As voted on by a group of sports media guys, comparable only to the Illuminati.

Media Rankings - January 20, 2015
Don't forget to leave a comment at the bottom of the page!

This week's voters:
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Bradley Guire, Idaho Press-Tribune
Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review
Jeff Pinkham, Post Register
Max McCombs, Times-News
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Madison Guernsey, Idaho State Journal

Records as of Monday, January 19th

Class 5A		
Team (1st-place votes)	W-L	Pts	Pvs
1. Highland (5)	11-1	40	1
2. Post Falls (2)	13-1	30	2
3. Hillcrest (1)	11-1	16	3
4. Capital	9-2	13	5
5. Timberline	10-2	10	4
Others receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 9, 	Skyline 2. 

How we voted: 1. Hillcrest 2. Highland 3. Post Falls 4. Skyline 5. Capital

Class 4A		
Team (1st-place votes)	W-L	Pts	Pvs
1. Preston (7)	13-1	39	1
2. Lakeland	10-3	28	t-3
3. Middleton (1)	9-4	20	2
4. Burley	8-4	12	5
5. Mountain Home	10-3	11	t-3
Others receiving votes: Skyview 6, Twin Falls 2, Rigby 1, Century 1.

How we voted: 1. Preston 2. Lakeland  3. Skyview 4. Mt Home 5. Twin Falls

Class 3A				
Team (1st-place votes)	W-L	Pts	Pvs
1. Kellogg (5)	9-3	33	3
2. Buhl (1)	10-3	29	2
3. Payette (1)	11-2	28	1
4. Emmett (1)	8-5	16	--
5. Weiser	9-4	9	4
Others receiving vote: Homedale 4, 	Shelley 1. 

How we voted: 1. Kellogg 2. Payette 3. Emmett 4. Buhl 5. Homedale 

Class 2A				
Team (1st-place votes)	W-L	Pts	Pvs
1. Firth (7)	12-1	39	2
2. Soda Springs (1)	12-1	33	1
3. St. Maries	8-1	20	3
4. Bear Lake	11-3	10	--
5. West Jefferson	9-2	7	t-4
Others receiving votes: Nampa Christian 6, Declo 3, Grangeville 2. 

How we voted: 1. Firth 2. Soda Springs 3. St Maries 4. Nampa Christian 5. West Jefferson

Class 1A Division I				
Team (1st-place votes)	W-L	Pts	Pvs
1. Liberty Charter (4)	12-1	34	1
2. Prairie (3)	9-3	31	2
3. Ambrose (1)	10-4	15	--
4. Genesee	9-1	13	3
5. Notus	10-2	13	4
Others receiving votes: Butte County 10, Lapwai 3, Oakley 1. 

How we voted: 1. Liberty Charter 2. Prairie 3. Ambrose 4. Genesee 5. Notus 

Class 1A Division II				
Team (1st-place votes)	W-L	Pts	Pvs
1. Dietrich (3)	10-1	33	3
2. Wilder (5)	10-0	30	2
3. Carey	9-1	27	4
4. Sho-Ban	7-3	9	1
5. Summit Academy	8-2	8	5
Others receiving votes: Rockland 6, North Gem 4, Mackay 2, Logos 1. 

How we voted: 1. Wilder 2. Dietrich 3. Carey 4. North Gem 5. Summit Academy






Fan Comments Sign In | Register



This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy