Coach's AdminSchedulesScoresBlogsGameStreamsPhoto GalleriesSports Guide Magazines
 
 
 
 




Upcoming Web Casts

(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
8/23 Football  Centennial vs Boise
8/24 Football  Kirtland Central (NM) vs Minico
8/24 Football  Buhl vs Weiser
8/24 Football  Coeur d'Alene vs Rigby
8/24 Football  Idaho Falls vs Lewiston
8/24 Football  New Plymouth vs Homedale
8/24 Football  Snake River vs Kimberly
8/24 Football  South Fremont vs Fruitland
8/24 Football  Sugar-Salem vs Declo
8/24 Football  Timberline (Boise) vs Capital
8/24 Football  West Side vs Firth
8/24 Football  Orem (UT) vs Century
8/25 Football  Lethbridge Collegiate Institute (AB) vs Blackfoot
8/25 Football  Skyline (UT) vs Skyline
8/25 Football  Grace vs Kamiah
8/25 Football  Shadow Ridge (NV) vs Highland (Poc)
8/25 Football  Star Valley (WY) vs Hillcrest
8/30 Football  Mountain Home vs Pocatello
8/30 Football  Burley vs Buhl
8/30 Football  Cole Valley Christian vs Wendell
8/30 Football  Eagle vs Borah
8/31 Football  Capital vs Mountain View
8/31 Football  Castleford vs Hagerman
8/31 Football  Declo vs Aberdeen
8/31 Football  Meridian vs Timberline (Boise)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/28 Football  District 4 Shrine Game
5/21 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  1A State Track Award Memory Mates
5/21 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  2A State Track Award Memory Mates
5/21 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  3A Girls State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  3A State Track Award Memory Mates
5/21 Track & Field  4A Boys State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  4A Girls State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  4A State Track Award Memory Mates
5/21 Track & Field  5A Boys State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  5A Girls State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  5A State Track Award Memory Mates
5/19 Track & Field  4A-5A Track Championships 1pm
5/19 Track & Field  4A-5A Track Championships 1:40pm
5/19 Track & Field  4A-5A Track Championships 3pm
5/19 Track & Field  4A-5A Track Championships Unified


IdahoSports.com Blogs
 
Paul Kingsbury

IdahoSports.com

Follow Paul on Twitter @IdahoSportsPaul Paul heads up the highly talented and dedicated team here at IdahoSports.com. He graduated from New Plymouth in 1993, married his much better half, Joella, in 1997 and has 5 kids, Madison, Jaxon, Greta, Wil and Ava. He now lives in Kuna where he loves going camping and fishing with his family, watching his kids play sports and sitting in front of his computer until all hours of the night because it's the only time he can actually get any work done. You can contact him with any comments or questions at - paul@idahosports.com

 

2018 Boys Basketball: 5A-1AD2 All-Tournament Teams!
Published: 3/8/2018 10:30:25 PM

Each broadcast team selected the Boys All-Tournament Team for the classification they did. Congratulations to everyone!


Selecting the All-Tournament teams is always very difficult. Most classifications have over a hundred athletes playing in the tournament and we can only choose sixteen. We use hard stats as well as what we saw during the games that maybe wasn't measured with a tally mark. 

Congratulations to all the teams and athletes for making it to the "Big Dance"!

Presented by: Project Filter


5A Classification
(Broadcasters: Paul Kingsbury & Lorin Jensen)

Tournament MVP
Derek Marlowe, Senior, Hillcrest
22 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 3 steals

Tournament 6th Man 
Garrett Hall, Senior, Rocky Mountain
8.6 ppg, 5.6 rpg

First Team
Jacob Pfennigs, Senior, Post Falls
Austin Bolt, Sophomore, Borah
Hunter Ranstrom, Senior, Rocky Mountain
Jaxon Weatherly, Senior, Hillcrest
Spencer Hathaway, Junior, Madison

Second Team
Colby Gennett, Sophomore, Post Falls
Ellis Magnuson, Junior, Borah
Jalen Galloway, Senior, Mt View
Brayden Hamilton, Junior, Rocky Mountain
Joe Dougherty, Senior, Madison

Honorable Mention
Tanner McCliment-Call, Post Falls
Parker Boyle, Junior, Hillcrest
Kam Modrow, Senior, Centennial
Trey Johnson, Senior, Hillcrest
Cole Alton, Junior, Boise 

__________________________________________________

Presented by: Project Filter


4A Classification
(Broadcasters: Scott Burton & Lucas Gebhart)

Tournament MVP
Derek Wadsworth, Senior, Preston
13.3 ppg, 10.3 apg, 14/17 free throws, had a hand in 56% of all Preston field goals in the tournament. 
Lead the tournament in efficiency rating.

Tournament "6th Man"
Carson Zink, Sophomore, Century
19 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists

First Team
Brayden Parker, Senior, Preston
Steele Hadlock, Senior, Vallivue
Andrew Ferrin, Senior, Burley
Ryan Bagley, Senior, Burley
Max Rice, Senior, Bishop Kelly

Second Team
Faust Ystueta, Junior, Twin Falls
Jace Whiting, Sophomore, Burley
Chris Kielman, Senior, Skyview
Coleton Adamson, Senior, Century
Max Rogers, Junior, Century

Honorable Mention
Amoro Lado, Junior, Vallivue
Deshun Harwell, Junior, Century
Connor Haines, Senior, Century
Cayden Wright, Senior, Skyview
Britten Atkinson, Senior, Preston

__________________________________________________

Presented by: Project Filter


3A Classification
(Broadcasters: Sven Alskog & Lance Taylor)

Tournament MVP
Clancy Thomas, Senior, Snake River
20.3 ppg, 11.6 rpg, 2 bpg

Tournament "6th Man"
Hunter Stampfli, Junior, Fruitland 
5.3 ppg, 3 rpg, 1.3 bpg

First Team
Jake O'Neil, Junior, Fruitland
Chandler Pincock, Senior, Sugar-Salem
Trey Garey, Senior, Kimberly
Chase Jerome, Senior, Kellogg
Jack Thompson, Senior, Shelley

Second Team
Drake Stampfli, Junior, Fruitland
Thomas Baldwin, Senior, Sugar-Salem
Connor Golay, Senior, Kimberly
Jacob Richins, Senior, Fruitland
Mason Price, Senior, Shelley

Honorable Mention
Braydon Jensen, Junior, Parma
Kade Mortenson, Senior, Snake River
Dan Shirley, Senior, Sugar-Salem
Taylor Holcomb, Senior, Kimberly
Pasen Michaelson, Sophomore, Sugar-Salem

__________________________________________________

Presented by: Project Filter



2A Classification
(Broadcasters: Matt Harris & Glenn Jones)

Tournament MVP
Avery Carlsen, Senior, Bear Lake Bears
15.7 ppg, 2.0 spg, 1.7 rpg, 1.3 apg, 15/18 FT's, 5/10 3-PT, 8/10 2-PT
IdahoSports.com Player of the 2A State Championship Game

Tournament "6th Man"
Ryker Parkinson, Senior, Ririe
7.7 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.0 spg

First Team
Hayden Peterson, Senior, Bear Lake
Trey Shaul, Junior, Bear Lake
Michael Ure, Junior, Ririe
Dallon Elliott, Senior, Aberdeen
Bart Gibby, Junior, Declo

Second Team
Trey Smyer, Senior, Declo
Jake Hall, Senior, Aberdeen
Ricky Golenor, Junior, Cole Valley Christian
Jace Johnson, Senior, Ririe
Glover Buell, Senior, St. Maries

Honorable Mention
Keegan Duncan, Junior, Declo
Dylan Krogh, Junior, Cole Valley Christian
Griffin Carson, Senior, Nampa Christian
Garrett Hawkes, Junior, North Fremont
Jackson Pritchard, Junior, St. Maries

__________________________________________________

Presented by: Project Filter



1AD1 Classification
(Broadcasters: Gary Jones & Josh Byers)

Tournament MVP
Emmit Taylor III, Senior, Lapwai: 21.6 ppg (2FG 18/27; 3FG 9/17; FT 2/4), 5.6 rpg, 6 apg   

Tournament "6th Man"
Walker Coyle, Freshman, Riverstone: 6.6 ppg (3FG 6/11), Only 1 TO.

First Team
Ethan Christianson, Senior, Ambrose
Paycen Jensen, Senior, Grace
Kendall Leighton, Junior, Lapwai
Zane Mussmann, Junior, Valley
Spencer Schumacher, Junior, Prairie

Second Team
Tanner Christensen, Senior, Grace
Jason Hardy, Junior, Valley
Cole Hinnenkamp, Junior, Liberty Charter
Keith Kipp, Senior, Lapwai
Devin Ross, Junior, Prairie

Honorable Mention
Ben Christensen, Senior, Valley
Gannon Critchfield, Junior, Oakley
Daxx Jorgensen, Senior, Grace
Payton Sobotta, Junior, Lapwai
Paul Yenor, Sophomore, Ambrose

__________________________________________________

Presented by: Project Filter



1AD2 Classification
(Broadcasters: Will Hoenike & Rylan Kobre)

Tournament MVP
Jonny Hillman, Junior, Genesis Prep 
22.3 ppg, 4.3 rpg

Tournament 6th Man
Jacob Schultz, Junior, Genesis Prep 2.6 ppg, 3.7 rpg

First Team:
Slade Dill, Senior, Dietrich
Lance Nichols, Senior, Council
Chip Mitchell, Senior, Tri-Valley
Hayden Wayment, Senior, Carey
Junior Williams, Senior, Genesis Prep

Second Team:
Jalen Kirk, Senior, Deary
Garett Snider, Senior, Council
Houston Hennefer, Senior,Carey
Kade Shaw, Senior, Dietrich
Kon Ajang, Junior, Genesis Prep

Honorable Mention:
Kaden Koudelka, Senior,Carey
Orion Southwick, Junior, Tri-Valley
Jayce Weinmann, Senior, Deary
Chase Green, Freshman, Mackay
Spencer Permann, Senior, Rockland



Fan Comments Sign In | Register









 
Advertise on IdahoSports.com | About Us | Past Years' Information | Privacy Policy

This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com.
Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.
Copyright 2018 IdahoSports.com