There are 1451 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  3A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  4A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  4A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  4A Girls State Track and Field Awards



 
Team Scouting Reports | 2023 Girls State Basketball
Media outlets from around the state break down this year's girls state tournament field
Published: 2/14/2023 5:33:10 PM
 




 
Girls state tournament team capsules were written by members of the media from across the state of Idaho

5A Classification

THUNDER RIDGE TITANS
Record: 24-2
State seed: #2; Play-in winner
Coach: Jeremy Spencer, fifth season
Players to watch: G Aspen Caldwell, sr.; G Marley Spencer, sr.; G Kennedy Stenquist, sr.; G Carly Stenquist, sr.
Notes: Heavy with senior experience. ... Won the consolation title last season and was runner-up in 2021. ... Caldwell leads the team with 21.8 points per game, followed by Kennedy Stenquist at 11.2 points and Spencer at 10.2. ... Was unbeaten and ranked No. 1 until losing to Rigby on Feb. 2. ... Lost to Rigby again in the district tournament and had to win a play-in game over Mountain View to advance to state.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN GRIZZLIES
Record: 16-8
State seed: #7; District 3 runner-up
Coach: BJ Humphreys, fourth season
Players to watch: G Cianna Legaspi, jr.; G Brielle Magnuson, sr.; G Averee Osterhout, jr.; G Zoe Archibald, sr. 
Notes: At state for third time in four years. … Unranked in final state media poll. … Started 2-4 before winning 14 of final 18 games. … 4-5 vs. 5A state qualifiers. … Snapped Boise’s 17-game winning streak on Jan. 21. … Made district finals for first time in program history after finishing fifth out of 13 teams in 5A SIC preseason poll. … Legaspi leads the team in points (10.7 ppg) and rebounds (6.2) after missing last season with an injury. … She’s one of five players averaging six or more points, including Magnuson (9.8 ppg, 2.2 steals), Osterhout (8.0 ppg), Archibald (7.3 ppg, 2.1 steals) and Anna DaBell (6.2 ppg, 5.6 rebounds). … Last won a state trophy and reached the finals in 2014. … Never won a state title. … Humphreys is the career leader in blocked shots at The College of Idaho.

RIGBY TROJANS
Record: 20-4
State seed: #3, District five-six champion
Coach: Todd Barber, second season
Players to watch: F Kambree Barber, jr.; Mylee Graham, jr.; G Kylie Dansie, jr.
Notes: The Trojans may have been under the radar as Thunder Ridge got off to such a hot start and lost both regular-season games against the Titans. ... But Rigby beat Thunder Ridge twice in the district tournament to earn the district's top seed. ... Rigby lost in last year's state third-fourth place game. ... The Trojans have won 10 of 12 games heading into the state tournament.

TIMBERLINE WOLVES
Record: 20-5
State seed: #6; District 3 third/fourth place
Coach: Andy Jones, fifth season
Players to watch: G Lauren McCall, sr.; F Emmi Swillie, fr.; G Emma Heninger, sr.; G Piper Davis, sr. 
Notes: Defending state champ. … At state for the fifth year in a row, all under Jones. … Second toughest defense in 5A (37.4 ppg). … Forces 18.9 turnovers per game. … Unranked in final state media poll. … 2-5 vs. 5A state qualifiers. … McCall (7.8 ppg, 6.0 assists, 3.0 steals) has signed to play at San Diego. … Swillie made a splash as a 6-1 freshman, averaging 9.2 points, 8.9 rebounds and 2.4 blocks. … Five players average six or more points per game, including McCall, Swillie, Henninger (9.5 ppg), Davis (8.5 ppg, 2.3 assists) and Grace Mertes (6.9 ppg). … Won two state titles (2022, 2003). … Jones has won seven state titles, the second most for a coach in Idaho girls basketball history, at three different schools (Timberline, Middleton, Caldwell).

BOISE BRAVE
Record: 21-2
State seed: #4; District 3 champ
Coach: Kim Brydges, 18th season
Players to watch: F Avery Howell, jr.; F Kaity Haan, so.; G Avery Patricco, so.; G Alison Turcke, so.
Notes: Defending state runner-up. … Back-to-back district champ. … At state for the sixth straight year. … No. 3 in final state media poll. … No seniors on the roster. … Top defense in 5A (32.8 ppg). … Only gave up 50 or more points once and held opponents to 40 or fewer points in 16 of 23 games. … 6-2 vs. 5A state qualifiers. … Only losses were to Lake City and Rocky Mountain. … Howell (20.7 ppg, 12.5 rebounds, 2.4 assists, 3.0 steals) is a returning first-team All-Idaho selection with a host of Division-I offers. She has 15 double-doubles this season, including three double-doubles of at least 20 points and 20 rebounds. … Haan (11.0 ppg, 6.1 rebounds, 1.6 blocks) mans the middle while Patricco (8.2 ppg) and Turcke (5.6 ppg) provide outside threats. … Shooting 36% from the 3-point line as a team. … Won three state titles, the last in 2005.

OWYHEE STORM
Record: 19-4
State seed: #5; District 3 third/fourth place
Coach: Jordan Ax, second season
Players to watch: G Josie Davis, so; F Mikale Roy, so.; F Riley Beck, so. 
Notes: First trip to state for second-year program. … Only two seniors on the roster. … Unranked in final state media poll. … Fourth toughest defense in 5A (38.3 ppg). … 5-4 vs. 5A state qualifiers. … Went 3-0 in California at Glendora Winter Tournament. … Leading scorer Sydnie Rodriguez (11.9 ppg, 4.5 rebounds, 2.7 steals) ruled ineligible for district and state tournaments after playing all regular season after transferring from Borah. … No other player averages 10 or more points per game, but Davis (9.3 ppg, 3.1 assists), Roy (8.9 ppg, 5.7 rebounds) and Beck (8.0 ppg, 2.3 blocks) all average eight or more points. 

COEUR d’ALENE VIKINGS
Record: 21-2
State seed: #1, District 1-2 champ
Coach: Nicole Symons, fourth season
Players to watch: F Madi Symons, sr.; PG Teagan Colvin, jr.; F Kendall Omliln, sr.; G Madison Mitchell, jr.; G Libby Awbery, sr.
Notes: At state for the third time in four seasons. Lost in third-place game in 2021. Was the top seed at districts in 2022, but was beaten twice and didn’t qualify for state … No. 1 in the final state media poll … Enters state on a 11-game win streak. Only two losses came to Sierra Canyon and Mater Dei, both of California, at the Tarkanian Classic in Las Vegas in December … Symons (13.5 ppg, 7 rebounds, 2.3 assists, 2.1 steals), daughter of the coach, has signed with Wyoming. Lost Skylar Burke, who signed with UC Santa Barbara, off last year’s team, but brought in a pair of transfers in Colvin (17.7 ppg, 8.5 rebounds, 4.1 assists, 4.3 steals) from Liberty High in Spangle, Wash., and Omlin (7.5 ppg, 4.3 rebounds, 1.8 assist, 1.8 steals) from Ferris High in Spokane. Colvin has offers from 30 schools, including Washington State, Eastern Washington, BYU, Utah, Michigan, Iowa State and Colorado … Mitchell averages 8.3 points, 2.3 rebounds, 2.5 assists and 2.1 steals … Won nine state titles, the last in 2014 — the last time the Vikings brought home a trophy.

EAGLE MUSTANGS
Record: 14-12
State seed: #8; play-in game winner
Coach: Jeremy Munroe, second season
Players to watch: F Paige Cofer, jr.; F Kylan Wallace, sr.; G Molly Johnson, jr.; 
Notes: At state for the first time since 2020 after back-to-back losing seasons. … Upset No. 4-ranked Lake City 48-39 to qualify for state. … Unranked in final state media poll. … Lost to first-round opponent Coeur d’Alene 54-31 at home on Dec. 1. … 2-8 vs. 5A state qualifiers. … Cofer has committed to Division-I Utah Tech. … Cofer leads the team in points (16.0), assists (1.6), steals (1.8) and blocks (0.5) per game while shooting 42% from the floor. … Leading rebounder Kaylee Vieira (5.0 ppg, 8.7 rebounds) is out with a stress fracture. … Wallace (7.2 ppg) and Johnson (5.6 ppg) provide balance to the offense. … Won its only state title in 2019. … Played in four state championship games (2019, 2018, 2017, 1998).

4A Classification

BLACKFOOT BRONCOS
Record: 13-9
State seed: #2, District 6 champ
Coach: Raimee Odum, third season
Players to watch: G Esperanza Vergara, sr.; F Marlee Pieper, jr.; F Riley Layton, sr.
Notes: Making fifth straight state appearance… Only returning starter from last year’s team is senior guard Esperanza Vergara, who is averaging 14.8 ppg… Other key pieces include forwards Marlee Pieper (16.5 ppg, 8.1 rpg) and Riley Layton (8.9 ppg, 6.4 rpg)... A title this year would give them two in three years… Have won 10 of past 11 games… Have never played first-round matchup Columbia during Odum’s tenure.

COLUMBIA WILDCATS 
Record: 14-10 
State Seed: #7; District Three second place 
Coach: Neal Robertson, fifth season 
Players to watch: G Ellie Robertson, jr.; G Jada Myers, jr.; P Mylie Mills, sr. 
Notes: Columbia is at state for the second time in school history after qualifying in 2021. … Seven of Columbia’s 10 losses have come against teams playing in state tournaments, with three of those losses coming against Bishop Kelly and two against 2A #1 seed Melba. … Mills (9.9 points per game, 8.4 rebounds) is signed to play volleyball at Eastern Oregon next season. … Ellie Robertson leads Wildcats with 10.2 points per game. 

SANDPOINT BULLDOGS
Record: 17-5
State seed: #3, District One-Two Champion
Coach: Will Love, fifth season
Players to watch: W Kelsey Cessna, sr.; G Daylee Driggs, sr.; G Karlie Banks, jr.; G Aliya Strock, jr.
Notes: Ninth trip to state in the past 10 years … 0-2 at state last year … Last state trophy was third place in 2016 … Lost once each to state qualifiers Coeur d’Alene (5A) and Timberlake (3A), and lost twice to 5A Lake City and once to 5A Post Falls … went undefeated vs. 4A foes in the combined 5A/4A Inland Empire League, and beat 5A Lewiston … Have four strong scoring options in Strock (14.4 ppg, 4.5 rebounds, 2.3 assists, 4.7 steals), Cessna (12.8 ppg, 3.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists, 2.6 steals), Banks (11.3 ppg, 7.3 rebounds, 1.2 blocks) and Driggs (9.8 ppg, 5.6 rebounds, 3.4 assists, 2.2 steals) … Played in four state title games, the last in 1996 … Never won a state title … ranked fourth in final state media poll.

MINICO SPARTANS
Record: 16-7
State seed: #6, District 4 champion
Coach: Anna Bateman, sixth season
Players to watch: Guard Carlie (CJ) Latta, jr. 
Notes: At state tournament for the first time since 2019 .. Won conference title for the first time since 2016 .. Latta has garnered Division 1 attention … She has offers from Idaho, Wyoming, and Northern Arizona … Minico has never won a state title … They lost the third place game in 2019 and won the consolation game in 2018 .. The Spartans were tied for fifth in the final media poll

POCATELLO THUNDER
Record: 15-6
State seed: #4, District 5 champ
Coach: Sunny Evans, fourth season
Players to watch: F Kennasyn Garza, so.; F Abby Lusk, fr.; F Elle Hokanson, jr.; G Taylee Rogers, jr.
Notes: Making first state appearance since 2014… No seniors on team… Sophomore Kennasyn Garza leads team in scoring (12.5 ppg) and rebounding (9.8 rpg)... Freshman Abby Lusk averages nearly a double-double with 8.9 ppg and 7 rpg… Have won six straight and nine of last 10… Team averages almost nine steals per game… Seeking first-ever state championship… Lost to first-round matchup Bishop Kelly, 52-55, in late December.

BISHOP KELLY KNIGHTS 
Record: 20-3 
State Seed: #5; District Three champ 
Coach: Derek McCormick, 15th season 
Players to watch: F Caroline Knothe, sr.; G/F Addie Hiler, sr.; C Addy Laible, jr. 
Notes: Bishop Kelly is in the state tournament for the second year in a row after winning their first district title since 2018. … Knights enter state tournament on a 10-game winning streak, with their last loss coming against Skyline in the East Idaho Holiday Shootout on Dec. 29. … Won first district title since 2013. ... Both Knothe (13.9 points per game) and Hiler (10.1) are averaging double figures for Bishop Kelly this season. … Led the 4A classification with 30.2 points per game allowed on defense this season. … Only state title came in 2013. 

SHELLEY RUSSETS
Record: 20-3
State seed: #1, District six runner-up
Coach: Jessica Carlson, fourth season
Players to watch: G/F Brinley Cannon, jr.; G Mia Williams, so.
Notes: The Russets make their first state appearance since 2016 when they were in 3A. ... The team won the 4A District 6 regular-season title, but fell to Blackfoot in the district tournament and had to defeat Hillcrest to advance to state ... Shelley's only losses since Dec. 13 have come to Blackfoot (twice). ... Shelley leads 4A in scoring at 63 points per game.

TWIN FALLS BRUINS
Record: 12-12
State seed: #8, District 4 runner-up
Coach: Michael Amaya, second season
Players to watch: G Halle Egbert, jr; G Rylee Robbins, jr.
Notes: First trip to the state tournament since 2017 season … Twin Falls has never won a state title … They will have their hands full in the opening round with top-seeded Shelley


3A Classification

TIMBERLAKE TIGERS
Record: 20-2
State seed: #2, District 1 champ
Coach: Matt Miller, 18th season at Timberlake
Players to watch: G Malia Miller, fr.; G Payton Young, fr.; G Ciara Soumas, sr.; G Jozee MacArthur, so.; G Jenna Chase, jr.
Notes: At state for the 12th time in 15 seasons. Did not qualify last year for the first time since 2014, after winning back-to-back state titles in 2020 and ‘21 … Under Miller, Timberlake has played in eight state title games, won four state titles, and placed third twice. Two of the three freshmen on varsity, Miller (15.8 points, 4.3 rebounds, 5.5 assists, 4.2 steals), daughter of the coach, and Young (7.8 points, 4.1 rebounds, 2.2 steals), start. Soumas (6.5 points, 3.4 assists, 2.0 steals), whose sister Taryn played on the Tigers’ last two state title teams, is the lone senior and only one on this year’s team that played at state two years ago … MacArthur averages 7.3 points and 5.0 rebounds, Chase 7.0 points … Only losses to state qualifiers Coeur d’Alene (5A) and Sandpoint (4A) … Enters state on a nine-game win streak … ranked second in final state media poll.

FILER WILDCATS
Record: 15-9
State seed: #7, District 4 champion
Coach: Clayton Nebeker, second season 
Players to watch: G Josalyn Bailey, sr.; F Hazel Fischer, jr.
Notes: Filer won the Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference for the fourth straight season … Wildcat seniors never dropped a conference game (36-0) … Josalyn Bailey leads the team in scoring with 17.5 ppg … If Bailey and other guards, Gracie Brooks, Meili Hunsaker, and Jasmine Earl, shoot the ball well, Filer could have a chance at a first-round upset. Filer finished third in 2021 and won a state title in 2014.

PARMA PANTHERS
Record: 19-4
State seed: #3; District 3 runner-up
Coach: Michael Calkins, 11th season
Players to watch: G Rylie Calkins, so.; G Sidney Jackson, jr.; G Kaidance Kaiser, so.; F Taylor Kaiser, sr. 
Notes: At state for seventh straight year, tied with Sugar-Salem for longest active streak in 3A. … Top defense in 3A (31.1 ppg) for the second straight year. … Gave up 50 or more points twice, losing both. … No. 3 in final state media poll. … Lost two of its last three games after a 12-game winning streak. … Only faced one 3A state qualifier, Weiser, going 2-1. … Kaidance Kaiser (5.6) and Taylor Kaiser (5.0) are both averaging five or more steals per game. … Four players average nine or more points per game, including Calkins (11.9 ppg, 5.8 rebounds), Jackson (10.9 ppg, 3.2 steals), Kaidance Kaiser (10.7 ppg, 6.6 rebounds) and Taylor Kaiser (9.4 ppg, 6.2 rebounds). … Last won a trophy in 2020 (third place). … Reached its only finals in 2019. … Never won a state title.

TETON TIMBERWOLVES  
Record: 17-9  
State Seed: #6, District six runner-up  
Coach: Pat Hogan, first season
Players to watch: F Porter Wood, so; Grace Hogan, junior; Reece Kunz, jr.; Abigail Barkdull.  
Notes: Ended unranked during the season. .... Wood leads the team in scoring (12.4) and rebounding (10.3. ... Hogan leads the team in assists. ... Have averaged 49.6 points per game during the season. ... Reaching second straight state tournament. ... runner-up in state championship title game last year. 

SUGAR-SALEM DIGGERS  
RECORD: 15-6  
State seed: #4, District six champion
Coach: Crystal Dayley, 11th season
Players to watch: G Meg Fillmore, sr.; F Kennedy Gillette, sr.; Nika Nead, so.  
Notes: Only two seniors on roster.... Gillette leads team in scoring (20.2 ppg) and can set the tone early with her shooting…. Fillmore leads team in assists (3.2) and is good floor general..... went 3-3 vs. 4A teams.... ranked fourth in state poll....... defending state champions and have won three titles in the past five seasons.

WEISER WOLVERINES
Record: 21-3
State seed: #5; District 3 champ
Coach: Laraine Harrison, fourth season
Players to watch: P Mattie Shirts, sr.; G Brady Reed, sr.; G Kailee Lerew, so.; G Tobie Noyer, sr.
Notes: Returns five starters from last year’s state consolation champ. … Won 20 games and made it to state for the second straight year. … Second toughest defense in 3A (33.2 ppg). … Tied for fourth in final state media poll. … Averages 18.8 steals per game. … Upset Parma for its first district title since 2016. … 1-2 vs. Parma, the only 3A state qualifier it faced. … Mattie Shirts leads the team in points (16.4), rebounds (7.4) and steals (4.2). … Five more players average five or more points per game, including Mattie Shirts, Reed (8.6 ppg, 2.5 steals), Lerew (6.8 ppg, 2.8 steals, 1.7 assists), Noyer (5.7 ppg, 4.8 rebounds, 1.8 blocks) and Ellie Shirts (5.2 ppg, 2.2 steals). … Last reached the semifinals in 2010. … Never won a state title. … Reached the finals twice (1999, 1990). 

SNAKE RIVER PANTHERS
Record: 20-3
State seed: #1, District 5 champ
Coach: Jeff Steadman, seventh season
Players to watch: G Rylie Edlefsen, jr.; F Reese Baldwin, jr.; G Abby Gilbert, sr.
Notes: Seeking first state title since 2013… making sixth straight appearance at the state tournament… junior guard Rylie Edlefesen is averaging 16.2 points and 4.3 rebounds per game, and holds an offer from Cal State Bakersfield… Have not lost to an Idaho team since a setback to cross-town rival Blackfoot back in December… Last single-digit win came over Marsh Valley on Jan. 19.

BUHL INDIANS
Record: 10-14
State seed: #8, District 4 runner-up
Coach: Jessica Montgomery, first season
Players to watch: G Meghan Montgomery sr.; G Aspen Eckert jr.
Notes: Upset Kimberly in SCIC tournament with a late 3-pointer by sophomore Quincy Bowman to advance to the state tournament just two seasons removed from not winning a game …
Last made the state tournament in 2019 … Won 3A state championship in 1997. 

2A Classification

SODA SPRINGS CARDINALS
Record: 20-4
State seed: #2, District 5 champ
Coach: Josh Zentner, first season
Players to watch: G Jinettie Garbett, jr.; G Taylor Billman, sr.; G Alexa Moldenhauer, sr.
Notes: Making 21st straight state tournament appearance… Looking to build on their last two appearances, both of which resulted in consolation titles… Leading scorer is guard Jinettie Garbett, who is averaging 11.5 points on 42% shooting from the field… Other double-digit scorer is guard Taylor Billman, who is posting 11.1 points per game, while fellow guard Alexa Moldenhauer scores 9 points per game… Only loss in the last month has come to Sugar-Salem, another 3A state tournament team.

AMBROSE ARCHERS 
Record: 17-9 
State Seed: #7; Play-in winner 
Coach: Kelly Barbour, third season 
Player to watch: Ellie Thome, so.; Cate Perrigo, jr.; Inara Ries, jr. 
Notes: Ambrose is at state for the first time since 2018, when it was at the 1A Division I classification. … 2018 was the Archers’ only previous state tournament appearance. ... Eight of Ambrose’s nine losses came against teams playing at state tournaments this weekend, with the ninth loss coming against Nyssa (Ore.). … Thome leads the Archers with 13.1 points per game.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN CHARGERS 
Record: 18-5 
State Seed: #3; District Three runner-up 
Coach: Matt Beglinger, third season 
Players to watch: F Hadley Fraas, jr.; G Trinity Holsinger, fr.; G Tessa Orcutt, fr. 
Notes: Defending state champs. … While the Chargers do have five seniors on their roster, their five leading scorers are all underclassmen. Two of them, Holsinger (12.6 points per game) and Orcutt (6.0) are freshman. … Fraas leads the Chargers with 15.4 points and 7.4 rebounds per game. … All five Cole Valley losses this season have come against state tournament teams, with three of those losses coming against Melba.

GRANGEVILLE BULLDOGS
Record: 15-8State seed: #6; District One-Two champ
Coach: Michelle Barger, sixth season
Players to watch: PG Caryss Barger, fr.; G/F Mattie Thacker jr.; G/F Addisyn vanderwall, fr..
Notes: Won the third-place game 54-39 a year ago to Melba. … Fifth consecutive state berth. … Wasn’t ranked in the final state poll. … Has won 10 of its final 11 games. The average margin of victory during the win streak is 20.4 points. … Average of 3.84 grade-point average. … 0-2 against 2A state qualifiers. … Eight-time state champion (1977 and 1979 in 3A; 1994, 1996, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2011 in 2A)

RIRIE BULLDOGS
Record: 18-6  
State Seed: #4, District six champion
Coach: Jake Landon, fourth season  
Players to watch: G Maddie Andreasen sr.; F Brianna Scott, sr.; P Makinley Bond, sr.; F Kennidee Anderson, sr.  Notes: Lost in last year’s consolation championship game.... Starters are seniors.... Andreasen lead the team in scoring (12.1) …. Anderson leads the team in rebounding (6.4)…. Bond missed games with an injury but came back and turned it around after a slow start....  Finished the season ranked fifth in media poll....Making their 10th straight state appearance.... appeared in four state championships, winning one state title (2017).

WEST SIDE PIRATES
Record: 16-8
State seed: #5, District 5 runner-up
Coach: Bridgett Checketts, second season
Players to watch: F Natalie Lemmon, sr.; G Letti Phillips, sr.; G Aubree Barzee, so.
Notes: Headed to state for the first time since 2016… beat North Fremont in state play-in game… Had an up-and-down finish to the season, splitting their last four games 2-2… Seeking first state championship in program history… Lemmon scored a team-best 10 points to beat North Fremont and advance to state… At last state tournament appearance, took third.

MELBA MUSTANGS 
Record: 23-0 
State Seed: #1; District Three champ 
Coach: David Lenz, seventh season 
Players to watch: F Kendall Clark, sr.; G Brooklynn Dayley, jr.; G Hallie Arnold, sr. 
Notes: Melba rolled through an undefeated regular season which included wins against three teams playing in the 5A classification. … Mustangs handed 1A Division I No. 1 seed Lapwai its only loss of the season. … A 10-point win against Cole Valley in the district championship was the closest game Melba has played since December. … Clark (16.8 points per game, 8.9 rebounds) is signed with Northwest Nazarene where she will join older sisters Emma and Kate next season. … Won only state title in 2021. 

DECLO HORNETS
Record: 10-12
State seed: #8, District 4 champion
Coach: Cody Powers, first season
Players to watch: G/W Katelynn Koyle, sr.; PF Brynn Silcock, jr; G Lily Mallory, jr.
Notes: Have made the state tournament in four of the last five seasons … The Hornets have one state championship, back in 1990 (2A).

1AD1 Classification

PRAIRIE PIRATES
Record: 19-5
State seed: #2; District One-Two runner-up
Coach: Lori Mader, 13th season
Players to watch: G Kristin Wemhoff, sr.; P Tara Schlader, sr.; G Lexi Schumacher, so.
Notes: Defending state runner-up. … At state for the 13th consecutive season. … Ranked No. 4 in the final state media poll. … Had a seven-game winning streak snapped in district final. … Only played Lapwai among 1A Division I qualifiers, but played three games against state qualifiers in other classes, going 2-1 (1-1 against 1A DII Kendrick, 1-0 against 2A Grangeville). … Schlader and Wemhoff are the team's top threats. …  … Won nine state titles (1977-78, 1981-82, 1988, 1992, 1997 in Class 2A; 2012 and 2014 in Class 1A DI.

GREENLEAF GRIZZLIES 
Record: 17-4 
State Seed: #7; District Three co-champs 
Coach: Randy Fisk, interim 
Players to watch: Shae Olsen, sr.; Chloe Sams, so.; Hope Miller, jr. 
Notes: Greenleaf is playing a week after suffering tragedy. Coach Jim Bittick and his wife, Loma, who was a volunteer assistant coach and the Grizzlies’ volleyball coach were involved in a car accident while on their way to pick up the team for its district championship game on Feb. 9. Loma was killed in the accident and Jim remains hospitalized, facing a lengthy recovery. … Fisk, who is in his first year as an assistant coach with the program will coach the Grizzlies at state. … Greenleaf is playing at state for the first time since 2011. … Grizzlies come into state on a nine-game winning streak, their last loss coming on Dec. 22. 

RAFT RIVER TROJANS
Record: 21-3
State seed: #3, District 4 runner-up
Coach: Bart Deters, second season
Players to watch: F Logan Jones, sr.; G Reagen Jones, jr.
Notes: Two of three losses this season are to Oakley, including in Snake River conference championship … Made state tournament last season after winning conference title …
The Trojans are very good in transition and will have a chip on their shoulder after not winning the conference championship … ranked third in final media poll

LIBERTY CHARTER PATRIOTS 
Record: 14-6 
State Seed: #6; District Three co-champs 
Coach: Brad McCain, eighth season 
Players to watch: F Addy Bayne, so.; G Jennabelle Reece, so.; G Casey Collom, sr. 
Notes: Patriots are in the state tournament for the ninth season in a row, but have still yet to get over that first round hump. Liberty Charter is 0-8 in its first round games. … Liberty Charter enters state having won 11 of its last 12 games. … Bayne is averaging a double-double for Liberty Charter with 12.6 points and 10.2 rebounds per game. She is shooting 49% from the field. … Reece and Collom are both averaging 9.2 points per game. 

GRACE GRIZZLIES
Record: 19-4
State seed: #4, District 5-6 champ
Coach: Kyle Christensen, fifth season
Players to watch: F Sydnee Smith, jr.; F Melodie Straatman, jr.; G Tenleigh Walker, sr.
Notes: Fifth state tournament appearance in six years… Three players are averaging double figures in scoring: Forwards Sydnee Smith (14.8 ppg) and Melodie Straatman (11.6 ppg) and guard Tenleigh Walker (13.2 ppg)... Since back-to-back losses to Soda Springs and West Side (both 2A state tournament teams) in December, have won 10 straight, including state play-in game win over Rimrock… Have won three state titles in program history in 1983, 1986 and 2021.

OAKLEY HORNETS
Record: 19-4
State seed: #5, District 4 champion
Coach: Matt Payton, fourth season
Players to watch: C Falon Bedke, sr.; SF Addie Mitton, sr.
Notes: The Hornets have won five straight games …made the state tournament last year, winning the consolation bracket … this year’s team is very experienced, with a bunch of seniors and a couple of juniors making an impact … Oakley won a state title in 2018 … Ranked fifth in the final media poll.

LAPWAI WILDCATS
Record: 23-1
State seed: #1; District One-Two champ
Coach: Ada Marks, fourth season
Players to watch: SG Jaelyn McCormack-Marks fr,; G Jordyn McCormack-Marks, jr.; SG Lauren Gould, sr.
Notes: At state for the 23rd straight year. … Finished first, second or third in each of the past 14 years. … Defending state champions. … 10 consecutive district championships. … Ranked No. 1 in the final state poll. … Top offense (65.46 ppg) across all classifications. … Lost 52-44 to Melba on Nov. 12. But has won 21 straight since then, including a 59-25 decision against Prairie in the Feb. 8 district final. … Freshman Jaelyn McCormack-Marks is the Wildcats' leading scorer averaging 15.5 points per game… Her sister, Jordyn is third on the team averaging 10.2 points per outing… Gould is the lone senior on the Wildcats and averages 13.7 points per game and eight boards… Went 4-0 against 1A Division I state qualifiers, all against Prairie. … Beat 2A state qualifier Cole Valley Christian 62-35 on Nov. 11 on the road. … A record 11-time state champion, the last in 2022.

LAKESIDE KNIGHTS
Record: 13-8
State seed: #8, District 1 champ
Coach: Chris Dohrman, ninth season
Players to watch: Arianna Havier-Gorr, sr.; Kyleigh Wolfe, fr.; Martina Rivera, jr.; Meyha Wienclaw, jr.
Notes: At state for the first time since 2021, and sixth time in nine seasons … Havier-Gorr (12.8 ppg) is Lakeside’s top scorer. Wolfe (11.6), a freshman, scored 19 points in the district championship game … Never won a state title … Last won a game at state in 2016, when the Knights won their second straight consolation championship … Unranked in final state media poll.


1AD2 Classification

ROCKLAND
Record: 20-3
State seed: #2, District 5-6 champ
Coach: Vern Nelson, 27th season
Players to watch: G Addie Wilson, sr.; F Taylor Wilson, sr.
Notes: Looking to win second straight state championship, and third in four years… Went a perfect 8-0 in conference play… Have won nine straight going into state… Making fifth straight state tournament appearance… 16 of 20 wins came by double digits.

GARDEN VALLEY WOLVERINES
Record: 10-7
State seed: #7; District 3 runner-up
Coach: Mike Chandler, second season 
Players to watch: G/F Katelyn Thompson, sr.; G/F Gracie Castillo, sr.; G Kadence Jacobs, jr.
Notes: At state for the first time since 2011. … Started 3-5 before finishing 7-2, with both losses coming to Council.  … Unranked in final state media poll. … Thompson leads the team in points (14.4), steals (4.8) and assists (1.6). … Three players average 10 or more points per game: Thompson, Castillo (10.4 ppg, 7.7 rebounds) and Jacobs (10.2 ppg). … Last won a state trophy in 2009 (consolation). … Won its only state title in 2006 and reached its only other championship game in 2007.

KENDRICK TIGERS
Record: 16-4
State seed: #3; District One-Two champ
Coach: Ron Ireland, 10th season
Players to watch: F Rose Stewart, sr.; G Hailey Taylor, jr.; G Harley Heimgartner, jr.
Notes: District champions and state qualifiers for the fifth consecutive year. … State consolation champs last season. … Finalists in 2021. … Ranked No. 3 by MaxPreps … Have lost only once in 1A DII competition, that coming against the Deary Mustangs, who they have beaten twice in three meetings. ... Their other three losses this season were against top-tier 1A DI teams Lapwai, Prairie-Cottonwood, and Kamiah. ... Kendrick has won state titles in 1983, 1997 and 2002.

COUNCIL LUMBERJACKS
Record: 14-5
State seed: #6; District 3 champ 
Coach: Paula Tucker, second season
Players to watch: P Isabelle Eppich, sr.; P McKayla Hart, jr.; PG/W Rhianna Iveson, jr. 
Notes: Defending state runner-up with four returning starters. … Top offense in 1A Division II (57.6 ppg). … 21-point average margin of victory, the largest in 1A Division II. … 10-0 vs. 1A Division II teams. Only losses came to out-of-state or larger schools. … Unranked in final state media poll. … Won back-to-back district titles. … Hope Zollman (7.6 ppg, 2.4 assists) was a second-team All-Idaho selection last year. … Five players score seven or more points per game, including Eppich (11.3 ppg, 6.3 rebounds), Hart (10.9 ppg, 5.5 rebounds, 1.5 blocks), Iveson (8.9 ppg, 3.7 assists, 3.0 steals), Zollman and Ava Eppich (7.2 ppg, 7.5 rebounds). … Reached state finals twice (2022, 1988). … Tucker previously led Garden Valley to a state title in 2006. 

DIETRICH BLUE DEVILS
Record: 20-3
State seed: #4, District Four Champion
Coach: Rick Astle (third season), Charley Astle 
Players to watch: G Hailey Astle sr.; P Ellie Hoskisson, jr.
Notes: The Blue Devils have won 14 games in a row … they are back in the state tournament for the first time since 2019 …The Blue Devils have won five state championships … the last one in 2014 … ranked fifth in final media poll

LEADORE MUSTANGS 
Record: 19-4
State seed: #5, District six runner-up  
Coach: Janet Proulx, third season
Players to watch: G Mackenzie Mackay, sr.; F Sadie Bird, sr.; Katie Mackay, so.  
Notes: Second straight appearance to state tournament.... Mackay leads the team in scoring (16.1) …. Bird leads the team in rebounding (10.6)…. Unranked in media poll.... Won one state title (2001) in only state appearance.

DEARY MUSTANGS
Record: 17-2
State seed: #1; District 1-2 finalist
Coach: Kendra Keen, 16th season
Players to watch: G/F Kenadie Kirk, jr.; PG Triniti Wood, sr.; G Araya Wood, jr.
Notes: Have best overall winning percentage among all Idaho Class 1A DII teams this season ... Two losses both came against area rival Kendrick, who they also defeated once. ... Fell to the Tigers in district final, but rebounded with emphatic 39-22 state play-in victory against Nezperce ... Are returning entire lineup of starters from last year's state third-place team ... Looking for their first Idaho 1A DII state title.

CLARK FORK WAMPUS CATS
Record: 7-12
State seed: #8, District One Champion
Coach: Jordan Adams, sixth season
Players to watch: Amari Printz-Hay, jr.; Lilly Reuter, jr.; Eloise Shelton, jr.; Hannah Thompson, so.
Notes: At state for the first time since 2012, when the Cats went for the third straight year. Last won a state tournament game in 2010. Never made it to the finals. Won district title last year, but lost in state play-in game to District 2 team … Reuter, Shelton and Thompson were part of last year’s injury-riddled team that, by the end of the season, was down three starters, including Emily Myers, back as a senior this year … Adams, the former Jordan Budd, helped Kellogg reach the state 3A title game in 2006 … Never won a state title … Last won a game at state in 2010 … Unranked in final state media poll.





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy