There are 1275 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
4/15 Baseball  Marsh Valley vs Malad
4/13 Baseball  Marsing vs Orofino
4/12 Track & Field  Golden Baton Relays
4/10 Baseball  Bear Lake vs Malad
4/10 Softball  Bear Lake vs Malad
4/10 Softball  Nampa Christian vs Cole Valley Christian
4/9 Softball  Declo vs Wendell
4/9 Softball  Middleton JV vs Meridian JV
4/9 Softball  Timberline (Boise) vs Meridian
4/9 Baseball  Bear Lake JV vs Malad JV
4/9 Baseball  Timberline (Boise) vs Meridian
4/8 Baseball  Grangeville vs Orofino
4/8 Softball  Grangeville vs Orofino
4/8 Baseball  Firth vs Snake River
4/6 Softball  Malad vs Snake River


 
2024 Idaho High School Boys Basketball State Tournament: Day Two Recaps
Which teams advanced through the semifinal rounds? And which teams kept their seasons alive in consolation play?
Published: 3/2/2024 9:47:57 AM
Marlowe Hereford
Contributing Writer
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

5A Semifinals | Owyhee 63, Madison 51

A 22-point third quarter propelled No. 1 seeded Owyhee to a win over No. 4 seeded Madison and a spot in the 5A state championship game.

Both teams shot 48.9 percent for the game, exchanging leads twice and tying the game seven times, including a 27-27 tie at halftime.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Jackson Rasmussen ha a double-double of 19 points, 10 rebounds while Boden Howell added 15 points for the Storm (23-3).

Nash Humpherys had 16 points, Berrett Wilson had 15 points and Luke Watson had 14 points for the Bobcats (23-3).


5A Semifinals | Timberline 60, Coeur d'Alene 58 (OT)

Alex Ko hit the game-winning 3-pointer with 6.4 seconds left to send No. 3 seeded Timberline to its first state championship game in 24 years.

The Wolves prompted overtime with Reece Elder hitting a 3-pointer to make it 49-49 with 2.1 seconds left in regulation. Coeur d'Alene led by as much as 10 points in the game, which had 13 lead changes and eight ties.

Ko, who received IdahoSports Player of the Game, had 19 points, Reece added 18 points and Bryce Heinz had 11 points for Timberline (22-4).

Logan Orchard had 24 points, Carter Rupp had 13 points and Max Entzi added 10 points for Coeur d'Alene (21-4).


5A Consolation Round | Capital 56, Middleton 51

No. 5 seeded Capital kept its season alive with a consolation round win over No. 8 seeded Middleton.

Capital, which led by as much as 11 points, was victorious after four lead changes and a tie.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Mekhi Dorrell had 16 points for Capital (18-9) and David McNamara and Marcellus Clay each had 12 points and six rebounds while Ibrahim Talaso had 11 points.

Ryker Apple had a double-double of 19 points and 12 rebounds while Tye Cornwall had 16 points and eight rebounds for Middleton, which ends the season 15-11.



5A Consolation Round | Lake City 70, Eagle 65

No. 7 seeded Lake City outlasted No. 6 seeded Eagle in a consolation round game where both teams shot better than 53 percent from the field.

There were 15 lead changes and six ties.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Reese Strawn had 25 points and seven assists while Braydn Arrieta had 20 points and Cason Miller added 10 points, five assists and four steals for Lake City (17-10).

Cole Pugh had 20 points, Russell Gibson had 14 points and Cal Huish had 12 points and nine rebounds for Eagle, which ends the season 17-11.


4A Semifinals | Pocatello 82, Ridgevue 46

No. 1 seeded Pocatello built a lead as large as 38 points to advance to the 4A state championship game versus Hillcrest for a third consecutive year.

The Thunder which led 45-22 at halftime, outrebounded the Warhawks 41-25 , scored 30 points in the paint and 28 points off the bench.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Julian Bowie had 23 points, six rebounds and two assists for the Thunder (21-5) while Drey Contreras had 12 points.

Kaimana Nielson had 12 points to lead No. seeded 4 Ridgevue (16-9).


4A Semifinals | Hillcrest 76, Bishop Kelly 46

No. 2 seeded Hillcrest shot 51.6 percent from the field and led by as much as 33 points to advance to the 4A state championship game versus Pocatello for a third consecutive year.

The Knights from District 6, who scored 46 points in the paint in the win, shot 45.5 percent in the first half and 58.6 percent in the second half.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Isaac Davis had 29 points and eight rebounds for Hillcrest (19-6) while Ike Sutton had 12 points and five rebounds and Titan Larsen added 11 points.

Mason Suboh-Meuret had 13 points and eight rebounds for No. 3 seeded Bishop Kelly (19-6).


4A Consolation Round | Twin Falls 75, Sandpoint 56

A 29-point second quarter set the tone for No. 5 seeded Twin Falls in a consolation round win over No. 8 seeded Sandpoint.

Both teams shot better than 44 percent from the field for the game and made a combined 18 3-pointers. The Bruins (16-11) led by as much as 19 points in the win.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Logan Pittard had a double-double of 22 points and 11 rebounds for Twin Falls, Ty Hess added 25 points and Jared Mix had 22 points.

Parker Childs had 18 points and five assists while Emerik Jones added 18 points for Sandpoint, which ends the season 12-14.


4A Consolation Round | Blackfoot 48, Minico 45

After being held to two points in the first quarter, No. 7 seeded Blackfoot had a strong second half to complete a comeback counsolation round win over No. 6 seeded Minico.

The Broncos outscored the Spartans 28-22 in the second half.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Austin Arave had 20 points for Blackfoot (12-14) while Colby Bodkin added 14.

Ryker Stimpson had 17 points to lead Minico, which ends the season 13-12.


3A Semifinals | Teton 66, Snake River 59

No. 5 seeded Teton defeated No. 1 seeded Snake River in an all eastern Idaho semifinal to advance to the 3A state championship game.

There were five lead changes and five ties and a high scoring second half. Teton shot 41.8 percent for the game and 46.2 percent in the second half.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Jack Nelson had 16 points, five rebounds, three assists and two steals for Teton (18-7) while Kaiden Hastings had 22 points and Tyson Brown added 11 points and eight rebounds.

Marcus Coombs had 19 points and seven rebounds, Luke Higginson had 17 points and Chris Baxter had 10 points and nine rebounds for Snake River (22-3).


3A Semifinals | Bonners Ferry 64, Marsh Valley 57

No. 2 seeded Bonners Ferry shot 50 percent from the field for the game and took down No. 6 seeded Marsh Valley to reach the 3A state championship game.

The Badgers (21-3) scored 21 points in the second quarter to take a 35-25 halftime lead. They shot 60.9 percent from the field in the first half.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Asher Williams had 31 points and Thomas Bateman had 15 points and six rebounds for Bonners Ferry.

Paxton Belnap had 15 points and Kaden Bullock added 14 points for the Eagles (16-11).


3A Consolation Round | Homedale 40, McCall-Donnelly 29

No. 8 seeded Homedale kept its season going with a win over No. 4 seeded McCall-Donnelly in a defensive battle at Meridian High School.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Danny Lomeli had two points, five rebounds, three assists and one steal for Homedale (10-14) while Lukas Hall added eight points, eight rebounds and an assist.

The game was tight throughout, with four ties and one lead change.

Michael Foster had a double-double of 10 points and 10 rebounds for McCall-Donnelly, which ends the season 19-3.


3A Consolation Round | Kimberly 57, Filer 55

No. 7 seeded Kimberly outlasted No. 3 Filer in an all District 4 consolation round game at Meridian High School.

The game had 10 lead changes and six ties. Both teams shot better than 44 percent from the field in the second half.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Kasen Hammond had 22 points and nine rebounds while Parker Stringham added 15 points and five rebounds for Kimberly (17-9).

Kasen Christensen had 22 points and Owen Grant had 11 points and seven rebounds for Filer, which ends the season 17-7.


2A Semifinals | Cole Valley Christian 56, West Side 33

No. 1 seeded Cole Valley Christian made eight 3-pointers in a win over No. 5 seeded West Side to advance to the 2A state championship game.

The Chargers scored 37 points in the first half and held the Pirates to two points in the first quarter. Cole Valley Christian shot 57.1 percent from the field in the first half and 43.6 percent for the game.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Hunter Graham had 21 points, four rebounds and was 5-of-5 from 3-point range for Cole Valley (25-2) while Isaiah Holsinger had 10 points and six rebounds.

Crew Sage had 10 points for West Side (16-10).


2A Semifinals | Ambrose 54, Nampa Christian 38

No. 2 seeded Ambrose scored 32 points in the paint in a win over No. 3 seeded Nampa Christian to reach the 2A state championship game.

The Archers, who led by as much as 16 points, shot 48.7 percent from the field for the game and never gave up the lead.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Mark Yenor had 16 points and four rebounds, Tristen Trevino had 14 points and Tyson Hughes added 12 points for Ambrose (20-6).

Dylan O'Brien had 11 points to lead Nampa Christian (16-8).


2A Consolation Round | North Fremont 52, St. Maries 31

No. 4 seeded North Fremont shot 50 percent from the field and preserved its season with a win over No. 8 seeded St. Maries at Timberline High School.

The Huskies shot 57.1 percent from the field in the second half, scoring 20 points in the fourth quarter.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Donte Salinas had nine points and five rebounds, two assists and three steals for North Fremont (18-5), while Jacob Hill had 13 points, three rebounds, three assists and three steals and Karson Bohn added 11 points and six rebounds.

Seth Swallows had 11 points (3-of-6 from 3-point range) and four rebounds to lead St. Maries, which ends the season 15-9.


2A Consolation Round | Firth 58, Declo 49

No. 7 seeded Firth shot 60 percent from the field in the second half en route to a win over No. 6 seeded Declo to preserve its season at Timberline High School.

The Cougars (16-12) shot 52.9 percent from the field for the game. IdahoSports Player of the Game Kasen Sorensen had 25 points and eight rebounds for Firth while Michael Adams added 15 points, four rebounds, three assists and two steals.

Emmett Gibby had a double-double of 14 points, 12 rebounds, Will Garrard had 12 points and Max Snedaker added 10 points for Declo, which ends the season 15-9.


1ADI Semifinals | Lapwai 68, Butte County 42

No. 1 seeded Lapwai held Butte County scoreless in the first quarter and advanced to the 1ADI state championship game.

The Wildcats (24-2) built a lead as large as 32 points, outrebounded the Pirates 60-32 and scored 46 points in the paint in the victory.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Chris Bohnee had a double-double of 14 points, 13 rebounds and seven assists while Kase Wynott added a double-double of 32 points and 18 rebounds and three assists.

Brody Westergard had 17 points, two assists, two blocks and two steals while Braxton Gamett added 10 points for Butte County, 20-7.


1ADI Semifinals | Lakeside 69, Potlatch 53

No. 3 Lakeside built a lead as large as 21 points and shot 51.9 percent from the field in a win over No. 2 seeded Potlatch to reach the 1ADI state championship game.

The Knights scored 22 points in the first quarter and scored 40 points in the paint in the win.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Liam Hendrix had 19 points, seven rebounds and was 5-of-7 from 3-point range for Lakeside (17-3) while Blaze Callahan had 18 points and six rebounds and Tyson Charley added 18 points.

Jaxon Vowels had a double-double of 20 points and 12 rebounds and Everett Lovell added 12 points for Potlatch.


1ADI Consolation Round | Victory Charter 59, Oakley 58

No. 8 seeded Victory Charter came from behind to defeat No. 5 seeded Oakley in a consolation round game at Vallivue High School.

Oakley led by as much as 15 points. The game had three lead changes, four ties and was decided by free throws with nine seconds left. Both teams shot 40 percent from the field in the first half. Victory Charter, which shot 47.9 percent for the game, shot 56.5 percent in the second half while Oakley shot 33.3 percent.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Noah Palomares had 15 points, six rebounds and nine assists for Victory Charter (19-7), while Cody Luce added 30 points.

Dallin Hardy had a double-double of 21 points and 13 rebounds, Zac Smith had 13 points and Kyler Robinson had 12 points for Oakley, which ends the season 17-8.


1ADI Consolation Round | Valley 50, Liberty Charter 48

Pedro Robles went coast to coast and made the game-winning layup with two seconds left for No. 7 seeded Valley in a consolation round win over No. 6 seeded Liberty Charter.

The game had three lead changes and seven ties.

Robles, who received IdahoSports Player of the Game had 21 points and six rebounds for Valley (18-7).

Luke Thomas had 19 points, four rebounds, four assists and six steals and Luke Starner had 13 points and eight rebounds for Liberty Charter, which ends the season 19-7.


1ADII Semifinals | Camas County 55, Cascade 49

No. 1 seeded Camas County topped No. 5 seeded Cascade to advance to the 1ADII state championship game versus Kendrick.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Troy Smith had 12 points, seven rebounds and three steals for Camas County (22-3), Tristen Smith had 19 points and five rebounds and Emmett Palan had 16 points and five rebounds.

Tyler Thurston had 15 points and Samuel Huckaby added 14 points for Cascade (18-7).


1ADII Semifinals | Kendrick 71, Garden Valley 58

No. 2 seeded and defending state champion Kendrick scored 26 points in the fourth quarter en route to a semifinal win over No. 3 seeded Garden Valley.

Kendrick shot 44.3 percent from the field in the win and 53.3 percent in the second half.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Nathan Tweit had a double-double of 22 points and 12 rebounds for Kendrick (21-4), Ty Koepp had 17 points and 11 rebounds and Hunter Taylor had 14 points.

Madix Miller had a double-double of 18 points and 10 rebounds, Maxon Yearsley had 14 points and Trevor Corn added 13 points and 12 rebounds for Garden Valley (22-3).


1ADII Consolation Round | Rockland 63, Clark Fork 46

No. 4 seeded Rockland scored 21 points in the second quarter en route to a consolation round win over No. 8 seeded Clark Fork.

The Bulldogs made seven 3-pointers in the win and shot 40.3 percent from the field.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Teague Matthews had a double-double of 15 points, 17 rebounds, two blocks and four steals for Rockland (20-5), Woodrow Lowder added 18 points and Abraham held added 11 points.

Seth Caven had 13 points and five rebounds to lead Clark Fork, which ends the season 13-8.


1ADII Consolation Round | Watersprings 50, Deary 43

No. 6 seeded Watersprings shot 52.2 percent from the field in the second half and defeated No. 3 seeded Deary in a consolation round win.

The Warriors (20-6) scored 25 points off the bench in the season-preserving win.

IdahoSports Player of the Game Titus Driver had 19 points, seven rebounds and four blocks to lead Watersprings.

Laithan Proctor had 12 points and Tucker Ashmead had 11 points and six rebounds for Deary, which ends the season 13-10.






Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy