There are 2151 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/27 Football   8 man Shriners all star game
5/27 Football  8-Man North-South Shrine
5/27 Football  11 man Shriners All Star game
5/27 Football  11-Man North-South Shrine Game
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Girls State Track and Field Awards



 
2024-26 IHSAA Classifications (6A through 1A)
Under the newly proposed IHSAA enrollment classification numbers adjustment, what would the landscape look like?
Published: 6/6/2023 10:11:53 AM
Brandon Baney
Managing Editor/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

On Wednesday, June 7th, the Idaho High School Activities Association held their most recent meeting.

One of the biggest topics the IHSAA Board explored is reconfiguring Idaho’s six classifications based upon enrollment numbers.  The new proposal would create a new 6A classification, while eliminating the two divisions in Class 1A.  The measure passed on first reading.  Here's what the newly proposed parameters would look like:
 


CLASSIFICATION

ENROLLMENT

 

 

Class 6A

1,400 and above

Class 5A

700 to 1,399

Class 4A

350 to 699

Class 3A

175 to 349

Class 2A

90 to 174

Class 1A

89 and below



Using the school enrollment count numbers listed here, under the newly proposed guidelines, here’s what each classification would look like.  Schools that would change classifications are listed in bold font.

CLASS 6A (19 schools)

Inland Empire League (District 1-2)

Coeur d’Alene
Lake City
Post Falls

Southern Idaho Conference (District 3)

Boise
Borah
Capital
Centennial
Eagle
Kuna
Meridian
Mountain View
Nampa
Owyhee
Rocky Mountain
Timberline (Boise)

High Country Conference (District 4-5-6)

Highland (Pocatello)
Madison
Rigby
Thunder Ridge


CLASS 5A (28 schools)

Inland Empire League (District 1-2)

Lakeland
Lewiston
Moscow
Sandpoint

Southern Idaho Conference (District 3)

Bishop Kelly
Caldwell
Columbia
Emmett
Middleton
Ridgevue
Skyview
Vallivue

Great Basin Conference (District 4)

Burley
Canyon Ridge
Jerome
Minico
Mountain Home
Twin Falls
Wood River

South East Idaho Conference (District 5)

Century
Pocatello
Preston

High Country Conference (District 6)

Blackfoot
Bonneville
Hillcrest
Idaho Falls
Shelley
Skyline


CLASS 4A (19 schools)

Intermountain League (District 1)

Bonners Ferry
Timberlake

Snake River Valley Conference (District 3)

Cole Valley Christian
Fruitland
Homedale
McCall-Donnelly
Payette
Weiser

Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference (District 4)

Buhl
Filer
Gooding
Kimberly

South East Idaho Conference (District 5)

American Falls
Bear Lake
Marsh Valley
Snake River

Mountain Rivers Conference (District 6)

South Fremont
Sugar-Salem
Teton


CLASS 3A (25 schools)

Central Idaho League (District 1-2)

Coeur d’Alene Charter
Grangeville
Kellogg
Orofino
Priest River
St. Maries

Western Idaho Conference (District 3)

Ambrose
Compass Charter
Marsing
Melba
Nampa Christian
New Plymouth
Parma
Vision Charter

Canyon Conference (District 4)

Declo
Wendell

South East Idaho Conference (District 5)

Aberdeen
Malad
Soda Springs
West Side

Nuclear Conference (District 6)

Firth
North Fremont
Ririe
Salmon
West Jefferson


CLASS 2A (32 schools)

Scenic Idaho Conference (District 1)

Genesis Prep
Lakeside
Wallace

Whitepine League (District 2)

Clearwater Valley
Kamiah
Kendrick
Lapwai
Logos
Potlatch
Prairie
Troy

Western Idaho Conference (District 3)

Council
Idaho City
Liberty Charter
North Star Charter
Notus
Riverstone
Victory Charter
Wilder

Snake River Conference (District 4)

Glenns Ferry

Hagerman
Hansen
Lighthouse Christian
Murtaugh
Oakley
Raft River
Shoshone
Sun Valley Community School
Valley


High Desert Conference (District 5-6)

Butte County
Challis
Grace


CLASS 1A (34 schools)

North Star League (District 1)

Clark Fork 

Kootenai
Mullan

Whitepine League (District 2)

Deary
Genesee
Highland (Craigmont)
Nezperce
St. John Bosco
Timberline (Weippe)

Long Pin Conference (District 3)

Cascade
Centennial Baptist
Garden Valley
Gem State
Greenleaf Friends
Horseshoe Bend
Meadows Valley
Rimrock
Salmon River
Tri-Valley

Sawtooth Conference (District 4)

Camas County
Carey
Castleford

Dietrich
Richfield

Rocky Mountain Conference (District 5-6)

Clark County
Grace Lutheran
Leadore
Mackay
North Gem
Rockland
Sho-Ban
Taylor’s Crossing
Watersprings

IdahoSports.com will be hosting a roundtable discussion about this topic on YouTube, Facebook and Twitter on Wednesday, June 14th at 8:00 PM Mountain Time.  We'll take your questions and comments live!






Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy