There are 1542 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/20 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs West Side
2/20 Boys Basketball  Valley vs Oakley
2/19 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Buhl
2/17 Girls Basketball  North Fremont vs Bear Lake
2/17 Girls Basketball  Snake River vs Teton
2/17 Girls Basketball  Skyline vs Shelley
2/17 Girls Basketball  Skyline vs Shelley
2/17 Girls Basketball  Coeur d'Alene vs Lake City
2/17 Wrestling  District 5 & 6 Girl Wrestling (Saturday)
2/17 Girls Basketball  Kendrick vs Dietrich
2/17 Girls Basketball  Kendrick vs Dietrich
2/17 Girls Basketball  Jerome vs Bishop Kelly
2/17 Girls Basketball  2A State Consolation Melba vs Soda Spirings
2/17 Girls Basketball  Filer vs Fruitland
2/17 Girls Basketball  2A State Championship - Bear Lake v North Fremont




 
Boys Basketball Season Will Tip Off At The Capital Classic
Capital High School is hosting the event at Northwest Nazarene University, and IdahoSports.com will be broadcasting every game
Published: 11/29/2023 3:29:46 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS
While a smattering of boys basketball games have taken place in Idaho, the high school season truly gets underway this weekend.

Along those lines, there's no better opening weekend action to be found besides what will transpire at The Capital Classic.

Capital High School will host seven other contemporaries at Northwest Nazarene University for an eight-team tournament starting Thursday.

In addition to the Eagles, 5A conference rival Borah will be participating, and Class 5A Post Falls and Lewiston are also making the trip down south.

Additionally, Class 4A squads Bishop Kelly, Ridgevue and Blackfoot will compete, as will the Baker Bulldogs from Baker City, Oregon.

The first round of games looks like this:

Baker (OR) vs. Borah, Thursday, 3:30 PM
Lewiston vs. Ridgevue, Thursday, 5:00 PM
Blackfoot vs. Capital, Thursday, 6:30 PM
Post Falls vs. Bishop Kelly, Thursday, 8:00 PM

The semifinals will be held Friday night at 6:30 and 8:00 PM, respectively, while a pair of consolation games will be held at 3:30 and 5:00.

Then on Saturday, the schedule looks like this:

Seventh Place Game, 10:00 AM
Fifth Place Game, 11:30 AM
Third Place Game, 1:00 PM
Championship, 3:00 PM

IdahoSports.com will be providing live coverage of every game from The Capital Classic.  You can tune in by clicking here.





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy