There are 836 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
11/22 Boys Basketball  Malad Jamboree
11/22 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Snake River
11/19 Football  Homedale vs Sugar-Salem
11/18 Football  Kendrick vs Dietrich (State Final)
11/18 Girls Basketball  Grace vs Murtaugh
11/18 Football  Meridian vs Rigby
11/18 Football  Skyline vs Bishop Kelly
11/17 Football  Grace vs Oakley
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/16 Girls Basketball  Snake River vs Kimberly
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
 
Weekly Rewind (9/19 - 9/24)
Published: 9/26/2022 10:07:11 AM
Brandon Baney
Managing Editor/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

FOOTBALL

Rocky Mountain 48, Centennial 6

5A’s top-ranked Grizzlies kept things rolling with a victory over Centennial on Friday.  Tegan Sweaney was 10-of-13 for 245 yards and four scores in the victory.

Meridian 14, Highland 7

The Warriors earned the tight win in a non-conference battle with Highland.  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Marco Del Rio rushed for 182 yards and both of Meridian’s touchdowns. 

Rigby 28, Blackfoot 24

Rigby took a 14-3 lead in the first half thanks to a 45-yard touchdown pass from Luke Flowers to Brady Packer and a five-yard strike from Flowers to Brevin Larsen.  Blackfoot answered with a 5-yard TD from Jaxon Grimmet to Deegan Hale just before halftime to bring the Broncos to within 14-10 at halftime.  A 40-yard bomb from Grimmett to Hale in the third gave Blackfoot the temporary lead at 17-14, but Rigby answered with a 37-yard rushing touchdown from Sam Gamino to give Rigby the 21-17 lead heading into the fourth.  Again, Blackfoot took the lead when Grimmett found Kort Capson for a 16-yard touchdown.  The Broncos led 24-17, but Rigby scored the game winner on a 14-yard pass from Flowers to Jase Benedict.

Mountain View 50, Boise 7

The Mavericks ran away with the win on Friday.  Justin McGree rushed for 68 yards and four touchdowns for Mountain View in the win.

Eagle 45, Nampa 14

The Eagles rushed for 477 yards as a team, and threw for 0 yards, as they ran over Nampa in a Southern Idaho Conference River Division matchup.  Quarterback Jake Longson rushed for 180 yards and four touchdowns, while Roy Hull chipped in 176 yards and a TD. 

Lewiston 40, Sandpoint 38 (OT)

The 5A Bengals earned the overtime win over 4A Sandpoint thanks to a successful two-point conversion.  The two sides finished regulation tied at 32-32.  Lewiston got the ball first and scored on a four-yard pass from Drew Hottinger to Jackson Lathen.  Then, Hottinger connected with Brayden Rice for the two-point conversion and the 40-32 lead.  Sandpoint answered with a two-yard rushing touchdown from Max Frank, but Parker Pettit’s rush attempt on the two-point try was snuffed out, giving Lewiston the win. 

Madison 56, Preston 0

The 5A Bobcats picked up a shutout over 4A Preston on Friday night.  Quarterback Ben Dredge rushed for 163 yards and two touchdowns, and also threw for 84 yards and two TDs.

Lakeland 31, Post Falls 28

The 4A Hawks defeated 5A Post Falls for the first time since 2012, despite a furious comeback attempt by the Trojans.  Thomas Calder and John Cornish each rushed for a pair fo scores, while Owen Forsmann booted a 26-yard field goal to give Lakeland a 31-14 lead in the fourth quarter.  Jake Bustamante scored on a pair of short runs (and scored three rushing TDs overall), but Post Falls ultimately ran out of time.

Coeur d’Alene 28, Woodinville (WA) 14

The Vikings and Falcons were deadlocked at 0-0 at halftime before both sides settled in during the second half.  Jamison Kizziar threw for 145 yards and two touchdowns for Coeur d’Alene, while also rushing for a touchdown.  Kruz Wheeler ran for 93 yards and a score for the Vikings, as well.

Middleton 42, Thunder Ridge 7

The Vikings traveled all the way to east Idaho, and emerged with a runaway win over Thunder Ridge.  Dekker Hagler finished an efficient 6-for-8 with 232 yards and three touchdowns.  Sawyer Heck caught three balls for 119 yards and two TDs for Middleton, as well.

Skyline 46, Idaho Falls 7

A year after losing to Idaho Falls, Skyline exacted revenge in the 58th annual Emotion Bowl on Saturday.  Lachlan Haacke completed 12-of-16 passes for 266 yards and four touchdowns for the Grizzlies in the win.  Abrahn Silverio rushed for 70 yards and a touchdown on just nine carries.  Kenyon Sadiq snagged five passes for 123 yards and a score, while Caden Taggart caught three balls for 74 yards and a touchdown.

Bishop Kelly 35, Vallivue 6

The Southern Idaho Conference rivals battled to a 0-0 draw through one quarter of play and a 7-6 Bishop Kelly lead at halftime.  From there, though, the Knights outscored Vallivue 28-0 in the second half to coast to the win.  Peter Minnaert rushed for 59 yards and two touchdowns for the Knights, while Hadley Smith completed 9-of-13 passes for 161 yards and a score.

Minico 42, Burley 28

The Spartans claimed the River Rivalry Game, and the Traveling Oar that accompanies it, for the 19th consecutive time.  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Jafeth Bendele found the end zone four times for Minico in the win.

Hillcrest 27, Pocatello 21

Hillcrest pulled out the non-conference win over Pocatello thanks to a fourth quarter drive that went 95 yards and took nearly ten minutes off the clock.  Trailing 21-13 at halftime, Hillcrest scored on a 31-yard pass from Peyton King to Trason Keller to bring the Knights to within 21-19 after three quarters of play.  The long fourth-quarter drive was capped off by a two-yard touchdown run by Connor Payne, and left Pocatello just over a minute left on the clock.  Poky’s last-ditch attempt was thwarted by a Hillcrest sack.

Emmett 48, Tokay (CA) 20

The Huskies made the long trip to Lodi, California, and emerged with a dominant win.  Dakota Perry completed 10-of-13 passes for 231 yards and five touchdowns, while also rushing for a score.  All five of his TDs went to Stevie Howe, who caught seven passes overall.

Shelley 28, Bonneville 0

Following last week’s emotional 35-28 win over Blackfoot, the Russets improved to 2-0 in High Country Conference play with a shutout win over Bonneville.  Shelley got the scoring started on a 68-yard punt return for a touchdown by CJ Fielding.  Then, with 13 seconds to play before halftime, Nate Nelson threw a 19-yard touchdown to Caden Johnson to give Shelley a 14-0 lead at the break.  Johnson ran for a score and Nelson found Kaden Kidman for a TD to cement the win.

Sugar-Salem 63, Marsh Valley 0

Following a bye week, the top-ranked Diggers had no problems with Marsh Valley.  Danny Neal threw for 268 yards and three touchdowns for Sugar-Salem, while Carson Harris rushed for 121 yards and a score.

Weiser 28, Payette 0

The Wolverines’ rushing attack was on display in their Snake River Valley Conference opener against Payette.  Weiser rushed for 286 yards as a team, and saw strong contributions from Kaleb Grove (63 yards and a TD), Jayden Walker (48 yards and a TD), and Michael Youngberg (47 yards and a TD).

Homedale 60, Parma 0

The Trojans rolled to an easy Snake River Conference win in their league opener.  Jaxon Dines was 8-of-11 passing for 159 yards and two touchdowns for Homedale, while Rylan Binford added 48 yards and three scores on the ground.

Snake River 32, South Fremont 22

The Panthers handed South Fremont their first loss of the season on Friday night.  The Panthers built up a 19-0 halftime lead, and held off a Cougars comeback in the second half.  Levi Belnap rushed for 219 yards and two touchdowns in the win, while Andy Serna hauled in a 19-yard TD pass from Danny Wray and kicked a 21-yard field goal.  Wray added a one-yard plunge to cap the Snake River scoring.

Teton 56, American Falls 6

The Timberwolves improved to 5-0 with a dominant win over American Falls.  Jack Nelson completed 6-of-7 passes for 109 yards and three touchdowns in the win.  Thomas Heuseveldt rushed for 85 yards and two touchdowns on just six carries, while Ty Brown caught two passes for 43 yards and two touchdowns.

Fruitland 20, McCall-Donnelly 12

The Grizzlies picked up the narrow win over McCall-Donnelly in their Snake River Conference opener on Friday night. 

Timberlake 37, St. Maries 13

The 2A Lumberjacks took the opening kickoff back for a touchdown, but 3A Timberlake cruised from there.  Vaughn Higgins led the way with 113 rushing yards and two touchdowns.

Buhl 38, Wood River 14

Running back Jayce Bower found the end zone multiple times for Buhl on Friday night, in a Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference win over league newcomer Wood River.

Bonners Ferry 46, East Valley (WA) 6

The Badgers ran past Spokane’s East Valley High on Friday night.  Blake Rice completed 9-of-15 passes for 152 yards and four touchdowns.  His top target was Henry Willis, who caught four passes for 68 yards and two scores.

Bear Lake 28, West Side 27 (OT)

West Side’s 35-game winning streak came to an end against South East Idaho Conference rival Bear Lake.  The Bears raced out to a 20-7 lead, as Tayson Neal threw touchdown passes to Rhett Lloyd and Brady Shaul, and also returned an interception 40 yards for a touchdown.  In the second half, though, West Side began their comeback.  Eli Brown found Garrett Robinson for a 47-yard score to bring the Pirates to within 20-14.  Then, a 10-yard run from Parker Moser in the fourth quarter brought the contest to a 20-20 tie.  West Side had a chance at the lead, but their extra point attempt was blocked, and the game headed to overtime.  In OT, West Side scored first on a Moser touchdown run.  The extra point was good, and the Pirates led 27-20.  On Bear Lake’s possession, Neal ran in a three-yard score, and from there, Bear Lake decided to go for the two-point conversion and the win.  Neal threaded the needle to Tyler Beresford to give Bear Lake the 28-27 win.

North Fremont 60, West Jefferson 22

North Fremont won their Nuclear Conference opener against the Panthers thanks in part to Carson Packer, who ran for 241 yards and five touchdowns. 

Melba 55, Vale (OR) 12

The Mustangs rolled to the non-conference win over the Vale Vikings.  Cache Beus was 16-of-20 passing for 299 yards and three touchdowns, while Noah West-Baranco hauled in seven passes for 196 yards and a s core.  Kaden Dayley caught six passes for 79 yards and two TDs, and also intercepted a pass on defense.

Kellogg 80, Orofino 0

The Wildcats improved to 2-0 in Central Idaho League play.  Riply Luna threw six touchdowns for Kellogg in the win; three went to Kolby Luna, while Varick Meredith, Reed Whetcott and Jaeger Hall all caught TDs as well.  Kolby Luna and Meredith also returned interceptions for touchdowns.

Oakley 42, Carey 36

The Panthers struck first on a 54-yard touchdown pass from Preston Wood to Riley Morey, and led 6-0 midway through the first quarter.  Oakley answered with a 59-yard touchdown run from quarterback Porter Pickett and a 6-6 tie.  Colton Larna scored on a four-yard run, and Carey led again 14-6.  Oakley again responded, on an 11-yard pass from Pickett to Bridger Duncan, and the game was tied 14-14.  Following an interception, Houston Bingham scored on a four-yard run, and the Hornets led for the first time 22-14.  The lead was short-lived, as Carsn Perkes returned the ensuing kickoff 85 yards for a score and a 22-22 tie.  Pickett then found Isaac Cranney for a 15-yard score, and the Hornets led again 28-22.  Carey responded in prompt fashion, as Wood hit Morey for a 30-yard strike.  The two-point conversion was successful, and Carey led at halftime 30-28.  Oakley re-took the lead at 34-30 on a two-yard plunge by Pickett late in the third quarter.  Carey answered on a one-yard run by Wood, and the Panthers jumped ahead again 36-34 in the fourth quarter.  The final score came with 4:55 to play on a three-yard run by Bingham.  Carey’s chances at a comeback ended on an incomplete pass on fourth down, and from there, Oakley ran out the clock.

Raft River 56, Valley 6

Raft River rebounded from last week’s 32-30 loss to Oakley with a resounding conference win over Valley.

Butte County 60, Lighthouse Christian 38

Lighthouse Christian hung tough for a half, but Butte County’s explosive offense proved to be too much in a non-conference  battle.  Cory Gamett led the way with two rushing touchdowns, and a touchdown pass to Treyton Allen.  Allen ran for an additional score, while Rebel Beard and Braxton Gammett also scored on the ground.  Right before halftime, Brody Westergard found Boston Anderson for a Pirates touchdown, and then Westergard returned the opening kickoff of the second half for a touchdown as well.

Notus 64, Wilder 15

Notus jumped out to a 53-0 lead in the first quarter of play, and cruised to the Western Idaho Conference win from there.  Carter Woodland carried the ball 12 times for 156 yards and three touchdowns, and also hauled in a 35-yard touchdown from Benny Guevara.  Eli Hill added 68 yards and two TDs on just four carries, and a 50-yard touchdown reception.  Defensively, Tristan Aspiazu came away with two interceptions, one of which he took back for a touchdown.

Grace 42, Rockland 36

The 1AD1 Grizzlies won the non-conference matchup over 1AD2 Rockland, improving to 4-1 overall in the process.

Kamiah 34, Clearwater Valley 22

In a battle for first place in the Whitepine League, the Kubs emerged victorious with a fourth quarter rally.  Clearwater Valley led 22-20 after three quarters of play, but quarterback David Kludt rushed for a pair of short touchdowns in the fourth quarter to propel Kamiah to the win. 

Prairie 50, Genesee 22

Prairie fell behind by scores of 16-0 after one quarter of play and 16-12 at halftime.  But a 24-0 third quarter gave the Pirates the breathing room they needed.  Eli Hinds rushed for 128 yards and two touchdowns, while Colton McElroy finished with three rushing scores. 

Murtaugh 72, Glenns Ferry 26

Soyer Young started the Red Devils’ onslaught with a 45-yard touchdown run, and Murtaugh cruised to the Snake River Conference win from there.  Young threw for 109 yards and four scores, while Chandler Jones caught three passes for 64 yards and three scores.  Eli Merrick chipped in with 108 yards and a touchdown rushing.

Logos 66, Lapwai 56

The Knights outlasted Lapwai in a high-flying Whitepine League contest on Thursday night.  Jack Driskill threw for 388 yards and five touchdowns for Logos, and added 160 yards and four scores on the ground.  He also picked off three passes on defense.  Seamus Wilson was his top target, grabbing eight catches for 249 yards and three TDs.

Kendrick 80, Lewis County 0

Kendrick rolled in their Whitepine League opener against Lewis County.  The Tigers led 58-0 at halftime.  Ty Koepp was 10-of-14 passing for 290 yards and six touchdowns.

Camas County 76, Shoshone 0

The Mushers won their Sawtooth Conference opener over Shoshone in fine fashion.  Sage Patten rushed for 139 yards and two touchdowns for Camas County, while Tyson Tupper added 65 yards and two scores on the ground. 

Dietrich 58, Hansen 8

The Blue Devils remained undefeated on the year with a runaway win over Hansen in Sawtooth Conference play.

Castleford 50, Hagerman 12

Castleford got things started early, as Jayme Ramos threw touchdown passes to Jose Alvarado and Gabe Mahannah.  Mahannah also ran in a touchdown early in the contest.

Council 44, Horseshoe Bend 26

In a battle for first place in the Long Pin Conference, the Lumberjacks emerged victorious on Friday.  Josh Gipe threw for 321 yards and four touchdowns, ran for another score, and collected 11 tackles on defense in a fine all-around effort. 

Mullan-St. Regis 74, Lakeside 22

The Tigers, led by quarterback Caleb Ball, romped past Lakeside in a North Star League game.  Ball threw for 182 yards and three touchdowns, and added 74 yards and four scores on the ground.

Clark Fork 48, Kootenai 0

The Wampus Cats surged past Kootenai in a North Star League contest.  Chase Sanroman rushed for 198 yards and four touchdowns for Clark Fork in the win.


VOLLEYBALL

Lake City 3, Coeur d’Alene 0

The Timberwolves earned a sweep over their crosstown rivals on Wednesday by scores of 25-15, 25-19, 25-21.  Emberlyn Reynolds led the way with 13 kills, while Allie Bowman added 16 digs and three aces.

Timberline 3, Mountain View 0

The Wolves picked up a key Southern Idaho Conference win on Thursday over the Mavericks by scores of 25-23, 25-23, 25-22.  Ava Brickner finished with 19 kills for Timberline, while Aly Cox filled the stat sheet with nine digs, eight kills, seven assists and two assists.

Bonneville 3, Shelley 0

The Bees maintained their pace at the top of the High County Conference standings with a clean sweep of Shelley on Tuesday.  Shayla Belnap tallied 12 digs, five kills and an ace, while Ava Arfmann finished with ten kills and two blocks.

Kimberly 3, Gooding 0

The Bulldogs earned a conference sweep on Wednesday night over Gooding.  Eliza Anderson led the way with 13 kills, while Kelsey Stanger checked in with 12 kills.  Jessie Perron finished with 14 digs.

Genesis Prep 3, Priest River 2

In a Saturday night non-conference battle, the 1AD1 Jaguars emerged with a hard-fought 19-25, 25-17, 22-25, 25-23, 16-14 win over the 2A Spartans.  Katie Plummer finished with 12 digs and three aces, including an ace on match point in the decisive fifth set.

Troy 3, Potlatch 1

For the second time this year, the Trojans turned back Potlatch in a battle of top five teams in Class 1AD1 volleyball.  Troy won by scores of 25-14, 17-25, 25-14, 25-23.  Jolee Ecklund was 21-of-21 in service with four aces for the Trojans.

Oakley 3, Carey 2

In a battle for Snake River Conference supremacy on Tuesday night, the Hornets earned the five-set win over Carey.  Oakley won the first two sets 25-18 and 25-23 before Carey won sets three and four by scores of 25-21 and 25-20.  Oakley won the fifth set 15-11.  Kaymbri Beck finished with 21 digs for Oakley in the win.

Kendrick 3, Highland (Craigmont) 0

The Tigers earned a 25-8, 25-9, 25-14 win on Tuesday night.  With the win, the Tigers improved to a perfect 6-0 in Whitepine League play at the midway point of their conference season.  Hailey Taylor led the way with ten kills and ten aces.

Dietrich 3, Glenns Ferry 0

The 1AD2 Blue Devils defeated 1AD1 Glenns Ferry on Monday night.  Ellie Hoskisson led the way with 11 kills, while Hailey Astle dug out nine balls.

Grace Lutheran 3, Aberdeen 0

The 1AD2 Royals swept 2A Aberdeen on Tuesday night by scores of 25-7, 25-12, 25-15.  Lily Perry notched 12 kills to lead the way.


BOYS SOCCER

Lake City 3, Coeur d’Alene 2

The Timberwolves knocked off their crosstown rivals on Tuesday, thanks to a goal in the 77th minute from Connor Jump.  Jacob Molina and Kai Delio also scored for Lake City, while Nate Wyatt and Cooper Prohaska found the net for Coeur d’Alene.

Timberline 2, Rocky Mountain 0

The Wolves won a showdown of unbeaten teams in Southern Idaho Conference play on Thursday.  Kai Hatten and Zayne Davis notched goals for Timberline in the win.

Thunder Ridge 5, Madison 1

The Titans continued their impressive season on Tuesday night in a High Country Conference win over Madison.  Adrian Trejo scored a hat trick for Thunder Ridge, while Marco Acosta and Spencer Thompson both scored, as well.

Twin Falls 0, Wood River 0

The Great Basin Conference rivals battled to a draw on Thursday night.

Blackfoot 1, Skyline 0

The Broncos picked up the High Country Conference win on Thursday as Enrique Nevarez scored late in the second half for Blackfoot.

Timberlake 9, Orofino 0

The Tigers picked up the Intermountain League win on Monday.  Haidyn Jones scored four goals in a six-minute span in the second half of action to put the game away.  Mason Thaxton notched a hat trick, while Brendan Barry and Daniel Magsam also found the net.

Coeur d’Alene Charter 1, Timberlake 1

The Intermountain League’s top two teams battled to a draw on Wednesday.  Oskar Hepworth scored for the Panthers in the 17th minute, and that 1-0 lead nearly stood the entire match.  But Timberlake’s Haidyn Jonas scored on a penalty kick in the 77th minute to tie the contest.

Coeur d’Alene Charter 2, Orofino 2

The Panthers earned another draw on Saturday against Orofino.  The Maniacs led 2-1 at halftime thanks to goals from Connor Potratz and Harrison Gray.  But Coeur d’Alene Charter’s Owen Sharp scored on a penalty kick in the 79th minute to tie the contest up.

Bliss 6, Filer 0

The Bears picked up the High Desert Conference win as six different plays scored for Bliss in the win.  Goals were scored by Jonathan Bravo, Guillermo Garcia, Joel Gomez, Rigo Magana, Daniel Marez and Miguel Perez.

Sun Valley Community School 2, Kimberly 0

The Cutthroats earned a league win on Wednesday thanks to Nils Galloway, who scored twice for the Community School in the win.


GIRLS SOCCER

Rocky Mountain 2, Timberline 1

The Grizzlies picked up a key Southern Idaho Conference win on Wednesday night.  Kaitlyn Slocum scored Rocky Mountain’s opening goal, and then assisted Campbell Wilson for the game-winner in the second half.  Laken Gallagher scored for Timberline.

Sandpoint 1, Moscow 0

In a key Inland Empire League showdown on Thursday, the Bulldogs got the win thanks to Kelsey Cessna’s first half goal.  After Moscow upset Sandpoint in the district championship match last season, the Bulldogs have now swept the regular season series against the Bears.

Skyview 1, Vallivue 1

In one of the wildest finishes in Idaho’s soccer history, the Southern Idaho Conference rivals were deadlocked at 0-0 late into the second half.  The Hawks jumped in front when Ruby Shroll found the net in the 74th minute.  Down 1-0, Vallivue’s Alondra Osuna scored with no time remaining – a buzzer beater – to give the Falcons the tie.

Twin Falls 2, Mountain Home 0

The Bruins kept pace at the top of the Great Basin Conference standings with the shutout win over Mountain Home on Tuesday.  Tiffany Humphries and Hannah McQueen both scored for Twin Falls in the win.

Pocatello 2, Preston 0

The Thunder earned the South East Idaho Conference win over Preston on Tuesday.  Dita Masek and Elle Hokanson scored goals for Pocatello in the win.

Timberlake 5, Bonners Ferry 1

The Tigers handed Bonners Ferry their first loss of the season during Tuesday’s Intermountain League contest.  Lucy Simpson notched a hat trick for Timberlake, while Talize Anderson added the other two goals.

Sun Valley Community School 1, Kimberly 0

In a rematch of last year’s state tournament opener, Sun Valley earned the win thanks to a Mia Hansmeyer goal.


BOYS GOLF

Post Falls Invitational

Monday’s Post Falls Invite came down to a card-off, as Moscow’s Chase Lovell and Coeur d’Alene’s Grant Potter and Luke West all shot a 74.  Potter won the card-off, and Coeur d’Alene claimed the team title as well.

Jerome Invitational

Bishop Kelly edged out Twin Falls by nine strokes to win the team title on Monday.  The Knights shot 299, while the Bruins finished at 308.  Thunder Ridge’s Justin Anderson earned medalist honors by scoring a 68.


GIRLS GOLF

Post Falls Invitational

Monday’s competition had to be reduced from an 18-hole competition to just nine holes after the players ran out of daylight.  Coeur d’Alene took the team title with a score of 169, and also boasted the medalist in Sophi Vignale, who carded a 37.

Jerome Invitational

Monday’s Jerome Invite was won by Bishop Kelly, who finished with a score of 329, ten strokes ahead of second-place Twin Falls.  The Bruins boasted the top individual, though, as Ava Schroeder continued her strong season with a 73.









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy