR), 2001 – ’04

Clint Wolfley (GR), 1997 – ‘00

Boe Rushton (FS/GR), 1995 – ’98

 

3x ALL-AMERICANS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Derek Mathews (FS/GR), 2019 – ’21

Destin Summers (FS/GR), 2015 – ‘19

Kase Mauger (FS/GR), 2016 – ‘17

Megan Houser (Women’s FS), 2015 – ’16

Ryan Klemp (FS/GR), 2013 – ’15

Chase Lemons (FS/GR), 2013 – ’14

Michael Cook (FS/GR), 2010 – ’14

Blaine Invernon (GR), 2011 – ’13

Chase Call (GR), 2010 – ’13

Jared Johnshoy (FS/GR), 2010 – ‘12

Lily DeAragon (Women’s FS), 2011 – ’12

Gaylen Edmo (FS/GR), 2010 – ‘11

Colby Kloetzer (FS), 2007 – ’10

Tanner Hall (FS/GR), 2009 – ‘10

Trevor Rupp (FS/GR), 2009 – ‘10

Annaliese DeAragon (Women’s FS), 2008 – ‘10

Eric Smith (FS/GR), 2000 – ’02

Jake Rosholt (FS), 1998 – ’01

Pat Larson (FS/GR), 1994 – ‘95

 

2x ALL-AMERICANS (ALL DIVISIONS)

Mack Mauger (FS/GR), 2021

Kolter Burton (FS/GR), 2021

Kyle Rice (FS/GR), 2019 – ’21

Marissa Jimenez (Women’s FS), 2019 – ’21

Preston Owens (FS/GR), 2019

Kaden Ramos (FS/GR), 2018

Ezekial Williamson (GR), 2016 – ’18

Jonathon Fagen (FS/GR), 2017

Kade Lincoln (GR), 2014 – ’16

Sierra Pesnell (Women’s FS), 2015 – ’16

Taylor Owens (GR), 2013 – ‘15

Seth McLeod (FS/GR), 2014 – ’15

Derek Ramos (FS/GR), 2015

Koral Sugiyama (Women’s FS), 2013 –’15

Jon Jay Chavez (GR), 2013 – ’14 (National Champ/2x Cadet AA – California)

Cierra Foster (Women’s FS), 2014

Dorian Sapien (FS/GR), 2014

Mathew Park (FS/GR), 2014

Casey Cobb (FS/GR), 2012 – ’13

DeVaughn Sapien (FS/GR), 2012

John Kenyon (FS/GR), 2012

Adam Dewey (FS/GR), 2010 – ’12

Preston Gentry, 2004 – ’06

Dan Erekson (FS/GR), 2005

Paul Gentry (GR), 2003 – ‘04

Brandon Rupp (GR), 2002 – ‘04

Andy Patrick (FS), 2002 – ’03

Talon Vickers (FS/GR), 2001

Louis Bean (FS/GR), 2000 – ’01

Tony Hook (GR), 1999 – ’01

Tracy Vail (FS), 1993 – ’94

Zac Taylor (FS/GR), 1989 – ’92

Brett Bingham (FS/GR), 1986

Glenn Amador (FS/GR), 1985

 

MEDAL COUNTS/STATS (SINCE 1980)

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

Individual Titles – Freestyles (7)

Individual Titles – Greco-Roman (14)

Total Medals – Freestyle (54)

Total Medals – Greco-Roman (69)

Total Medals – FS/GR (123)

 

16U DIVISION

Individual Titles – Freestyle (3)

Individual Titles – Greco-Roman (10)

Total Medals – Freestyle (59)

Total Medals – Greco-Roman (83)

Total Medals – FS/GR (142)

 

JUNIOR WOMEN’S DIVISION

Individual Titles – Freestyle (2)

Total Medals – Freestyle (14)

 

16U WOMEN’S DIVISION

Individual Titles – Freestyle (2)

Total Medals – Freestyle (12)

 

TOTAL FARGO MEDALS – ALL DIVISIONS (291)

16U Freestyle (59)

16U Greco-Roman (83)

Junior Freestyle (54)

Junior Greco-Roman (69)

16U Women’s Freestyle (12)

Junior Women’s Freestyle (14)

 

MOST MEDALS COMBINED AT CHAMPIONSHIPS – 24 (2021)

16U Greco-Roman (7)

16U Freestyle (3)

Junior Greco-Roman (7)

Junior Freestyle (3)

16U Women’s Freestyle (2)

Junior Women’s Freestyle (2)

 

10 OR MORE ALL-AMERICANS AT CHAMPIONSHIPS – ALL DIVISIONS (14x)

2021 (24)

2010, ’12, ‘13 (15)

2006 (14)

2004, ‘05, ‘17, ‘19 (13)

2011, ‘14 (12)

2015, ‘16 (11)

2000 (10)

 

MOST ALL-AMERICANS AT CHAMPIONSHIPS – PER DIVISION

16U Freestyle – 2000 (4)

16U Greco-Roman – 2021 (7)

Junior Freestyle – 2005 (5)

Junior Greco-Roman – 2021 (7)

16U Women’s FS – 2015, ’21 (2)

Junior Women’s FS – 2009, ’16, ’21 (2)

Sportsboards.com








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy