There are 6303 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
2/2 Boys Basketball  Jerome vs Minico
2/3 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Middleton
2/4 Boys Basketball  Capital vs Kuna
2/6 Boys Basketball  Emmett vs Ridgevue
2/6 Boys Basketball  Melba vs Ambrose
2/7 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Kuna
2/8 Boys Basketball  South Fremont vs Sugar-Salem
2/9 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Middleton


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/1 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake JV vs Malad JV
2/1 Boys Basketball  Glenns Ferry vs Valley
2/1 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs Malad
1/31 Boys Basketball  Twin Falls vs Canyon Ridge
1/30 Girls Basketball  Buhl vs Kimberly
1/30 Girls Basketball  Compass Charter vs New Plymouth
1/28 Cheer & Dance  Dance District 3 Kick 1
1/28 Cheer & Dance  Dance District 3 Kick 2
1/28 Cheer & Dance  Madison District Cheer
1/28 Cheer & Dance  Rigby District Cheer
1/28 Cheer & Dance  Sugar-Salem District Cheer
1/28 Cheer & Dance  Teton District Cheer
1/28 Cheer & Dance  Thunder Ridge District Cheer
1/28 Cheer & Dance  Dance District 3 Hip Hop 1
1/28 Cheer & Dance  Dance District 3 Hip Hop 2
 
2022 Volleyball Coaches Poll
Idaho's volleyball coaches weigh in on the Gem State's best teams
Published: 8/24/2022 11:05:12 AM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Volleyball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Volleyball Coaches Poll

September 28, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (4) 8-0 (8-0) 34 1
2. Madison (4) 8-0 (2-0) 28 2
3. Highland 6-2 (1-1) 11 N/A
T-4. Lake City 4-1 (4-1) 7 3
T-4. Mountain View 5-2 (5-2) 7 4
T-4. Thunder Ridge 6-1 (0-1)  7 5
T-4. Rocky Mountain  7-1 (7-1) 7 N/A

Also receiving votes: Post Falls, Timberline, Boise, Rigby, Owyhee, Centennial, Meridian

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyview (9) 9-2 (8-0) 47 1
2. Columbia 8-2 (6-2) 33 3
3. Bonneville (1) 7-2 (7-0) 21 T-4
4. Wood River 8-1 (6-1) 17 T-4
T-5. Idaho Falls (1) 6-2 (4-1) 14 2
T-5. Canyon Ridge  11-0 (8-0) 14 N/A

Also receiving votes: Twin Falls, Century, Shelley, Lakeland, Blackfoot, Skyline, Hillcrest

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Kimberly (3) 10-0 (4-0) 31 2
2. Fruitland (4) 8-0 (5-0) 25 1
3. Sugar-Salem 7-3 (1-0) 15 3
T-4. Weiser 6-3 (4-1) 9 N/A
T-4. Bonners Ferry 7-3 (0-0) 9 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: American Falls, McCall-Donnelly, Teton (1), South Fremont, Filer, Buhl, Marsh Valley, Gooding

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (5) 10-0 (3-0) 36 1
2. West Side (2) 7-1 (2-1) 27 2
3. Ririe 8-1 (4-0) 21 T-3
4. Malad (1) 5-1 (3-0) 20 T-3
5. Declo (1) 8-2 (2-0) 13 5
         

Also receiving votes: St. Maries, Kellogg, West Jefferson, Nampa Christian, Sun Vallley Community School, North Fremont, Cole Valley Christian

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Troy (5) 9-1 (8-0) 25 1
2. Potlatch 9-2 (8-2) 16 2
3. Logos 9-4 (8-4) 8 T-5
4. Genesee 7-3 (7-3) 7 4
5. Oakley 8-2 (4-0) 6 3
         

Also receiving votes: Rimrock, Butte County, Murtaugh, Grace

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (2) 16-1 (10-0) 34 2
2. Horseshoe Bend (5) 13-1 (5-0) 32 1
3. Mackay (1) 13-4 (8-3) 17 3
4. Council 8-2 (3-2) 15 4
T-5. Kendrick 8-1 (7-0) 7 N/A
T-5. Grace Lutheran 10-3 (9-3) 7 N/A

Also receiving votes: Leadore, Dietrich, Tri-Valley, Deary



Volleyball Coaches Poll

September 21, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (2) 7-0 (7-0) 14 1
2. Madison (1) 7-0 (1-0) 12 2
3. Lake City 8-1 (4-1) 8 T-4
4. Mountain View 4-1 (4-1) 6 3
5. Thunder Ridge 6-0 (0-0) 5 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: None

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyview (4) 7-2 (6-0) 25 1
2. Idaho Falls (1) 6-1 (4-0) 21 N/A
3. Columbia (1) 7-1 (5-1) 15 N/A
T-4. Wood River 8-1 (6-1) 12 2
T-4. Bonneville 4-2 (4-0) 12 3
         

Also receiving votes: Canyon Ridge, Pocatello, Lakeland, Twin Falls, Century, Ridgevue

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Fruitland (1) 6-0 (3-0) 21 2
2. Kimberly (2) 6-0 (3-0) 10 1
3. Sugar-Salem 5-3 (0-0) 7 4
4. McCall-Donnelly (1) 7-0 (3-0) 7 N/A
5. American Falls 6-5 (0-0) 6 3
         

Also receiving votes: Weiser (1), Gooding, Snake River, Bonners Ferry, Homedale, Buhl, Parma, Filer

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (3) 7-0 (1-0) 29 2
2. West Side (3) 6-1 (1-1) 22 T-1
T-3. Ririe 6-1 (2-0) 13 T-3
T-3. Malad (1) 4-1 (2-0) 13 N/A
5. Declo 7-1 (1-0) 7 5
         

Also receiving votes: St. Maries, New Plymouth, Marsing, Kellogg, Nampa Christian, Sun Valley Community School, North Fremont, West Jefferson

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Troy (4) 8-1 (7-0) 24 1
2. Potlatch 7-2 (6-2) 16 T-3
3. Oakley (1) 7-1 (4-0) 14 T-5
4. Genesee 6-3 (6-3) 9 2
T-5. Butte County (1) 6-3 (1-0) 7 N/A
T-5. Logos 7-3 (6-3)  7 N/A

Also receiving votes: Murtaugh, Carey, Valley, Hansen, Lighthouse Christian

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Horseshoe Bend (5) 11-1 (4-0) 33 1
2. Rockland (2) 10-1 (6-0) 30 2
3. Mackay (1) 11-2 (8-1) 24 3
4. Council 8-1 (3-1) 11 4
5. Dietrich 6-3 (1-0) 7 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Leadore, Kendrick, Grace Lutheran, Watersprings

 










This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy