There are 611 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
12/3 Girls Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Timberline (Boise)
12/3 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Twin Falls
12/3 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
12/3 Girls Basketball  Rigby vs Owyhee
12/2 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Timberline (Boise)
12/2 Boys Basketball  Mountain Home vs Kimberly
12/2 Girls Basketball  Glenns Ferry vs Wendell
12/1 Girls Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly
12/1 Girls Basketball  Buhl vs Filer
12/1 Girls Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Snake River
11/30 Girls Basketball  Dietrich vs Jv Murtaugh
11/30 Girls Basketball  Dietrich vs Murtaugh
11/30 Boys Basketball  Richfield vs Hansen
11/29 Boys Basketball  Camas County vs Twin Falls Christian Academy
11/29 Girls Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
 
Weekend Preview (Oct. 1-2)
As we officially turn the page to October, several big matchups loom large
Published: 10/1/2021 8:14:47 AM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS


Football

Dietrich at Butte County
4:30 PM Friday
Watch Live

Outside of a 32-16 loss to an undefeated Castleford team, the Dietrich Blue Devils have rolled over just about every opponent on their schedule.  They have held opponents to 14 points or less while scoring at least 48, and have won every game by at least 44 points.  Another challenge awaits as they head to Arco to face the Butte Country Pirates.  Butte County is coming off of an open week after losing at Raft River 46-28 in a game that was much closer than the final score indicated.


Lewiston at Moscow
7:00 PM Friday
Watch Live

The Lewiston Bengals had a great start to their season, but fell in a hard fought 42-41 overtime decision at Sandpoint last week.  They return home to host a Moscow team that has also found success this season.  Despite the bouts of success, Moscow also has a home loss to 3A Timberlake and a loss at 5A Lake City.  This is a must win for both teams as they head into the final stretch of the season with high playoff hopes.


Preston at Sugar-Salem
7:00 PM Friday
Watch Live

Preston knocked off Blackfoot last week for their homecoming game, marking one of the few victories over the Broncos in program history.  Record-wise, the 4-1 Indians are the best team in the three-team 4A South East Idaho Conference.  They now head to Sugar-Salem to face the the three-time defending 3A state champions.  It's been a rough ride for the Diggers this season as they enter the game 2-2, but they have won two straight.  They'll look to hold off an upstart Preston team that is entering this game with plenty of momentum.


Timberline at Eagle
7:00 PM Friday
Listen Live

Since being drubbed 52-7 at Meridian, Timberline has reeled off two straight wins and now heads to Eagle to face a Mustang team that just knocked off the Warriors.  The Wolves are ready to prove that they are a legitimate threat in the 5A SIC and can do just that with with a win over Eagle.


Highland at Thunder Ridge
7:00 PM Friday
Listen Live

The Highland Rams rolled in their conference opener last week, beating Madison 42-16, while Thunder Ridge struggled in a 51-12 defeat to Rigby.  Highland has looked capable of being the team that could challenge Rigby for a conference title, but they cannot overlook Thunder Ridge if they are going to set up a huge showdown with Rigby on October 15th.



Skyview at Meridian
7:00 PM Friday

Meridian fell to Eagle in the final minutes last week and now faces a challenging schedule to close out the season with Skyview and Rocky Mountain on the docket.  The Hawks are coming off of their own disappointing loss as well (49-21 to Rocky Mountain.)  This is a must win game for Skyview if they hope to avoid having their season derailed as they will close the schedule with Eagle and Timberline.


Idaho Falls at Rigby
7:00 PM Friday

A massive showdown of undefeated teams will take place on Friday night when Idaho Falls heads to Rigby in what will be the last conference meeting between the two teams for at least two years, as Idaho Falls will return to the 4A High Country Conference next year due to enrollment numbers dropping.  This year has shown that the Tigers are more than capable of competing at the 5A level, and they have turned the corner in a major way after a winless 2020 season.


Middleton at Bishop Kelly
7:00 PM Friday

Bishop Kelly is not to be written off after two losses.  Those losses came to quality Eagle and Emmett teams.  The opportunity to prove that they are still in the 4A SIC race arrives with Middleton on Friday.  This will be the last conference meeting between two teams who usually decide the conference title with their annual matchup.  Middleton will move up to 5A beginning next fall.


Boys Soccer

Lake City at Coeur d'Alene
12:00 PM Saturday

Lake City beat their crosstown rivals 6-0 earlier in the season and will look to do it again on their home field in the regular season finale for both teams before district play starts.


Bliss at Sun Valley Community School
1:00 PM Saturday

After having the entire week off, Sun Valley will face Bliss in a rematch of a tightly contested 1-0 win for the Cutthroats earlier this year.  The Bears, after coming up just short the first time around, will look to pull off a major upset and shake things up as district play nears.


Centennial at Rocky Mountain
2:00 PM Saturday

Centennial and Rocky Mountain will meet in their first and only matchup of the season on Saturday afternoon.  Both teams will be looking for a win as they seek favorable district tournament seeding with just one regular season game left.


Girls Soccer

Mountain View at Rocky Mountain
10:30 AM Saturday

Rocky Mountain narrowly escaped Timberline on Tuesday with a 1-0 win, but will play the remainder of their regular season at home.  Mountain View is up first on Saturday with a visit from Capital to follow on Tuesday.


Twin Falls at Preston
11:00 AM Saturday

The defending 4A state champions from Preston have had a rough ride in 2021 and will now host a Twin Falls team that has not lost since the season opener against Highland.  After a rough season for the Indians, they would love nothing more than to send off their seniors with a big win.


Marsh Valley at Century
11:00 AM Saturday

Marsh Valley tied Pocatello in their lone matchup against a 4A school this season, but will have an opportunity to make a statement against a 4A team on Saturday when they visit Century in the regular season finale for both teams.


Volleyball

Battle of the Best (Madison High School)
Friday and Saturday

Rexburg's Madison High will host eleven 5A and 4A teams (plus 3A Sugar-Salem and Bingham High from Utah) in a two-day tournament this weekend.  Most of the teams are from eastern Idaho, although Mountain View and Owyhee are traveling over from the Treasure Valley.  Friday evening and Saturday morning will feature pool play, while Saturday afternoon will feature bracket play.


Pea & Lentil Spike-Off (Genesee High School)
Saturday

Genesee had to alter the tournament schedule for this year's Pea & Lentil Spike-Off.  Some teams dropped out, leaving six squads (Deary, Genesee, Grangeville, and Wallace, plus Washington schools Pomeroy and Colton) to compete in a round-robin tournament.  Every team will play the other five squads in a best 2-out-3 match, and the team with the best record will win the tournament.









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy