There are 591 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
5/24 Football  East Idaho All-Star Football Game
5/27 Football  8-Man District 4 Shrine Game
5/27 Football  11-Man District 4 Shrine Game
6/22 Football  8-Man All-State Game
6/22 Football  7th Grade All-State Game
6/22 Football  8th Grade All-State Game


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
4/24 Baseball  Vale (OR) vs New Plymouth
4/23 Softball  St. Maries vs Kamiah
4/23 Baseball  Skyview vs Rocky Mountain
4/22 Baseball  Post Falls JV vs St. Maries
4/20 Softball  Highland (Poc) vs Timberline (Boise)
4/20 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Track 11:50
4/20 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Field
4/20 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Track 12:45
4/19 Softball  Highland (Poc) vs Rocky Mountain
4/19 Softball  Marsh Valley vs Snake River
4/19 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Field
4/19 Softball  Highland (Poc) vs Centennial
4/19 Boys Lacrosse  Eagle vs Boise JV
4/19 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Track 6:00 pm
4/19 Track & Field  YMCA Invitational Track 7:50 pm


  Football Coaches Poll

The final votes are in. Which teams reached the Top 5 to cap off the 2018 coaches poll?

By: IS Staff
Published: 8/26/2018 9:00:48 PM
 

Poll Methodology
The State Football Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

 

Final Football Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 29, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Rocky Mountain (11) 9-0 59 1
 2. Coeur d'Alene (1) 8-0 49 2
 3. Highland 8-1 35 3
 4. Mountain View 7-2 20 4
 5. Eagle 7-3 14 5

Others receiving votes: Borah 2, Madison 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Hillcrest (14) 9-1 78 1
 2. Bishop Kelly (3) 8-1 66 2
 3. Skyline 8-2 45 4
 4. Middleton 8-2 32 5
 5. Nampa 8-2 16  - 

Others receiving votes: Vallivue 9, Idaho Falls 4, Century 3, Columbia 2


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (10) 9-0 58 1
 2. Sugar-Salem (2) 7-1 49 2
 3. Kimberly 9-1 35 3
 4. Marsh Valley 6-2 17 4
 5. Gooding 8-2 13 5

Others receiving votes: Fruitland 6, South Fremont 2


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Declo (8) 9-0 51 1
 2. Grangeville (1) 9-0 42 2
 3. West Side (1) 9-0 35 T-3
 4. North Fremont (1) 9-0 24 T-3
 5. West Jefferson 7-2 8 -

Others receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly 3, St. Maries 1, Cole Valley Christian 1


Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Valley (4) 8-1 64 2
 2. Prairie (9) 8-1 63 1
 3. Oakley 7-2 36 3
 4. Raft River (1) 6-2 27 5
 5. Challis (1) 7-2 19 4

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 12, Idaho City 3, Wilder 1


Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Carey (13) 9-0 73 1
 2. Kendrick (1) 8-0 54 2
 3. Lighthouse Christian (1) 8-1 40 3
 4. Salmon River 6-3 30 5
 5. Deary 6-2 17 4

Others receiving votes: Dietrich 4, Mackay 4, Garden Valley 3

 


 

Week 9 Football Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 22, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Rocky Mountain (9) 9-0 61 1
 2. Coeur d'Alene (4) 8-0 56 2
 3. Highland 8-1 34 3
 4. Mountain View 7-2 26 4
 5. Eagle 6-3 9 -

Others receiving votes: Madison 7, Capital 2


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Hillcrest (14) 8-1 88 1
 2. Bishop Kelly (3) 7-1 68 3
 3. Century (2) 7-2 40 4
 4. Skyline 7-2 37 -
 5. Middleton 7-2 32  2 

Others receiving votes: Nampa 9, Minico 5, Vallivue 4, Twin Falls 1, Columbia 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (11) 9-0 58 1
 2. Sugar-Salem (2) 7-1 49 2
 3. Kimberly 8-1 36 3
 4. Marsh Valley 6-2 17 -
 5. Gooding 7-2 12 5

Others receiving votes: Fruitland 7, South Fremont 1


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Declo (10) 8-0 58 1
 2. Grangeville (1) 8-0 43 2
 T-3. North Fremont (1) 8-0 38 3
 T-3. West Side 8-0 27 4
 5. New Plymouth 5-3 8 5

Others receiving votes: New Plymouth 8, Aberdeen 3, McCall-Donnelly 1, West Jefferson 1


Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Prairie (11) 7-1 66 2
 2. Valley (3) 7-1 61 1
 3. Oakley (1) 7-1 42 3
 4. Challis 6-2 29 4
 5. Raft River 5-2 14 5

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 9, Idaho City 3, Wilder 1


Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Carey (13) 8-0 76 1
 2. Kendrick (2) 7-0 60 2
 3. Lighthouse Christian (1) 7-1 47 3
 4. Deary 5-2 24 4
 5. Salmon River 5-3 17 5

Others receiving votes: North Gem 6, Murtaugh 4, Garden Valley 4, Dietrich 1, Mullan 1



Fan Comments Sign In | Register







This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy