There are 2010 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
3/1 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Hillcrest
3/1 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Firth
3/1 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Lake City
3/1 Boys Basketball  Filer vs Kimberly
3/1 Boys Basketball  Garden Valley vs Kendrick
3/1 Boys Basketball  Liberty Charter vs Valley
3/1 Boys Basketball  Clark Fork vs Rockland
3/1 Boys Basketball  Cole Valley Christian vs West Side
3/1 Boys Basketball  Lapwai vs Butte County
3/1 Boys Basketball  Owyhee vs Madison
3/1 Boys Basketball  Sandpoint vs Twin Falls
3/1 Boys Basketball  Snake River vs Teton
3/1 Boys Basketball  Lakeside vs Potlatch
3/1 Boys Basketball  Marsh Valley vs Bonners Ferry
3/1 Boys Basketball  Minico vs Blackfoot


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/24 Wrestling  State Wrestling Tournament Boys 3A 1st session
2/24 Wrestling  2A State Wrestling 3-4 and 5-6 Placings
2/24 Wrestling  3A 3rd-4th & 5th-6th Matches
2/24 Wrestling  4A 3rd-4th & 5th-6th Place Matches
2/24 Wrestling  State Wrestling Tournament girls finals and awards
2/24 Wrestling  2A State Wrestling Championship
2/24 Wrestling  3A Finals (113, 120, 126)
2/24 Wrestling  4A State Finals (98' 106, 132 Thru 285)
2/24 Wrestling  5A State Wrestling Championship
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Cheer Championships - American Falls
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Cheer Championships - Highland
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Cheer Championships - Oakley
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Cheer Championships - Orofino
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Dance Championships - Thunder Ridge
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Cheer Championships - Middleton


 
Weekend Preview (Sept. 3-4)
Teams could begin to separate themselves from the pack this weekend
Published: 9/2/2021 2:43:47 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS


Football

Minico at Middleton
7:00 PM Friday
Watch Live

After two impressive wins at home, the Spartans (2-0) will head west for a showdown against another traditional powerhouse in Middleton (1-0).  The Vikings have only played one game, but they won in dominant fashion over the Elko Indians from Nevada.  Homefield advantage favors the Vikings as they try to defeat the Spartans again after an impressive 39-13 road win over Minico last season.


Post Falls at Rigby
7:00 PM Friday
Watch Live

After falling to 4A Sandpoint 35-7 at home last week, it doesn't get much easier for the Trojans from up north, as Post Falls (0-1) makes the 486-mile trip to Rigby (1-0) to face the Trojans from the east.  Following an impressive 43-6 win over Utah powerhouse Sky View last week, another signature win could see Rigby selected as the unanimous No. 1 team in next week's media poll.


Centennial at Meridian
7:00 PM Friday
Listen Live

Meridian led Mountain View for the majority of a hard fought 14013 loss to crosstown rival Mountain View.  The win was sealed for the Mavericks when Meridian kicker Eli Arsenault missed a 33-yard field goal that could have potentially won the game.  Meridian (0-1) returns to the friendly confines of home and will look to rebound against Centennial (1-0). The Patriots are coming off of an impressive 57-30 win over Owyhee.  The Storm hung around for a while, but Centennial pulled away for the convincing victory.


Coeur d'Alene at Sandpoint
7:00 PM Friday
Listen Live

Sandpoint (1-0) made a statement last Friday when they took down 5A foe Post Falls on the road 35-7, but a much tougher challenge awaits against powerhouse Coeur d'Alene (0-1).  The Vikings are looking to rebound from a 33-7 loss against the Lehi Pioneers at the Rocky Mountain Rumble.  Sandpoint showed in their dominant win over Post Falls that they can compete with anyone they play and could be one of the top contenders for a 4A state title.


Mountain View at Rocky Mountain
Friday 7:00 PM

The defending 5A state champions were idle last week, but played a Week 0 contest and posted a 12-7 win over Highland in Pocatello.  Now, the Grizzlies (1-0) host their rivals from Mountain View (1-0) that is knocking right on their door for an SIC title after a key victory over Meridian last week.


Mountain Home at Wood River
Friday 7:00 PM

Despite holding off a late rally at Burley, Mountain Home (1-0, 1-0) still came away with a 28-21 victory last week.  Wood River (1-0, 1-0) also won the road, defeating Canyon Ridge 14-13.  This could be the most challenging road conference game for the Tigers as the Wolverines look to prove they are no longer a basement dweller in the Great Basin Conference.


Emmett at Weiser
7:00 PM Friday

Despite losing several players from last year's state runner-up team, Emmett (1-0) showed no immediate signs of a drop off with an impressive 42-7 win over 5A Boise last week.  Wesier (1-0) also won their opening game convincingly as they defeated Buhl 35-6.  When the Wolverines and Huskies clash on Friday night, both teams will seek to make a statement in a showdown of teams that are firmly in the playoff conversation.


Madison at Lewiston
3:00 PM Saturday
Watch Live

Another showdown between east and north Idaho will take place Saturday afternoon in Lewiston.  Both teams are 1-0 and coming off of impressive wins to open their respective seasons.  They will meet in a game that will give the winner an inside path to the state playoffs, while the loser could miss out on the postseason, barring a major run through their conference schedule.


Boys Soccer

Priest River at Coeur d'Alene Charter
4:00 PM Friday

Priest River (1-0, 1-1) and CDA Charter (1-1-1, 1-1-1) will meet on Friday in a game that could give a preview on where these teams stand in the 3A Intermountain League as we progress deeper into the season. 


Canyon Ridge at Pocatello
4:30 PM Saturday

Canyon Ridge (2-1-1, 2-1-2) fell to crosstown rival Twin Falls on Wednesday 1-0, giving the Riverhawks their first loss of the season.  On the other hand, Pocatello (3-0, 0-0) is undefeated and has looked impressive, outscoring their foes 12-2.  Among their wins is a 4-1 triumph over 5A rival Highland.  Canyon Ridge will look to rebound in a quick break from Great Basin Conference play.  Can they hand the Thunder their first loss of the season?


Girls Soccer

Priest River at Coeur d'Alene Charter
4:00 PM Friday

The Panthers (3-0, 3-0) have been the cream of the crop in 3A girls soccer, netting five consecutive state titles dating back to 2016.  They will host Priest River (0-0-1, 0-1-1) Friday night as their quest for a sixth straight title continues.


Borah at Owyhee
1:30 PM Saturday

Borah (0-1, 2-3) will travel to Owyhee (0-1, 2-3) on Saturday for a Southern Idaho Conference tilt.  The Lions and Storm have both struggled early in the season and both will be hungry for their first conference victory.


Volleyball

Peg Peterson Tournament
Friday and Saturday
Highland High School (Pocatello)

A total of 30 teams ranging from Vale, Oregon, through the Treasure and Magic Valleys, to eastern Idaho will meet at Highland High School in Pocatello for on the of the biggest regular season tournaments of the season.  Pool play starts at 3:00 PM Friday.  Bracket play begins at 8:00 AM on Saturday.


Border War Tournament
Friday and Saturday
Evanston High School (Evanston, WY)

Grace and Hillcrest will pass on the Peg Peterson Tournament and instead head to Evanston, Wyoming.  They will be the lone representatives of the Gem State as they compete against teams from Wyoming and Utah at the Border War Tournament.





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy