There are 1014 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
11/22 Boys Basketball  Malad Jamboree
11/22 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Snake River
11/19 Football  Homedale vs Sugar-Salem
11/18 Football  Kendrick vs Dietrich (State Final)
11/18 Girls Basketball  Grace vs Murtaugh
11/18 Football  Meridian vs Rigby
11/18 Football  Skyline vs Bishop Kelly
11/17 Football  Grace vs Oakley
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/16 Girls Basketball  Snake River vs Kimberly
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
 
Weekly Rewind (10/17 - 10/22)
We know which football teams qualified for the playoffs. But how did they do it?
Published: 10/25/2022 4:02:31 AM
Brandon Baney
Managing Editor/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

FOOTBALL

CLASS 5A

Post Falls 49, Lake City 13


The Trojans claimed their first outright league title since 1995 with a strong win over Lake City.  Starting running back Jake Bustamante missed the contest with injury, but his backup, Tevin Burns, rushed for 204 yards and seven touchdowns, earning IdahoSports.com Player of the Game honors.  Post Falls received a first round bye into the 5A playoffs.

Lewiston 40, Coeur d’Alene 6

In a game where the winner advanced to the playoffs and the loser missed out on the postseason entirely, the Bengals rushed for 219 yards as a team, earning a hard fought win and keeping the Vikings at home for the playoffs for the first time in a long time.  Jackson Lathen led the way with 92 rushing yards.  He also caught a touchdown from Drew Hottinger and threw a touchdown to Brayden Rice.  The Bengals will host Middleton in a 5A first round playoff game.

Meridian 35, Eagle 0

The Warriors shut out Eagle in the Southern Idaho Conference Championship Game, leaving no doubt as to which 5A team should be considered the favorite ahead of the postseason.  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Rylie Byington rushed for 125 yards, and also caught seven passes for 87 yards and a score.  Zeke Martinez threw for 191 yards and two scores, and Ryan Corder and Spencer Aland each returned interceptions for touchdowns.  Both Meridian and Eagle received first round byes for the 5A playoffs.

Rocky Mountain 50, Borah 20

The Grizzlies soared into the playoffs with a dominant win over Borah.  Tegan Sweaney completed 14-of-18 passes for 328 yards and three touchdowns.  Art Williams added 129 yards and three rushing touchdowns.   Parker Rushton finished with 93 yards and a score on the ground for Borah.  Rocky Mountain will host Kuna in a 5A first round playoff game.

Nampa 24, Centennial 14

The Bulldogs won in an efficient manner, completing just one pass in the SIC cross-divisional game.  Daniel Carrillo rushed for 160 yards and a touchdown, while Dante Avijan added 104 yards and two scores on the ground.  Nampa will host Mountain View in the opening round of the 5A playoffs.

Kuna 22, Middleton 21

The Kavemen, needing a win to qualify for the postseason, trailed 21-14 with 1:12 to play.  As Kuna marched down the field, 35 seconds remained.  Cole Luekenga found Luke Selto for a 31-yard touchdown pass to bring the Kavemen to within one.  That’s when Kuna made the decision to go for the two-point conversion and the win.  On a trick play, the ball was snapped to running back Gus Austin, who threw a jump pass to Colton Deatherage for the winning conversion.  With the win, Kuna travels to Rocky Mountain in the opening round of the 5A playoffs.  Middleton also qualified for the 5A postseason, and will travel to Lewiston in the first round. 

Mountain View 52, Capital 7

The Mavericks rushed for 352 yards as a team in an SIC cross-divisional game.  Dallin Van Gieson led the way with 195 yards and three touchdowns, while Kelton Richmond chipped in with 137 yards and two scores on the ground.  Mountain View qualified for the 5A playoffs, and will play at Nampa in the opening round.

Owyhee 48, Timberline 7

The Storm wrapped up an at-large berth into the 5A playoffs with a win over Timberline in an SIC cross-divisional battle between sixth place teams.  Tanner Cope rushed for 109 yards and three touchdowns in the win for Owyhee, which will travel to Rigby for the opening round of the playoffs.  Timberline was led by Austin Rovig, who finished with 165 yards passing and a touchdown.

Highland 44, Thunder Ridge 26

The Rams claimed the outright High Country Conference title on Friday, and will receive a first round bye in the 5A playoffs as well.  The Highland defense proved to be too much to handle, as IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Gunner Wilhelm nabbed two interceptions, including one he returned for a touchdown.

Rigby 42, Madison 0

In a win or go home showdown, the Trojans pitched the shutout over Madison, earning a playoff spot in the process.  Luke Flowers was 14-of-16 passing for 145 yards and three touchdowns.  Two touchdowns went to Brady Packer, while Aaron Archibald snagged the third.  Rigby will host Owyhee in the opening round of the 5A playoffs.  Madison, who misses out on the postseason, was led by quarterback Ben Dredge’s 136 rushing yards.

CLASS 4A

Lakeland 45, Moscow 0

John Cornish scored four rushing touchdowns as Lakeland concluded their regular season with a shutout win over Moscow.  The Hawks will now travel to Pocatello for the opening round of the 4A playoffs.

Bishop Kelly 42, Skyview 20

Bishop Kelly clinched the #1 overall seed for the 4A playoffs, and also finished unbeaten in Southern Idaho Conference play.  The Knights will host Canyon Ridge in the opening round of the 4A postseason.  Skyview also qualified for the 4A playoffs and will travel to Sandpoint for their first round game.

Emmett 51, Ridgevue 13

The Huskies officially took second place in the Southern Idaho Conference standings with the win over Ridgevue on Friday.  Dakota Perry was 7-of-9 passing for 110 yards and three touchdowns.  All three scores went to Stevie Howe.  The Huskies will now host Shelley in the opening round of the 4A playoffs.

Vallivue 38, Boise 29

The 4A Falcons earned a non-conference win over 5A Boise thanks to a strong finish in the fourth quarter.  Vallivue forced a pair of turnovers in the fourth to surge ahead.  Hayden Farner led the way with 195 yards and three touchdowns rushing.  He also threw a touchdown in the win.  Vallivue will travel to Minico in a rematch of last year’s 4A first round playoff game.

Minico 23, Twin Falls 7

Minico won the Great Basin Conference title with the win over Twin Falls.  Jafeth Bendele rushed for 110 yards and two touchdowns in the win.  Twin Falls’ touchdown came via a 96-yard kickoff return from Wyatt Solosabal.  Both teams have qualified for the 4A playoffs; Minico will host Vallivue in their playoff opener, while the Bruins will host league rival Burley.

Burley 84, Canyon Ridge 46

Burley romped past Canyon Ridge in their regular season finale.  Caleb Loveland threw for 463 yards and five touchdowns in the win.  Both of these teams qualified for the 4A playoffs; Burley will travel to league rival Twin Falls in the opening round, while Canyon Ridge will play at Bishop Kelly.

Pocatello 31, Century 7

Pocatello won the South East Idaho Conference championship with a strong third quarter of play.  Holding a tenuous 10-0 lead at halftime, the Thunder forced a pair of turnovers in the third quarter to stem the tide.  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Hunter May threw for 125 yards and a touchdown to Krue Hales.  He also rushed for 49 yards and a score.  Ryken EchoHawk added 106 yards and two scores on the ground.  Century scored on a touchdown pass from David Satter to Richie Bull.  Pocatello will host Lakeland in the opening round of the 4A playoffs.

Skyine 21, Shelley 14

The Grizzlies won the High County Conference championship by sticking to the run game on a windy night in Idaho Falls.  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Abrahn Silverio rushed for 172 yards and two touchdowns.  Shelley was led by Caden Johnson, who rushed for 120 yards in the win.  Ryker Clinger scored both Russets touchdowns on a run and a reception.  Skyline will host district foe Bonneville in the opening round of the 4A playoffs.  Shelley will travel to Emmett in their 4A playoff opener.

Blackfoot 38, Bonneville 14

The Broncos surged ahead of Bonneville in their regular season finale, and earned second place in the High Country Conference.  Blackfoot, Hillcrest and Shelley all tied for second place, but the Broncos won the tiebreaker based on a point differential system.  Kort Capson scored three rushing touchdowns for Blackfoot, while JaVonte King caught a touchdown pass from Jaxon Grimmett.  King also threw a 73-yard touchdown to Deegan Hale.  Bonneville received rushing touchdowns from Anthem Dahlke and Spencer Sewell.  Blackfoot will host district rival Hillcrest in the opening round of the 4A playoffs.  Bonneville will travel to conference rival Skyline for their playoff opener.

Hillcrest 34, Idaho Falls 15

The Knights piled up 253 yards rushing in the High Country Conference win on Friday.  Trason Keller and Titan Larsen both carried the ball 14 times.  Keller tallied 91 yards and a score, while Larsen chipped in 72 yards and two touchdowns.  Hillcrest will travel to league rival Blackfoot for the opening round of the 4A playoffs.  Idaho Falls just missed out on the 16-team playoff field.

CLASS 3A

Bonners Ferry 18, Timberlake 13


The Badgers finished their regular season unbeaten in a tight game against Timberlake.  The win also gave Bonners Ferry the Intermountain League championship.  Blake Rice was 8-of-11 passing for 121 yards and two touchdowns.  He also rushed for 99 yards.  Timberlake was paced by Cole Meidinger, who threw for 118 yards and two touchdowns (one to RajaNee Olivieri and one to Vaughn Higgins.)  Bonners Ferry will host a first round game against Wood River during the 3A playoffs, while Timberlake will travel to Weiser for the opening round.

Homedale 49, McCall-Donnelly 0

Homedale finished Snake River Valley Conference play undefeated, and Friday’s shutout win was also the 100th career win for Trojans coach Matt Holtry.  Trenton Fisher rushed for 166 yards and three touchdowns, while Luke Henry came away with three interceptions on defense.  The Trojans received a first round bye during the 3A playoffs.  McCall-Donnelly will travel to Buhl for a first round game.

Weiser 24, Fruitland 0

The Wolverines pitched the shutout against Fruitland, officially taking second place in the SRV conference.  Weiser held Fruitland to 167 yards of total offense in the win.  Andrew Enders threw a touchdown and rushed for a score, while Brock Spencer and Michael Youngberg added rushing touchdowns in the win.  Weiser will host Timberlake in a 3A first round playoff game, while Fruitland will travel to Snake River for their postseason opener.

Buhl 20, Filer 7

Buhl finished their regular season unbeaten in Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference play.  Jayce Bower rushed for 212 yards in the victory.  Buhl will host McCall-Donnelly in a 3A first round playoff game Friday night.

Kimberly 36, Gooding 14

Kimberly totaled 442 yards of offense in their regular season finale.  244 of those yards came on the ground.  The Bulldogs defense also forced three turnovers (two fumbles and an interception).  Kimberly will travel to South Fremont for an opening round 3A playoff game.

Snake River 42, Preston 27


3A Snake River held a slight 34-27 lead over 4A Preston in the fourth quarter, but a late score gave the Panthers some breathing room in this non-conference battle to conclude the regular season.  Snake River rushed for 290 yards in the win, and totaled 488 yards on offense overall.  Snake River will host

Marsh Valley 34, American Falls 27


Marsh Valley had a hard time putting away American Falls, but the Eagles prevailed, officially clinching second place in the South East Idaho Conference and grabbing a playoff spot in the process.  Bradley Belnap rushed for two scores and threw a pair of touchdowns to Ezra Godfrey and Alex Vaughn.  Vaughn also rushed for a TD in the win.  The Eagles will now travel to Teton for the first round of the 3A playoffs.

Sugar-Salem 47, South Fremont 19

The Diggers won the Mountain Rivers Conference with Friday’s victory, and wrapped up Class 3A’s #1 overall seed in the process.  Danny Neal was 8-of-11 passing for 160 yards and three touchdowns.  Neal added 34 yards and three scores on the ground.  Ty Hirrlinger caught two passes for 47 yards and two touchdowns, as well.  South Fremont was paced by Preston Stoddard, who hauled in five passes for 66 yards and two touchdowns.  Sugar-Salem received a first round bye during the postseason.  South Fremont will host Kimberly in a first round battle on Saturday.

CLASS 2A

Kellogg 64, Priest River 0

Kellogg finished the year on a high note, shutting out Priest River to finish unbeaten in Central Idaho League play.  Riply Luna completed 21-of-30 passes for 363 yards and five touchdowns.  He added 83 yards and a touchdown on the ground.  Riply’s twin brother, Kolby Luna, caught 11 passes for 235 yards and three touchdowns.  Kellogg received a first round bye during the 2A playoffs.

St. Maries 39, Orofino 6

The Lumberjacks finished their regular season with a second place finish in the CIL and a playoff berth.  Damian Banderob rushed for a pair of touchdowns for St. Maries in the win.  The Lumberjacks will travel to Aberdeen for a 2A opening round playoff game.

Melba 43, Nampa Christian 28

Melba rushed for 400 yards in the win, officially cementing their place as Western Idaho Conference champion.  Gabe Shaffer rushed for 281 yards and four touchdowns, while Cache Beus completed 9-of-15 passes for 119 yards and a score.  The Mustangs received a first round bye during the 2A playoffs.

Cole Valley Christian 41, New Plymouth 8

The Chargers sprinted past New Plymouth in their regular season finale.  Ryan Golenor rushed for 158 yards and four touchdowns on just 11 carries, and also hauled in three passes for 87 yards and a score.  Dalton Kranz passed for 196 yards and a score, and added 91 rushing yards.  Cole Valley Christian will travel to West Side for a 2A first round playoff game on Friday night.

Declo 42, Wendell 14

The Hornets recovered a muffed punt in the end zone for a 7-0 lead, and Declo was off to the races from there.  With the win, Declo won the Canyon Conference title and received a first round bye during the 2A playoffs.  Wendell missed out on the 2A postseason by one spot with the loss.

Bear Lake 16, Aberdeen 8

All of the scoring occurred in the second quarter of this epic South East Idaho Conference battle.  Bear Lake scored on a touchdown pass from Tayson Neal to Bryson Crane and a rushing score from Joe Garbett, and the Bears defense held firm from there.  With the win, Bear Lake officially clinched the SEIC title and a first round bye during the 2A playoffs.  Aberdeen will host St. Maries in a first round playoff match.

West Side 60, Malad 6

West Side’s ground game was in postseason form, as the Pirates concluded the regular season with a second place finish in the SEIC.  Parker Moser rushed for 152 yards and four touchdowns, Easton Shurtliff added 108 yards and a TD, and Crew Sage also picked up 106 yards and a score.  Sage also caught a touchdown pass from Eli Brown in the win.  West Side will now host Cole Valley Christian in the opening round of the 2A playoffs.

Soda Springs 46, Marsing 13

The Cardinals rushed for 392 yards in the non-conference win over Marsing.  With the win, Soda Springs further solidified itself as an at-large team in the 2A playoffs.  The Cardinals will now face North Fremont in the opening round of the playoffs on Friday night in Holt Arena.

Firth 25, West Jefferson 6

Firth wrapped up regular season play with a win over West Jefferson.  The Cougars are the Nuclear Conference champions and received a first round bye during the 2A playoffs.


North Fremont 46, Ririe 8

The Huskies concluded their regular season with a win over Ririe.  North Fremont now prepares to face Soda Springs in the opening round of the 2A playoffs.

CLASS 1AD1

Kamiah 54, Potlatch 0

The Kubs claimed the outright Whitepine League title with a shutout win over Potlatch, ending any hopes the Loggers had of qualifying for the postseason.  David Kludt was 5-of-6 passing for 107 yards and two touchdowns.  Conner Weddle ran the ball ten times for 158 yards and three touchdowns.  Kamiah received a first round bye during the 1AD1 playoffs.

Clearwater Valley 42, Troy 6

Clearwater Valley finished their regular season on a strong note.  Louie Fabbi was 7-of-11 for 241 yards and three touchdowns.  He added 78 yards rushing and a touchdown.  The Rams officially take second place in the Whitepine League and will travel to Raft River for their 1AD1 playoff opener.

Lapwai 66, Genesee 20

Lapwai officially locked up the third and final playoff spot from the Whitepine League with a strong Saturday win over Genesee.  Terrell Ellenwood-Jones went 6-of-7 passing for 148 yards and three touchdowns.  He also ran the ball 14 times for 182 yards and two scores.  Lapwai will travel to Butte County for the opening round of the 1AD1 playoffs.

Prairie 48, Logos 20

This contest was tied 14-14 at halftime.  But a 28-0 surge in the third quarter propelled Prairie to the win.  Eli Hinds nearly filled out the entire bingo card, as he scored a passing, rushing and receiving touchdown, and also recovered a fumble for a defensive touchdown.  Jack Driskill threw three touchdowns for Logos.  The Pirates just missed out on the 1AD1 postseason despite the strong finish.

Notus 60, Rimrock 0

The Pirates finished Western Idaho Conference play with an unblemished mark in a game that was called at halftime by Rimrock.  Carter Woodland carried the ball two times for 70 yards and also returned a punt (70 yards) and interceptions (55 yards) for touchdowns.  Notus will now receive a first round bye during the 1AD1 playoffs.

Idaho City 46, Wilder 38

Idaho City officially clinched the second and final bid to state from the Western Idaho Conference in a shootout win over Wilder.  The Wildcats will now travel to Carey for the opening round of the 1AD1 playoffs.

Oakley 62, Glenns Ferry 6

Oakley won the Snake River Conference title outright with the win over Glenns Ferry.  Porter Pickett threw for 176 yards and two touchdowns, including a 79-yard TD to Bry Severe and a 31-yard strike to Houston Bingham.  Oakley now sits back and enjoys a first round bye for the opening round of the 1AD1 playoffs.

Carey 50, Raft River 0

Carey rushed for 301 yards as a team, while limiting Raft River to 89 yards on the ground, as the Panthers wrapped up second place in the Snake River Conference.  Conner Simpson rushed for 148 yards and three touchdowns, while Colton Larna chipped in 105 yards and two scores.  Carey will host Idaho City in a first round playoff game, while Raft River will host Clearwater Valley in their playoff opener.

Murtaugh 28, Lighthouse Christian 8

In a game that was tied 8-8 at halftime, Murtaugh outcored the Lions 28-0 the rest of the way to earn the win.  Raegan Fitzpatrick rushed for 172 yards and two touchdowns, while Eli Merrick added 114 yards and two scores on the ground for Murtaugh.  The Red Devils defense also came away with three interceptions.  Ironically enough, these same two squads will meet for the second week in a row in the opening round of the playoffs.

Grace 32, Butte County 26

The Grizzlies won the High Desert Conference title in a back-and-forth affair with Butte County.  Grace now enjoys a first round bye for the 1AD1 playoffs, while Butte County will host Lapwai in a first round game.

CLASS 1AD2

Mullan/St. Regis 60, Wallace 22

The Tigers finished their North Star League slate undefeated, and will now sit back and enjoy their bye week during the opening round of the 1AD2 playoffs.

Kendrick 66, Deary 0

For the first time in several weeks, Kendrick was able to play a full game, as several Washington opponents forfeited games against the Tigers before halftime in previous weeks.  Ty Koepp was 6-of-9 passing for 139 yards and two touchdowns, while Lane Clemenhagen returned a punt 85 yards for a touchdown.  Kendrick received a bye for the first round of the 1AD2 playoffs.

Lewis County 28, Timberline 6

Lewis County defeated Timberline in a win-or-go-home showdown that determined the second and final playoff spot from the Whitepine League.  Wyatt Webb scored twice on the ground for the Eagles, while Aiden McLeod scored a rushing touchdown and threw a TD to Trevor Knowlton.  Darren Bonner scored on a 60-yard run for the Spartans.  Lewis County will now host Garden Valley in their 1AD2 playoff opener.  Timberline just misses out on the postseason.

Council 68, Tri-Valley 12

Council finished the regular season unbeaten in Long Pin Conference play.  The Lumberjacks now sit back and wait, as they earned a bye during the opening round of the 1AD2 playoffs.

Garden Valley 53, Salmon River 12

The Wolverines finished in second place in the Long Pin Conference standings and will now travel to Lewis County for their 1AD2 playoff opener.

Horseshoe Bend 15, Meadows Valley 0 (Forfeit)

Meadows Valley forfeited its regular season finale against Horseshoe Bend, which automatically gave the Mustangs the third and final spot in the postseason from the Long Pin Conference.  Horseshoe Bend will now travel to Dietrich for their 1AD2 playoff opener.

Dietrich 56, Hagerman 0

Dietrich went unbeaten in Sawtooth Conference play, cementing their regular season title with a shutout win over Hagerman.  Cody Power threw for 218 yards and two touchdowns, Case Robertson caught three passes for 113 yards and two scores, and Hayden Astle rushed for 67 yards and a TD.  Defensively, Connor Perkins snagged three interceptions, including one he returned for a touchdown.  The Blue Devils will now host Horseshoe Bend in the opening round of the 1AD2 playoffs.

Castleford 78, Shoshone 0

The Wolves finished in second place in the Sawtooth Conference and will now prepare for a first round playoff game at Clark Fork.

Camas County 39, Hansen 0

The Mushers clinched the third and final playoff bid from the Sawtooth Conference with the win.  Troy Smith rushed for 65 yards and a touchdown, but also registered 10.5 tackles on defense.  Camas County will travel to Watersprings for the opening round of the 1AD2 playoffs.

Rockland 58, North Gem 0

The Bulldogs claimed the outright Rocky Mountain Conference title with a shutout win over North Gem.  Teague Matthews found Gavin Permann three times for Bulldog touchdowns, while Matthews threw for a fourth touchdown and ran for two more scores on the ground.  Rockland received a first round bye for the 1AD2 playoffs.









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy