There are 1260 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
11/22 Boys Basketball  Malad Jamboree
11/22 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Snake River
11/19 Football  Homedale vs Sugar-Salem
11/18 Football  Kendrick vs Dietrich (State Final)
11/18 Girls Basketball  Grace vs Murtaugh
11/18 Football  Meridian vs Rigby
11/18 Football  Skyline vs Bishop Kelly
11/17 Football  Grace vs Oakley
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/16 Girls Basketball  Snake River vs Kimberly
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
 
Weekly Rewind (8/29 - 9/3)
Ahead of the Labor Day holiday, Idaho's high school athletes were hard at work
Published: 9/6/2022 10:58:04 AM
Brandon Baney
Managing Editor/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS


Each week, we'll highlight some of the top matchups and how everything went down with our "Weekly Rewind."

FOOTBALL

Rocky Mountain 37, Mountain View 21

The Grizzlies earned the rivalry game win over Mountain View thanks in part to senior quarterback Tegan Sweaney.  Sweaney threw for 366 yards and three touchdowns, and also found the end zone twice on the ground. 

American Fork (UT) 13, Rigby 7

The Trojans traveled to American Fork and lost in a tight battle against one of Utah's premier programs.  Luke Flowers completed 24 of 32 passes for 199 yards, but three costly interceptions did the Trojans in.

Nampa 37, Borah 21

Nampa earned its first victory in their new league, the 5A Southern Idaho Conference.  Daniel Carrillo rushed for 242 yards and five touchdowns in the win.  The Bulldogs as a team piled up 447 yards on the ground.

Coeur d'Alene 27, Sandpoint 15

Jamison Kizziar threw for 216 yards and three touchdowns in the non-conference win.  Kizziar found Maddix Maciosek, Shea Robertson and Branson Whitby for TDs, and also ran in a score.

Middleton 35, Skyview 28

The 5A Vikings jumped out to a 28-0 lead in the third quarter, but Skyview battled back.  Ultimately, the Hawks ran out of time in a spirited comeback effort.

Bishop Kelly 35, Centennial 0

The 4A Knights picked up a win over a 5A opponent for the second time in as many weeks.  Bishop Kelly rushed for 205 yards as a team.  Individually, Peter Minnaert led the way with 70 yards on the ground.

Blackfoot 31, Madison 14

The 4A Broncos earned a win over the 5A Bobcats with a solid defensive effort.  Jaxon Grimmett completed 10 of 19 passes for 197 yards and two touchdowns in the win for Blackfoot.

Skyline 29, Highland 21

The 4A Grizzlies held off a second half comeback by the 5A Rams to earn the non-conference win.  Kenyon Sadiq was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game after grabbing six catches for 154 yards and two touchdowns.  Abrahn Silverio also returned a kickoff 99 yards for a touchdown for the Griz.

Ridgeline (UT) 21, Minico 20

Minico held a 20-13 lead with just over four minutes to play.  But Ridgeline running back Will Rippstein scored on a 10-yard run to bring the Riverhawks to within 20-19.  After a timeout, Ridgeline decided to go for the two-point conversion, and freshman quarterback Nate Dahle found fellow freshman Hunter Knighton for the two-point pass.  Ridgeline led 21-20, and thwarted a last-ditch attempt by Minico with an interception to seal the victory.  The Spartans rushed for 383 yards as a team in the loss.

Twin Falls 34, Idaho Falls 22

Idaho Falls led 22-13 after three quarters of play, but Twin Falls scored three times in the fourth to complete the comeback win.  First, James Noorlander ran in a 6-yard touchdown.  Then, Twin Falls blocked an Idaho Falls punt and JP Griffith recovered it for a score.  Finally, Noorlander put the game away with a 7-yard touchdown run.  Noorlander rushed for 123 yards in the win.

Sugar-Salem 51, Shelley 21

The 3A Diggers bested the 4A Russets in their annual rivalry game.  Sugar-Salem's Danny Neal passed for 245 yards, while the Diggers also rushed for 211 yards and forced four turnovers on defense.  Neal's yardage came on 14-of-18 passing, and he threw three touchdowns as well.  Carson Harris rushed for 137 yards and a TD.

Kimberly 56, Jerome 8

The Bulldogs exploded on offense for the second week in a row.  Kimberly threw for 277 yards and rushed for 109, giving the Bulldogs 386 yards of total offense.  Conversely, Kimberly held Jerome to just 17 yards rushing and forced three turnovers on defense.

Homedale 49, Gooding 0

3A's top-ranked Trojans shut out Gooding in a home win.  Jaxon Dines went 13-for-15 passing with 256 yards and four touchdowns.

Weiser 13, La Grande (OR) 8

The Wolverines faced La Grande for the first time since 2014.  La Grande outgained Weiser in total yards, but the Wolverine defense forced four turnovers to earn the win.  Andrew Enders was 11-of-19 for 126 yards for Weiser.

South Fremont 49, Salmon 0

The Cougars improved to 3-0 with the shutout win over Salmon.  Bryce Johnson was 6-of-8 passing for 172 yards and three touchdowns, while Hunter Hobbs rushed for 132 yards and two scores.  All three of Johnson's TD passes went to Preston Stoddard, who hauled in four passes for 150 yards and three TDs.

Timberlake 30, Shadle Park (WA) 27

Vaugh Higgins scored the winning touchdown for the Tigers on a 6-yard run with three minutes to play.  Overall, Higgins ran for 142 yards and three TDs.  He also kicked three PATs and a 24-yard field goal.

Teton 41, Marsh Valley 40

This was the wildest game of the weekend in Idaho.  Teton led 34-28 after three quarters, but Marsh Valley tied the game at 34-all on a 3-yard rushing touchdown from Bradley Belnap.  The Eagles had a chance at a one point lead, but missed their PAT.  After a Teton punt, Marsh Valley got the ball back and scored again, this time on a 3-yard run by Belnap.  Again, Marsh Valley couldn't convert the PAT, which left the lead at 40-34 with four minutes to play.  Teton mounted a drive, and Thomas Heuseveldt scored on a short run with three minutes to play.  Teton successfully converted their PAT, and led 41-40.  Marsh Valley had one final chance, but ultimately turned the ball over on downs.  Heuseveldt rushed for 148 yards and 4 TDs for Teton in the win.

West Side 12, Layton Christian (UT) 0

West Side extended their Idaho-best winning streak to 34 games with a shutout win.  Parker Moser ran in a pair of touchdowns for the Pirates, and the defense held firm from there.  Overall, Moser ran for 82 yards and the two scores, and caught four passes for 61 yards as well.

North Fremont 24, Melba 6

The Huskies' rushing attack broke through with enough big plays to hold off a strong Melba squad.  Quarterback Jed Hill opened the scoring with a 70-yard touchdown run to put North Fremont up 6-0 in the first quarter.  Melba tied it on a 41-yard pass from Cache Beus to Kaden Dayley.  From there, though, it was all North Fremont.  Angel Romero scored on a 4-yard run, Carson Packer scored on a 2-yard run, and Hill scored on a 3-yard keeper for the Huskies.

Kellogg 50, Newport (WA) 0

The Luna twins connected five times in a romp by the Wildcats.  Five of Riply Luna's six touchdown passes went to his brother Kolby, while the sixth score went to Jaeger Hall.

Aberdeen 18, Declo 12

The Tigers piled up 296 yards as a team on the ground, and that strong rushing attack kept a potent Declo offense off the field.  Brody Beck led the way with 162 yards and a touchdown.  Trailing 18-6, Declo closed the gap to 18-12 with about five minutes to play, but Aberdeen ran out the clock from there to preserve the win.

New Plymouth 26, Nyssa (OR) 23 (OT)

After yielding a field goal to Nyssa to begin overtime play, the Pilgrims earned the win when Zack Conlee found the end zone from four yards away.  Overall, Conlee ran for 116 yards and 2 TDs.

Carey 34, Butte County 28

The Panthers' defense forced three turnovers and recovered an onside kick in the victory.  Those plays were enough to hold the explosive Butte County offense at bay.  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Conner Simpson rushed for over 100 yards and two touchdowns in the win.

Raft River 46, Kamiah 20

The Trojans traveled all the way north to Kamiah, and delivered a strong non-conference win.  The Trojans piled up 378 yards of total offense, as Tate Whitaker threw for 161 yards and 2 TDs.  He added 70 yards and a score on the ground.

Grace 38, Lighthouse Christian 30

The Grizzlies won a shootout over a Lighthouse Christian squad making its season debut.  Justice Schrader threw for 363 yards and five TDs for Lighthouse in the loss.

Notus 58, Council 32

The 1AD1 Pirates raced to the win over 1AD2 Council.  Carter Woodland rushed for 307 yards and two touchdowns, while quarterback Benny Guevara was 7-for-17 passing with 120 yards and 3 TDs.

Kendrick 52, Oakley 48

In a battle of reigning state champions, the 1AD2 champs from Kendrick rallied past 1AD1 champ Oakley in a wild, back-and-forth affair.  Ty Koepp threw a 10-yard touchdown pass to Jagger Hewett with just 42 seconds remaining to win the game.  Overall, Koepp threw for 294 yards and 5 TDs.  He also chipped in with 149 yards and 2 TDs on the ground.  Jagger Hewett hauled in 11 catches for 192 yards and three touchdowns.

Dietrich 56, Glenns Ferrry 0

The Blue Devils sprinted past Glenns Ferry in a non-conference matchup.  Payton Sneddon rushed for 125 yards and three touchdowns on just five carries, while Cody Power was a perfect 3-for-3 passing for 72 yards and a score.

Camas County 60, North Gem 6

In a rematch of last year's first-round playoff game, the Mushers once again went to Bancroft and emerged victorious over North Gem.  Troy Smith rushed for 107 yards and two touchdowns, and also returned a punt for a touchdown.  Tyson Tupper, Sage Patten and Kody Smith also scored rushing TDs.  Defensively, Smith returned an interception for a touchdown, while Aiden Freeman returned a fumble for a score.


VOLLEYBALL

Peg Peterson Invitational

The Highland Rams hosted and won the annual Peg Peterson Invitational on Saturday, defeating Kimberly twice in a row to win the Gold Bracket.  Middleton claimed the Silver Bracket, while Preston won the Bronze Bracket.

Eagle 3, Rocky Mountain 0

Since Skyview moved down to Class 4A, the Southern Idaho Conference in the 5A ranks is wide open.  On Wednesday night, the Eagle Mustangs took a significant step forward after sweeping Rocky Mountain 25-23, 25-20, 25-22.  Avery Hassman dug out 15 balls for Eagle in the win.

Coeur d'Alene 3, Lakeland 2

The 5A Vikings survived a marathon battle against the 4A Hawks in a five-set win.  The decisive fifth set went extra, as Coeur d'Alene outscored the Hawks 18-16 in the frame.  Madi Symons finished the night with 22 kills, 14 digs and two aces for Coeur d'Alene.  Olivia Zazuetta notched 32 assists for Lakeland.

Wood River 3, Twin Falls 1

The Wolverines sent a message to not just the rest of the Great Basin Conference, but the rest of the state, with Tuesday night's win over the defending state champs.  Wood River won by scores of 25-15, 25-19, 21-25, 25-20.

Gooding 3, Buhl 0

The Senators swept Buhl in a non-conference matchup Tuesday night 25-22, 25-21, 25-20.  Izzie Stockham led the way with 14 digs and 12 kills.

Marsh Valley 3, South Fremont 2

The Eagles earned a non-conference road win at South Fremont on Wednesday.  The fifth set went extra, as Marsh Valley squeezed out an 18-16 set to win the match.

Compass Charter 3, Vision Charter 2

Down two sets to one, the Aviators won the fourth and fifth sets to complete the comeback on Wednesday over Vision Charter.  Compass started the decisive fifth frame on a 9-0 run, and ultimately won the set 15-9.

Genesee 3, Logos 1
Genesee 3, Clearwater Valley 0
Logos 3, Clearwater Valley 0


The Bulldogs swept a Whitepine League tri-match on Tuesday night.  Makenzie Stout tallied 44 assists, 17 kills and 17 aces across both matches.  Logos rebounded from the Genesee defeat to sweep the Rams 25-15, 25-20, 25-10.

Murtaugh 3, Rockland 2

In a battle of top-five teams in their respective classifications, the 1AD1 Red Devils outlasted the 1AD2 Bulldogs.  Murtaugh won the final set 15-8 to pick up the non-conference win on Wednesday.

Timberline (Weippe) 3, Nezperce 2

In a 1AD2 Whitepine League thriller, the Spartans outscored the Nighthawks 15-9 in the decisive fifth set to earn their first conference win of the year on Wednesday night.  Natalia Amarillas sparked a 6-0 run in service in the fifth set, and delivered ten aces overall.


BOYS SOCCER

Timberline 7, Kuna 0

Zayne Davis and Kai Hatten each found the net twice for the Wolves in a league win Thursday over Kuna.  With the win, Timberline improved to 4-0 in Southern Idaho Conference play and 7-0-1 overall.

Coeur d'Alene 0, Sandpoint 0

The Vikings and Bulldogs battled to a scoreless draw on Thursday in Coeur d'Alene.  The Vikings outshot the Bulldogs 8-3 overall, but couldn't find a way to score.

Preston 3, Highland 2

The 4A Indians outdueled the 5A Rams on Thursday.  Cooper Ferguson, James Regifo and Dylan Wood all scored for Preston in the win.

Timberlake 4, Coeur d'Alene Charter 1

The Tigers improved to 3-0 in Intermountain League play with Tuesday's win over Coeur d'Alene Charter.  Haidyn Jones found the net twice for Timberlake, while Gavin Mooney and Mason Thaxton added goals in the win as well.

Bonners Ferry 2, Orofino 0

The Badgers stayed unbeaten with a tight win over Orofino Friday, thanks to two second half goals from Nick Eastman.

Gooding 4, Declo 1

The Senators earned their first win of the season in a road win at Declo on Wednesday night.  Andrew Gonzalez led the way with two goals for Gooding.

Buhl 1, Bliss 0

The Indians' Hiram Kimball netted the only goal in a tight win over Bliss on Wednesday.


GIRLS SOCCER

Rocky Mountain 6, Kuna 1

Campbell Wilson scored four times for the Grizzlies in the conference victory on Monday.  Kaitlyn Slocum added two goals and two assists.  Kuna's goal came courtesy of Jalene Womack.

Rocky Mountain 10, Meridian 0

Believe it or not, but Campbell Wilson once again scored four times in another runaway win on Wednesday.  Kaitlyn Slocum, Andi Hilton, Brooklyn Brown, Savannah Staley and Maddie Jakobson also found the net for Rocky Mountain.

Sandpoint 2, Moscow 1

In a reversal of last year's district championship match, Sandpoint exacted revenge on the Bears.  Moscow upset the previously undefeated Bulldogs in the district final in 2021, despite outshooting the Bears by a significant margin.  In the 2022 rematch, Moscow outshot Sandpoint, but the Bulldogs received goals from Reese Burnett and Aliya Strock to earn the win.

Moscow 1, Lewiston 0

After Wednesday's loss to Sandpoint, the Bears outlasted 5A Lewiston on Friday thanks to the Rainer twins.  Elli assisted her sister Addy for the game-winning goal late in the second half.

Twin Falls 1, Wood River 0

The defending 4A champs held off a strong Wood River squad on Tuesday.  The lone goal came from Zoey Thompson on a free kick.

Pocatello 3, Skyline 1

The Thunder continued their strong start to the year in a non-conference win on Tuesday over Skyline.  Dita Masek, Hallie Stone and Lexi Wells all scored for Pocatello.

Coeur d'Alene Charter 3, Timberlake 1

The Panthers won their Intermountain League opener of IML favorites.  Mira Crawford, Maddie Daigle and Rebekah Hines all scored goals in the win.  Talize Anderson netted Timberlake's goal.

Kimberly 3, Buhl 2

Kimberly picked up a tight conference win over Buhl on Monday.  Lydia Johns scored twice for the Dogs, while Ellie Stastny added the third goal.  Leisl Kimball scored for the Indians, while Jorgia Leavans also found the net on a penalty kick.

American Falls 6, Marsh Valley 1

The Beavers were paced by Kaylee Hunt, who scored four times and went over the 100-goal mark for her career, according to the Idaho State Journal.


BOYS GOLF

Lake City Invitational

Another week, another win for the Coeur d'Alene boys.  The Vikings won Monday's Lake City Invite at the Coeur d'Alene Golf Club by 20 strokes over Lake City (308-328).  In the individual race, Lewiston's Carson King won the title with a 71, and unseated Coeur d'Alene's Luke West, who had won two tournaments in a row.  West took second with a 74.

District 91/93 Challenge

East Idaho's schools started their golf season on Monday with a battle between Idaho Falls' School District 91 teams (Idaho Falls and Skyline) against Bonneville's School District 93 squads (Bonneville, Hillcrest and Thunder Ridge).  The Thunder Ridge boys won the team title with a 305.  The Titans also boasted the individual champion in Carter Koplin, who 


GIRLS GOLF

Lake City Invitational

Sandpoint surged to the team title at Monday's Lake City Invitational in Coeur d'Alene.  The Bulldogs shot 352, 18 strokes ahead of second place Coeur d'Alene.  Lewiston's Mollie Seibly won her second consecutive individual title with an 84.

Minico Invitational

The Twin Falls girls stormed to the team title at Wednesday's meet at the Rupert Country Club.  The Bruins finished with a score of 331, fifty strokes ahead of second-place Minico.  The Bruins' Ava Schroeder won individual honors with a 76.

District 91/93 Challenge

Five schools from Idaho Falls and Ammon competed for the first time on Monday at Sand Creek Golf Course.  The Skyline girls ran away with the team title, finishing 62 strokes ahead of  second place Idaho Falls.  The Grizzlies' Hailee Cole also ran away with the title, firing a three-under-par 69 to win by 15 strokes over Ellie Billings of Hillcrest.









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy