There are 327 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
1/27 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Parma
1/27 Girls Basketball  Rigby vs Skyline
1/28 Boys Basketball  Firth vs North Fremont
1/28 Boys Basketball  Shelley vs Skyline
1/28 Boys Basketball  Timberline (Boise) vs Borah
1/29 Boys Basketball  Mead HS, WA vs Lake City
1/31 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Middleton
2/1 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Middleton
2/2 Boys Basketball  Centennial vs Owyhee
2/4 Boys Basketball  Weiser vs Parma
2/7 Boys Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
2/8 Boys Basketball  West Side vs Aberdeen
2/8 Boys Basketball  Owyhee vs Mountain View
2/9 Boys Basketball  Hillcrest vs Shelley
2/10 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs Aberdeen


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/26 Boys Basketball  North Fremont vs Malad JV
1/26 Boys Basketball  North Fremont vs Malad
1/26 Boys Basketball  Twin Falls vs Canyon Ridge
1/26 Wrestling  American Falls vs Snake River
1/25 Boys Basketball  Filer vs Kimberly
1/25 Boys Basketball  Sun Valley Community School vs Castleford
1/24 Girls Basketball  American Falls vs Kimberly
1/22 Cheer & Dance  TVCI - Awards
1/22 Cheer & Dance  TVCI - first Session 2
1/22 Cheer & Dance  TVCI - second Session 2
1/22 Girls Basketball  Aberdeen vs Malad JV
1/22 Girls Basketball  Aberdeen vs Malad
1/22 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Minico
1/22 Girls Basketball  American Falls vs Snake River
1/22 Girls Basketball  Declo vs Filer
 
2021 Football Coaches Poll
Find out where your team stacks up against the best in the state with our exclusive weekly football coaches poll
Published: 8/18/2021 11:17:29 AM
 


Poll Methodology

The State Football Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

Week 9 Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 19, 2021

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rigby (8) 8-0 (3-0) 48 1
2. Mountain View (2) 8-0 (5-0) 41 2
3. Rocky Mountain 7-1 (4-0) 28 3
4. Eagle 6-2 (3-1) 15 N/A
5. Lewiston 7-1 (2-0) 7 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Meridian, Highland

Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Emmett (5) 7-1 (6-0) 55 1
2. Minico (8) 8-0 (6-0) 48 2
3. Pocatello (1) 6-2 (1-0) 36 4
4. Bishop Kelly 6-2 (5-1) 26 3
5. Sandpoint 4-2 (1-0) 16 5

       

Also receiving votes: Twin Falls, Skyline, Shelley, Preston, Nampa

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (11) 8-0 (4-0) 59 1
2. Weiser 7-1 (3-1) 40 2
3. Gooding (1) 7-0 (2-0) 38 3
4. Sugar-Salem 5-2 (2-0) 26 4
5. Marsh Valley 3-4 (1-0) 7 5
         

Also receiving votes: Timberlake, South Fremont, Snake River, Kimberly, Filer

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (9) 7-0 (3-0) 45 1
2. North Fremont 7-0 (3-0) 29 2
3. Firth 6-1 (3-0) 29 3
4. Nampa Christian 7-1 (3-0) 17 4
5. Melba 5-3 (3-1) 4 5

 
   

Also receiving votes: Declo, Ririe, Grangeville, Cole Valley Christian, Bear Lake

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (7) 7-0 (3-0) 52 1
2. Prairie (2) 7-0 (6-0) 43 3
3. Raft River (2) 6-0 (3-0) 41 2
4. Butte County (1) 5-1 (1-0) 24 4
5. Lapwai 5-2 (5-1) 10 5
         

Also receiving votes: Notus, Potlatch

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (13) 7-0 (3-0) 69 1
2. Castleford 6-1 (3-1) 43 2
3. Kendrick 6-1 (3-0) 31 3
4. Horseshoe Bend 7-0 (3-0) 28 4
5. North Gem 6-1 (2-0) 23 5
         

Also receiving votes: Dietrich, Mullan-St. Regis, Rockland, Council, Garden Valley


Week 8 Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 13, 2021

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rigby (7) 7-0 (2-0) 39 1
2. Mountain View (1) 7-0 (4-0) 33 2
3. Rocky Mountain 6-1 (3-0) 20 3
4. Highland 6-1 (2-0) 13 4
5. Coeur d'Alene 5-1 (1-0) 10 5
       

Also receiving votes: Eagle, Meridian

Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Emmett (6) 6-1 (5-0) 50 T-1
2. Minico (6) 7-0 (5-0) 45 T-1
3. Bishop Kelly 5-2 (4-1) 27 3
4. Pocatello 5-2 (0-0) 16 N/A
5. Sandpoint 3-2 (0-0) 11 5

       

Also receiving votes: Middleton, Blackfoot, Shelley, Twin Falls, Skyline, Preston, Bonneville

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (8) 7-0 (3-0) 40 1
2. Weiser 7-0 (3-0) 32 2
3. Gooding 6-0 (2-0) 21 3
4. Sugar-Salem 4-2 (1-0) 15 4
5. Marsh Valley 3-3 (1-0) 5 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Timberlake, Kellogg, Kimberly, South Fremont

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (7) 6-0 (2-0) 35 1
2. North Fremont 6-0 (2-0) 25 T-3
3. Firth 5-1 (2-0) 23 3
4. Nampa Christian 6-1 (2-0) 11 N/A
5. Melba 5-2 (3-0) 6 N/A

 
   

Also receiving votes: Declo

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (6) 6-0 (2-0) 39 1
2. Raft River (2) 6-0 (3-0) 35 2
3. Prairie (1) 6-0 (5-0) 30 3
4. Butte County 5-1 (1-0) 21 5
5. Lapwai 5-2 (4-1) 6 4
         

Also receiving votes: Notus, Genesee

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (9) 6-0 (2-0) 49 1
2. Castleford (2) 6-0 (3-0) 41 2
3. Kendrick 5-1 (2-0) 25 3
4. Horseshoe Bend 6-0 (2-0) 20 4
5. North Gem 5-1 (1-0) 16 5
         

Also receiving votes: Dietrich, Rockland, Mullan-St. Regis, Council



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy