There are 104 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
11/22 Boys Basketball  Malad Jamboree
11/22 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Snake River
11/19 Football  Homedale vs Sugar-Salem
11/18 Football  Kendrick vs Dietrich (State Final)
11/18 Girls Basketball  Grace vs Murtaugh
11/18 Football  Meridian vs Rigby
11/18 Football  Skyline vs Bishop Kelly
11/17 Football  Grace vs Oakley
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/16 Girls Basketball  Snake River vs Kimberly
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
 
2022 Boys State Basketball Recap (Day Three)
Several teams bounced back from disappointing losses to end the season on a high note
Published: 3/5/2022 10:34:18 AM
Brandon Baney
Managing Editor/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 


5A Third Place Game | Rigby 80, Meridian 69

Rigby moved past Meridian 80-69 to take home the third place trophy. 

Sam Kunz led all scorers with 22 points, while Karson Barber added 20 points and 11 rebounds for the Trojans (18-9).  Jakobe Jones also finished with 20 points for Rigby.

After a deflating double-overtime loss to Owyhee in Friday night's semifinals, Meridian finished the year at 18-11.  Ladu Kaden led the Warriors with 16 points.


5A Consolation Final | Madison 55, Lake City 51

Madison outscored Lake City 17-13 in the decisive fourth quarter to earn the 55-51 win and the consolation title.

The Bobcats (20-7) were led by Isaac Wilson's 18 points.  Logan Crane added 15 in the victory.

Lake City (23-4) was led by Blake Buchanan, who finished with 19 points and six rebounds.


4A Third Place Game | Middleton 61, Jerome 52

Middleton fought past Jerome in a back-and-forth battle for the 4A third place crown.  The Vikings outscored the Tigers 61-52 in the decisive fourth quarter.

Talmage Stucki shot 61% from the floor for Middleton (25-3) and scored 14 points to earn IdahoSports.com Player of the Game honors.  Micah Mendiola and Michael Day added 12 and 10 points, respectively.

Jerome (24-4) was led by Mikey Lloyd's 20 points.


4A Consolation Final | Bishop Kelly 53, Moscow 51

Bishop Kelly earned the consolation title over Moscow in a hard-fought win, thanks in part to Blake Hawthorne's 16 points.

Hawthorne, the IdahoSports.com Player of the Game, added eight rebounds and four assists in the win.  Aidan McGarvin chipped in eight points for Bishop Kelly (21-6), while Tommy Hunter added seven points and four assists.

Moscow (16-12) was led by Cody Isakson, who led all scorers with 19 points.


3A Third Place Game | Marsh Valley 45, Snake River 36

The defending 3A champs from Marsh Valley ended their season on a high note with a 45-36 win over Snake River in the third place game.

A 15-7 start through the first quarter propelled the Eagles (23-4) to the win.  IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Hunter Roche led the way with 11 points on 4-of-8 shooting from the floor.  Karter Howell added 11 points for Marsh Valley.

Cole Gilbert had 13 points and eight rebounds to lead Snake River (23-8). 


3A Consolation Final | Homedale 57, Bonners Ferry 56

Homedale earned the consolation title over Bonners Ferry when Mason Strong rebounded a missed free throw and put it back in for the winning shot and the 57-56 win.

Strong could have earned IdahoSports.com Player of the Game honors for the game-winning play alone.  But he also added 13 points, three rebounds and two steals.  Strong also shot 6-of-10 from the field.  Jaxon Dines led the Trojans (16-11) in scoring with 16 points.

Bonners Ferry (14-11) was paced by Asher Williams' 20 points.

2A Third Place Game | North Fremont 63, West Side 50

The North Fremont Huskies claimed third place with a 63-50 win over West Side.

Jordan Lenz led the way with 23 points, seven rebounds, six assists and one steal.  He was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.  Max Palmer and AJ Hill each added 15 points for North Fremont (23-4).

Bryler Shurtliff scored 25 points to lead West Side (20-10).


2A Consolation Final | Bear Lake 46, Ambrose 37

A 15-8 third quarter allowed Bear Lake to gain the separation they needed in a 46-37 win over Ambrose in the consolation final.

Bryson Crane was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game after leading the Bears with 13 points.  Tayson Neal added 12 for Bear Lake (14-14) in the win.

Hudson Hughes scored 14 points to lead Ambrose (21-6).

1AD1 Third Place Game | Grace 34, Logos 33

In a low-scoring affair, Grace outlasted Logos 34-33 to take home third place at the 1AD1 tournament.

One night earlier, Grace's potential game-tying shot rimmed out as time expired in a two-point loss to Kamiah in the semifinals.  This time, it was Logos who had a chance at the game-winning three.  Once again, though, the shot fell short, and Grace (20-7) escaped with the win.

IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Ty Gilbert led the Grace attack with 12 points.

Logos (17-9) was paced by Will Casebolt, who scored 15 points.

1AD1 Consolation Final | Rimrock 51, Oakley 38

The Raiders, making their first appearance at state since 2008, finished on a high note with a 51-38 win over Oakley in the consolation final.  

Ronaldo Gomez put the game away for Rimrock (14-6) with a 5-for-5 performance from the free throw line.  Gomez finished with 11 points and was named the IdahoSports.com Player of the Game.


Isaac Cranney scored 11 points to lead Oakley (18-7).

1AD2 Third Place Game | Council 63, Carey 55

The Council Lumberjacks clinched third place with a 63-55 win over Carey.  A 19-13 fourth quarter clinched the win for the Lumberjacks.

IdahoSports.com Player of the Game Porter McLinn finished with 19 points in the win.  Thatcher McLinn (17), Wyatt Vining (11), and Josh Gipe (10) all reached double figures in scoring as well for Council (20-5).

Carey (21-8) was led by Carsn Perkes' game high 29 points.


1AD2 Consolation Final | North Gem 86, Kendrick 37

The Cowboys ran away from Kendrick with a 28-0 blitz to start the third quarter.  In fact, North Gem (19-6) scored an astounding 43 points in the third quarter alone.

Ransom Cooper was named IdahoSports.com Player of the Game after finishing with 20 points and 11 rebounds.  Chayce Low also scored 20 points for North Gem, while Bridger Hatch added 19.

Kendrick (13-11) was led by Jagger Hewett's 13 points.









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy