There are 1537 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
8/19 Football  Rocky Mountain vs Middleton
8/26 Football  Layton HS, UT vs Lewiston
8/26 Football  Post Falls vs Skyline, UT
8/26 Football  Beaver HS, UT vs Minico
8/26 Football  Stansbury, UT vs Skyline
8/26 Football  South Summit HS, UT vs Marsh Valley
8/27 Football  Lapwai vs Raft River
8/27 Football  Morgan HS, UT vs Pocatello
8/27 Football  Clearwater Valley vs Glenns Ferry
8/27 Football  Lehi HS, UT vs Highland (Poc)
8/27 Football  Prairie vs Oakley
8/27 Football  Toole HS, UT vs Madison
8/27 Football  Alta HS, UT vs Sandpoint
8/27 Football  Kendrick vs Notus
9/9 Football  Cole Valley Christian vs Salmon


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/31 Football  Dist 4 North-South Shrine Game
5/31 Football  District 4 Shriner's All star Football game
5/23 Track & Field  State 1A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 2A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 3A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 4A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 5A Track Awards
5/21 Tennis  5A Tennis Championships
5/21 Boys Lacrosse  Jackson Hole vs Eagle
5/21 Softball  Homedale vs Weiser
5/21 Softball  Homedale vs Weiser
5/21 Track & Field  3A 2A 1A State Track Day 2 finals
5/21 Track & Field  3A 2A 1A State track Field events
5/21 Track & Field  3A-2A-1A Saterday Finals and some Fields Events
5/21 Track & Field  4A-5A State Championships- Day 2
 
Inside the Numbers: 3A State Wrestling Meet
Paced by Hunter Hobbs, South Fremont showed yet again that they are the premiere program in 3A
Published: 3/7/2022 12:40:43 PM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer

The 2022 Idaho State Wrestling Championships held at Holt Arena in Pocatello lived up to all of my pre-tournament expectations and much more. It was definitely a barnburner of an event from start to finish.

Unlike last year’s state championships at the Idaho Center in Nampa, which was conducted in just one day with limited fan capacity (a result of COVID protocols), this year’s event was packed to near capacity and highly energetic to say the least, especially during the blood round (round of 12), medal matches, and championship finals. Having come from a single class system (no divisions) in California, my first experience with the two day multiple class (5A, 4A, 3A, 2A/1A, and Girls) state tournament was very exciting, filled with great competition from start to finish, and was well-coordinated and well-run throughout.

This year’s event crowned five new 4x State Champions, including the first in the Girls division. Another nine wrestlers joined the 3x State Champions Club, while seventeen others earned their respective second title. Additionally, twenty-three wrestlers brought home their fourth state medal.

In the team races, Meridian won their second 5A title in a row, while Minico (4A), South Fremont (3A), and Ririe (2A) won their respective divisions. In the Girls division, Eagle won their second state tournament in a row with this year’s title being the first earned in an officially sponsored state event.

Overall, the 2022 Idaho State Wrestling Championships did not disappoint. The following is my comprehensive breakdown of the final state results per each division, including the first officially sponsored Girl’s State Championships.

3A DIVISION

Only a Junior, South Fremont’s top wrestler Hunter Hobbs is the twenty-seventh wrestler to join the 3x State Champions Club in the 3A division (the first being David Norris of Soda Springs in 1968). Winning by fall in the championship final over Filer’s Jaimen Swainston, Hobbs is in position to possibly earn a fourth title in 2023 and join his older brother Sawyer Hobbs, a 4x State Champion from 2017-’20.

Tayten Gillette (Gooding, 12, 160s) capped a stellar career with another state title, the third in his career.  Among the top underclassmen in the state, American Falls’ Kolter Burton, a Fargo National Champion and 2x All-American won by fall over frosh standout and All-American Koy Orr of Buhl in the waning seconds of the third period. Joining Kolter in the 2x State Champions Club include Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 10, 120s), 4x Placer Brock Young (Marsh Valley, 12, 126s), Grayson Williams (American Falls, 11, 132s), 3x finalist/All-American Kayd Craig (Gooding, 11, 152s), and new 4x State Placer Club members Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry, 12, 182s), and Rylee Willet (Weiser, 12, 220s).

Other State Champions include Boden Banta (South Fremont, 9, 98s), Max Atchley (Teton, 10, 113s), Emilio Caldera (Snake River, 12, 138s), Jayce Bower (Buhl, 11, 145s), Easton Branson (Marsh Valley, 12, 195s), and 3x state placer Joshua Curzon (Snake River, 11, 285s).

For the third year in a row, South Fremont dominated the 3A competition to earn its fourth overall state title since 1985. With two individual champions and eleven placers overall, South Fremont left no doubt that they are the team to beat in the 3A division.

Runner-up Marsh Valley (178.5 points) produced two state champions and 11 placers, while finishing in third, Snake River had two champions and nine placers overall.

Taking a closer look at the 3A state results, 75 out of the 90 wrestlers seeded in the top 6 placed (83%), while seeds 7th/8th had 9 placers (10%), followed by non-seeds with 6 (7%). The lowest seed to win an individual state title was #4 Grayson Williams (American Falls, 11) at 132s. Additionally, the total number of No. 2 wrestlers to place at state was 3 (3%) and incoming freshman placers at 12 (13%).

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – South Fremont (District VI): 250.0 (2 State Champs/11 Placers)

2 – Marsh Valley (District V): 178.5 (2 State Champs/8 Placers)

3 – Snake River (District V): 166.5 (2 State Champs/9 Placers)

4 – Buhl (District IV): 130.5 (2 State Champs/5 Placers)

5 – American Falls (District V): 126.5 (2 State Champs/5 Placers)

6 – Sugar-Salem (District VI): 121.0 (6 Placers)

7T – Bonners Ferry (District I): 108.0 (1 State Champ/5 Placers)

7T – Fruitland (District III): 108.0 (4 Placers)

7T – Teton (District VI): 108.0 (4 Placers)

10 – Kellogg (District I): 102.5 (6 Placers)

 

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

98 – Boden Banta (South Fremont, 9)
106 – Kolter Burton (American Falls, 10)

113 – Max Atchley (Teton, 10)

120 – Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 10)

126 – Brock Young (Marsh Valley, 12)

132 – Grayson Williams (American Falls, 11)

138 – Emilio Caldera (Snake River, 12)

145 – Jayce Bower (Buhl, 11)

152 – Kayd Craig (Gooding, 11)

160 – Tayten Gillette (Gooding, 12)

170 – Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 11)

182 – Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry, 12)

195 – Easton Branson (Marsh Valley, 12)

220 – Rylee Willet (Weiser, 12)

285 – Joshua Curzon (Snake River, 11)

 

3x STATE CHAMPIONS

160 – Tayten Gillette (Gooding, 12)

170 – Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 11)

 

2x STATE CHAMPIONS

106 – Kolter Burton (American Falls, 10)

120 – Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 10)

126 – Brock Young (Marsh Valley, 12)

132 – Grayson Williams (American Falls, 11)

152 – Kayd Craig (Gooding, 11) 

182 – Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry, 12)

 

4x STATE PLACERS

126 – Brock Young (Marsh Valley, 12): 3rd, 1st, 2nd, 1st

132 – Tristen Brown (Sugar-Salem, 12): 3rd, 3rd, 5th, 2nd

138 – Brady Dahlke (Marsh Valley, 12): 2nd, 6th, 4th, 3rd

160 – Tayten Gillette (Gooding, 12): 2nd, 2nd, 1st, 1st

160 – Ryker Permann (American Falls, 12): 5th, 4th, 4th, 5th

182 – Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry, 12): 6th, 2nd, 1st, 1st

220 – Rylee Willet (Weiser, 12): 5th, 2nd, 5th, 1st

 

3x STATE PLACERS

120 – David Green (South Fremont, 11): 6th, 3rd, 4th

120 – Remy Baler (Teton, 11): 3rd, 2nd, 3rd

126 – Ryker Simmons (South Fremont, 11): 2nd, 5th, 4th

132 – Easton Gardner (Snake River, 11): 5th, 3rd, 5th

132 – Grayson Williams (American Falls, 11): 4th, 1st, 1st

138 – Emilio Caldera (Snake River, 12): 3rd, 2nd, 1st

138 – Tuffy Briggs (South Fremont, 11): 5th, 5th, 2nd

138 – Ethan Guy (Kellogg, 12): 6th, 2nd, 4th

145 – Jayce Bower (Buhl, 11): 4th, 2nd, 1st

145 – Dillon Gneiting (South Fremont, 11): 2nd, 5th, 2nd

152 – Kayd Craig (Gooding, 11): 2nd, 1st, 1st

170 – Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 11): 1st, 1st, 1st

285 – Joshua Curzon (Snake River, 11): 4th, 3rd, 1st

285 – Jesse Lockett (Weiser, 12): 3rd, 2nd, 2nd

 

2x STATE PLACERS (SENIORS)

132 – Fernando Camacho (Parma, 12): 6th, 5th

170 – Brad Bensen (Marsh Valley, 12): 6th, 3rd

170 – Lane Carter (Snake River, 12): 6th (’20), 4th

182 – Malachi Hoobery (Weiser, 12): 4th (’20), 4th

195 – Easton Branson (Marsh Valley, 12): 5th, 1st

195 – James Billingsley (Timberlake, 12): 3rd, 3rd

195 – Willy Haun (Homedale, 12): 4th, 2nd

220 – Trevor Cady (Timberlake, 12): 6th, 4th (’21)

220 – Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry, 12): 5th, 2nd

 

A CLOSER LOOK AT THE STATE RESULTS

  • State Placers seeded in the top 6: 75/90 = 83%
  • State placers seeded 7th/8th: 9/90 = 10%
  • State placers – Non seeds (NS): 6/90 = 6.6 (7%)
  • Lowest seed to win state: Grayson Williams (American Falls, 11) #4 at 132s
  • Total number of No. 2 wrestlers to place at state: 3/90 = 3.3 (3%)
  • Total number of incoming freshmen to place at state: 12/90 = 13%

 

FINAL RESULTS (TOP 6)

 

PLACE (SCHOOL, GRADE) #SEED

 

98

1 - Boden Banta (South Fremont, 9) #1

2 - Treyton KIlingler (Teton, 11) #2

3 - Collin Morris (Marsh Valley, 9) #3

4 - Blake Koyle (Gooding, 9) #6

5 - Brandon Williams (Bonners Ferry, 10) #5

6 - Braden Griffith (Fruitland, 9) #4

 

1st Place Match

Boden Banta (South Fremont) 40-1, Fr. over Treyton KIlingler (Teton) 41-7, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

Collin Morris (Marsh Valley) 46-11, Fr. over Blake Koyle (Gooding) 20-13, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Brandon Williams (Bonners Ferry) 32-15, So. over Braden Griffith (Fruitland) 35-15, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

 

106

1 - Kolter Burton (American Falls, 10) #1 3X ALL-AMERICAN

2 - Koy Orr (Buhl, 9) #2 ALL-AMERICAN

3 - Brian Bensen (Snake River, 9) #7

4 - Ricky Haralson (Kellogg, 9) #6

5 - Colm McLaimtaig (Priest River, 9) #5

6 - Jaden Lerwill (Sugar-Salem, 10) #4

 

1st Place Match

Kolter Burton (American Falls) 53-1, So. over Koy Orr (Buhl) 36-5, Fr. (Fall 5:48)

3rd Place Match

Brian Bensen (Snake River) 30-14, Fr. over Ricky Haralson (Kellogg) 21-12, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

Colm McLaimtaig (Priest River) 34-12, Fr. over Jaden Lerwill (Sugar-Salem) 47-17, So. (Fall 1:18)

 

113

1 - Max Atchley (Teton, 10) #1

2 - Wyatt Hei (Kellogg, 12) #2

3 - Jaxton Packer (South Fremont, 10) #3 ALL-AMERICAN

4 - Mason Aiken (American Falls, 9) #4

5 - Jace Leavitt (Snake River, 9) #5

6 - Dallin Walters (Kimberly, 11) #6

 

1st Place Match

Max Atchley (Teton) 37-4, So. over Wyatt Hei (Kellogg) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Jaxton Packer (South Fremont) 27-4, So. over Mason Aiken (American Falls) 48-8, Fr. (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match

Jace Leavitt (Snake River) 37-17, Fr. over Dallin Walters (Kimberly) 38-15, Jr. (MD 9-0)

 

120

1 - Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 10) #2

2 - Stryker Huston (Timberlake, 11) #4

3 - Remy Baler (Teton, 11) #6

4 - David Green (South Fremont, 11) #1

5 - Kolter Wood (Kellogg, 10) #7

6 - Colby Lemmon (Kellogg, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Bowen Brunson (Buhl) 45-3, So. over Stryker Huston (Timberlake) 32-10, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

Remy Baler (Teton) 29-16, Jr. over David Green (South Fremont) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

5th Place Match

Kolter Wood (Kellogg) 36-10, So. over Colby Lemmon (Kellogg) 29-18, So. (Dec 7-0)

 

126

1 - Brock Young (Marsh Valley, 12) #1

2 - Kaden MacKenzie (Fruitland, 9) #2

3 - Tyler Feeley (Payette, 10) #4

4 - Ryker Simmons (South Fremont, 11) #3

5 - Julian Ruiz (Buhl, 11) #5

6 - Keith Poirier (Priest River, 12) #6

 

1st Place Match

Brock Young (Marsh Valley) 55-4, Sr. over Kaden MacKenzie (Fruitland) 42-9, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Feeley (Payette) 33-9, So. over Ryker Simmons (South Fremont) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Julian Ruiz (Buhl) 39-17, Jr. over Keith Poirier (Priest River) 32-9, Sr. (MD 19-7)

 

132

1 - Grayson Williams (American Falls, 11) #4

2 - Tristen Brown (Sugar-Salem, 12) #2

3 - Kolton Farrow (Fruitland, 11) NS

4 - Fernando Camacho (Parma, 12) #7

5 - Easton Gardner (Snake River, 11) #1

6 - Coye Coffman (Fruitland, 9) NS

 

1st Place Match

Grayson Williams (American Falls) 50-7, Jr. over Tristen Brown (Sugar-Salem) 57-6, Sr. (Fall 3:26)

3rd Place Match

Kolton Farrow (Fruitland) 35-21, Jr. over Fernando Camacho (Parma) 17-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:16)

5th Place Match

Easton Gardner (Snake River) 45-7, Jr. over Coye Coffman (Fruitland) 30-17, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

 

138

1 - Emilio Caldera (Snake River, 11) #1

2 - Tuffy Briggs (South Fremont, 11) #2

3 - Brady Dahlke (Marsh Valley, 12) #5

4 - Ethan Guy (Kellogg, 12) #4

5 - Matthew Daniels (McCall-Donnelly, 10) #3

6 - Dax Wood (Sugar-Salem, 10) #6

 

1st Place Match

Emilio Caldera (Snake River) 45-5, Sr. over Tuffy Briggs (South Fremont) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Brady Dahlke (Marsh Valley) 44-6, So. over Ethan Guy (Kellogg) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

Matthew Daniels (McCall-Donnelly) 50-9, So. over Dax Wood (Sugar-Salem) 38-21, So. (Dec 11-5)

 

145

1 - Jayce Bower (Buhl, 11) #1

2 - Dillon Gneiting (South Fremont, 11) #2

3 - Kole Dahlke (Marsh Valley, 10) #5

4 - Gary Hunter (Snake River, 11) #4

5 - Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry, 11) #3

6 - Trace Nielsen (Buhl, 11) #6

 

1st Place Match

Jayce Bower (Buhl) 33-3, Jr. over Dillon Gneiting (South Fremont) 27-3, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

Kole Dahlke (Marsh Valley) 45-9, So. over Gary Hunter (Snake River) 46-9, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry) 24-6, Jr. over Trace Nielsen (Buhl) 42-17, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

 

152

1 - Kayd Craig (Gooding, 11) #1 ALL-AMERICAN

2 - Ryker Fullmer (Teton, 10) #2

3 - Ryker Gibson (Marsh Valley, 10) #3

4 - Tanner Hartley (American Falls, 12) #7

5 - Kyler Singleton (Sugar-Salem, 12) #4

6 - Evan Weber (Parma, 11) NS

 

1st Place Match

Kayd Craig (Gooding) 52-3, Jr. over Ryker Fullmer (Teton) 46-1, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Ryker Gibson (Marsh Valley) 44-8, So. over Tanner Hartley (American Falls) 42-20, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

Kyler Singleton (Sugar-Salem) 39-12, Sr. over Evan Weber (Parma) 26-14, Jr. (Dec 12-8)

 

160

1 - Tayten Gillette (Gooding, 12) #1

2 - Kolby Clark (South Fremont, 11) #2

3 - Ethan Coy (Kimberly, 12) #5

4 - Lance Hunter (Snake River, 10) #3

5 - Ryker Permann (American Falls, 12) #4

6 - Maddox Stevens (Weiser, 11) #6

 

1st Place Match

Tayten Gillette (Gooding) 47-3, Sr. over Kolby Clark (South Fremont) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Coy (Kimberly) 41-12, Sr. over Lance Hunter (Snake River) 40-10, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

Ryker Permann (American Falls) 49-12, Sr. over Maddox Stevens (Weiser) 32-12, Jr. (Dec 13-6)

 

170

1 - Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 11) #1

2 - Jaimen Swainston (Filer, 12) #2

3 - Brad Bensen (Marsh Valley, 12) #3

4 - Lane Carter (Snake River, 12) #7

5 - Adam Rushton (McCall-Donnelly, 10) #5

6 - Cole Anderson (Gooding, 11) NS

 

1st Place Match

Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont) 40-2, Jr. over Jaimen Swainston (Filer) 48-8, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

Brad Bensen (Marsh Valley) 46-8, Sr. over Lane Carter (Snake River) 22-8, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

Adam Rushton (McCall-Donnelly) 43-13, So. over Cole Anderson (Gooding) 23-18, Jr. (MD 10-1)

 

182

1 - Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry, 12) #2

2 - Max Clark (South Fremont, 10) #4

3 - Drake Wood (Sugar-Salem, 11) #3

4 - Malachi Hoobery (Weiser, 12) #1

5 - Seth Rushton (McCall-Donnelly, 12) #6

6 - Austin Miller (Kellogg, 12) #8

 

1st Place Match

Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) 42-4, Sr. over Max Clark (South Fremont) 35-6, So. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

Drake Wood (Sugar-Salem) 52-7, Jr. over Malachi Hoobery (Weiser) 41-7, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

Seth Rushton (McCall-Donnelly) 42-8, Sr. over Austin Miller (Kellogg) 28-18, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

 

195

1 - Easton Branson (Marsh Valley, 12) #1

2 - Willy Haun (Homedale, 12) #6

3 - James Billingsley (Timberlake, 12) #2

4 - Kash Purser (South Fremont, 12) #4

5 - Matyus McLain (Priest River, 11) #3

6 - Kaleb Grove (Weiser, 10) #5

 

1st Place Match

Easton Branson (Marsh Valley) 48-11, Sr. over Willy Haun (Homedale) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

James Billingsley (Timberlake) 35-8, Sr. over Kash Purser (South Fremont) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Matyus McLain (Priest River) 27-16, Jr. over Kaleb Grove (Weiser) 40-12, So. (Fall 2:33)

 

220

1 - Rylee Willet (Weiser, 12) #1

2 - Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry, 12) #6

3 - Hunter McQuivey (Marsh Valley, 10) #4

4 - Andrew Alvarez (McCall-Donnelly, 11) #7

5 - Elijah Williams (Gooding, 12) #3

6 - Dylan Anderton (Snake River, 11) #8

 

1st Place Match

Rylee Willet (Weiser) 35-5, Sr. over Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Hunter McQuivey (Marsh Valley) 46-15, So. over Andrew Alvarez (McCall-Donnelly) 25-9, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

Elijah Williams (Gooding) 36-10, Sr. over Dylan Anderton (Snake River) 39-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

 

285

1 - Joshua Curzon (Snake River, 11) #1

2 - Jesse Lockett (Weiser, 12) #2

3 - Caden Dalling (Sugar-Salem, 10) #3

4 - Jake Carr (McCall-Donnelly, 11) #5

5 – T. Ross Rigby (South Fremont, 12) NS

6 - Donald Riess (Bonners Ferry, 11) #7 

 

1st Place Match

Joshua Curzon (Snake River) 50-2, Jr. over Jesse Lockett (Weiser) 36-11, Sr. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

Caden Dalling (Sugar-Salem) 41-14, So. over Jake Carr (McCall-Donnelly) 25-9, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

5th Place Match

T Ross Rigby (South Fremont) 18-11, Sr. over Donald Riess (Bonners Ferry) 26-18, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

Sportsboards.com








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy