There are 2711 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
4/15 Baseball  Marsh Valley vs Malad
4/13 Baseball  Marsing vs Orofino
4/12 Track & Field  Golden Baton Relays
4/10 Baseball  Bear Lake vs Malad
4/10 Softball  Bear Lake vs Malad
4/10 Softball  Nampa Christian vs Cole Valley Christian
4/9 Softball  Declo vs Wendell
4/9 Softball  Middleton JV vs Meridian JV
4/9 Softball  Timberline (Boise) vs Meridian
4/9 Baseball  Bear Lake JV vs Malad JV
4/9 Baseball  Timberline (Boise) vs Meridian
4/8 Baseball  Grangeville vs Orofino
4/8 Softball  Grangeville vs Orofino
4/8 Baseball  Firth vs Snake River
4/6 Softball  Malad vs Snake River


 
Team Scouting Reports | 2024 Boys State Basketball
Media outlets from around the state break down every team in this year's boys state tournament
Published: 2/27/2024 3:51:54 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS


The team names are linked to their schedule page that has their season schedule & scores, rosters and conference standings.

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

CAPITAL EAGLES
Record: 17-8
State seed: #5, District 3 third/fourth place
Coach: Blas Telleria, third season
Players to watch: G David McNamara, jr.; W Mekhi Dorrell, sr.; W Isaiah Telleria, jr.; W Ibrahim Talaso, sr. 
Notes: At state for the first time since 2019. … Last won a state tournament game and trophy in 2015, when it finished third. … Returns five starters from a year ago to snap a six-year streak of losing records. … 1-5 vs. 5A state qualifiers. … 8-2 in its last 10 games. … Unranked in final state media poll. … Third-highest scoring offense in 5A (68.4 ppg). … Five players average nine or more points per game: McNamara (16.0), Dorrell (12.2), Telleria (10.5), Talaso (10.2) and Marcellus Clay (9.2 ppg). … Won six state titles and reached the finals nine times. The last for both was 2014. 

COEUR D’ALENE VIKINGS
Record: 20-3
State seed: #2, District 1-2 champ
Coach: Jon Adams, fourth season
Players to watch: G Logan Orchard, sr., F Gunner Larson, senior, G Carter Rupp, jr.; G Caden Symons, so.
Notes: At state for the first time since 2012 and won its first district title since 2011. … Brings a 10-game winning streak into state. … Orchard (10.8 ppg, 6.3 rebounds, 6.2 assists) has signed with Eastern Oregon (NAIA). … Rupp averages 14.5 ppg and is shooting 42.5% (74-of-174) from 3-point range. … Larson (7.2 ppg) is the team’s defensive stopper. … Symons (11.8 ppg), son of North Idaho College men’s basketball coach Corey Symons and Coeur d’Alene High girls basketball coach Nicole Symons, quarterbacked the Vikings to the state title game in November. … Adams played for legendary coach Donny Haynes at Coeur d’Alene, graduating in 1991. … Ranked third in final media poll … Won seven state titles, the last in 1998.

EAGLE MUSTANGS
Record: 17-9
State seed: #6, play-in winner
Coach: Cody Pickett, fourth season
Players to watch: PG Russell Gibson, sr.; F Cal Huish, sr.; G Cole Pugh, sr.; F Miguel Taylor, sr.
Notes: Sixth straight trip to state, the longest active streak in 5A. But it lost in the first round each of the past three years. … Last won a state trophy in 2010, when it finished second. … 2-4 vs. 5A state qualifiers. … 9-3 in past 12 games. … Unranked in final state media poll. … Gibson (15.0 ppg, 4.8 assists) led the 5A classification in assists last year and led the 5A SIC again this season. He topped 1,000 career points in January. … The 6-6 Huish (10.7 ppg, 5.4 rebounds) and 6-7 Taylor (7.9 ppg, 3.6 rebounds) form an imposing front court. … Never won a state title, finishing second in 2010 and 2004. … Pickett is a former record-setting quarterback at the University of Washington who played two seasons in the NFL with the 49ers.

LAKE CITY TIMBERWOLVES
Record: 16-9
State seed: #7, play-in winner
Coach: James Anderson, first season
Players to watch: G Reese Strawn, jr.; G Cason Miller, jr.; P Josh Watson, so.; F Jordan Carlson, fr.; G Braydn Arrieta, sr.
Notes: T-Wolves are back at state for the fifth straight season, but with only two regulars back from last year’s undefeated state champions — Strawn (18.5 ppg, 4.9 assists) and Miller (8.8 ppg, 4.3 assists), who both came off the bench last year. … Watson (8.2 ppg, 7.2 rebounds) missed much of last year due to injury. Carlson averages 10.5 points, 5.2 rebounds and 2.7 assists. … Arrieta averages 9.2 ppg. … Last year’s title was Lake City’s first in school history … Unranked in final state media poll. 

MADISON BOBCATS
Record: 22-2
State seed: #4, District 5-6 champ
Coach: Shane Humpherys, third season
Players to watch: G Nash Humpherys, jr.; F Berrett Wilson, sr.; G Chase Crane, sr.
Notes: The Bobcats have come home with state trophies four of the last six years and reached the finals in 2019. ... Last state title was at the 4A level in 2011. ... Won 18 straight games heading into the tournament with its only losses to No. 1 Owyhee and Corona Centennial (California) in mid-December. ... Top defense (43.1 ppg) and second-highest scoring offense (70.8 ppg) in 5A. ... Nash Humpherys, a second-team All-Idaho pick last year, averages 19.7 points, 3.0 steals and 4.6 assists per game. ... Wilson averages 16.2 points and 6.1 rebounds), and Cam Allred is a 3-point threat. ... Won eight state titles and played in 16 state championship games.

MIDDLETON VIKINGS
Record: 15-9
State seed: #8, District 3 third/fourth place
Coach: Josh Downey, first season
Players to watch: G Parker Lambert, jr.; G Ryker Apple, sr.; G Tye Cornwall, so.; G Truman Stucki, sr.
Notes: First trip to the 5A state tournament after an underdog run at district. … Picked to finish 10th out of 13 teams in the 5A SIC preseason poll and finished eighth in the regular-season standings. But it upset second-seeded Meridian in the first round at district before beating Eagle for a spot at state. … Unranked in final state media poll. … 1-5 vs. 5A state qualifiers. … Started the year 5-0 before finishing 10-9. … Balanced lineup with five players averaging eight or more points per game: Lambert (10.8), Apple (10.5), Cornwall (9.7), Stucki (9.2) and Blake Bishop (8.0). … Won two state titles (2021, 1965) and played in five championship games.  

OWYHEE STORM
Record: 21-3
State seed: #1, District 3 champ
Coach: Andy Harrington, third season
Players to watch: G Liam Campbell, sr.; G Jackson Rasmussen, jr.; G Boden Howell, jr.; G Logan Haustveit, so.
Notes: Third-year program has made state every year, winning a title in 2022 and the consolation trophy last season. … Returns five starters from a year ago and added two impact transfers. … Wire-to-wire No. 1-ranked team in the state media poll, including the final six weeks as the unanimous No. 1. … Top scoring offense (71.2 ppg) and third-best defense (48.8 ppg) in 5A. … 7-0 vs. 5A state qualifiers. … 18-0 vs. Idaho teams with an average margin of victory of 29.2 points. Only one win, the district championship vs. Timberline, was by fewer than 10 points. … All three of its losses came to California teams, including Salesian, the North Coast Section Open Division champ, and Roosevelt, the Southern Section Open Division runner-up. It also beat De La Salle, the North Coast runner-up. … Campbell (17.3 ppg, 4.8 rebounds, 1.8 assists) signed with USC and is the team’s only senior. … Three players made the All-Idaho team last year: Campbell, Rasmussen (14.4 ppg, 6.5 rebounds, 1.5 blocks) and Haustveit (8.5 ppg, 2.2 assists), who transferred from Mountain View. … Storm shoot 47.5% from the floor and average 1.3 points per possession. 

TIMBERLINE WOLVES
Record: 20-4
State seed: #3, District 3 runner-up
Coach: Travis Noble, sixth season
Players to watch: G Alex Ko, jr.; PG/SG Reece Elder, sr.; G/F Bryce Elder, sr.; F Jacob Heyne, jr.
Notes: Returns to state for second straight year. … 20 wins is Timberline’s most since 2014-15 and two short of the school record set in 2002-03. … Last won a state tournament game and trophy in 2012, when it finished third. … Methodical team with the second-best defense (43.3 ppg) and fourth-lowest scoring offense (51.8 ppg) in 5A. … No. 4 in final state media poll. … Started the season 10-0. … 6-2 vs. 5A state qualifiers. Both losses were to Owyhee. … Only Idaho team to stay within 10 points of Owyhee this season, falling 59-51 in the district finals. … Ko (12.4 ppg) is the only double-digit scorer on the team, followed by Reece Elder (6.5 ppg), Bryce Elder (6.0 ppg) and Jacob Heyne (5.9 ppg). … Never won a state title and reached its only finals in 2000. 


4A STATE TOURNAMENT


BISHOP KELLY KNIGHTS
Record: 18-5
State seed: #3, District 3 runner-up
Coach: Ryan Kerns, 10th season
Players to watch: F Mason Suboh-Meuret, sr.; G Owen Kane, jr.; F Rakeem Johnson, sr.
Notes: Was on a 14-game win streak before losing to Ridgevue in district championship. … 12-0 in conference play. … Defeated Vallivue in district second-place game for a spot at state for the 11th time in the last 12 years. … 0-2 at state last year. … Won its only two state titles at the 3A level (1998, 1991). … 0-4 in 4A state championship games, the most recent in 2016. … Seven players average at least 5 points per game. Kane leads them with 10.7 ppg. … Suboh-Meuret (9.8 ppg, 4.8 rebounds) and Johnson (5.8 ppg, 6.8 rebounds) are other supporting players. … Johnson is signed to play football at Michigan State as an offensive lineman. … Best wins are vs Eagle, a 5A state qualifier, and two regular-season wins over Ridgevue. Has not played any other 4A state qualifier. 

BLACKFOOT BRONCOS
Record: 11-13
State seed: #7, District 6 runner up
Coach: Clint Arave, fourth season
Players to watch: G Colby Bodkin, sr.; F Dax Whitney, sr.; G Carter Andersen, sr.
Notes: The Broncos are back in the state tournament after finishing third last season ... Despite a losing record, they won four of their last five and picked up district tournament wins over Skyline and Shelley to advance. ... Bodkin averages 13.3 points, and Oregon State baseball signee Whitney averages eight points and 7.3 rebounds. ... Andersen averages 10.8 points, 4.1 rebounds and leads the team with 3.5 assists ... Prior to last season, Blackfoot's last state trophy came in 2009, when it won the consolation game. ... Won its only state title in 1939 and played in one other championship game (1936).

HILLCREST KNIGHTS
Record: 17-6
State seed: #2, District 6 champ
Coach: Dave Austin, ninth season
Players to watch: G Ike Sutton, sr.; C Isaac Davis, sr.; Talan Taylor, G/F Titan Larsen, jr.
Notes: Two-time defending state champ, beating Pocatello in both championship games. ... Davis (14.3 ppg, 7.4 rebounds) is a force inside, but the BYU signee is far from a one-man show with three other players averaging double figures. … Sutton leads the team in points (17.1 ppg) and assists (4.6). ... Hillcrest leads 4A with 71.9 points per game and has won 13 straight since playing in the Owyhee tournament and The Classic at Damien tournament in December.

MINICO SPARTANS
Record: 13-10
State seed: #6, District 4 champ
Coach: Doug Manning, first season
Players to watch: G Ryker Stimpson, sr.; F Nate Wayment, jr.; F Carson Wayment, sr.; G Jayden Artiaga, sr.
Notes: Second consecutive tournament appearance for first time since 1988-89. … Back-to-back Great Basin district champs. … Seeking first first-round win since 2016, when it finished third. … Last won a trophy in 2020, the consolation title. … Went 1-2 in 2023 tournament and lost to Twin Falls in consolation final. … Seeking first state title. … Unranked in final state media poll. … Enters on a four-game winning streak. … Roster full of many of the same players from its football team. … Allows third-fewest points per game in 4A (49.1) … 2-2 against 4A state qualifiers.

POCATELLO THUNDER 
Record: 19-5
State seed: #1, District 5 champ
Coach: Joe Green, 11th season
Players to watch: G Julian Bowie, sr.; G Kesler Vaughan, sr.; C Gage Ontiveros, sr.
Notes: At state for the third consecutive season after going 12 years without an appearance. … Two-time defending state runner-up. … Pocatello has won 10 state titles, but its last came back in 2000. … The Thunder’s only losses in Idaho have come twice to Preston, which it avenged with a sweep at districts, and 5A state qualifier Madison. … All but three of its wins have come by double figures, including over 5A state qualifier Eagle. … Pocatello has the second-best offense in 4A behind only two-time defending champion Hillcrest at 66.5 ppg. … Julian Bowie is a Boise State signee. He is the reigning 4A All-Idaho Player of the Year. … The Thunder finished second in the final media poll of the season.

RIDGEVUE WARHAWKS
Record: 15-7
State seed: #4, District 3 champ
Coach: Daniel Vint, third season
Players to watch: F Tucker Tiddens, jr.; F Javonte Boles, jr.; G Keegan Randall, sr.; G Dawson Phillips, jr.
Notes: First state appearance after winning the district title for the first time in program history. … Defeated Bishop Kelly in the district title game, the first win vs the Knights in program history. It was previously 0-20 vs. BK. … School opened in 2016-17. … Never won more than nine games in a season until this year, the first winning season in program history. … Tiddens (15.6 ppg, 8.8 rebounds) and Boles (13.0 ppg, 8.4 rebounds) lead from the frontcourt. … Randall (8.7 ppg) and Phillips (8.3 ppg, 40% 3-pointers) are the top scorers in the backcourt. Phillips comes off the bench. … Average 62.3 ppg, fifth most in 4A. … 1-2 vs 4A state teams (all vs Bishop Kelly). 

SANDPOINT BULLDOGS
Record: 12-12
State seed: #8; District 1-2 champ
Coach: Brian Childs, third season
Players to watch: G/W Parker Childs, sr.; W/P Emerik Jones, jr.; P Derrick Chamberlain, fr.; W Logan Roos, so.
Notes: At state for the first time since 2009, when the Bulldogs won a game at state for first time since 1966. … Captured the District 1-2 title as the third seed, winning all three games on the road. Beat second-seeded Lakeland in a loser-out game, then swept top-seeded Moscow in a best-of-3 series for the district title. … Parker Childs (15.1 ppg, 3.3 assists, 1.6 steals) is the son of the head coach, and Jones (15.3 ppg, 6.6 rebounds), Chamberlain (9.4 ppg, 6.4 rebounds) and Roos (7.3 ppg) have emerged as scoring options this season. … Unranked in final media poll. … Never won a state title. 

TWIN FALLS BRUINS
Record: 15-10
State seed: #5, District 4 runner-up
Coach: Mac Stannard, first season
Players to watch: G Jared Mix, sr; F Logan Pittard, sr
Notes: Second straight state tournament appearance. … Won two loser-out games in district tournament before winning at crosstown rival Canyon Ridge in second-place game to get to state. … Stannard was interim head coach during 2023 state tournament. … Won 2023 state consolation trophy. … Second best defense in 4A (48.6 ppg). … 1-4 vs. 4A field. … Looking for first opening round win since 2015. … Four-time state champions. … Last title was 2014. 


3A STATE TOURNAMENT

BONNERS FERRY BADGERS
Record: 19-3
State seed: #2, District 1 champ
Coach: Nathan Williams, fourth season
Players to watch: G Asher Williams, jr.; G Thomas Bateman, jr.; F Trey Bateman, sr.
Notes: Brings a 13-game winning streak into state … Only losses were to Coeur d’Alene, Lake City and West Valley (Spokane). … Lost to Sugar-Salem in state championship game last year, its first appearance in a title game. … At state for the fourth straight year after having not gone since 2008. … Asher Williams, son of the coach, is the reigning state 3A All-Idaho Player of the Year and scored 32 points in the district title-clinching game. The Bateman cousins were key players last year as well. … Ranked second in final state media poll. 

FILER WILDCATS
Record: 17-5
State seed: #3, District 4 champ
Coach: Rob Anderson, seventh season
Players to watch: G Kaleb Gillett, sr.; F Karsen LeMoyne, sr.; F Jarrett Evans, sr.; G Owen Grant, jr.
Notes: Enters tournament on 16-game winning streak. … First state tournament appearance since 2020, when it made the semifinals. … First district title since 2013. … First winning season since 2013-14. … No. 4 in final state media poll. … First-round game is a regular season rematch. Filer beat Marsh Valley 57-49 on Dec. 16 to start its current win streak. … 4-2 vs. 3A tournament field. … Won three district tournament games by at least 12 points. … Last state trophy was third place in 2014. … … Never won a state championship.

HOMEDALE TROJANS
Record: 9-13
State seed: #8, District 3 runner-up
Coach: Cam Long, fifth season
Players to watch: W Keaton Sorenson, jr.; W Luke Henry, jr.; P McCoy Swallow, jr.
Notes: At state for the third straight season. … Won its only state title as a 2A program in 1969. … Last made the championship game in 2014. … Started the season 1-10 before rallying in conference play to finish second during the 3A SRV regular season. … Unranked in the final state media poll. … Sorenson and Swallow each average a team-leading 8.8 points per game. Swallow is also the Trojans’ top rebounder, pulling down 4.1 per game. … Henry adds 7.9 points, 3.1 rebounds, 1.9 steals and 1.6 assists per game.

KIMBERLY BULLDOGS
Record: 16-8
State seed: #7, play-in winner
Coach: Daren Garey, 10th season
Players to watch: F Kasen Hammond, sr.; G Jakob Cummins, sr.; G Broden Anthony, jr.; Kade Larson, sr.
Notes: Beat Fruitland in state play-in game to qualify for seventh straight state tournament. … Won two state titles (2022, 1952). … Experienced group with six seniors, many of whom played on the 2022 title team. … Tall, athletic bunch full of players with dunking abilities. … Went 0-2 in the 2023 state tournament. … Unranked in final media poll. … 2-4 vs. 3A state qualifiers. … A season-high, eight-game win streak was followed by a season-high, five-game losing streak (Jan. 23-Feb. 6) amid injuries to Cummins and Larson. … Third-highest scoring offense in 3A (63.2 ppg). 


MARSH VALLEY EAGLES
Record: 15-10
State seed: #6, play-in winner
Coach: Chris Ball, first season
Players to watch: G Kaden Bullock, sr.;  G Justis Whitworth, jr.;  F Kaden Hansen, jr.
Notes: At state for the fifth time in six years. … Won the second state title in program history in 2021, and finished third in 2022. … Only lost to one team from Idaho over the past two months, and that’s been No. 1 Snake River — four times. But it did give the Panthers one of their toughest games in a 74-66 loss on the road on Jan. 31. … Sixth-ranked offense in 3A (62.3 ppg). … Bullock is averaging a double-double at 15 points and 10 rebounds per game … Whitworth is also averaging double figures in scoring at 10.8 ppg. … Finished fifth in the final media poll of the season. 

MCCALL-DONNELLY VANDALS
Record: 19-1
State seed: #4, District 3 champ
Coach: Jason Tinney, 12th season
Players to watch: SG Sam Penny, jr.; PF Michael Foster, jr; G Luke Scott, sr.
Notes: After falling a win short of the state tournament last season, the Vandals are back following runner-up finishes in 2021 and 2022. … Never won a state championship. … The Vandals finished third in the final state media poll, receiving one first-place vote. … Won 18 straight entering state, with their only loss coming to 2A qualifier Ambrose on Dec. 5. … Top defense in the classification, limiting opponents to 40.9 points per game. … Penny (19.9 ppg), Foster (10.7 ppg) and Scott (12.3 ppg) all average double figures. 

SNAKE RIVER PANTHERS
Record: 21-2
State seed: #1, District 5 champ
Coach: Robert Coombs, 31st season
Players to watch: P Marcus Coombs, jr.; G Luke Higginson, sr.; G Keaton Kesler, sr.
Notes: At state for the ninth season in a row and placed four times during that span, including a runner-up finish in 2020. … Robert Coombs has taken Snake River to the title game eight times and won five of them. The Panthers have won eight state championships, the last coming in 2013. … This is Coombs’ 14th team to win at least 20 games in a season. … Snake River has the longest active winning streak across all classifications at 18 games. … The Panthers have both a top-two offense (67.9 ppg) and defense (46.6 ppg) in 3A. … All but five wins have come by double figures. … Higginson is the leading scorer at 21.4 ppg, adding 4.4 rebounds, 3.5 assists and 2.5 steals. … Marcus Coombs is averaging 18.6 ppg and 7.8 rebounds. … Was the wire-to-wire No. 1 team in the state media poll this season. 

TETON TIMBERWOLVES
Record: 16-7
State seed: #5, District 6 champ
Coach: Rob Heuseveldt, eighth season
Players to watch: F Tyson Brown, sr.; G Jack Nelson, sr.; G/F Kaiden Hastings, sr.
Notes: The Timberwolves emerged as the team to beat in the Mountain Rivers Conference, which features perennial power Sugar-Salem. ... Teton has made the trip to state two of the past three seasons, finishing third last year and in 2021. ... Brown averages 15.2 points and 10.6 rebounds, Nelson averages 11.5 points and Hastings averages 10.7 points per game. ... The Timberwolves have won eight straight but were not ranked in the final state media poll. ...Won seven state titles, the last in 1997 as a 2A program.


2A STATE TOURNAMENT

AMBROSE ARCHERS
Record: 18-6
State seed: #2, District 3 runners-up
Coach: Ken Sugarman, sixth season
Players to watch: G Ty Hughes, sr.; G Eli Sugarman, sr.; G Lincoln Mathis, jr.; G Tristen Trevino, jr.
Notes: At state for the 10th time in 11 years. … Moved up to 2A in 2020-21, when it finished second. … Won two state titles (2020, 2016) at the 1A Division I level. … 1-4 vs 2A state teams. … Handed 3A state qualifier McCall-Donnelly its only loss in December. … Fields multiple perimeter scorers in Hughes (20.1 ppg, 8.1 rebounds), Sugarman (13.3 ppg), Mathis (9.6 ppg, 7 rebounds) and Trevino (9.5 ppg). … Second highest-scoring team in 2A (63.7 ppg). … No. 2 in final state media poll. 

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN CHARGERS
Record: 23-2
State seed: #1, play-in winner
Coach: Dan Waldeck, third season
Players to watch: G Eli Kingery, sr.; G Ben Beglinger, sr.; G Isaiah Holsinger, so.; G Sam Overton sr.
Notes: Upset by Nampa Christian in the district tournament semifinals before winning three straight elimination games, including an 83-42 win over Orofino 83-42 in the play-in game to reach state for the second-straight year. … Defending state consolation champ. … Wire-to-wire No. 1-ranked team in state media poll. … Only other loss was to McCall-Donnelly, a 3A state qualifier. … Won three state titles (2002, 2004, 2012). … Kingery (16 ppg, 6.6 rebounds) leads the team in both categories. … Beglinger (10.2 ppg, 5 rebounds), Holsinger (9.4 ppg, 3.2 assists) and Overton (8 ppg, 3.1 rebounds) are other key players. … 4-1 vs 2A state qualifiers. … 14-0 in conference play. … Top defense in 2A (42.6 ppg). 

DECLO HORNETS
Record: 15-7
State seed: #6, District 4 champ
Coach: Jacoby Fox, eighth season
Players to watch: F Will Garrard, sr.; G Joey Garrard, jr.; F Emmett Gibby, jr.; G Max Snedaker, sr. 
Notes: Second straight tournament appearance after going two-and-out last year. … Searching for first first-round win since 2018, when it finished third and won its most recent trophy. … Won two state titles (2003, 1998). … Roster is full of the same players who helped Declo football finish second at state. … Unranked in final state media poll. … 2-2 vs. 2A state qualifiers. … Allows second-fewest points per game in 2A (47.4).

FIRTH COUGARS
Record: 15-11
State seed: #7, play-in winner
Coach: Scott Adams, fifth season
Players to watch: F Kasen Sorensen, so.; G Michael Adams, jr.; G Levi Robbins, sr.
Notes: The Cougars won three state titles from 2014-2016 and earned a consolation trophy in 2017. Their lone trip to state since was in 2022, when they finished 0-2. ... This year's team won 10 of 13 games down the stretch with all three losses coming against district champion North Fremont. ... Beat Bear Lake in the state play-in game. ... Sorensen averages 17.2 points and 7.2 rebounds per game, and Adams averages 13.4 points. … Adams has won seven state titles at Firth, including four in a row from 2007-10, tying him with Elliott Anderson for the most in Idaho boys basketball history. 

NAMPA CHRISTIAN TROJANS
Record: 15-7
State seed: #3, District 3 champ
Coach: Matthew Gregory, second season
Players to watch: G Donovan Wiles, sr.; G Landon Mills, sr.; F Addison Taylor, sr.
Notes: Defeated New Plymouth, Cole Valley Christian and Ambrose on their way to winning its first district title since 1997. … All three of those teams were ranked in the state media poll this season, showing how deep the 2A WIC was this year. … First state appearance since 2018. … Last state tournament win was in 1997, when it finished fourth in the combined 1A tournament.  … Only state title came in 1996 at 1A level. … Wiles (14.3 ppg, 5 rebounds) and Mills (14.7 ppg, 6.2 rebounds) are the main offensive weapons. … 3-3 vs 2A state teams. 

NORTH FREMONT HUSKIES
Record: 17-4
State seed: #4, District 6 champ
Coach: Shannon Hill, sixth season
Players to watch: Karson Bohn, sr.; Jed Hill, sr.; Brady Allen, sr.; Jacob Hill, sr.
Notes: Bohn, Jacob Hill and Allen all average double figures. ... Jed Hill leads the team in steals and rebounds, and scores eight points per game. ... Huskies have always been a defense-first team and rank fourth in 2A allowing 49 points per game while scoring nearly 61.6. ... North Fremont won its fourth Nuclear district title in six years. ... Missed the state tournament last year, but its last four state trips resulted in two titles (2019, 2020) and two third-place finishes 2021, 2022).

ST. MARIES LUMBERJACKS 
Record: 15-7
State seed: #8; District 1-2 champ
Coach: Bryan Chase, 10th season
Players to watch: P Wyatt Holmes, sr.; G Seth Swallows, sr.; G JJ Yearout, so.; G Xavier Sloper, so.; PG Jack Barta, so.
Notes: At state for the 10th straight season, and has reached the semifinals in each of the previous nine trips … Won second state title (and first since 1960) in 2021, was third last year and runner-up in 2022 and ‘19. … Holmes (11.5 ppg, 7.7 rebounds) and Swallows (9.8 points, 44 3-pointers) are the lone returnees from last year’s third-place finisher, but several sophomores have stepped up, including Yearout (11.6 ppg, 2.7 steals) and Sloper (8.3 ppg). … Unranked in final media poll.

WEST SIDE PIRATES
Record: 15-9
State seed: #5; District 5 champ
Coach: Tyler Brown, 20th season
Players to watch: G Eli Brown, sr.; G Lincoln Henderson, sr.; G Ivan Campbell, jr.
Notes: At state for the sixth straight season. … 1-6 at state the last three years. … The last time West Side placed was a runner-up finish in 2020. … Last state championship was in 1979. … 3-4 against state qualifying teams in all classifications. Twelve of the Pirates’ wins came against teams that didn’t make state. … Won its last four games for the first district championship since 2020. … There are several players on the roster like Henderson who won a state football championship in the fall. … Unranked in the final media poll of the season. 


1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

BUTTE COUNTY PIRATES
Record: 19-6
State seed: #4, District 6 champ
Coach: Mindy Gamett, fourth season
Players to watch: G Brody Westergard, sr.; F Braxton Gamett sr.; G Boston Andersen, sr.
Notes: Westergard, the 1A Division I All-Idaho Football Player of the Year, leads the team with 17.3 points per game, and he also averages 4.5 rebounds and 3.0 steals. ... Gamett, Koden Krosch and Westergard can all rebound. ... First trip to the state tournament since finishing 0-2 in 2017 as a 1A Division II member. ... The Pirates finished fifth in the final state media poll. ... They played Grace four straight times to end the regular season, beating it in an if-necessary district championship game to earn the lone state berth.

LAKESIDE KNIGHTS
Record: 15-3
State seed: #3, play-in winner
Coach: James Twoteeth, seventh season
Players to watch: G Tyson Charley, so.; PG Brutis SiJohn, sr.; G Liam Hendrickx, sr.; G Blaze Callahan, sr.
Notes: Defending state champs are back at state for the fourth time in five seasons … Gone is guard Vander Brown, who helped Knights win state titles in 2020 and ‘23. But nearly everyone else is back from the team that stunned Lapwai in last year’s final, including Charley (20.7 ppg, 6.1 assists, 5.3 steals), SiJohn (12.1 ppg, 5.4 rebounds, 8.0 assists, 2.9 steals), Hendrickx (13.8 ppg) and Callahan (11.7 ppg, 3.4 assists). … Top-scoring team across all classifications (81.4 ppg) with an average margin of victory of 36.3 ppg. … Two of their three losses were to Bonners Ferry, last year’s state 3A runner-up, by eight and 11 points. … Twoteeth played on Lakeside’s first state title team in 1997 and coached the Knights to their next two … Ranked second in final state media poll. 

LAPWAI WILDCATS
Record: 22-2
State seed: #1, District 2 champ
Coach: Zachary Eastman, fifth season
Players to watch: F Ahlius Yearout, sr.; Kase Wynott, G, sr.; G Joseph Payne, sr.; C Chris Bohnee, sr.
Notes: Unanimous No. 1-ranked team in the state media poll all season. … Only two losses were to Rocky Mountain (5A) and Baker, Oregon (4A). … Topped 100 points three times this season. … Second-highest scoring team across all classifications (77.8 ppg). … Won 12 state championships, the second-most all-time behind Borah (13). ... Eastman is the seventh coach in school history to win at least one title. … Wynott broke the state scoring record of 2,589 points set by Jared Mercer (Kamiah) in 1993 on January 26. Wynott averaged a triple-double in the district tournament with 32 points, 12 rebounds and 10 assists. … Wynott has signed with Utah State. 

LIBERTY CHARTER PATRIOTS
Record: 19-5
State seed: #6, District 3 champ
Coach: Seth Stallcop, 16th season
Players to watch: PG Luke Thomas, sr.; P Luke Starner, sr.; W Kade Johnson, sr.; W Kawika Schlenkler, sr.
Notes: At state for 12th time in the past 13 seasons, but has never won a trophy at state. … Last made the semifinals in 2013. … Unranked in the final state media poll. … Owns the top defense in the classification, limiting opponents to 40.4 points per game. … Five players average five or more points per game: Thomas (15.4 ppg), Starner (14.4), Johnson (6.5), Kawika Schlenker (6.3) and Stephen Roskam (5.3). … Starner is the Patriots’ top rebounder at 8.9 per game, and Thomas dishes out a team-best 5.4 assists per game. … Went unbeaten in 1A Division I WIC play for the second year in a row and has won 10 of its last 11 games.

OAKLEY HORNETS
Record: 17-6
State seed: #5, District 4 runner-up
Coach: Kody Beck, third season
Players to watch: F Dallin Hardy, jr.; G Isaac Cranney, sr.
Notes: Fourth state tournament in five years. … Snapped Carey’s 18-year state qualification streak in district second-place game to get to state. … Went 9-0 during regular season conference play. … Second best defense in 1ADI (43.4 ppg). … First-round game against Butte County is a rematch of an Oakley 60-56 win on Dec. 16. … It’s also a rematch of the state football title game, which Butte County won. … 2-2 vs. 1ADI field. … Most recently won consolation trophies in 2020 and 2021. … Four-time state champions. The last title was in 1977. … No. 4 in final state media poll.

POTLATCH LOGGERS
Record: 18-5
State seed: #2, District 2 runner-up
Coach: Ryan Ball, eighth season
Players to watch: F Jaxon Vowels, sr.; G Everett Lovell, jr.; G Chase Lovell, so.; G Jack Clark sr.
Notes: Won consolation last year at state over Carey. …Finished second eight times but has never won a title. … Ryan Ball, a 1987 Potlatch grad, was runner-up four times as Kamiah’s coach (2000-16). … Three of the Loggers' five losses were to district champ Lapwai.

VALLEY VIKINGS
Record: 17-6
State seed: #7, District 4 champ
Coach: Brian Hardy, 12th season
Players to watch: F Daniel Juarez, sr.; G Pedro Robles, jr.; G Josh Hardy, jr.
Notes: First 1A Division I state tournament since 2019, when it went 1-2. That was its most recent first-round win. … Most recently made the 2A tournament in 2022 and went 0-2. … Seeking first state title. … Searching for first trophy since 2015, when it placed third. … 2-3 vs. 1ADI state qualifiers. … First-round game is a rematch from the state football playoffs, which Valley won and featured similar players on each side. … Unranked in final media poll.

VICTORY CHARTER VIPERS
Record: 18-6
State seed: #8, District 3 runner-up
Coach: David Weaver, second season
Players to watch: G Noah Palomares, sr.; G Cody Luce, jr.; Abinet Ewing, so.; Isaak Wilhelmsen, sr.
Notes: At state for the third time in school history and second straight season. … Still looking for its first state tournament win. … Unranked in the final state media poll. … Fourth-highest scoring team in classification (60.4 ppg). … Palomares was last season’s 1A Division I WIC Player of the Year and also earned All-Idaho first-team recognition. He’s averaging 18.5 points, 7.3 rebounds, 5.5 assists and 3.9 steals per game. … Luce (18 ppg), Ewing (8.7 ppg) and Wilhelmsen (5.6 ppg) give the Vipers additional scoring threats.


1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT 

CAMAS COUNTY MUSHERS
Record: 20-3
State seed: #1, District 4 champ
Coach: Jamon Frostenson, 11th season
Players to watch: G Troy Smith, sr.; F Emmett Palan, sr.; G Tristen Smith, sr.
Notes: Second state tournament appearance in three years. … Lost state title game to Rockland in 2022. Six of this year’s seniors were sophomores on that team. … Beat Dietrich 71-26 in district title game after losing to it 52-51 two days earlier. … Only two other losses were to 4A Emmett and 2A Wendell. …3-0 vs 1ADII field. … 4-0 vs. 1ADI state qualifiers. … Wire-to-wire No. 1 team in state media poll. … Averages 67.5 points per game, most in 1ADII. … Only state championship came in 1974. … Talented senior class led school’s football team to a state runner-up finish. … Tristen Smith is a returning second-team All-Idaho selection.

CASCADE RAMBLERS
Record: 17-6
State seed: #5, District 3 runner-up
Coach: Josh Hurley, third season
Players to watch: PG Tyler Thurston, sr.; F Samuel Huckaby, sr.; G Cole Olson, jr.
Notes: Back at state for the third year in a row. … Never won a state title. … Reached the finals twice (2020, 1991). … Most recent trophy was a runner-up finish in 2020. … Ranked No. 5 in final state media poll. … Thurston was last season’s 1A Division II Long Pin MVP. … He’s averaging 18.2 points, 4.8 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 1.7 steals per game. … Olson also averages double figures, contributing 14.1 points per game with 4.0 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 2.0 steals per game. … Huckaby is the Ramblers’ top rebounder, grabbing an average of 7.8 per game to go with 8.7 points, 2.0 assists, 1.2 steals and 1.2 blocks per game.

CLARK FORK WAMPUS CATS
Record: 13-6
State seed: #8, play-in winner
Coach: Heath Beason, sixth season
Players to watch: G Chase Sanroman, sr.; G Cole Sanroman, sr.; F Ethan Howard, sr.; F Owen Howard, so.
Notes: At state for the second straight year and third trip in four years … Last won a game at state in 2008, its last trip until 2021. … Unranked in final media poll … Never won a state title. … Played in two state championship games (1974, 1970). … Last won a state trophy in 2003, when it finish fourth in the combined, 16-team 1A tournament. 

DEARY MUSTANGS
Record: 13-8
State seed: #7, District 2 runner-up
Coach: Jalen Kirk, fourth year
Players to watch: F Tucker Ashmead, sr.; G Laithan Proctor, sr; F Dallen Stapleton, sr.
Notes: First time at state tournament since 2018. … Kirk played on the 2018 team. His younger sister, Kenadie Kirk, just led the Deary girls to a third place trophy at state. ... Won its only state title and last reached the finals in 1975. 

GARDEN VALLEY WOLVERINES

Record: 21-2
State seed: #3, District 3 champ
Coach: Heather Kelly, third season
Players to watch: G Tacoma Kelly, sr.; Madix Miller, so.; G Max Yearsley, so.
Notes: Returns to state after a two-year absence. … Owns one state title, winning it all in 2021. … Ranked No. 3 in the final state media poll, including one first-place vote. … Third-highest scoring team in classification (62.9 ppg). … Won 11 straight games to start the season. … Only losses are to Camas County and Cascade. … Enters state having won 10 in a row. … Three players average 10 or more points per game, including Kelly (12.4 ppg), Miller (11.1 ppg) and Yearsley (10.5 ppg).

KENDRICK TIGERS
Record: 19-4
State seed: #2, District 2 champ
Coach: Tim Silflow, sixth year
Players to watch: F Nathan Tweit, so.; F Ty Koepp, sr.; G Hunter Taylor, sr.
Notes: Defending state champ.  ... Fourth straight year at state. ... Won three district titles in a row. ... 10-0 in conference this season. ... Only lost to larger-division opponents Kamiah, Potlatch, Lewiston (5A) and Downey, California. ... Currently on a 12-game winning streak. ... Football team won its third consecutive state championship in the fall. 

ROCKLAND BULLDOGS
Record: 19-4
State seed: #4, District 5-6 champ
Coach: Shae Neal, seventh season
Players to watch: P Teague Matthews, sr.; P Eli Hendrickson, sr.; G Abraham Held, jr.
Notes: Finished third at state last year, and has placed at state in each of the last three years, including the 2022 state championship. … Fourth straight state appearance and six in the past seven years. … Won 10 consecutive games and 16 of its last 17. … Only losses are against state qualifying teams. No. 1 Camas County is Rockland’s only 1A Division loss. … Matthews is the two-time defending 1A Division II All-Idaho Player of the Year. He has a chance to three-peat with a double-double average of 15.3 points and 10.2 rebounds per game. Matthews has 12 double-doubles on the year to go with 3.4 steals and 2.2 assists per game. He signed a preferred walk-on offer with Utah football. … Hendrickson (12.9 ppg, 8.6 rebounds) has 10 double-doubles on the year. … All-class leading defense (36.7 ppg) for the second straight year. … Finished fourth in the final state media poll of the season. 

WATERSPRINGS WARRIORS
Record: 19-5
State seed: #6, District 5-6 runner up
Coach: Evan Bindenagel, second season
Players to watch: Korban Nelson, so.; C Luke Mathinson, sr.; G Jackson Aldinger, sr.; Titus Driver, jr.
Notes: The Warriors make their second straight state appearance under Bindenagel, who is a former Hillcrest assistant. ... Won their first state tournament game last season before falling in the third-place game. ... Four of the Warriors' losses have come against state tournament teams, including Rockland (twice), Butte County and Garden Valley. ... Watersprings will face Garden Valley in Thursday's tournament opener. Garden Valley won the regular-season game 44-40. ... Nelson averages 12.8 points per game, and Mathinson averages 11 points.





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy