There are 3545 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl
5/27 Football   8 man Shriners all star game
5/27 Football  8-Man North-South Shrine
5/27 Football  11 man Shriners All Star game
5/27 Football  11-Man North-South Shrine Game
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards



 
Idaho High School Boys Basketball Bracketology (Feb. 14): Declo Stings Wendell In Overtime
The Hornets are now just one victory away from the 2A District 4 championship.
Published: 2/14/2023 3:11:23 PM
Brandon Baney
Managing Editor/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS 

Our initial run of Bracketology during the girls basketball district tournament season was a fun exercise, so we thought we'd bring it back for the boys.

Boys basketball district tournaments began in earnest over the weekend, and eight teams have already been officially eliminated from postseason play.

Just like our girls Bracketology, we'll update you on the biggest developments each night, including upsets, exciting games, and state tournament bids that are officially locked up.  We'll also provide you our best guess at what each classification's bracket will look like based upon bids available from each district and MaxPreps rankings.

Monday night's schedule featured a lot of action throughout District 4, as every classification held at least one district tournament game.

The most exciting contest occurred at the 2A level, where bitter rivals Declo and Wendell will meet in a best-of-three game championship series.  The first team to two wins will clinch the only bid available from the district.

In the regular season, the two sides split their games, with each side winning on their home floor.  Declo took the first matchup 53-45, while Wendell got revenge in the rematch with a 59-50 triumph in double overtime.

Naturally, last night's series opener ended in dramatic fashion.  The Hornets had to travel to Wendell, and found themselves down a point at 43-42 with just 47 seconds to play.

That's when Bryson Allen drove the lane from the right wing, made a layup high off the backboard, and drew a foul.  Allen completed the three-point play with a successful free throw, and Declo led 45-43 with 36 seconds remaining.

Undeterred, Wendell tied the contest at 45-45 with a post-up and score on the right block from Diego Torres with just 15 seconds to play.  

Declo's game-winning attempt missed as time expired, and the contest headed to overtime.  In the extra session, Declo outscored Wendell 10-6 to earn the 55-51 victory.  The Hornets are now one victory away from claiming the District 4 championship.

Here is our latest Bracketology.  As a reminder, you can follow all of the district tournament action here.  Teams will be seeded according to their MaxPreps rating.  Teams in bold font have officially clinched state tournament bids.  Until official bids are clinched, we will project the highest seeded teams in each district tournament to claim the automatic bids available.  In the case of potential Play-In Games, the team with the highest MaxPreps ranking will be projected to win.

CLASS 5A

District 1-2 1.5 bids
District 3 4.5, .5 bids (potentially could be 6 with play-in wins)
District 5-6 1.5 bids

#1 Lake City (20-0) vs. #8 Meridian (12-9)
#4 Madison (15-6) vs. #5 Coeur d'Alene (14-6)
#3 Mountain View (17-4) vs. #6 Rigby (13-8)
#2 Owyhee (16-5) vs. #7 Timberline (15-7)

CLASS 4A

District 1-2 1 bid
District 3 2 bids
District 4 2 bids
District 5 1 bid
District 6 2 bids

#1 Hillcrest (20-1) vs. #8 Sandpoint (8-13)
#4 Skyview (15-5) vs. #5 Twin Falls (13-8)
#3 Blackfoot (13-7) vs. #6 Bishop Kelly (11-9)
#2 Pocatello (20-1) vs. #7 Jerome (13-8)

CLASS 3A

District 1 1 bid
District 3 2.5 bids
District 4 2 bids
District 5 1.25 bids
District 6 1.25 bids

#1 Bonners Ferry (18-1) vs. #8 Buhl (7-14)
#4 Snake River (15-6) vs. #5 McCall-Donnelly (13-4)
#3 Teton (18-4) vs. #6 Homedale (13-7)
#2 Sugar-Salem (18-3) vs. #7 Kimberly (8-12)

CLASS 2A

District 1-2 1.5 bids
District 3 2.5 bids
District 4 1 bid
District 5 1.5 bids
District 6 1.5 bids

#1 Melba (21-0) vs. #8 Declo (12-9)
#4 Ririe (17-4) vs. #5 St. Maries (13-5)
#3 Cole Valley Christian (18-4) vs. #6 Firth (13-7)  
#2 Bear Lake (19-2) vs. #7 Kellogg (14-5)

CLASS 1AD1

District 1 1 bid
District 2 2 bids
District 3 2.5 bids
District 4 2 bids
District 5-6 .5 bid

#1 Lapwai (21-0) vs. #8 Liberty Charter (15-6)
#4 Kamiah (18-4) vs, #5 Castleford (14-4)
#3 Lakeside (13-3) vs. #6 Carey (15-7)
#2 Grace (17-4) vs. #7 Victory Charter (18-3)

CLASS 1AD2

District 1 1 bid
District 2 2 bids
District 3 2 bids
District 4 1 bid
District 5-6 2 bids

#1 Rockland (19-2) vs. #8 Clark Fork (12-8)
#4 Watersprings (19-3) vs. #5 Council (15-4)
#3 Camas County (14-5) vs. #6 Deary (11-8)
#2 Kendrick (15-3) vs. #7 Garden Valley (14-6)





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy