There are 924 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
1/24 Boys Basketball  Thunder Ridge vs Skyline
1/25 Girls Basketball  Preston vs Burley
1/26 Girls Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
1/27 Girls Basketball  Rigby vs Skyline
1/28 Girls Basketball  Salmon vs Ririe
1/28 Boys Basketball  Shelley vs Skyline
1/28 Boys Basketball  Timberline (Boise) vs Borah
1/31 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Middleton
2/1 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Middleton
2/2 Boys Basketball  Centennial vs Owyhee
2/7 Boys Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
2/8 Boys Basketball  West Side vs Aberdeen
2/8 Boys Basketball  Owyhee vs Mountain View
2/9 Boys Basketball  Hillcrest vs Shelley
2/10 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs Aberdeen


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/22 Girls Basketball  Aberdeen vs Malad JV
1/22 Girls Basketball  Aberdeen vs Malad
1/22 Girls Basketball  Declo vs Filer
1/21 Girls Basketball  Eagle vs. Boise JV
1/21 Boys Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly JV
1/21 Girls Basketball  Canyon Ridge vs Minico
1/21 Girls Basketball  Eagle vs Boise
1/21 Boys Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly
1/21 Boys Basketball  Buhl vs Jerome
1/21 Boys Basketball  Jv Oakley vs Jv Lighthouse Christian
1/21 Boys Basketball  Oakley vs Lighthouse Christian
1/21 Boys Basketball  Teton vs Snake River
1/20 Boys Basketball  Burley vs Canyon Ridge
1/20 Boys Basketball  Minico vs Jerome
1/19 Boys Basketball  Grace vs Malad 7th Grade
 
Girls Basketball Coaches Poll (Week of 1/17)
From 5A to 1ADII, we've tabulated votes from coaches across the state to determine each classification's top five teams
Published: 12/8/2021 1:32:34 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The statewide girls basketball coaches poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

Jan. 19, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberline (6) 16-1 (12-0) 45 2
2. Coeur d'Alene (2) 15-3 (6-0) 33 N/A
3. Lake City (1) 16-2 (6-1) 26 1
4. Thunder Ridge (1) 14-3 (4-1) 18 3
5. Boise 14-2 (11-2) 10 5
         

Also receiving votes: Rigby, Post Falls, Borah

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Blackfoot (12) 17-0 (5-0) 64 1
2. Burley (1) 16-1 (9-0) 53 2
3. Preston 12-5 (3-0) 29 3
4. Mountain Home 12-4 (5-2) 17 4
5. Bishop Kelly 11-4 (7-1) 11 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Middleton, Skyline, Shelley, Pocatello, Sandpoint

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (5) 15-2 (3-0) 36 1
2. Timberlake (2) 11-4 (3-0) 26 3
3. Snake River 13-4 (1-0) 18 2
4. Teton 10-8 (0-2) 11 4
5. South Fremont 10-6 (0-1) 6 5
         

Also receiving votes: Parma, Kellogg, Filer, Fruitland

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Cole Valley Christian (6) 14-4 (9-0) 30 1
2. Grangeville 12-3 (2-0) 23 3
3. Melba 13-3 (5-3) 14 2
4. Ririe 13-4 (5-0) 11 4
5. Soda Springs 7-9 (5-0) 8 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (6) 9-2 (7-0) 38 1
2. Butte County (2) 15-0 (0-0) 33 2
3. Prairie 10-3 (7-1) 25 3
4. Murtaugh 12-4 (5-0) 15 4
5. Raft River 13-2 (4-1) 9 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: Notus (1), Grace, Rimrock, Liberty Charter, Oakley, Greenleaf Friends, Idaho City

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Council (1) 10-0 (5-0) 17 3
2. Rockland (2) 15-1 (11-0) 15 1
3. Kendrick (1) 13-3 (8-0) 14 2
4. Richfield 14-3 (3-1) 7 4
5. Tri-Valley 10-5 (3-2) 5 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Dietrich


Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

Jan. 12, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lake City (4) 13-3 (4-0) 28 1
2. Timberline (3) 14-1 (10-0) 27 2
3. Thunder Ridge 14-2 (4-1) 22 3
4. Post Falls 14-2 (4-0) 10 5
5. Boise 12-2 (9-2) 9 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Coeur d'Alene, Borah, Rigby

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Blackfoot (9) 16-0 (5-0) 53 1
2. Burley (2) 15-1 (8-0) 46 2
3. Preston 10-5 (2-0) 23 3
4. Mountain Home 11-4 (5-2) 22 4
5. Middleton 9-6 (8-0) 9 5
         

Also receiving votes: Bishop Kelly, Shelley, Skyline, Bonneville, Twin Falls

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (7) 11-2 (0-0) 35 1
2. Snake River 12-4 (0-0) 24 2
3. Timberlake 8-2 (2-0) 22 4
4. Teton 10-5 (0-0) 13 3
5. South Fremont 10-4 (0-0) 6 5
         

Also receiving votes: Kellogg, American Falls, Filer

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Cole Valley Christian (6) 12-4 (7-0) 33 1
2. Melba (1) 13-3 (5-3) 21 2
3. Grangeville 9-3 (0-0) 18 3
4. Ririe 11-4 (3-0) 15 5
5. Aberdeen 11-3 (2-1) 12 4
         

Also receiving votes: Soda Springs, New Plymouth

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (7) 9-2 (7-0) 43 1
2. Butte County  13-0 (0-0) 37 2
3. Prairie 8-3 (7-1) 25 3
4. Murtaugh 11-3 (5-0) 14 5
T-5. Grace 9-4 (0-0) 6 4
T-5. Raft River 12-1 (4-1) 6 N/A

Also receiving votes: Clearwater Valley, Notus

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (5) 14-1 (10-0) 33 T-1
2. Kendrick 11-3 (6-0) 25 T-1
3. Council (2) 8-0 (3-0) 23 T-1
4. Richfield 12-2 (2-0) 13 T-4
5. Garden Valley 6-2 (1-1) 7 T-4
         

Also receiving votes: Leadore, Tri-Valley, Dietrich




Fan Comments
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy