There are 1529 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
12/3 Girls Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Timberline (Boise)
12/3 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
12/2 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Timberline (Boise)
12/2 Boys Basketball  Mountain Home vs Kimberly
12/1 Girls Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly
12/1 Girls Basketball  Buhl vs Filer
12/1 Girls Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Snake River
11/30 Girls Basketball  Dietrich vs Murtaugh
11/30 Boys Basketball  Richfield vs Hansen
11/29 Boys Basketball  Camas County vs Twin Falls Christian Academy
11/29 Girls Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
11/29 Girls Basketball  Bear River UT vs Malad
11/29 Girls Basketball  Buhl vs Gooding
11/29 Girls Basketball  Camas County vs TF Christian Academy
11/29 Girls Basketball  Soda Springs vs Snake River
 
2022 Girls State Basketball Recap (Day Three)
Published: 2/19/2022 4:30:45 PM
Brandon Baney
Managing Editor/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 


Day 1 Recap here
Day 2 Recap here


5A Championship Game | Timberline 36, Boise 35

The second-seeded Timberwolves stunned their district rivals from Boise with a mad rally in the final minute of play.  The two sides traded one-point leads throughout the final stages of the fourth quarter, and Boise's Ashley Banks scored on a put-back with just over a minute remaining to put the fifth-seeded Brave in front 33-31.  Two free throws further extended the lead to 35-31 with 45 seconds remaining.  Timberline had the ball, down four, when Sophie Glancey drew a foul with 20 seconds to play.  Glancey hit both to bring the Timberwolves to within 35-33.  On the ensuing inbounds pass, Lauren McCall came away with a steal and hit a step back three to give Timberline the improbable 36-35 lead.  Boise had one final attempt at the win, but Timberline intercepted the ball at midcourt and began their celebration.  Glancey finished the contest with a double-double of 13 points and 11 rebounds, and was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.

TIMBERLINE (25-2) - Sophie Glancey 13, Lauren McCall 9, Aly Cox 6, Emma Heninger 3, Audrey Taylor 2, Piper Davis 2, Alexa Vincent 0

BOISE (21-4) - Ashley Banks 14, Avery Howell 12, Ava Oakland 6, Ella Nelson 3, Alison Turcke 0, Avery Patricco 0, Emme Munch 0, Lucy Powell 0, Maizy Kluksdal 0


4A Championship Game | Burley 58, Skyline 43

The second-seeded Bobcats led at every quarter stop, and raced out to a 32-12 halftime lead.  Amari Whiting of Burley broke her own record for most points in a single tournament with 89 total points.  In this particular game, Whiting finished with 25 points, 11 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals, and was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.  Fourth-seeded Skyline was paced by Shay Shippen's 25 points and 8 rebounds.  Skyline coach Ty Keck also called his final timeouts with less than 10 seconds remaining, so senior Mattie Olson could check into the game one final time.  Olson has committed to play basketball at Montana State University, but injured her knee playing soccer this past fall and missed the entire season with her injury.

BURLEY (25-1) - Amari Whiting 25, Sydney Searle 13, Lynzey Searle 8, Sadie Cook 4, Hailey Chapa 3, Taya Robinson 2, Christina Cook 2, Morgan Waters 1, Sydney Sheets 0, Isabelle Cook 0, Valerie Shirley 0, Lorien Schulties 0, Rowan Ontiveros 0

SKYLINE (15-14) - Shay Shippen 25, Kysa Shippen 9, Teresa Ledezma 7, Sofia Taylor 2, Sienna Taylor 0, Amy Baczuk 0, Alexa Haacke 0, Claire Petersen 0, Alliya Parke 0, Alex Adelizzi 0, Kylee Hatch 0, Kenzie Taylor 0, Mattie Olson 0


3A Championship Game | Sugar-Salem 47, Teton 32

After settling for a 19-all tie through one half of play, the top-seeded Diggers outscored third-seeded Teton 12-4 in the third quarter, and were never challenged the rest of the way.  For Sugar-Salem, the victory signified redemption after last year's loss to Timberlake in the 3A title game.  The Diggers also enjoyed a significant advantage at the free throw line.  Sugar-Salem made 17-of-25 from the line, led by Hailey Harris' 9-of-12 shooting.  Conversely, Teton made 3-of-4 from the line.  In addition to her clutch foul shooting, Harris finished with 17 points and 9 rebounds, and was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.

SUGAR-SALEM (22-2) - Hailey Harris 17, Kennedy Gillette 10, Meg Fillmore 9, Katie Miller 7, Olivia Crapo 2, Natalya Nead 2, Ava Rydalch 0, Emily Miller 0, Hailey Dalling 0, Ashlyn Harris 0, Monika Nead 0, Aly Griggs 0

TETON (19-11) - Morgan Johnson 11, Reese Kunz 7, Tatum Streit 6, Kinley Brown 6, Grace Hogan 2, Brooke Tibbitts 0, Abigail Barkdull 0, Kaydence Hansen 0, Kaya Richardson 0, Porter Wood 0, Grace Zogg 0, Ceci Martinez 0, Emma Berry 0


2A Championship Game | Cole Valley Christian 58, Aberdeen 45

The third-seeded Chargers claimed their first girls basketball championship in school history, largely on the strength of a 21-8 run to close out the game in the fourth quarter.  Hadley Fraas finished with 22 points and 8 rebounds for Cole Valley Christian in the win, while Linsey Krogh added 21 points and 10 rebounds.  Krogh also went 7-of-9 from the line to ice the game, and was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.  Fourth-seeded Aberdeen was led by Yasmin Ortiz, who scored 15 points on 5 three-pointers.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN (21-5) - Hadley Fraas 22, Lyndsie Krogh 21, Ellie Fraas 11, Riley Traxler 3, Julee Caven 1, Mackenzie Romine 0, Jayden Hager 0, Natalie Wetzel 0, Grace Wingard 0, Gabby Olmstead 0, Carley Grooms 0

ABERDEEN (22-6) - Yasmin Ortiz 15, Ellie Watson 13, Hope Driscoll 9, Emma Watson 5, Courtney Phillips 3, Jenny Wahlen 0, Savannah Rowlan 0, Emerita Carrillo 0, Liliana Ortiz 0, Vanesa Hernandez 0


1AD1 Championship Game | Lapwai 63, Prairie 37

The top-seeded Wildcats left no doubt as to who the top team in 1AD1 girls basketball was this year.  Lapwai defeated their Whitepine League rivals from Prairie for the third time in four matchups, and extended their state record number of championships to 11.  Lapwai shot 41.9% from the floor, while limiting third-seeded Prairie to a 28.3% field goal mark.  The Pirates were particularly cold from the free throw line, connecting on just 5-of-17 attempts.  Despite missing nearly the entire second quarter with foul trouble, Jordyn McCormack-Marks paced Lapwai with 19 points and 5 rebounds, and was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.

LAPWAI (21-3) - Jordyn McCormack-Marks 19, Lauren Gould 15, Grace Sobotta 7, Samara Smith 7, Jayden Leighton 5, Say'qis Greene 4, Kahlees Young 2, Qubilah Mitchell 2, Amasone George 0, Amaris Mitchell 0

PRAIRIE (20-5) - Delanie Lockett 10, Tara Schlader 10, Ali Rehder 8, Kristin Wemhoff 4, Josie Remacle 3, Laney Forsmann 2, Lexi Schumacher 0, Olivia Klapprich 0, Isabella Walsh 0, Gracie Farr 0, Riley Enneking 0, Alli Geis 0



1AD2 Championship Game | Rockland 44, Council 26

Top-seeded Rockland won their second state championship in the past three years, ending second-seeded Council's undefeated season in the process.  The Bulldogs shot 42.2% from the floor in the victory, while limiting Council to just a 27.5% mark from the floor and a 2-of-17 performance (11.8%) from three.  Ember Farr shot 8-of-15 from the field for Rockland, securing a double-double with 16 points and 10 rebounds.  Farr was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.

ROCKLAND (24-1) - Ember Farr 16, Taylie Boyer 15, Kiersley Boyer 6, Addie Wilson 5, Taylor Wilson 2,  Emma Jensen 0, Heather Libberton 0, Kamber Smith 0

COUNCIL (18-1) - Isabelle Eppich 9, Sydney Nichols 6, Hope Zollman 6, McKayla Hart 4, Ava Eppich 1, Rhiana Iveson 0, Kiana Tharp 0, Rylie Zollman 0, Mataya Shumway 0, Cora Bingham 0



5A Third Place Game | Lake City 54, Rigby 46

Top-seeded Lake City (22-4) finished their season on a high note, defeating sixth-seeded Rigby (19-7) for the third place title.  Kendall Pickford led the Lake City offense with 14 points, while Sophia Zufelt added 10, including a 7-of-8 finish at the free throw line to close out the game.  Pickford and Zufelt shared IdahoSports.com Player of the Game honors.

5A Consolation Game | Thunder Ridge 63, Post Falls 58

Third-seeded Thunder Ridge (22-4) claimed the consolation title over fourth-seeded Post Falls (19-9) in a close affair.  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Aspen Caldwell pumped in 28 points for the Titans, including 25 in the second half. 

4A Third Place Game | Blackfoot 36, Preston 29

After seeing their undefeated season end with a loss in Friday's semifinals, top-seeded Blackfoot (26-1) rallied back with a win over third-seeded Preston (17-9) to bring home third place.  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Marlee Piper led the Broncos attack with 14 points, 7 rebounds, 1 block and 1 steal.

4A Consolation Game | Middleton 62, Bishop Kelly 57 (2OT)

Seventh-seeded Middleton (20-7) defeated their rivals, eighth-seeded Bishop Kelly (19-8), one final time in 2022.  But it took two overtime periods to accomplish the feat.  After Middleton's two primary ball handlers fouled out, Robynn Flowers took over, and finished with 8 points, 3 rebounds,  and 4 assists.  Her gutty performance led to IdahoSports.com Player of the Game honors.

3A Third Place Game | Snake River 43, Parma 39

Second-seeded Snake River (22-6) claimed third place with a tight win over fifth-seeded Parma (14-12).  Rylie Edlefsen turned in a fine performance for the Panthers, finishing with 17 points, 10 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals.  Eflefsen was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.

3A Consolation Game | Weiser 38, Fruitland 25

In a matchup of District 3 rivals, it was fourth-seeded Weiser (21-8) slipping past sixth-seeded Fruitland (18-7) to take home fifth place.  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Mattie Shirts finished with 13 points, including a 5-of-6 showing from the free throw line, and added 10 rebounds for Weiser in the win.

2A Third Place Game | Grangeville 54, Melba 39

In what many thought would be a matchup for the 2A championship, op-seeded Grangeville (21-4) ended up with the third place trophy after defeating second-seeded Melba (20-5).  Bailey Vanderwall finished with 24 points, 10 rebounds and 3 assists for the Bulldogs, and was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.

2A Consolation Game | Soda Springs 51, Ririe 50

Sixth-seeded Soda Springs (16-13) won a nail-biter over fifth-seeded Ririe (19-9) in the consolation final.  Taylor Billman went 3-for-3 from beyond the arc on her way to 13 points for the Cardinals and IdahoSports.com Player of the Game honors.

1AD1 Third Place Game | Butte County 61, Raft River 17

After suffering their first loss of the season during Friday's semifinals, second-seeded Butte County (23-1) bounced back with a resounding win over fourth-seeded Raft River (20-6).  Kiya McAffee led the Pirates offense with 19 points, and earned IdahoSports.com Player of the Game honors.


1AD1 Consolation Game | Oakley 43, Notus 25

Fifth-seeded Oakley (19-7) ran past sixth-seeded Notus (17-5) to win the consolation title.  Jentry Hawker paced the Hornets attack with 10 points, and was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.

1AD2 Third Place Game | Deary 41, Richfield 30

Fifth-seeded Deary (17-6) took home third place with a solid victory over third-seeded Richfield (21-7).  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Araya Wood turned in 16 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists and 6 steals for the Mustangs.

1AD2 Consolation Game | Kendrick 64, Leadore 38

After a disappointing first round loss, fourth-seeded Kendrick (20-6) finished their year on a high note, defeating sixth-seeded Leadore (20-7) to take the consolation crown.  Drew Stacy pulled in a double-double for the Tigers, and finished with 15 points and 13 rebounds.  Stacy was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy