There are 2148 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
9/23 Football  Timberline (Boise) vs Boise
9/24 Football  Clearwater Valley vs Logos
9/24 Football  Kuna vs Capital
9/24 Football  Lakeland vs Post Falls
9/24 Football  Meridian vs Eagle
9/24 Football  Minico vs Burley
9/24 Football  Mountain Home vs Kimberly
9/24 Football  Pocatello vs Idaho Falls
9/24 Football  Ridgevue vs Middleton
9/30 Football  Kuna vs Borah
10/1 Football  Dietrich vs Butte County
10/1 Football  Highland (Poc) vs Thunder Ridge
10/1 Football  Moscow vs Lewiston
10/1 Football  Preston vs Sugar-Salem
10/1 Football  Soda Springs vs West Side


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
9/17 Football  West Jefferson vs Malad JV
9/17 Volleyball  Vision Charter vs Hagerman
9/17 Boys Soccer  Immaculate Conception vs Timberlake
9/17 Volleyball  Cole Valley vs Council
9/17 Volleyball  Nampa Christian vs Vision Charter
9/17 Football  Caldwell vs Columbia
9/17 Football  Castleford vs Murtaugh
9/17 Football  Idaho City vs Tri-Valley
9/17 Football  West Jefferson vs Malad
9/16 Volleyball  Kimberly vs Filer
9/16 Football  Meridian vs Capital
9/16 Volleyball  Oakley vs Murtaugh
9/15 Boys Soccer  Jerome vs Canyon Ridge
9/15 Cross Country  East Boise X-C Classic JV
9/15 Cross Country  East Boise X-C Classic boys

 
2021 Football Coaches Poll
Find out where your team stacks up against the best in the state with our exclusive weekly football coaches poll
Published: 8/18/2021 11:17:29 AM
 


Poll Methodology

The State Football Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

Week 4 Coaches Poll
Records are through Sept. 15, 2021

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rigby (7) 3-0 (0-0) 45 1
2. Mountain View (3) 3-0 (1-0) 40 2
3. Rocky Mountain 2-1 (1-0) 26 3
T-4. Capital 3-0 (2-0) 11 N/A
T-4. Meridian 2-1 (1-0) 11 T-4
         

Also receiving votes: Highland, Coeur d'Alene, Lewiston, Eagle

Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyline (10) 1-2 (0-0) 68 2
2. Emmett (2) 2-1 (1-0) 56 N/A
3. Pocatello (3) 3-0 (0-0) 50 4
4. Minico (2) 3-0 (0-0) 41 3
5. Sandpoint 1-1 (0-0) 26 5

       

Also receiving votes: Shelley (2), Middleton, Bishop Kelly, Twin Falls, Preston, Blackfoot, Vallivue, Lakeland

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (9) 3-0 (0-0) 55 1
2. Weiser (1) 3-0 (0-0) 37 3
3. South Fremont (1) 3-0 (0-0) 36 2
4. Gooding 3-0 (0-0) 20 4
5. Sugar-Salem (1) 1-2 (0-0) 19 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly, Marsh Valley, Kimberly, Snake River, Filer, Timberlake

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (10) 3-0 (0-0) 54 1
2. Declo (1) 3-0 (0-0) 40 2
3. Firth 2-1 (0-0) 32 3
4. North Fremont 3-0 (0-0) 27 4
5. Cole Valley Christian 3-0 (0-0) 5 N/A

 
   

Also receiving votes: Melba, Aberdeen

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (3) 3-0 (0-0) 36 T-1
2. Raft River (5) 2-0 (0-0) 35 T-1
3. Prairie (1) 2-0 (1-0) 32 3
4. Butte County 3-0 (0-0) 22 4
T-5. Genesee 2-0 (2-0) 4 N/A
T-5. Lapwai 1-1 (1-0) 4 N/A

Also receiving votes: Notus, Clearwater Valley

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (10) 3-0 (0-0) 58 1
2. Castleford (2) 3-0 (1-0) 44 4
3. Kendrick 2-1 (0-0) 31 3
4. Horseshoe Bend 3-0 (0-0) 25 5
5. Dietrich (1) 2-1 (0-1) 17 2
         

Also receiving votes: North Gem, Rockland, Mullan-St. Regis


Week 3 Coaches Poll
Records are through Sept. 8, 2021

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rigby (7) 2-0 (0-0) 54 1
2. Mountain View (5) 2-0 (0-0) 49 2
3. Rocky Mountain 1-1 (0-0) 25 3
T-4. Eagle 2-0 (0-0) 14 5
T-4. Meridian 1-1 (0-0) 14 N/A
       

Also receiving votes: Coeur d'Alene, Capital, Lewiston, Madison

Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (7) 1-1 (0-0) 63 1
2. Skyline (7) 1-1 (0-0) 61 3
3. Minico (3) 3-0 (0-0) 42 N/A
4. Pocatello 2-0 (0-0) 31 N/A
5. Sandpoint 1-1 (0-0) 23 5

       

Also receiving votes: Emmett, Moscow, Shelley, Century, Middleton, Blackfoot, Twin Falls, Preston

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (9) 2-0 (0-0) 63 1
T-2. South Fremont (1) 2-0 (0-0) 38 2
T-2. Weiser (2) 2-0 (0-0) 38 T-4
4. Gooding (1) 2-0 (0-0) 30 T-4
5. Marsh Valley 1-1 (0-0) 12 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Sugar-Salem (1), Kimberly, McCall-Donnelly, Fruitland, Snake River, Filer, Timberlake

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (9) 2-0 (0-0) 45 1
2. Declo (1) 2-0 (0-0) 34 3
3. Firth 1-1 (0-0) 31 2
4. North Fremont 2-0 (0-0) 26 4
5. Melba 0-2 (0-0) 8 5

 
   

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen, New Plymouth

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
T-1. Oakley (1) 2-0 (0-0) 37 3
T-1. Raft River (4) 1-0 (0-0) 37 2
3. Prairie (3) 1-0 (0-0) 31 1
4. Butte County (1) 2-0 (0-0) 21 4
5. Notus (1) 2-0 (0-0) 11 5
         

Also receiving votes: Genesee, Lapwai, Clearwater Valley, Lakeside, Wilder

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (9) 2-0 (0-0) 56 1
2. Dietrich (1) 2-0 (0-0) 43 2
3. Kendrick (1) 2-0 (0-0) 30 3
4. Castleford 2-0 (0-0) 15 4
5. Horseshoe Bend 2-0 (0-0) 12 5
         

Also receiving votes: North Gem, Rockland (1), Clark Fork, Mullan-St. Regis



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy