There are 1584 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
8/19 Football  Rocky Mountain vs Middleton
8/26 Football  Layton HS, UT vs Lewiston
8/26 Football  Post Falls vs Skyline, UT
8/26 Football  Beaver HS, UT vs Minico
8/26 Football  Stansbury, UT vs Skyline
8/26 Football  South Summit HS, UT vs Marsh Valley
8/27 Football  Lapwai vs Raft River
8/27 Football  Morgan HS, UT vs Pocatello
8/27 Football  Clearwater Valley vs Glenns Ferry
8/27 Football  Lehi HS, UT vs Highland (Poc)
8/27 Football  Prairie vs Oakley
8/27 Football  Toole HS, UT vs Madison
8/27 Football  Alta HS, UT vs Sandpoint
8/27 Football  Kendrick vs Notus
9/9 Football  Cole Valley Christian vs Salmon


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/31 Football  Dist 4 North-South Shrine Game
5/31 Football  District 4 Shriner's All star Football game
5/23 Track & Field  State 1A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 2A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 3A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 4A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 5A Track Awards
5/21 Tennis  5A Tennis Championships
5/21 Boys Lacrosse  Jackson Hole vs Eagle
5/21 Softball  Homedale vs Weiser
5/21 Softball  Homedale vs Weiser
5/21 Track & Field  3A 2A 1A State Track Day 2 finals
5/21 Track & Field  3A 2A 1A State track Field events
5/21 Track & Field  3A-2A-1A Saterday Finals and some Fields Events
5/21 Track & Field  4A-5A State Championships- Day 2
 
Inside the Numbers: Girls State Wrestling Meet
Eagle High won the first officially sanctioned girls state wrestling meet
Published: 3/7/2022 12:44:16 PM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer

The 2022 Idaho State Wrestling Championships held at Holt Arena in Pocatello lived up to all of my pre-tournament expectations and much more. It was definitely a barnburner of an event from start to finish.

Unlike last year’s state championships at the Idaho Center in Nampa, which was conducted in just one day with limited fan capacity (a result of COVID protocols), this year’s event was packed to near capacity and highly energetic to say the least, especially during the blood round (round of 12), medal matches, and championship finals. Having come from a single class system (no divisions) in California, my first experience with the two day multiple class (5A, 4A, 3A, 2A/1A, and Girls) state tournament was very exciting, filled with great competition from start to finish, and was well-coordinated and well-run throughout.

This year’s event crowned five new 4x State Champions, including the first in the Girls division. Another nine wrestlers joined the 3x State Champions Club, while seventeen others earned their respective second title. Additionally, twenty-three wrestlers brought home their fourth state medal.

In the team races, Meridian won their second 5A title in a row, while Minico (4A), South Fremont (3A), and Ririe (2A) won their respective divisions. In the Girls division, Eagle won their second state tournament in a row with this year’s title being the first earned in an officially sponsored state event.

Overall, the 2022 Idaho State Wrestling Championships did not disappoint. The following is my comprehensive breakdown of the final state results per each division, including the first officially sponsored Girl’s State Championships.

GIRLS DIVISION (5A, 4A, 3A, 2A/1A)

The 2022 State Championships marks the first year that Girls wrestling is an officially sponsored sport in the state of Idaho. In years prior, the girls competed in an unofficial open state tournament and since the first competition in 2019 has experienced a gradual growth in numbers each year.

Considering that girls wrestling is the fastest growing sport in the United States, the competition level and growth in numbers is expected to increase exponentially in the years to come. Despite these projections, the 2022 state tournament featured several exceptionally talented wrestlers with national and All-American accolades to their credit.

For starters, All-American Lita Cruz of Minico became the first to win four consecutive state titles when she won the 106 pound weight group by a major decision, 11-0, over number two seed Allistar Dillow of American Falls.

Three wrestlers earned their third state title. They include Fargo All-American Alyssa Randles (Coeur d’ Alene, 11), Olivia Woods (Eagle, 11), and Fargo All-American and Cadet Pan Am Gold medalists Marissa Jimenez of Caldwell. Joining Cruz and Jimenez in the 4x State Placers Club is State Champion (’20) and 4x finalist Frankie Graham of Minico at 132s.

Rounding out the remaining 3x state placers with at least one state title to their credit include Highland’s Kandence Beck (2, 1, 2) at 113s, Liv Wieber of Eagle (4, 3, 1), and Rocky Mountain’s Mia Furman (2, 1, 3), who last summer earned All-American honors at Fargo and returns in 2023.

The remaining State Champions include Skyla Zimmerman (Moscow, 11, 113s), Lindi Kessinger (Orofino, 10, 120s), Clare Waite (Boise, 10, 145s), Hallie Campbell (Columbia, 11, 160s), and Reece Woods (Eagle, 11, 182s). Additionally, Thunder Ridge’s Brook Boyle won a state title in 2021 and finished her prep career with a fourth place at 160s.

Producing three individual State Champions and six placers overall, Eagle High School earned their second team title in a row, the first coming last year at the unofficial state open championships. Producing one State Champion and four placers overall, Columbia placed a distant second while Caldwell and Minico finished in the top 5 respectively.

Taking a closer look at the Girl’s state results, 38 out of the 40 wrestlers seeded in the top 4 placed in the top 6 (95%), while non top 4 seeds (NS) had 22 placers (37%). The lowest seed to win an individual state title was #3 Hallie Campbell of Columbia at 160s. Additionally, the total number of freshmen to place at state was 12 (20%).

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Eagle (5A/District III): 111.0 (3 State Champs/6 Placers)

2 – Columbia (4A/District III): 66.0 (1 State Champ/4 Placers)

3 – Mountain Home (4A/District IV): 47.0 (3 State Placers)

4 – Caldwell (4A/District III): 43.0 (1 State Champ/3 Placers)

5 – Minico (4A/District IV): 42.5 (1 State Champ/2 Placers)

6 – Grace (1A/District V): 41.0 (3 Placers)

7 – Moscow (4A/District II): 39.5 (1 State Champ/2 Placers)

8 – Boise (5A/District III): 38.0 (1 State Champ/2 Placers)

9 – Post Falls (5A/District I): 32.0 (2 Placers)

10 – Bonneville (4A/District VI): 31.0 (2 Placers)

 

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

106 – Lita Cruz (Minico, 12)

113 – Skyla Zimmerman (Moscow, 11)

120 – Lindi Kessinger (Orofino, 10)

126 – Alyssa Randles (Coeur d’ Alene, 11)

132 – Liv Wieber (Eagle, 12)

138 – Marissa Jimenez (Caldwell, 12)

145 – Clare Waite (Boise, 10)

160 – Hallie Campbell (Columbia, 11)

182 – Reece Woods (Eagle, 11)

285 – Olivia Woods (Eagle, 11)

 

4x STATE CHAMPIONS

106 – Lita Cruz (Minico, 12)

 

3x STATE CHAMPIONS

126 – Alyssa Randles (Coeur d’ Alene, 11)

138 – Marissa Jimenez (Caldwell, 12)

285 – Olivia Woods (Eagle, 11)

 

4x STATE PLACERS

106 – Lita Cruz (Minico, 12): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st

132 – Frankie Graham (Minico, 12): 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 2nd

138 – Marissa Jimenez (Caldwell, 12): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st

 

3x STATE PLACERS

113 – Kandence Beck (Highland, 11): 2nd, 1st, 2nd

113 – Taylor Call (Hillcrest, 11): 6th, 2nd, 5th

120 – Kayla Vail (Bonneville, 11): 3rd, 2nd, 2nd

132 – Liv Wieber (Eagle, 12): 4th, 3rd, 1st

138 – Mia Furman (Rocky Mountain, 11): 2nd, 1st, 3rd

138 – Angie Rios (Columbia, 12): 3rd, 5th, 4th

285 – Olivia Woods (Eagle, 11): 1st, 1st, 1st

 

2x STATE PLACERS (SENIORS ONLY)

126 – Camilla Tew (West Side, 12): 2nd, 6th

160 – Brooke Boyle (Thunder Ridge, 12): 1st, 4th

 

A CLOSER LOOK AT THE STATE RESULTS

  • Top 4 seeds to place in the top 6: 38/40 = 95%
  • State placers – Non top 4 seeds (NS): 22/60 = 36.6 (37%)
  • Lowest seed to win state: Hallie Campbell (Columbia, 11) #3 at 160s
  • Total number of incoming freshmen to place at state: 12/60 = 20%

 

FINAL RESULTS (TOP 6)

 

PLACE (SCHOOL, GRADE) #SEED

 

106

1 - Lita Cruz (Minico) #1 ALL-AMERICAN

2 - Allistar Dillow (American Falls, 10) #2

3 - Keira Zimmerman (Moscow, 9) #3

4 - Piper Anderson (Grace, 10) #4

5 - Toni Avelino (Caldwell, 10) NS

6 - Joely Slyter (Lewiston, 9) NS ALL-AMERICAN

 

1st Place Match

Lita Cruz (Minico) 34-3, Sr. over Allistar Dillow (American Falls) 23-2, So. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Keira Zimmerman (Moscow) 20-8, Fr. over Piper Anderson (Grace) 28-7, So. (UTB 1-1)

5th Place Match

Toni Avelino (Caldwell) 36-7, So. over Joely Slyter (Lewiston) 24-8, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

 

113

1 - Skyla Zimmerman (Moscow, 11) #1

2 - Kadence Beck (Highland-C, 11) #2

3 - Makayla Smith (Mountain Home, 9) NS

4 - Nia Avelino (Caldwell, 10) #4

5 - Taylor Call (Hillcrest, 11) #3

6 - Rihanna Mora (Vallivue, 9) NS

 

1st Place Match

Skyla Zimmerman (Moscow) 30-1, Jr. over Kadence Beck (Highland-C) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 3:10)

3rd Place Match

Makayla Smith (Mountain Home) 31-17, Fr. over Nia Avelino (Caldwell) 30-9, So. (Fall 4:01)

5th Place Match

Taylor Call (Hillcrest) 23-6, Jr. over Rihanna Mora (Vallivue) 17-12, Fr. (Fall 2:12)

 

120

1 - Lindi Kessinger (Orofino, 10) #2

2 - Kayla Vail (Bonneville, 11) #1

3 - Sophie Sarver (Mountain View, 11) #4

4 - Willow Hurley (Thunder Ridge, 12) NS

5 - Taylor Hood (Buhl, 11) #3

6 - Holland Wieber (Eagle, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Lindi Kessinger (Orofino) 30-8, So. over Kayla Vail (Bonneville) 34-3, Jr. (Fall 4:49)

3rd Place Match

Sophie Sarver (Mountain View) 14-8, Jr. over Willow Hurley (Thunder Ridge) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 2:02)

5th Place Match

Taylor Hood (Buhl) 33-7, Jr. over Holland Wieber (Eagle) 35-12, So. (SV-1 4-2)

 

126

1 - Alyssa Randles (Coeur d’ Alene, 11) #1 ALL-AMERICAN

2 - Jordan Barrett (Payette, 11) #2

3 - Audrey Deleon (Weiser, 10) #3

4 - Lizette Ohlund (Meridian, 11) #4

5 - Gianna Coburn (Emmett, 9) NS

6 - Camilla Tew (West Side, 12) NS

 

1st Place Match

Alyssa Randles (Coeur D’Alene) 30-10, Jr. over Jordan Barrett (Payette) 25-4, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

Audrey Deleon (Weiser) 32-6, So. over Lizette Ohlund (Meridian) 17-9, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

Gianna Coburn (Emmett) 27-13, Fr. over Camilla Tew (West Side) 31-9, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

 

132

1 - Liv Wieber (Eagle, 12) #1

2 - Frankie Graham (Minico, 12) #2

3 - Josie Newby (Grace, 9) #3

4 - Zoe Ortiz (Bonneville, 10) NS

5 - Mariah Skelly (Fruitland, 10) NS

6 - Lizzy Hodges (Capital, 9) NS

 

1st Place Match

Liv Wieber (Eagle) 36-4, Sr. over Frankie Graham (Minico) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Josie Newby (Grace) 29-6, Fr. over Zoe Ortiz (Bonneville) 22-9, So. (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match

Mariah Skelly (Fruitland) 20-15, So. over Lizzy Hodges (Capital) 21-15, Fr. (Fall 2:56)

 

138

1 - Marissa Jimenez (Caldwell, 12) #1 ALL-AMERICAN

2 - Abigale Piper (Post Falls, 11) #3

3 - Mia Furman (Rocky Mountain, 11) #2 ALL-AMERICAN

4 - Angie Rios (Columbia, 12) NS

5 - Anjolina Espinoza (Mountain Home, 11) #4

6 - Hallie Stone (Pocatello, 11) NS

 

1st Place Match

Marissa Jimenez (Caldwell) 34-0, Sr. over Abigale Piper (Post Falls) 23-7, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

Mia Furman (Rocky Mountain) 26-5, Jr. over Angie Rios (Columbia) 24-10, Sr. (Fall 4:10)

5th Place Match

Anjolina Espinoza (Mountain Home) 32-14, Jr. over Hallie Stone (Pocatello) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 3:33)

 

145

1 - Clare Waite (Boise, 10) #1

2 - Maria Sifuentes (Columbia, 11) NS

3 - Zoe Fries (Kuna, 9) #4

4 - Kylie Hulse (Grace, 12) NS

5 - Jordyn Kearn (American Falls, 10) NS

6 - Hayley McNeal (Potlatch, 9) #3

 

1st Place Match

Clare Waite (Boise) 26-2, So. over Maria Sifuentes (Columbia) 20-11, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Zoe Fries (Kuna) 28-8, Fr. over Kylie Hulse (Grace) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Jordyn Kearn (American Falls) 22-6, So. over Hayley McNeal (Potlatch) 15-7, Fr. (Fall 0:36)

 

160

1 - Hallie Campbell (Columbia, 11) #3

2 - Ornella Kero (Boise, 11) #4

3 - Savannah Rickter (Bonners Ferry, 10) #1

4 - Brooke Boyle (Thunder Ridge, 12) #2

5 - Angela Antonio (Canyon Ridge, 12) NS

6 - Annika Thompson (Lakeland, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Hallie Campbell (Columbia) 29-4, Jr. over Ornella Kero (Boise) 26-5, Jr. (Fall 3:55)

3rd Place Match

Savannah Rickter (Bonners Ferry) 30-2, So. over Brooke Boyle (Thunder Ridge) 20-4, Sr. (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

Angela Antonio (Canyon Ridge) 16-9, Sr. over Annika Thompson (Lakeland) 12-21, So. (Fall 2:42)

 

182

1 - Reece Woods (Eagle, 11) #1

2 - Jordynn LeBeau (Eagle, 10) #2

3 - Whitney Turner (Weiser, 11) NS

4 - Heilana Maestas (Bear Lake, 12) #4

5 - Shayna Henninger (Rigby, 9) #3

6 - Riley Bodily (Preston) NS

 

1st Place Match

Reece Woods (Eagle) 18-3, Jr. over Jordynn LeBeau (Eagle) 18-9, So. (Fall 5:45)

3rd Place Match

Whitney Turner (Weiser) 21-3, Jr. over Heilana Maestas (Bear Lake) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

Shayna Henninger (Rigby) 16-11, Fr. over Riley Bodily (Preston) 9-11 (Fall 2:13)

 

285

1 - Olivia Woods (Eagle, 11) #1

2 - Amie Hartman (Mountain Home, 9) #2

3 - Megan Webster (Post Falls, 12) #4

4 - Cosette Desrosiers (Columbia, 10) NS

5 - Emry Woods (Eagle, 9) NS

6 - Hildee Foster (Salmon, 9) #3

 

1st Place Match

Olivia Woods (Eagle) 22-2, Jr. over Amie Hartman (Mountain Home) 23-12, Fr. (Fall 4:46)

3rd Place Match

Megan Webster (Post Falls) 14-11, Sr. over Cosette Desrosiers (Columbia) 18-10, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Emry Woods (Eagle) 17-13, Fr. over Hildee Foster (Salmon) 11-6, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

Sportsboards.com








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy