Coach's AdminSchedulesScoresBlogsGameStreamsPhoto GalleriesSports Guide Magazines
 
 
 
 




Upcoming Web Casts

(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
8/23 Football  Centennial vs Boise
8/24 Football  Kirtland Central (NM) vs Minico
8/24 Football  Buhl vs Weiser
8/24 Football  Coeur d'Alene vs Rigby
8/24 Football  Idaho Falls vs Lewiston
8/24 Football  New Plymouth vs Homedale
8/24 Football  Snake River vs Kimberly
8/24 Football  South Fremont vs Fruitland
8/24 Football  Sugar-Salem vs Declo
8/24 Football  Timberline (Boise) vs Capital
8/24 Football  West Side vs Firth
8/24 Football  Orem (UT) vs Century
8/25 Football  Lethbridge Collegiate Institute (AB) vs Blackfoot
8/25 Football  Skyline (UT) vs Skyline
8/25 Football  Grace vs Kamiah
8/25 Football  Shadow Ridge (NV) vs Highland (Poc)
8/25 Football  Star Valley (WY) vs Hillcrest
8/30 Football  Mountain Home vs Pocatello
8/30 Football  Burley vs Buhl
8/30 Football  Cole Valley Christian vs Wendell
8/30 Football  Eagle vs Borah
8/31 Football  Capital vs Mountain View
8/31 Football  Castleford vs Hagerman
8/31 Football  Declo vs Aberdeen
8/31 Football  Meridian vs Timberline (Boise)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/28 Football  District 4 Shrine Game
5/21 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  1A State Track Award Memory Mates
5/21 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  2A State Track Award Memory Mates
5/21 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  3A Girls State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  3A State Track Award Memory Mates
5/21 Track & Field  4A Boys State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  4A Girls State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  4A State Track Award Memory Mates
5/21 Track & Field  5A Boys State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  5A Girls State Track Award Photos
5/21 Track & Field  5A State Track Award Memory Mates
5/19 Track & Field  4A-5A Track Championships 1pm
5/19 Track & Field  4A-5A Track Championships 1:40pm
5/19 Track & Field  4A-5A Track Championships 3pm
5/19 Track & Field  4A-5A Track Championships Unified


IdahoSports.com Blogs
 
Special Feature

 

5A Boys RPI Rankings & Brackets
Published: 2/28/2018 11:09:35 PM

A look at the 5A Boys Basketball 'RPI' rankings and hypothetical seeded tournament brackets.


As Robison stated originally back in our August article on the ‘Robison RPI’, the goal of this experiment was to use formulas much like ones used in nearby states in order to help seed the state tournaments.

You will see the final scores and RPI rankings for each team using both the Washington base and Colorado base formulas. You will also see different brackets below, including:

-2018 Teams: This bracket is what the tournament would look like if we re-seeded the teams that have all qualified for this year’s state tournament. These teams would all be seeded using their RPI ranking.

-Champions + At-Large: This bracket is what the tournament would look like if each district champion automatically qualified and then the next three best teams were chosen for an at-large bid. These eight teams would then all be seeded according to their RPI ranking. 

-Top 8: This bracket is what the tournament would look like if we took just the top 8 teams in each classification according to their RPI ranking and seeded them into the tournament.

The idea was to see how much these brackets would differ from the pre-determined positional brackets currently used (as can be seen HERE). The data shown below includes the results of all regular season and district tournament contests.

Here’s a look at how the Class 5A "Washington" and "Colorado" base rankings appeared following the completion of the district tournaments and state play-in games.




With these rankings in mind, it's important to note the teams that reached the postseason this year from each district based on available berths to this year's state tournament:

District 1-2: Post Falls
District 3: Rocky Mountain, Mountain View, Borah, Centennial, Boise
District 5-6: Madison, Hillcrest
















Fan Comments Sign In | Register









 
Advertise on IdahoSports.com | About Us | Past Years' Information | Privacy Policy

This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com.
Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.
Copyright 2018 IdahoSports.com