There are 1964 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/20 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs West Side
2/20 Boys Basketball  Valley vs Oakley
2/19 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Buhl
2/17 Girls Basketball  North Fremont vs Bear Lake
2/17 Girls Basketball  Snake River vs Teton
2/17 Girls Basketball  Skyline vs Shelley
2/17 Girls Basketball  Skyline vs Shelley
2/17 Girls Basketball  Coeur d'Alene vs Lake City
2/17 Wrestling  District 5 & 6 Girl Wrestling (Saturday)
2/17 Girls Basketball  Kendrick vs Dietrich
2/17 Girls Basketball  Kendrick vs Dietrich
2/17 Girls Basketball  Jerome vs Bishop Kelly
2/17 Girls Basketball  2A State Consolation Melba vs Soda Spirings
2/17 Girls Basketball  Filer vs Fruitland
2/17 Girls Basketball  2A State Championship - Bear Lake v North Fremont




 
Idaho High School Girls Basketball Media Poll (Feb. 8)
The media "experts" have weighed in...where did your favorite team land?
Published: 1/4/2024 4:49:46 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The statewide girls basketball media poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each media member ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

Feb. 8, 2024

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Boise (9) 21-1 (11-0) 57 2
2. Lake City (3) 21-2 (9-0) 43 1
3. Rigby 22-2 (6-0) 40 3
4. Coeur d'Alene 17-5 (6-3) 24 5
5. Middleton 20-4 (10-1) 10 4
         

Also receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 6

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Shelley (12) 21-0 (10-0) 60 1
2. Sandpoint 19-3 (7-1) 42 2
3. Pocatello 16-5 (4-0) 37 3
4. Bishop Kelly 17-4 (11-1) 20 4
5. Minico 15-6 (11-1) 7 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Jerome 5, Blackfoot 3

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Teton (12) 22-1 (3-1) 61 1
2. Snake River 17-6 (4-0) 41 4
3. Timberlake 15-6 (2-0) 32 2
4. Parma 17-6 (7-3) 12 N/A
5. Sugar-Salem 16-8 (2-2) 11 3
         

Also receiving votes: South Fremont 6, Filer 5, Fruitland 5, McCall-Donnelly 4, Weiser 3

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Grangeville (12) 21-2 (8-0) 60 1
2. Cole Valley Christian 17-6 (9-1) 46 2
3. Bear Lake 20-3 (6-2) 34 3
4. Melba 16-6 (9-1) 19 4
5. North Fremont 18-6 (8-0) 9 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Declo 6, Malad 4, Soda Springs 2

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Grace (10) 18-3 (4-0) 54 1
2. Lapwai (2) 17-5 (11-1) 50 2
3. Murtaugh 17-4 (7-1) 28 3
4. Oakley 17-5 (7-1) 26 5
5. Prairie 16-6 (10-2) 11 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Raft River 10, Kamiah 1

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Kendrick (11) 20-3 (8-0) 59 1
2. Dietrich (1) 17-3 (3-1) 47 2
3. Richfield 15-5 (3-1) 27 3
4. Mackay 15-6 (8-0) 22 4
5. Leadore 17-3 (7-1) 14 5
         

Also receiving votes: Council 4, Tri-Valley 3, Deary 2, Salmon River 2

Voters:

Race Archibald, Idaho Press
Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Gianna Cefalu, KLEW-TV
Joey DuBois, KPVI
Adam Engel, Times-News
Brady Frederick, KTVB
Teren Kowatsch, Lewiston Tribune
Eric Moon, KIFI
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Rachel Roberts, Idaho Statesman
Allan Steele, Post Register
Brandon Walton, Idaho State Journal





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy