There are 378 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
5/27 Football  8-Man District 4 Shrine Game
5/27 Football  11-Man District 4 Shrine Game


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
4/20 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Track 11:50
4/20 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Field
4/20 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Track 12:45
4/19 Softball  Marsh Valley vs Snake River
4/19 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Field
4/19 Boys Lacrosse  Eagle vs Boise JV
4/19 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Track 6:00 pm
4/19 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Track 7:50 pm
4/18 Track & Field  Bob Matthews Invitational
4/16 Track & Field  Idaho City @ New Plymouth JV meet
4/16 Softball  Filer vs Buhl
4/13 Baseball  Challis-Mackay vs Declo
4/12 Track & Field  Buhl Rotary track meet
4/11 Baseball  Firth vs Snake River
4/6 Track & Field  Boise Relays


  Baseball Coaches Poll

The third IdahoSports.com Statewide Baseball Coaches Poll of the season has been released. Did your team get into the Top 5?

By: IS Staff
Published: 8/26/2018 9:11:25 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The IdahoSports.com State Baseball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L-T: Win-Loss-Tie Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

VIEW IDAHOSPORTS BASEBALL POLL


April 16 Baseball Coaches Poll
Records are through April 15, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (8) 16-1-0 44 1
 2. Rocky Mountain 13-3-0 31 3
 3. Coeur d'Alene (1) 8-1-0 26 4
 4. Skyview 12-4-0 16 2
 5. Highland 12-4-0 10 -

Others receiving votes: Timberline 7, Lewiston 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Minico (4) 14-1-0 48 3
 2. Bishop Kelly (4) 16-1-0 44 2
 3. Idaho Falls (3) 11-3-0 28 4
 4. Bonneville 12-5-0 20 1
 5. Twin Falls 9-5-1 13 -

Others receiving votes: Skyline (1) 12, Vallivue 4, Kuna 4, Sandpoint 3, Nampa 2, Moscow 1, Blackfoot 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. South Fremont (9) 13-2-0 49 1
 2. Kimberly (1) 10-3-0 43 2
 3. Sugar-Salem 11-8-0 25 3
 4. Homedale 10-6-0 20 4
 5. Marsh Valley (1) 6-4-0 17 5

Others receiving votes: Weiser 4, Snake River 3, Bonners Ferry 2, Parma 1, Filer 1


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Cole Valley Christian (5) 12-2-0 40 1
 2. Malad (1) 11-2-0 21 5
 3. Nampa Christian 10-4-0 20 2
 4. Melba (1) 11-3-0 19 3
 5. Challis-Mackay (2) 10-1-0 17 -

Others receiving votes: Grangeville 8, Firth 6, Bear Lake 3, Wendell 1


Class 1A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Potlatch (4) 4-0-0 25 1
 2. Clearwater Valley 4-1-0 24 5
 3. Prairie (2) 4-0-0 19 4
 4. Glenns Ferry (1) 4-6-0 15 3
 5. Horseshoe Bend 9-6-0 8 -

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 7, Lewis County 3, Wilder 2, Troy 1, Genesee 1

 


April 9 Baseball Coaches Poll
Records are through April 8, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1.  Mountain View (9) 13-1-0 48 1
 2.  Skyview (1) 12-1-0 39 3
 3.  Rocky Mountain 11-2-0 32 2
 4.  Coeur d'Alene 5-1-0 17 4
 5.  Timberline 10-3-0 9 5

Others receiving votes: Highland 3, Lewiston 2


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1.  Bonneville (9) 12-2-0 69 1
 2.  Bishop Kelly (7) 13-1-0 68 2
 3.  Minico 12-1-0 48 5
 4.  Idaho Falls 7-3-0 16 4
 5.  Nampa 10-3-0 13 -

Others receiving votes: Twin Falls 12, Skyline 7, Moscow 3, Vallivue 2


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1.  South Fremont (8) 10-1-0 56 1
 2.  Kimberly (1) 7-3-0 40 3
 3.  Sugar-Salem (2) 10-5-0 38 2
 4.  Homedale (1) 9-6-0 23 4
 5.  Marsh Valley 4-4-0 16 5

Others receiving votes: Weiser 3, Parma 2, Payette 1, Filer 1


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1.  Cole Valley Christian (7) 11-1-0 48 2
 2.  Nampa Christian (2) 7-2-0 43 1
 3.  Melba (3) 9-3-0 27 5
 4.  Grangeville 7-3-0 22 4
 5.  Malad 7-1-0 19 3

Others receiving votes: Firth 7, Bear Lake 6, Orofino 3, Challis-Mackay 3, St. Maries 1, Declo 1


Class 1A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1.  Potlatch (7) 4-0-0 37 1
 2.  Wilder 4-1-0 22 3
 3.  Glenns Ferry (1) 2-5-0 18 4
 4.  Prairie 2-0-0 15 2
 5.  Clearwater Valley 2-1-0 11 -

Others receiving votes: Horseshoe Bend 8, Troy 7, Genesee 2 



Fan Comments Sign In | Register







This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy