There are 17012 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
5/20 Baseball  Homedale vs Kimberly
5/20 Baseball  Sandpoint vs Bonneville
5/20 Baseball  Firth vs Melba
5/20 Baseball  Prairie vs Troy
5/20 Baseball  Owyhee vs Mountain View
5/20 Baseball  Sugar-Salem vs Marsh Valley
5/20 Baseball  Twin Falls vs Middleton
5/20 Baseball  Nampa Christian vs Malad
5/20 Baseball  Genesee vs Clearwater Valley
5/20 Baseball  Timberline (Boise) vs Rocky Mountain
5/20 Baseball  Columbia vs Bishop Kelly
5/20 Baseball  Fruitland vs Weiser
5/20 Baseball  Rimrock vs North Star Charter
5/20 Baseball  Wendell vs Orofino
5/20 Baseball  Bonners Ferry vs Snake River


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/14 Track & Field  4A District 3 Track & Field 1:30pm
5/14 Track & Field  4A District 3 Triple Jump
5/14 Track & Field  4A District 3 Track & Field 3PM
5/14 Rugby  State Championships
5/13 Track & Field  5th District 3A & 4A Track & Field Finals
5/12 Track & Field  3A - 2A district 4 Districts Thursday
5/12 Baseball  Borah vs Skyview
5/12 Softball  Wood River vs Twin Falls
5/12 Baseball  Owyhee vs Timberline (Boise)
5/11 Softball  Bear Lake vs Malad
5/11 Baseball  Bonners Ferry vs Timberlake
5/11 Baseball  Emmett vs Bishop Kelly
5/11 Softball  Buhl vs Filer
5/11 Softball  Mountain View vs Owyhee
5/11 Baseball  Fruitland vs Weiser
 
2021 Football Coaches Poll
Find out where your team stacks up against the best in the state with our exclusive weekly football coaches poll
Published: 8/18/2021 11:17:29 AM


Poll Methodology

The State Football Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

Week 9 Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 19, 2021

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rigby (8) 8-0 (3-0) 48 1
2. Mountain View (2) 8-0 (5-0) 41 2
3. Rocky Mountain 7-1 (4-0) 28 3
4. Eagle 6-2 (3-1) 15 N/A
5. Lewiston 7-1 (2-0) 7 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Meridian, Highland

Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Emmett (5) 7-1 (6-0) 55 1
2. Minico (8) 8-0 (6-0) 48 2
3. Pocatello (1) 6-2 (1-0) 36 4
4. Bishop Kelly 6-2 (5-1) 26 3
5. Sandpoint 4-2 (1-0) 16 5

       

Also receiving votes: Twin Falls, Skyline, Shelley, Preston, Nampa

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (11) 8-0 (4-0) 59 1
2. Weiser 7-1 (3-1) 40 2
3. Gooding (1) 7-0 (2-0) 38 3
4. Sugar-Salem 5-2 (2-0) 26 4
5. Marsh Valley 3-4 (1-0) 7 5
         

Also receiving votes: Timberlake, South Fremont, Snake River, Kimberly, Filer

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (9) 7-0 (3-0) 45 1
2. North Fremont 7-0 (3-0) 29 2
3. Firth 6-1 (3-0) 29 3
4. Nampa Christian 7-1 (3-0) 17 4
5. Melba 5-3 (3-1) 4 5

 
   

Also receiving votes: Declo, Ririe, Grangeville, Cole Valley Christian, Bear Lake

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (7) 7-0 (3-0) 52 1
2. Prairie (2) 7-0 (6-0) 43 3
3. Raft River (2) 6-0 (3-0) 41 2
4. Butte County (1) 5-1 (1-0) 24 4
5. Lapwai 5-2 (5-1) 10 5
         

Also receiving votes: Notus, Potlatch

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (13) 7-0 (3-0) 69 1
2. Castleford 6-1 (3-1) 43 2
3. Kendrick 6-1 (3-0) 31 3
4. Horseshoe Bend 7-0 (3-0) 28 4
5. North Gem 6-1 (2-0) 23 5
         

Also receiving votes: Dietrich, Mullan-St. Regis, Rockland, Council, Garden Valley


Week 8 Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 13, 2021

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rigby (7) 7-0 (2-0) 39 1
2. Mountain View (1) 7-0 (4-0) 33 2
3. Rocky Mountain 6-1 (3-0) 20 3
4. Highland 6-1 (2-0) 13 4
5. Coeur d'Alene 5-1 (1-0) 10 5
       

Also receiving votes: Eagle, Meridian

Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Emmett (6) 6-1 (5-0) 50 T-1
2. Minico (6) 7-0 (5-0) 45 T-1
3. Bishop Kelly 5-2 (4-1) 27 3
4. Pocatello 5-2 (0-0) 16 N/A
5. Sandpoint 3-2 (0-0) 11 5

       

Also receiving votes: Middleton, Blackfoot, Shelley, Twin Falls, Skyline, Preston, Bonneville

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (8) 7-0 (3-0) 40 1
2. Weiser 7-0 (3-0) 32 2
3. Gooding 6-0 (2-0) 21 3
4. Sugar-Salem 4-2 (1-0) 15 4
5. Marsh Valley 3-3 (1-0) 5 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Timberlake, Kellogg, Kimberly, South Fremont

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (7) 6-0 (2-0) 35 1
2. North Fremont 6-0 (2-0) 25 T-3
3. Firth 5-1 (2-0) 23 3
4. Nampa Christian 6-1 (2-0) 11 N/A
5. Melba 5-2 (3-0) 6 N/A

 
   

Also receiving votes: Declo

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (6) 6-0 (2-0) 39 1
2. Raft River (2) 6-0 (3-0) 35 2
3. Prairie (1) 6-0 (5-0) 30 3
4. Butte County 5-1 (1-0) 21 5
5. Lapwai 5-2 (4-1) 6 4
         

Also receiving votes: Notus, Genesee

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (9) 6-0 (2-0) 49 1
2. Castleford (2) 6-0 (3-0) 41 2
3. Kendrick 5-1 (2-0) 25 3
4. Horseshoe Bend 6-0 (2-0) 20 4
5. North Gem 5-1 (1-0) 16 5
         

Also receiving votes: Dietrich, Rockland, Mullan-St. Regis, Council

Sportsboards.com








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy