There are 1963 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
2/8 Girls Basketball  Buhl vs Filer
2/8 Boys Basketball  South Fremont vs Sugar-Salem
2/9 Girls Basketball  Teton vs Marsh Valley
2/9 Girls Basketball  Jerome vs Minico
2/9 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Shelley
2/9 Girls Basketball  Weiser vs Parma
2/9 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Middleton


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/7 Boys Basketball  Filer vs Kimberly
2/6 Boys Basketball  Cole Valley Christian vs New Plymouth
2/4 Girls Basketball  Vision Charter vs Notus
2/4 Girls Basketball  Idaho City vs Victory Charter
2/4 Girls Basketball  Salmon River vs Council
2/4 Boys Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Kimberly
2/4 Girls Basketball  Greenleaf Friends vs Rimrock
2/4 Girls Basketball  Cascade vs Tri-Valley
2/4 Girls Basketball  Wilder vs Liberty Charter
2/4 Girls Basketball  Bear Lake vs Malad
2/3 Boys Basketball  Borah vs Owyhee
2/3 Boys Basketball  Murtaugh vs Hansen
2/2 Boys Basketball  West Side 7th grade ve Malad 7th grade
2/2 Boys Basketball  West Side 8th Grade vs Malad 8th Grade
2/2 Girls Basketball  Kuna vs Rocky Mountain
 
Idaho High School Girls Basketball Media Poll
Who did Idaho's best scribes and talkers vote as Idaho's best girls basketball team?
Published: 1/10/2023 4:33:52 PM
 
ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Girls Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Basketball Media Poll

Jan. 17, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Thunder Ridge (4) 17-0 35 1
2. Coeur d'Alene (3) 13-2 29 4
3. Boise (1) 16-1 24 3
4. Post Falls 17-0 16 5
5. Lake City 13-3 13 2
         

Also receiving votes: Owyhee 2, Rigby 1

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Shelley (7) 15-1 39 1
2. Bishop Kelly (1) 13-3 32 2
3. Sandpoint 11-4 24 3
4. Pocatello 10-6 15 4
5. Minico  10-6 7 5
         

Also receiving votes: Mountain Home 2, Blackfoot 1

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Parma (4) 15-2 34 2
2. Snake River (1) 14-3 32 3
3. Timberlake (3) 13-2 29 1
4. Weiser  15-2 19 4
5. Sugar-Salem 10-6 4 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Kimberly 1, Fruitland 1

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (8) 18-0 40 1
2. Soda Springs 14-3 29 3
3. Cole Valley Christian 13-4 22 2
4. North Fremont 13-2 16 4
5. Ririe 11-6 11 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: West Side 1, Grangeville 1

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (8) 15-1 40 1
2. Grace  13-4 28 2
3. Raft River 13-2 20 3
4. Prairie 11-3 16 4
5. Oakley 12-4 12 5
         

Also receiving votes: Carey 2, Kamiah 1, Lakeside 1

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (7) 15-3 38 1
2. Kendrick (1) 11-3 30 4
3. Mackay 15-2 23 2
4. Deary 9-1 15 3
5. Dietrich 12-3 11 5
         

Also receiving votes: Leadore 2, Council 1

Voters:

Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Eric Moon, KIFI
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Jack Schemmel, KMVT
Donn Walden, The Lewiston Tribune
John Wustrow, Idaho Press


Girls Basketball Media Poll

Jan. 10, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Thunder Ridge (3) 14-0 46 N/A
2. Lake City (4) 13-2 35 N/A
3. Boise (2) 13-1 33 N/A
4. Coeur d'Alene (1) 11-2 24 N/A
5. Post Falls (2) 16-0 20 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Owyhee 9, Rigby 7, Timberline 6

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Shelley (10) 13-1 57 N/A
2. Bishop Kelly (1) 12-3 48 N/A
3. Sandpoint 9-4 26 N/A
4. Pocatello 9-5 23 N/A
5. Minico (1) 8-5 16 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Mountain Home 5, Skyline 3, Jerome 2

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberlake (6) 11-0 49 N/A
2. Parma (3) 13-2 47 N/A
3. Snake River (2) 12-3 34 N/A
4. Weiser  14-1 28 N/A
5. Teton 11-4 12 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Kimberly (1) 6, Filer 2, Sugar-Salem 2

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (12) 16-0 60 N/A
2. Cole Valley Christian 13-3 41 N/A
3. Soda Springs 11-3 31 N/A
4. North Fremont 11-2 27 N/A
T-5. Ririe 10-6 7 N/A
T-5. West Side 10-4 7 N/A

Also receiving votes: Declo 4, Malad 2, Grangeville 1

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (11) 14-1 58 N/A
2. Grace (1) 10-4 31 N/A
3. Raft River 10-2 22 N/A
4. Prairie 9-3 19 N/A
5. Oakley 10-4 14 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Murtaugh 13, Kamiah 8, Shoshone 7, Carey 4, Liberty Charter 2, Lakeside 1, Wallace 1

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (4) 13-3 49 N/A
2. Mackay (5) 14-1 46 N/A
3. Deary (2) 9-0 34 N/A
4. Kendrick, (1) 9-3 26 N/A
5. Dietrich 10-3 16 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Leadore 7, Council 2

Voters:

Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Joey DuBois, KPVI
Brady Frederick, KTVB
Jesse Gwin, Times-News
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Eric Moon, KIFI
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Jack Schemmel, KMVT
Allan Steele, Post Register
Donn Walden, The Lewiston Tribune
John Wustrow, Idaho Press










This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy