There are 1939 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/27 Football   8 man Shriners all star game
5/27 Football  8-Man North-South Shrine
5/27 Football  11 man Shriners All Star game
5/27 Football  11-Man North-South Shrine Game
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Girls State Track and Field Awards



 
Idaho High School Girls Basketball Coaches Poll (2/2)
Who did the coaches choose as number one?
Published: 12/29/2022 11:41:06 AM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The statewide girls basketball coaches poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

Feb. 2, 2023

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Coeur d'Alene (10) 19-2 (9-0) 54 1
2. Thunder Ridge (1) 22-0 (6-0) 41 2
T-3. Lake City 17-4 (7-2) 27 3
T-3. Boise 18-2 (11-1) 27 4
5. Rigby 18-4 (4-2) 7 5
         

Also receiving votes: Owyhee, Timberline, Rocky Mountain, Post Falls

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Shelley (10) 18-2 (9-1) 54 1
2. Bishop Kelly (1) 18-3 (12-0) 33 2
3. Blackfoot 11-9 (8-2) 27 3
4. Pocatello 13-6 (4-0) 21 4
5. Sandpoint 14-5 (5-3) 14 5
         

Also receiving votes: Minico, Hillcrest, Mountain Home, Columbia, Century

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (7) 18-3 (4-0) 50 1
2. Parma (2) 18-3 (9-1) 38 2
3. Timberlake (2) 17-2 (2-0) 36 3
4. Sugar-Salem 13-6 (4-0) 23 4
5. Weiser 18-3 (7-3) 8 5
         

Also receiving votes: Fruitland, Teton, Filer

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (8) 21-0 (10-0) 44 1
2. Soda Springs (1) 17-4 (8-0) 35 2
3. Cole Valley Christian 17-4 (8-2) 24 3
4. North Fremont 18-3 (6-2) 20 T-5
5. Ririe 16-6 (8-0) 9 4
         

Also receiving votes: Malad, Grangeville, West Side

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (10) 21-1 (14-0) 50 1
T-2. Grace 17-4 (4-0) 26 2
T-2. Prairie 17-4 (12-2) 26 3
4. Oakley 17-4 (9-0) 20 5
5. Raft River 19-2 (8-1) 15 4
         

Also receiving votes: Liberty Charter, Murtaugh, Rimrock, Kamiah

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (5) 19-3 (8-0) 31 1
2. Kendrick (1) 14-4 (7-1) 22 2
3. Mackay 20-3 (7-1) 15 3
4. Dietrich 15-1 (7-1) 14 5
5. Council (1) 12-5 (7-0) 13 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Deary, Leadore


Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

Jan. 26, 2023

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Coeur d'Alene (7) 16-2 (6-0) 40 1
2. Thunder Ridge (1) 20-0 (5-0) 30 2
3. Lake City (1) 15-3 (6-1) 29 4
4. Boise 18-2 (11-1) 21 3
5. Rigby 17-3 (4-1) 5 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Owyhee, Timberline, Rocky Mountain, Post Falls

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Shelley (7) 17-2 (8-1) 43 1
2. Bishop Kelly  16-3 (10-0) 27 2
3. Blackfoot (1) 10-9 (7-2) 20 4
4. Pocatello 12-6 (3-0) 18 3
5. Sandpoint (1) 13-5 (4-3) 13 5
         

Also receiving votes: Minico, Skyline, Hillcrest, Columbia, Century, Mountain Home

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (5) 17-3 (3-0) 32 1
2. Parma (1) 18-2 (9-0) 27 2
3. Timberlake (1) 15-2 (1-0) 24 3
4. Sugar-Salem 13-6 (4-0) 14 5
5. Weiser 17-3 (6-3) 4 4
         

Also receiving votes: Teton, Filer

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (3) 20-0 (9-0) 23 1
2. Soda Springs (2) 16-4 (7-0) 20 2
3. Cole Valley Christian 16-4 (7-2) 15 3
4. Ririe 14-6 (7-0) 10 4
5. North Fremont 16-3 (5-2) 3 5
T-5. Nampa Christian 4-14 (3-17) 3 N/A

Also receiving votes: Malad

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (5) 19-1 (12-0) 25 1
2. Grace 14-4 (2-0) 17 T-2
3. Prairie 14-4 (10-2) 12 T-2
4. Raft River 18-2 (8-1) 9 4
5. Oakley 16-4 (9-0) 8 5
         

Also receiving votes: Liberty Charter, Murtaugh, Lakeside

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (3) 17-3 (8-0) 19 1
2. Kendrick (1) 14-3 (7-0) 15 3
3. Mackay 17-3 (7-1) 13 2
4. Deary 12-1 (5-1) 6 N/A
5. Dietrich 16-3 (5-0) 3 4
         

Also receiving votes: Council, Leadore






Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy