There are 1899 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
11/15 Football  Carey vs Lighthouse Christian
11/16 Football  North Fremont vs Declo
11/16 Football  Valley vs Oakley
11/17 Football  Bishop Kelly vs Hillcrest
11/17 Football  Homedale vs Sugar-Salem
11/17 Football  Highland (Poc) vs Rocky Mountain


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
11/10 Girls Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Rockland
11/10 Girls Basketball  St. Maries vs Bonners Ferry
11/10 Football  Kimberly vs Sugar-Salem
11/10 Football  Sugar Salem vs Kimberly
11/10 Football  West Side vs Declo
11/10 Football  West Side vs Declo
11/10 Girls Basketball  Sho-Ban vs Council
11/9 Football  Prairie vs Oakley
11/9 Football  North Fremont vs Grangeville
11/9 Football  Coeur d'Alene vs Rocky Mountain
11/9 Football  Vallivue vs Bishop Kelly
11/9 Football  Nampa vs Hillcrest
11/9 Football  Mountain View vs Highland (Poc)
11/9 Football  Carey vs Kendrick
11/3 Football  Clearwater Valley vs Valley


  Football Coaches Poll

The final votes are in. Which teams reached the Top 5 to cap off the 2018 coaches poll?

By: IS Staff
Published: 8/26/2018 9:00:48 PM
 

Poll Methodology
The State Football Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

 

Final Football Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 29, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Rocky Mountain (11) 9-0 59 1
 2. Coeur d'Alene (1) 8-0 49 2
 3. Highland 8-1 35 3
 4. Mountain View 7-2 20 4
 5. Eagle 7-3 14 5

Others receiving votes: Borah 2, Madison 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Hillcrest (14) 9-1 78 1
 2. Bishop Kelly (3) 8-1 66 2
 3. Skyline 8-2 45 4
 4. Middleton 8-2 32 5
 5. Nampa 8-2 16  - 

Others receiving votes: Vallivue 9, Idaho Falls 4, Century 3, Columbia 2


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (10) 9-0 58 1
 2. Sugar-Salem (2) 7-1 49 2
 3. Kimberly 9-1 35 3
 4. Marsh Valley 6-2 17 4
 5. Gooding 8-2 13 5

Others receiving votes: Fruitland 6, South Fremont 2


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Declo (8) 9-0 51 1
 2. Grangeville (1) 9-0 42 2
 3. West Side (1) 9-0 35 T-3
 4. North Fremont (1) 9-0 24 T-3
 5. West Jefferson 7-2 8 -

Others receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly 3, St. Maries 1, Cole Valley Christian 1


Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Valley (4) 8-1 64 2
 2. Prairie (9) 8-1 63 1
 3. Oakley 7-2 36 3
 4. Raft River (1) 6-2 27 5
 5. Challis (1) 7-2 19 4

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 12, Idaho City 3, Wilder 1


Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Carey (13) 9-0 73 1
 2. Kendrick (1) 8-0 54 2
 3. Lighthouse Christian (1) 8-1 40 3
 4. Salmon River 6-3 30 5
 5. Deary 6-2 17 4

Others receiving votes: Dietrich 4, Mackay 4, Garden Valley 3

 


 

Week 9 Football Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 22, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Rocky Mountain (9) 9-0 61 1
 2. Coeur d'Alene (4) 8-0 56 2
 3. Highland 8-1 34 3
 4. Mountain View 7-2 26 4
 5. Eagle 6-3 9 -

Others receiving votes: Madison 7, Capital 2


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Hillcrest (14) 8-1 88 1
 2. Bishop Kelly (3) 7-1 68 3
 3. Century (2) 7-2 40 4
 4. Skyline 7-2 37 -
 5. Middleton 7-2 32  2 

Others receiving votes: Nampa 9, Minico 5, Vallivue 4, Twin Falls 1, Columbia 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (11) 9-0 58 1
 2. Sugar-Salem (2) 7-1 49 2
 3. Kimberly 8-1 36 3
 4. Marsh Valley 6-2 17 -
 5. Gooding 7-2 12 5

Others receiving votes: Fruitland 7, South Fremont 1


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Declo (10) 8-0 58 1
 2. Grangeville (1) 8-0 43 2
 T-3. North Fremont (1) 8-0 38 3
 T-3. West Side 8-0 27 4
 5. New Plymouth 5-3 8 5

Others receiving votes: New Plymouth 8, Aberdeen 3, McCall-Donnelly 1, West Jefferson 1


Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Prairie (11) 7-1 66 2
 2. Valley (3) 7-1 61 1
 3. Oakley (1) 7-1 42 3
 4. Challis 6-2 29 4
 5. Raft River 5-2 14 5

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 9, Idaho City 3, Wilder 1


Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Carey (13) 8-0 76 1
 2. Kendrick (2) 7-0 60 2
 3. Lighthouse Christian (1) 7-1 47 3
 4. Deary 5-2 24 4
 5. Salmon River 5-3 17 5

Others receiving votes: North Gem 6, Murtaugh 4, Garden Valley 4, Dietrich 1, Mullan 1



Fan Comments Sign In | Register







This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy