There are 200 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
1/24 Boys Basketball  Thunder Ridge vs Skyline
1/25 Girls Basketball  Preston vs Burley
1/26 Girls Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
1/27 Girls Basketball  Rigby vs Skyline
1/28 Girls Basketball  Salmon vs Ririe
1/28 Boys Basketball  Shelley vs Skyline
1/28 Boys Basketball  Timberline (Boise) vs Borah
1/31 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Middleton
2/1 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Middleton
2/2 Boys Basketball  Centennial vs Owyhee
2/7 Boys Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
2/8 Boys Basketball  West Side vs Aberdeen
2/8 Boys Basketball  Owyhee vs Mountain View
2/9 Boys Basketball  Hillcrest vs Shelley
2/10 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs Aberdeen


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/22 Girls Basketball  Aberdeen vs Malad JV
1/22 Girls Basketball  Aberdeen vs Malad
1/22 Girls Basketball  Declo vs Filer
1/21 Girls Basketball  Eagle vs. Boise JV
1/21 Boys Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly JV
1/21 Girls Basketball  Canyon Ridge vs Minico
1/21 Girls Basketball  Eagle vs Boise
1/21 Boys Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly
1/21 Boys Basketball  Buhl vs Jerome
1/21 Boys Basketball  Jv Oakley vs Jv Lighthouse Christian
1/21 Boys Basketball  Oakley vs Lighthouse Christian
1/21 Boys Basketball  Teton vs Snake River
1/20 Boys Basketball  Burley vs Canyon Ridge
1/20 Boys Basketball  Minico vs Jerome
1/19 Boys Basketball  Grace vs Malad 7th Grade
 
What's On Tap This Week (The First Half)
We've got you covered with all of the big matchups this week.
Published: 1/10/2022 12:37:17 PM
Brandon Baney
Content Manager/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 
ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Welcome to "What's On Tap This Week - The First Half," where we'll highlight the best matchups around the state during the "First Half" of the week (Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.)  If there's a big game on tap, we'll break it down for you right here, each and every week.

Also be on the lookout for "What's On Tap This Week - The Second Half," where we bring to you the best matchups from the "Second Half" of the week (Thursday, Friday and Saturday.)  

Monday, Jan. 17th

Valley at Gooding (Boys Basketball)
7:30 PM
View Photos

The Valley Vikings (8-4) have had to navigate injuries throughout the lineup this year, but a three-game winning streak suggests that coach Brian Hardy's squad has finally settled in.  They'll face Gooding (3-9) in a non-conference matchup Monday.  The Senators suffered a blow when Colston Loveland graduated early to enroll at the University of Michigan, where he'll play football, but have gotten steady leadership from seniors Kurtis Adkinson and Cooper Pavkov.


Tuesday, Jan. 18th

Lewiston at Coeur d'Alene (Boys Basketball)
7:00 PM

The Bengals (11-2 overall, 1-1 in the Inland Empire League) looked impressive in their 67-56 loss to top-ranked Lake City last week.  Their only other loss this year came to Lapwai, which also defeated Coeur d'Alene.  The Vikings (8-3 overall, 2-1 in IEL) suffered a more lopsided loss to Lake City (72-41), but rebounded with a 34-24 win over Post Falls.  The winner of this game will have the inside track at a top-two finish in the conference.

Pocatello at Preston (Boys Basketball)
7:30 PM
Watch Live

In the three-team South East Idaho Conference, every conference game is crucial.  More so for Pocatello (10-2 overall, 0-1 in SEIC), which dropped its league opener to Century last week.  Sophomore Julian Bowie is a dynamic scorer for the Thunder, and is complemented by senior point guard Ryan Payne.  Preston (11-2 overall) will be making its conference debut after dropping a double-overtime game to Hillcrest last week.  Indians center Rhett Larson struggled with foul problems in that loss; his play will be critical for Preston on Tuesday.

Nampa at Middleton (Boys Basketball)
7:30 PM
Watch Live

The Vikings have ruled the Southern Idaho Conference with a perfect 5-0 mark to complement their 10-1 overall record.  So far, no team in the SIC has proved capable of defeating the Vikings, which boasts a front line of 6'7" Tyler Medaris and 6'10" Michael Day.  Nampa (5-7 overall, 3-2 in SIC) is lurking, but will have their hands full inside.  Daniel Almaraz is the Bulldogs' tallest starter at 6'3", and he is more of a perimeter player.  If Nampa can hit some outside shots, an upset could be brewing.

Dietrich at Camas County (Boys Basketball)
7:30 PM


Two of the best teams in the Sawtooth Conference will duke it out, as top-ranked Camas County (11-1 overall, 3-0 in SC) hosts second-ranked Dietrich (8-2 overall, 2-1 in SC).  The Blue Devils lost a shootout to Carey last week 76-68, and will be hungry to prove they are among the league's best.  The Mushers' lone loss came to 1AD1 Victory Charter, and they have rarely been tested otherwise.

North Gem at Watersprings (Boys Basketball)
7:30 PM


The Rocky Mountain Conference has been a fun puzzle to solve this year.  Watersprings has defeated North Gem 41-31.  Rockland has defeated Watersprings twice by scores of 49-48 and 60-32.  And North Gem has defeated Rockland 49-46.  The Cowboys lead the league standings with an 8-1 mark, followed by Rockland at 7-1 and Watersprings at 7-2.  Needless to say, the conference race could take on more clarity or chaos depending on the outcome of this matchup.

Lake City at Post Falls (Girls Basketball)
5:30 PM


The three-headed monster that is the Inland Empire League resumes on Tuesday night.  Lake City, Post Falls and Coeur d'Alene are a combined 43-8 this year.  The Timberwolves and Trojans have both fallen to Coeur d'Alene, so the winner of this matchup has the inside edge on second place.

Filer at Kimberly (Girls Basketball)
7:30 PM
View Photos

Despite Filer's 7-9 overall record, the Wildcats are 4-0 where it counts: within the Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference.  Coach Clayton Nebeker has a fast, unselfish squad, and their ability to score in transition has given teams in the SCIC fits this year.  Kimberly actually has a better overall record than Filer (7-7), but their 1-3 league mark has put them too far behind Filer in the standings.  Even a win over the Wildcats wouldn't be enough to catch them at the top.  Filer won the first matchup between these teams 51-40.

Lapwai at Prairie (Girls Basketball)
7:30 PM


Lapwai is currently among the best when it comes to 1AD1 basketball, with a 9-2 overall record and a perfect 7-0 mark in the Whitepine League.  Prairie is right behind, with a 10-3 mark and a 9-1 conference record.  When these two met back in December, the Wildcats escaped with a 47-45 win.  Whichever team rebounds better will probably win the rematch.


Wednesday, Jan. 19th

Firth at North Fremont (Boys Basketball)
7:30 PM
Watch Live

The Huskies are once again proving they are the team to beat in the Nuclear Conference, with a 2-0 league record and an 11-1 overall mark.  Jordan Lenz and Max Palmer are excelling in the backcourt, and the dynamic guards have given opposing teams problems on both ends of the floor.  Firth is 8-5 overall and 1-1 in Nuclear play, but the Cougars are behind the eight-ball with a loss to Ririe last week.  A win over North Fremont would catapult Firth to the front of the line in the conference standings.

Bishop Kelly at Middleton (Girls Basketball)
7:30 PM
Watch Live


The Southern Idaho Conference title will likely be decided with this game.  Middleton (10-6 overall, 5-0 in SIC) and Bishop Kelly (11-4 overall, 7-1 in SIC) are the top two teams in the standings, with Columbia appearing to be the only other team in true contention.  When these teams met in early December, the Vikings emerged with a 52-46 win.  The matchup inside will be one to watch, as Bishop Kelly's Kaylee Little (6'4") goes against Middleton's Casidy Fried (6'2").



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy