There are 3851 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
12/3 Girls Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Timberline (Boise)
12/3 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Twin Falls
12/3 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
12/3 Girls Basketball  Rigby vs Owyhee
12/2 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Timberline (Boise)
12/2 Boys Basketball  Mountain Home vs Kimberly
12/2 Girls Basketball  Glenns Ferry vs Wendell
12/1 Girls Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly
12/1 Girls Basketball  Buhl vs Filer
12/1 Girls Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Snake River
11/30 Girls Basketball  Dietrich vs Jv Murtaugh
11/30 Girls Basketball  Dietrich vs Murtaugh
11/30 Boys Basketball  Richfield vs Hansen
11/29 Boys Basketball  Camas County vs Twin Falls Christian Academy
11/29 Girls Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
 
Inside the Numbers: 2A/1A State Wrestling Meet
Ririe nipped New Plymouth by a single point to win the team title
Published: 3/7/2022 12:43:22 PM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer
 

The 2022 Idaho State Wrestling Championships held at Holt Arena in Pocatello lived up to all of my pre-tournament expectations and much more. It was definitely a barnburner of an event from start to finish.

Unlike last year’s state championships at the Idaho Center in Nampa, which was conducted in just one day with limited fan capacity (a result of COVID protocols), this year’s event was packed to near capacity and highly energetic to say the least, especially during the blood round (round of 12), medal matches, and championship finals. Having come from a single class system (no divisions) in California, my first experience with the two day multiple class (5A, 4A, 3A, 2A/1A, and Girls) state tournament was very exciting, filled with great competition from start to finish, and was well-coordinated and well-run throughout.

This year’s event crowned five new 4x State Champions, including the first in the Girls division. Another nine wrestlers joined the 3x State Champions Club, while seventeen others earned their respective second title. Additionally, twenty-three wrestlers brought home their fourth state medal.

In the team races, Meridian won their second 5A title in a row, while Minico (4A), South Fremont (3A), and Ririe (2A) won their respective divisions. In the Girls division, Eagle won their second state tournament in a row with this year’s title being the first earned in an officially sponsored state event.

Overall, the 2022 Idaho State Wrestling Championships did not disappoint. The following is my comprehensive breakdown of the final state results per each division, including the first officially sponsored Girl’s State Championships.

2A/1A DIVISION

The small school division in Idaho consists of programs with enrollment sizes ranging from 103 to 308 students. Despite the small enrollment numbers, the quality of wrestling being produced in the rural areas of the state is exceptional.

The top wrestler in this division and among the top nationally ranked wrestlers is Derek Matthews of Declo. Competing in the 182 pound weight group, Matthews is a 3x All-American and throughout the competition did not have a single close match (outscored his opponents 65-2), including the final where he defeated West Jefferson’s Jason Buxton by technical fall in 1:52 to become the sixth 2A wrestler to join the rare 4x State Champions Club.

Also joining Matthews in the 4x Club is All-American Kyle Rice of New Plymouth at 138s. He left no doubt that he is among the top lightweights to have ever competed in the state registering four straight falls, including the championship final where he spent less than a minute on the mat (0:51).

New Plymouth also had two wrestlers complete their prep careers with three state titles and four medals overall. They include Joel Campbell (1, 1, 1, 2) at 152s and Trent Myers (4, 1, 1, 1) at 160s. At 113s, Grace’s Hans Newby won his third state title and is in position to possibly win a fourth in 2023.

Only a junior, Firth’s Gage Vasquez earned his second state title at 120s with a 4-2 decision over Ririe’s Austin Machen. Other State Champions include Gabe Muilenburg (Glenns Ferry, 9, 98s), All-American Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs, 10, 106s), Mossy Waite (New Plymouth, 11, 126s), Skyler Rodriguez (New Plymouth, 10, 132s), Teagan Cabrea (Wendell, 12, 145s), 3x finalist Austin Nadler (Malad, 12, 152s), 3x placer Wyatt Castagneto (Glenns Ferry, 12), 170s), 2x finalist William Maddox (Malad, 12, 195s), 3x placer Colter Bennett (Salmon, 12, 220s), and Gavin Harris (Ririe, 12, 285s).

By far the tightest team race among all divisions, Ririe High School edged 2021 State Champions and pre-tournament favorite New Plymouth by a single point, 198.0 to 197.0. With 3x State Champion Joel Campbell losing in the 152 pound final, 2-1 UTB, it came down to Ririe’s heavyweight Gavin Harris to secure the team title. When Harris finally secured his final’s match by a slim margin of 4-3, the entire north side of the arena erupted with excitement and joy as Ririe celebrated their sixth state team title since first winning in 2015.

Taking a closer look at the 2A/1A state results, 68 out of the 90 wrestlers seeded in the top 6 placed (76%), while seeds 7th/8th had 10 placers (10%), followed by non-seeds with 12 (13%). The lowest seed to win an individual state title was #3 with Mossy Waite (New Plymouth, 11, 126s), Skyler Rodriguez (New Plymouth, 10, 132s), and Teagan Cabrera (Wendell, 12, 145s) each winning their first titles. Additionally, the total number of No. 2 wrestlers to place at state was 3 (3%) and incoming freshman placers at 14 (16%).

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Ririe (District VI): 198.0 (1 State Champ/10 Placers)

2 – New Plymouth (District III): 197.0 (4 State Champions/7 Placers)

3 – Wendell (District IV): 116.0 (1 State Champ/4 Placers)

4 – Malad (District V): 115.0 (2 State Champs/6 Placers)

5 – Glenns Ferry (District IV): 101.5 (2 State Champs/4 Placers)

6 – Declo (District IV): 101.0 (1 State Champ/4 Placers)

7 – West Jefferson (District VI): 95.5 (4 Placers)

8 – Firth (District VI): 94.0 (1 State Champ/4 Placers)

9 – Clearwater Valley (District II): 88.0 (6 Placers)

10 – North Fremont (District VI): 86.5 (5 Placers)

 

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

98 – Gabe Muilenburg (Glenns Ferry, 9)

106 – Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs, 10)

113 – Hans Newby (Grace, 11)

120 – Gage Vasquez (Firth, 11)

126 – Mossy Waite (New Plymouth, 11)

132 – Skyler Rodriguez (New Plymouth, 10)

138 – Kyle Rice (New Plymouth, 12)

145 – Teagan Cabrera (Wendell, 12)

152 – Austin Nalder (Malad, 12)

160 – Trent Myers (New Plymouth, 12)

170 – Wyatt Castagneto (Glenns Ferry, 12)

182 – Derek Matthews (Declo, 12)

195 – William Maddox (Malad, 12)

220 – Colter Bennett (Salmon, 12)

285 – Gavin Harris (Ririe, 12)

 

4x STATE CHAMPIONS

138 – Kyle Rice (New Plymouth, 12)

182 – Derek Matthews (Declo, 12)

 

3x STATE CHAMPIONS

113 – Hans Newby (Grace, 11)

152 – Joel Campbell (New Plymouth, 12)

160 – Trent Myers (New Plymouth, 12)

 

2x STATE CHAMPIONS

120 – Gage Vasquez (Firth, 11)

 

4x STATE PLACERS

120 – Jared Ridlisbaker (North Gem, 12): 6th, 3rd, 2nd, 4th

132 – Tegan Whitaker (Raft River, 12): 5th, 3rd, 2nd, 2nd

138 – Kyle Rice (New Plymouth, 12): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st

152 – Joel Campbell (New Plymouth, 12): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd

160 – Trent Myers (New Plymouth, 12): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st

182 – Derek Mathews (Declo, 12): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st

 

3x STATE PLACERS

113 – Zach Mills (Malad, 11): 5th, 4th, 3rd

120 – Austin Machen (Ririe, 11): 4th, 3rd, 2nd

126 – Hoak Corgatelli (Challis, 11): 5th, 6th, 6th

132 – Hyrum Boone (Ririe, 11): 3rd, 4th, 3rd

145 – McKoy Richardson (Melba, 11): 5th, 3rd, 6th

145 – Grant Svedin (Melba, 11): 6th, 5th, 2nd

145 – AV Marino (Declo, 12): 6th, 2nd, 4th

152 – Austin Nalder (Malad, 12): 2nd, 2nd, 1st

170 – Wyatt Castagneto (Glenns Ferry, 12): 5th, 2nd, 1st

170 – Izack McNeal (Potlatch, 12): 6th, 3rd, 3rd

220 – Colter Bennett (Salmon, 12): 5th, 2nd, 1st

220 – Kyle Sibert (St. Maries, 12): 4th, 6th, 4th

285 – Hunter Williams (New Plymouth, 11): 6th, 3rd, 4th

 

2x STATE PLACERS (SENIORS ONLY)

106 – Cruz Estrada (North Fremont, 12): 3rd, 2nd

113 – Martin Estrada (North Fremont, 12); 4th, 4th

126 – Brian Ferguson (Ririe, 12): 6th, 4th

132 – Wyatt Flick (Wendell, 12): 6th, 5th

138 – Daring Cross (Clearwater Valley, 12): 3rd, 2nd

138 – Drey Stoor (Soda Springs, 12): 6th (’20), 6th

152 – Sam Phillips (Declo, 12): 5th, 5th

170 – Teagan Hansen (West Jefferson, 12): 4th, 2nd

195 – William Maddox (Malad, 12); 2nd, 1st

195 – Kamren Wright (West Jefferson, 12): 4th, 3rd

220 – Ethan Southern (Raft River, 12): 5th (’20), 3rd

285 – Gavin Harris (Ririe, 12): 6th, 1st

 

A CLOSER LOOK AT THE STATE RESULTS

  • State Placers seeded in the top 6: 68/90 = 76%
  • State placers seeded 7th/8th: 10/90 = 11%
  • State placers – Non seeds (NS): 12/90 = 13%
  • Lowest seed to win state: Waite – 126s, Rodriguez – 132s, Cabrera – 145s #3 seed
  • Total number of No. 2 wrestlers to place at state: 3/90 = 3%
  • Total number of incoming freshmen to place at state: 14/90 = 16%

 

FINAL RESULTS (TOP 6)

 

PLACE (SCHOOL, GRADE) #SEED

 

98

1 - Gabe Muilenburg (Glenns Ferry, 9) #2

2 - Tayven Kunz (Ririe, 9) #1

3 - Jack Eddins (Grace, 9) #3

4 - Gerardo Partida (Aberdeen, 10) NS

5 - Justin Patino (North Fremont, 9) #7

6 - Landon Winmill (Soda Springs, 9) NS

 

1st Place Match

Gabe Muilenburg (Glenns Ferry) 38-12, Fr. over Tayven Kunz (Ririe) 52-14, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Jack Eddins (Grace) 37-8, Fr. over Gerardo Partida (Aberdeen) 12-14, So. (Fall 4:48)

5th Place Match

Justin Patino (North Fremont) 32-11, Fr. over Landon Winmill (Soda Springs) 26-14, Fr. (For.)

 

106

1 - Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs, 10) #1 ALL-AMERICAN

2 - Cruz Estrada (North Fremont, 12) #3

3 - Wallace Durfee (Declo, 9) #2

4 - Zander Yearsley (Ririe, 9) #7

5 - Ches Lee Webb of Ririe, 9) NS

6 - Trevor Mills (Malad, 11) #8

 

1st Place Match

Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs) 42-2, So. over Cruz Estrada (North Fremont) 33-8, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Wallace Durfee (Declo) 41-8, Fr. over Zander Yearsley (Ririe) 50-20, Fr. (MD 14-2)

5th Place Match

Ches Lee Webb (Ririe) 15-19, Fr. over Trevor Mills (Malad) 20-15, Jr. (Fall 4:23)

 

113

1 - Hans Newby (Grace, 11) #1

2 - Jake Castagneto (Glenns Ferry, 10) #2

3 - Zach Mills (Malad, 11) #3

4 - Martin Estrada (North Fremont, 12) #4

5 - Eston Beck (Aberdeen, 9) #5

6 - Brylee Ganske (Salmon, 9) #7

 

1st Place Match

Hans Newby (Grace) 37-0, Jr. over Jake Castagneto (Glenns Ferry) 37-4, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Zach Mills (Malad) 28-7, Jr. over Martin Estrada (North Fremont) 43-11, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Eston Beck (Aberdeen) 19-10, Fr. over Brylee Ganske (Salmon) 29-21, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

 

120

1 - Gage Vasquez (Firth, 11) #1

2 - Austin Machen (Ririe, 11) #2

3 - Price Thomas (Glenns Ferry, 10) #4

4 - Jared Rindlisbaker (North Gem, 12) #3

5 - Jed Hurren (West Side, 11) #8

6 - Russell Noah (Tri-Valley, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Gage Vasquez (Firth) 25-4, Jr. over Austin Machen (Ririe) 53-12, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Price Thomas (Glenns Ferry) 43-13, So. over Jared Rindlisbaker (North Gem) 30-4, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

Jed Hurren (West Side) 33-8, Jr. over Russell Noah (Tri-Valley) 36-16, So. (Dec 6-3)

 

126

1 - Mossy Waite (New Plymouth, 11) #3

2 - James Meyer (Valley, 10) #8

3 - Keyan Boller (Clearwater Valley, 11) #2

4 - Brian Ferguson (Ririe, 12) #5

5 - Seth Harris (Soda Springs, 12) #4

6 - Hoak Corgatelli (Challis, 11) #6

 

1st Place Match

Mossy Waite (New Plymouth) 22-4, Jr. over James Meyer (Valley) 32-11, So. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

Keyan Boller (Clearwater Valley) 44-7, Jr. over Brian Ferguson (Ririe) 50-19, Sr. (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match

Seth Harris (Soda Springs) 32-10, Sr. over Hoak Corgatelli (Challis) 29-11, Jr. (MD 8-0)

 

132

1 - Skyler Rodriguez (New Plymouth, 10) #3

2 - Tegan Whitaker (Raft River, 12) #1

3 - Hyrum Boone (Ririe, 11) #2

4 - Jimmy Williams (Bear Lake, 11) #6

5 - Jake Fabbi (Clearwater Valley, 9) #4

6 - Jacob Shaw (New Plymouth, 9) #5

 

1st Place Match

Skyler Rodriguez (New Plymouth) 46-8, So. over Tegan Whitaker (Raft River) 37-6, Sr. (Fall 5:45)

3rd Place Match

Hyrum Boone (Ririe) 46-5, Jr. over Jimmy Williams (Bear Lake) 34-23, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

Jake Fabbi (Clearwater Valley) 40-9, Fr. over Jacob Shaw (New Plymouth) 37-14, Fr. (Dec 8-7)

 

138

1 - Kyle Rice (New Plymouth, 12) #1 ALL-AMERICAN

2 - Daring Cross (Clearwater Valley, 12) #2

3 - Hiatt Beck (Aberdeen, 10) #3

4 - Dustin Bartausky (Firth, 12) #7

5 - Cole Willie (Malad, 11) #4

6 - Drey Stoor (Soda Springs, 12) #5

 

1st Place Match

Kyle Rice (New Plymouth) 44-3, Sr. over Daring Cross (Clearwater Valley) 15-4, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

Hiatt Beck (Aberdeen) 28-8, So. over Dustin Bartausky (Firth) 15-10, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

Cole Willie (Malad) 44-14, Jr. over Drey Stoor (Soda Springs) 39-17, Sr. (Fall 2:24)

 

145

1 - Teagan Cabrera (Wendell, 12) #3

2 - Grant Svedin (Melba, 11) #5

3 - Ruxton Tubbs (Malad, 11) #2

4 - AV Marino (Declo, 12) #6

5 - Anthony Fabbi (Clearwater Valley, 11) #4

6 - McKoy Richardson (Melba, 11) #1

 

1st Place Match

Teagan Cabrera (Wendell) 21-1, Sr. over Grant Svedin (Melba) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

Ruxton Tubbs (Malad) 50-3, Jr. over AV Marino (Declo) 30-15, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

Anthony Fabbi (Clearwater Valley) 40-9, Jr. over McKoy Richardson (Melba) 41-5, Jr. (For.)

 

152

1 - Austin Nalder (Malad, 12) #1

2 - Joel Campbell (New Plymouth, 12) #2

3 - Eli Prather (Potlatch, 11) #3

4 - Wyatt Cutler (Grace, 10) #5

5 - Sam Phillips (Declo, 12) #4

6 - Cutter Bowman (North Fremont, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Austin Nalder (Malad) 47-2, Sr. over Joel Campbell (New Plymouth) 58-4, Sr. (UTB 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Eli Prather (Potlatch) 38-9, Jr. over Wyatt Cutler (Grace) 37-12, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Sam Phillips (Declo) 33-14, Sr. over Cutter Bowman (North Fremont) 27-19, So. (Fall 4:18)

 

160

1 - Trent Myers (New Plymouth, 12) #1

2 - Gabe Finley (Wendell, 9) #2

3 - Carter Huntsman (Ririe, 11) #6

4 - Tyson Tucker (Potlatch, 12) #3

5 - Colten Gundersen (West Side, 10) #4

6 - Walker Pelto (Bear Lake, 11) NS

 

1st Place Match

Trent Myers (New Plymouth) 45-3, Sr. over Gabe Finley (Wendell) 25-8, Fr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Carter Huntsman (Ririe) 58-8, Jr. over Tyson Tucker (Potlatch) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

5th Place Match

Colten Gundersen (West Side) 40-11, So. over Walker Pelto (Bear Lake) 35-20, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

 

170

1 - Wyatt Castagneto (Glenns Ferry, 12) #1

2 - Teagan Hansen (West Jefferson, 12) #3

3 - Izack McNeal (Potlatch, 12) #2

4 - Declan Harris (Ririe, 11) #5

5 - Gabriel Cox (New Plymouth, 9) #4

6 - Antwan Mosqueda (Aberdeen, 11) NS

 

1st Place Match

Wyatt Castagneto (Glenns Ferry) 43-5, Sr. over Teagan Hansen (West Jefferson) 34-4, Sr. (UTB 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Izack McNeal (Potlatch) 31-8, Sr. over Declan Harris (Ririe) 52-24, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

Gabriel Cox (New Plymouth) 35-15, Fr. over Antwan Mosqueda (Aberdeen) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 2:05)

 

182

1 - Derek Matthews (Declo, 12) #1 3X ALL-AMERICAN

2 - Jason Buxton (West Jefferson, 11) #2

3 - Tyler Fitte (Salmon, 12) #6

4 - Brenton Overall (Melba, 10) #8

5 - Teysen Gunnell (North Fremont, 10) #3

6 - Bass Myers (Clearwater Valley, 10) #4

 

1st Place Match

Derek Matthews (Declo) 44-1, Sr. over Jason Buxton (West Jefferson) 40-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 1:52 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

Tyler Fitte (Salmon) 36-15, Sr. over Brenton Overall (Melba) 28-20, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

5th Place Match

Teysen Gunnell (North Fremont) 29-22, So. over Bass Myers (Clearwater Valley) 36-12, So. (MD 13-5)

 

195

1 - William Maddox (Malad, 12) #1

2 - Riley Barber (Firth, 12) #2

3 - Kamren Wright (West Jefferson, 12) #4

4 - Boston Barber (Ririe, 11) NS

5 - Reagan Roundy (West Jefferson, 12) NS

6 - Isaac Goodwin (Clearwater Valley, 11) #7

 

1st Place Match

William Maddox (Malad) 49-2, Sr. over Riley Barber (Firth) 30-6, Sr. (Fall 3:39)

3rd Place Match

Kamren Wright (West Jefferson) 30-12, Sr. over Boston Barber (Ririe) 42-25, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

5th Place Match

Reagan Roundy (West Jefferson) 27-19, Sr. over Isaac Goodwin (Clearwater Valley) 23-18, Jr. (Fall 4:01)

 

220

1 - Colter Bennett (Salmon, 12) #1

2 - Isaac Finley (Wendell, 10) #2

3 - Ethan Southern (Raft River, 12) #5

4 - Kyle Sibert (St. Maries, 12) #3

5 - Porter Whipple (Kamiah, 10) NS

6 - Wylie Johnson (Grace, 10) #8

 

1st Place Match

Colter Bennett (Salmon) 43-0, Sr. over Isaac Finley (Wendell) 34-3, So. (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Southern (Raft River) 28-6, Sr. over Kyle Sibert (St. Maries) 22-10, Sr. (SV-1 12-10)

5th Place Match

Porter Whipple (Kamiah) 33-14, So. over Wylie Johnson (Grace) 32-16, So. (Fall 1:44)

 

285

1 - Gavin Harris (Ririe, 12) #1

2 - John Smith (Wendell, 12) #3

3 - Ethan Perkins (Firth, 12) #6

4 - Hunter Williams (New Plymouth, 11) #2

5 - Tyler Martens (Salmon, 12) NS

6 - Gage Maher (Clark County, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Gavin Harris (Ririe) 57-4, Sr. over John Smith (Wendell) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Perkins (Firth) 36-9, Sr. over Hunter Williams (New Plymouth) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

Tyler Martens (Salmon) 27-13, Sr. over Gage Maher (Clark County) 17-17, So. (Fall 1:42)









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy