There are 883 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
12/3 Girls Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Timberline (Boise)
12/3 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Twin Falls
12/3 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
12/3 Girls Basketball  Rigby vs Owyhee
12/2 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Timberline (Boise)
12/2 Boys Basketball  Mountain Home vs Kimberly
12/2 Girls Basketball  Glenns Ferry vs Wendell
12/1 Girls Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly
12/1 Girls Basketball  Buhl vs Filer
12/1 Girls Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Snake River
11/30 Girls Basketball  Dietrich vs Jv Murtaugh
11/30 Girls Basketball  Dietrich vs Murtaugh
11/30 Boys Basketball  Richfield vs Hansen
11/29 Boys Basketball  Camas County vs Twin Falls Christian Academy
11/29 Girls Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
 
Idaho High School District Golf Roundup
For the first time, 5A and 4A golfers have competed in the fall. Now, district tournament time has arrived
Published: 9/27/2022 11:59:30 AM
Brandon Baney
Managing Editor/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 


Skyline's girls golf team poses with their district hardware on Monday (Photo courtesy of Kelsey Bischoff)

The first state championships of the 2022-23 school year will be handed out next week, as the first-ever fall golf season wraps up.  Before teams can get to state, though, they must first navigate district play.  Here is a recap of all of the district golf tournaments that have taken place so far.  We will continue to update this post as more competitions are completed.

CLASS 5A

District 1-2 (Inland Empire League)

Sept. 29 at The Links Golf Club (Post Falls)

Coeur d'Alene claimed the boys district title by twenty strokes over second-place Lewiston (310 to 330).  The Vikings' Grant Potter took medalist honors with a 73, edging out his teammate Luke West by a single stroke.  West took second with a 74, while Trey Nipp of Coeur d'Alene finished third with a 78.

The girls competition was closer.  Lewiston won the team title by ten strokes over Coeur d'Alene (368 to 378).  Individually, the Bengals' Mollie Seibly has been one of the IEL's best golfers this season, but on Wednesday, she was defeated by her teammate Abbigail Tellez.  Tellez shot an 84 to earn the win, while Seibly tied with her Lewiston teammate Julia Brume for second.  They each shot an 89.


District 3 (Southern Idaho Conference)

Sept. 28 at Quail Hollow Golf Course (Boise)
Sept. 29 at Lakeview Golf Club (Meridian)

On Wednesday, the Eagle Mustangs claimed the SIC title by 11 strokes over second place Boise (279 to 290.)  Timberline and Capital claimed third and fourth place, at 318 and 319, respectively, and also qualified their entire roster for state.  The difference between third and eighth place was only seven strokes, as fifth place Mountain View (320), sixth place Middleton (321), seventh place Owyhee (324) and eighth place Rocky Mountain (325) just missed the cut.  Individually, Capital's Trevor Garus outdueled Eagle's Wheaton Ennis to win the title.  Garus fired a 63, while Ennis carded a 67.  Nampa's Bobby Kincaid took third with a 68.

Then on Thursday, Rocky Mountain's girls claimed the team title with a score of 322.  Mountain View finished second at 348.  Ella Arnzen of Timberline took medalist honors with a 73, while the Rocky Mountain duo of Emry Gibbs (76) and Jane Barry (77) took second and third, respectively.


District 5-6 (High County Conference)

Sept. 26 at Teton Lakes Golf Course (Rexburg)

The Madison boys claimed the team title with a score of 317.  Highland took second at 326.  Individually, the Bobcats also boasted the top finisher in Ashton McArthur, who carded a 64.  Justin Anderson of Thunder Ridge took second at 75, while Highland's Sean Floyd also shot a 75 and finished third.

The girls competition belonged to Highland.  The Rams shot 384 as a team, while Thunder Ridge took second at 391.  Madison's Megan Quinton took medalist honors with a 76, while Highland's Kaylee McMinn and Megan Merrill each shot a 91 for second and third place.


CLASS 4A

District 1-2 (Inland Empire League)

Sept. 29 at The Idaho Club (Sandpoint)

Sandpoint swept the boys and girls team titles on Wednesday.  The Bulldogs boys finished with a score of 365, while Moscow took second at 378.  Lakeland's Brady Hanna was the individual winner, with a score of 82.  He finished one stroke ahead of Moscow's Chase Lovell, who finished with an 83.

Sandpoint's girls ran away with the district title by recording a 358.  Second-place Moscow was 145 strokes back at 503.  Sandpoint's Alexa Tuinstra took medalist honors with an 84, while her teammate Audrey Sheffler finished second at 86.


District 3 (Southern Idaho Conference)

Sept. 28 at Lakeview Golf Club (Meridian)

Bishop Kelly claimed the boys and girls team titles on Wednesday.  The BK boys finished with a score of 315, thirty strokes ahead of second place Columbia's 345.  Vallivue's Jaxon Wright was the individual champ at 74, but Bishop Kelly's Andrew Moodie (77), Dallas Jackson (78) and William Comstock (79) swept second through fourth place.

The Bishop Kelly girls had an even greater margin of victory.  The Knights scored 324, while second place Emmett finished at 451.  BK's five golfers swept the top five spots.  Cara Carter took medalist honors with a 76, and was followed by Margaret Smock (80), Maeve Fitzgerald (84), Sally DeFranco (84), and Jessi Moodie (87) in the top five.


District 4 (Great Basin Conference)

Oct. 3 at Rupert Country Club (Rupert)

The Twin Falls boys and girls won both team titles on Monday in Rupert.  The Bruin boys finished with a score of 306, ahead of second-place Jerome's 341.  Twin Falls' Derek Lekkerkerk won the individual title by shooting a 68.  Minico's Kahne Orr took second with a 77.

Twin Falls' Ava Schroeder continued her dominant season with another individual title on the girls side.  Schroeder shot a 74, five strokes ahead of Allison Shockey of Minico, who was second with a 79.


District 5 (South East Idaho Conference)

Oct. 3 at Riverside Golf Course (Pocatello)

The Preston boys, led by individual champion Owen Pearson, eked out a five-stroke win over Pocatello for the team title.  The Indians finished at 331, while Pocatello hit 336.  Pearson shot a 76, and edged out second-place Logan Rogers of Pocatello by a single stroke.

On the girls side, Century won the team title with a score of 381.  Pocatello took second at 442, while Preston didn't field a full roster.  Lauren Aasand (81) and Emmy Richards (89) led a Diamondback sweep at the top two positions, while Pocatello's Syd Scott was third at 99.


District 6 (High Country Conference)

Sept. 26 at Sage Lakes Golf Course (Idaho Falls)

Skyline claimed the boys team title, while Shelley took second.  The Grizzlies' Luke Peterson scored a 67 to take the individual title.  He edged out Blackfoot's Parker Christiansen by one stroke.  Christiansen took second with a 68, while Shelley's Nate Nelson and Idaho Falls' Alex Lui tied for third with identical 69s.

The Skyline girls made it a clean sweep with a team score of 344, good enough for first place.  Shelley finished well back in second place with a 379.  Skyline's Hailee Cole also won the individual title with a 68, while Shelley's Mallory Higham finished second at 77.  Ellie Billings of Hillcrest took third at 81.









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy