There are 2186 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/27 Football   8 man Shriners all star game
5/27 Football  8-Man North-South Shrine
5/27 Football  11 man Shriners All Star game
5/27 Football  11-Man North-South Shrine Game
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Girls State Track and Field Awards



 
Idaho High School Girls Basketball Bracketology (Feb. 6): Shaul Sparks Bear Lake To Biggest Win Of Year
The Bears upset Malad on Saturday night behind 29 points from guard Sadee Shaul.
Published: 2/6/2023 12:23:36 PM
Brandon Baney
Managing Editor/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS 

Saturday's girls basketball district tournament action saw a lot of dominoes fall, as multiple teams clinched bids to state.

Going from largest classification to smallest classification:

Top-seeded Boise and second-seeded Rocky Mountain clinched bids by winning semifinals over fifth-seeded Timberline (54 to 47) and third-seeded Owyhee (62 to 46).  The Brave and Grizzlies will meet in the district championship game on Thursday, February 9th at ICCU Arena.

Timberline and Rocky Mountain now face off in loser out action, against Eagle and Mountain View, respectively.  The winners of those games will automatically clinch state bids.  The losers of those games will have to win via a State Tournament Play-In Game.  For the moment, our bracketology still has Timberline and Owyhee gaining auto bids, with Eagle and Mountain View falling short in play-in games.

At the 3A level, top-seeded Parma advanced to the District 3 championship by defeating fourth-seeded McCall-Donnelly 56-26.  They will face third-seeded Weiser, who went to second-seeded Fruitland and won 66-44.  Both the Panthers and Wolverines have officially clinched state berths, while Fruitland is still alive as well.  The third place team from District 3 will play the second place team from either District 5 or District 6.

The biggest surprise of the Saturday slate came in Malad, where fourth-seeded Bear Lake knocked out the second-seeded Dragons 61-56.  On the other side of the District 5 bracket, top-seeded Soda Springs handled third-seeded West Side 49-18.  Bear Lake and West Side now meet tonight in the third place game; the winner will face the Cardinals in the district championship on Wednesday, February 8th.

Bear Lake started hot, holding leads at halftime and at the end of the third.  But in the fourth quarter, Malad nearly completed the comeback, scoring 29 points in the period.  But Bear Lake held on to survive.

Saydee Shaul finished with 29 points, including a 12-of-14 performance from the free throw line.  Malad was led by Riglee Peterson's 18 points.  

In District 6, second-seeded North Fremont defeated third-seeded Firth 46-31.  The win sets up a rematch between North Fremont and Ririe on Tuesday, February 7th at Thunder Ridge High for the district title.  The winner automatically advances to state; the loser will have to fight District 5's second place team in a play-in game.

At the 1AD1 level, Lapwai and Prairie advanced to the District 2 championship game.  The winner of top-seeded Lapwai and second-seeded Prairie will automatically advance to state.  The loser will have to advance via a win in the third place game.

In District 3, top-seeded Liberty Charter and third-seeded Greenleaf Friends advanced to the district championship, and wrapped up auto bids in the process.  The Grizzlies handled second-seeded Rimrock 37-22 in their semifinal win.  Rimrock can still finish third and advance to state via a play-in game against the District 5-6 champion, but it's a tall order.  As such, Greenleaf Friends has replaced Rimrock in our 1AD1 bracket projections as the eight seed.

And in 1AD2 hoops, Council made their postseason debut with a 67-40 win over fourth-seeded Salmon River at the District 3 tournament.  The top-seeded Lumberjacks will play second-seeded Garden Valley in the district championship on Tuesday, February 7th on IdahoSports.com.  The winner will advance to state; the loser will have to win the third place game to advance.

Here is our latest Bracketology.  As a reminder, you can follow all of the district tournament action here.  Teams will be seeded according to their MaxPreps rating.  Teams in bold font have officially clinched state tournament bids.

CLASS 5A

District 1-2 1.5 bids
District 3 4.5, .5 bids (potentially could be 6 with play-in wins)
District 5-6 1.5 bids

#1 Coeur d'Alene (20-2) vs. #8 Rocky Mountain (16-7)
#4 Rigby (19-4) vs. #5 Boise (20-2)
#3 Lake City (18-4) vs. #6 Owyhee (18-4)
#2 Thunder Ridge (22-1) vs. #7 Timberline (19-5)

CLASS 4A

District 1-2 1 bid
District 3 2 bids
District 4 2 bids
District 5 1 bid
District 6 2 bids

#1 Shelley (19-2) vs. #8 Columbia (11-9)
#4 Pocatello (14-6) vs. #5 Bishop Kelly (17-3)
#3 Sandpoint (14-5) vs. #6 Minico (15-7)
#2 Blackfoot (12-9) vs. #7 Jerome (15-8)

CLASS 3A

District 1 1 bid
District 3 2.5 bids
District 4 2 bids
District 5 1.25 bids
District 6 1.25 bids

#1 Snake River (19-3) vs. #8 Filer (14-9)
#4 Sugar-Salem (14-6) vs. #5 Weiser (19-3)
#3 Parma (19-3) vs. #6 Fruitland (14-7)
#2 Timberlake (18-2) vs. #7 Kimberly (14-8)

CLASS 2A

District 1-2 1.5 bids
District 3 2.5 bids
District 4 1 bid
District 5 1.5 bids
District 6 1.5 bids

#1 Melba (22-0) vs. #8 Declo (9-12)
#4 North Fremont (19-4) vs. #5 Ririe (17-6)
#3 Cole Valley Christian (18-4) vs. #6 Grangeville (13-8) 
#2 Soda Springs (19-4) vs. #7 Ambrose (14-8)

CLASS 1AD1

District 1 1 bid
District 2 2 bids
District 3 2.5 bids
District 4 2 bids
District 5-6 .5 bid

#1 Lapwai (21-1) vs. #8 Greenleaf Friends (17-4)
#4 Grace (17-4) vs. #5 Oakley (18-4)
#3 Raft River (20-2) vs. #6 Lakeside (11-6)
#2 Prairie (17-4) vs. #7 Liberty Charter (14-6)

CLASS 1AD2

District 1 1 bid
District 2 2 bids
District 3 2 bids
District 4 1 bid
District 5-6 2 bids

#1 Deary (15-1) vs. #8 Mullan (8-7)
#4 Mackay (20-3) vs. #5 Dietrich (19-3)
#3 Kendrick (14-4) vs. #6 Council (12-5)
#2 Rockland (19-3) vs. #7 Garden Valley (8-6)





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy