There are 652 fans on right now!

(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/7 Softball  Blackfoot vs Rigby
5/7 Baseball  Filer vs Kimberly
5/6 Baseball  Bonneville vs Blackfoot
5/6 Baseball  Minico vs Canyon Ridge
5/5 Baseball  Gooding vs Kimberly
5/5 Softball  Kimberly vs Gooding
5/5 Boys Lacrosse  Sandpoint vs Coeur d'Alene
5/4 Baseball  Marsh Valley vs Snake River
4/30 Softball  Wood River vs Filer
4/30 Baseball  Melba vs New Plymouth
4/27 Boys Golf  Filer Invite - Boys
4/27 Girls Golf  Filer Invite - Girls
4/26 Softball  Priest River vs Timberlake
4/24 Baseball  Preston vs Twin Falls
4/22 Softball  Buhl vs Kimberly

 
Idaho Sports Honor Roll for the Week of 4/26
All of the top spring sports performers are highlighted here.
Published: 4/27/2021 7:52:39 AM
 


Welcome to the Idaho Sports Honor Roll, a weekly feature highlighting the top athletic performances from across the state.  Feel like someone is missing from our Honor Roll list?  Email brandon@idahosports.com with your nominations.


BASEBALL


Candon Dahle, Blackfoot

Dahle doubled, tripled and drove in four runs during Blackfoot's 11-1 victory over Bonneville on Wednesday.


Dayton Robison, Bonneville

On Friday against Century, Robison went 2-for-3 with 2 RBIs.  His second hit and second RBI ended the game for the Bees, as Robison hit a walk-off double to give Bonneville a 6-5 victory.


Slayder Watterson, Burley

The senior pitched a one-hitter on Thursday against Mountain Home.  Watterson struck out nine Tigers in the 11-0 win.



RJ Philps, Challis-Mackay-Butte County

Philps tossed a complete game two-hitter on Tuesday against Salmon.  Philps had ten strikeouts in the Rivercats' victory.


Ridge Shown, Clearwater Valley

Shown came through in extra innings for the Rams on Friday.  In the bottom of the eighth inning, Shown hit a walk-off single to give CV the 4-3 win over Kamiah.  On Saturday, Shown again played the hero role.  In a 2-2 game with Genesee in the bottom of the seventh inning, Shown singled (one of three hits in the game).  He then stole second base, stole third base, and raced home on a passed ball to give the Rams a walk-off 3-2 win.


Austin Hansen, Highland

Hansen went 3-for-4 with five RBIs in a 17-6 victory over Idaho Falls on Wednesday.


Dillon Fine, Homedale

Fine went the distance on Wednesday in a 13-0 win over McCall-Donnelly.  He pitched a six-inning shutout, allowing just three hits while accumulating ten strikeouts.


Tommy Muir, Homedale

In the Trojans' 13-0 win against McCall-Donnelly on Wednesday, Muir was 4-for-4 with two home runs and four RBIs.


Bennett Thurman, Horseshoe Bend

In five innings of work on Thursday against Greenleaf Friends, Thurman allowed a single hit with nine strikeouts in an 11-0 victory.  He also went 1-for-3 with an RBI double.



Merit Jones, Idaho Falls

Jones threw seven innings of one-run baseball in a 4-1 win over Highland on Tuesday.  The run was unearned, and Jones also racked up ten strikeouts in the win.


Robert Orloski, Middleton

Orloski dealt five innings of shutout baseball as Middleton defeated Caldwell 6-0 on Tuesday.  Orloski only allowed three hits and collected eight strikeouts.  He also drove in two runs at the plate.


Will Grizzle, Mountain View

Grizzle earned the win on the mound Wednesday over Kuna.  He allowed just one run on five hits, and struck out five Kavemen in the 11-1 win.  He also went 3-for-4 with a double and three RBIs at the plate.


Josh Tiersma, Nampa Christian

Tiersma dazzled on the mound yet again on Tuesday in a 6-0 victory over Melba.  Tiersma pitched all seven innings, and struck out 14 batters.


Daniel Kormylo, North Star Charter

The sophomore went 2-for-5 with a triple and three RBIs on Tuesday, as the top-ranked Huskies blew past Rimrock 20-4.


McCadden Evans, Pocatello

Evans pitched four innings of one-run ball on Saturday against Skyline, earning the win in a 15-3 victory.  He also went a perfect 4-for-4 at the dish, and picked up a triple and six RBIs.


Derek Schumacher, Rocky Mountain

Schumacher tossed a no-hitter in a 10-0 win against Meridian on Thursday.  Schumacher struck out five batters over his five innings of work.


Avery Bocksch, Sandpoint

The Bulldogs played Lewiston in a doubleheader on Thursday.  In the second game, the score was tied at 9-9 in the bottom of the seventh.  Bocksch delivered the walk-off base hit, giving Sandpoint a 10-9 win.


Landon Merzlock, Skyline

The senior threw a no-hitter on Wednesday against Shelley, striking out 16 Russets in the 5-0 win.


Trey Olson, Skyline

Olson went 3-for-4 with a grand slam and seven RBIs in the Grizzlies' 9-4 win over Shelley on Thursday.  Then, in the second game of the doubleheader (a 17-5 win), Olson was 3-for-3 with with four RBIs.



Payton Brooks, Snake River

Brooks went the distance on the mound in an 8-1 win over American Falls on Monday.  In seven innings of work, he allowed one run on two hits and struck out seven.  He also excelled at the plate, finishing a single shy of the cycle.  Brooks hit a home run, triple and double, and had three RBIs.


Kaysen Isom, Thunder Ridge

Isom pitched a complete game shutout on Thursday against Rigby.  Isom struck out six Trojans and also drove in two runs at the plate in the 8-0 win.



BOYS GOLF


Dawson Moon, Highland

Moon earned medalist honors at Wednesday's The Falls Classic at Sand Creek Golf Club in Idaho Falls.  Moon shot a 71 in the win.


Stephen Paul, Kellogg

The freshman continued his outstanding season with another win on Wednesday at an Intermountain League Match at The Links in Post Falls.  Paul's 75 was four strokes ahead of second place, and his efforts helped the Wildcats win the team title, as well.


Dominic Mosby, Post Falls

Mosby won Wednesday's Post Falls Invitational on Wednesday at The Highlands Golf Course.  He shot a 73 to win.


Noah Watt, Snake River

The senior continued his strong season on the links, winning Wednesday's Snake River Invitational at Blackfoot Golf Course with a score of 73.


Seth Swallows, St. Maries

Swallows won the St. Maries Invitational on Friday with a score of 72, one stroke ahead of second-place finisher Cole Reuter of Clark Fork.



Kyle Cohen, Sun Valley Community School

Cohen won the Wendell Trojans Invitational on Tuesday at the Gooding Golf Course.  Cohen actually tied with Lighthouse Christian's Collin Holloway with a score of 79, but Cohen won a scorecard playoff to earn medalist honors.


BOYS TENNIS


Alec Alcocer and Paxton Lynch, Burley


The Bobcats' No. 1 doubles team defeated Jerome in a match on Tuesday.


Diosh Uraun, Canyon Ridge

Uraun picked up a 6-0, 6-0 shutout win in No. 2 singles play against Minico on Monday.


Jackson Emery and Oscar Hepworth, Coeur d'Alene Charter

The No. 1 doubles teams picked up a 6-1 win over Blaine Williams and Eli Engelhart of Clark Fork on Wednesday.


David Nesbit, Lake City

Nesbit defeated Sandpoint's Charlie Johnson 6-2, 6-1 in No. 1 singles action on Thursday.


Dylan Gomez, Lewiston

Gomez picked up a 6-1, 6-0 win in No. 2 singles action on Tuesday against Coeur d'Alene.  Then later in the day, Gomez shutout Lakeland's Bo Wilding in No. 2 singles play, winning 6-0, 6-0.


Kyler Western and Raleigh Brittain, Twin Falls

The duo earned a 6-0, 6-0 shutout win against Mountain Home on Tuesday in No. 2 doubles play.


Gus Sabina, Wood River

Sabina continues to dominate on the court, as he picked up a 6-0, 6-1 win against Canyon Ridge in No. 1 singles action on Tuesday.


BOYS TRACK AND FIELD


Justus Bright, Aberdeen

The junior set new personal bests in the long jump (19'3") and high jump (6'0") at Friday's Cardinal Invite in Soda Springs.  His high jump mark is only two inches away from the Class 2A leader.


James Onanubosi, Bishop Kelly

The junior won the 100 meter dash at this weekend's Knight Invitational at Bishop Kelly High.  He ran a 10.75 in the final heat to win the event, but it was his preliminary time of 10.65 that established a new Class 4A-best time.


Mason Lawyer and Liam Murray, Boise

Each sprinter set a new best time in 5A competition during Friday's Dual Meet with Rocky Mountain.  Lawyer won the 200 (21.79), while Murray took 1st in the 400 (48.52).


Hunter Smith, Carey

The senior swept the hurdles races at Tuesday's Fred Simpson Invitational at Butte County High.  He then repeated that feat on Friday at the Wood River Triangular Meet.  Smith is currently ranked first in the 300 hurdles and second in the 110 hurdles among 1A competitors. 



Brett Bronson, Kimberly

At the Skyview Invitational on Friday, Bronson lowered his state-best time in the 400 meter dash.  He took first place with a time of 47.59.  Bronson boasts the best times in Class 3A in the 100, 200 and 400.


Bridger Schiess, Kimberly

Schiess won the 300 meter hurdles and took second in the 110 meter hurdles at Friday's Skyview Invitational.  He set personal records in both events, and his 300 hurdles time (41.14) is now the best in Class 3A.


Deven Benitez, Madison

At Saturday's Tiger/Grizz Invitational in Idaho Falls (one of the largest meets of the season), Benitez blazed to a win in the 300 meter hurdles with a time 40.30 seconds.  He set a new state-best time in that event, as well.


Noah Peterson, Meridian

The junior has taken first place in the pole vault 5-of-6 times this year.  That trend continued on Thursday at a Dual Meet with Borah.  Peterson cleared 15'3", a new state-best mark.


Grady Mylander, Nampa Christian

Mylander swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at last weekend's Knight Invitational at Bishop Kelly.  He has the best Class 2A times in the 800 (1:58.79) and 1,600 (4:25.19) and his 3,200 time (9:44.07) is second in 2A.



Carter Woodland, Notus

The sophomore won the 100 and triple jump, and added third-place finishes in the 200 and long jump at Thursday's Dave Magnum Invitational in Melba.  His triple jump mark of 41'5 3/4" inches is a new personal record, and is currently the second-best mark in Class 1A.  He also boasts the top 100 time in 1A.


Shane Gard, Pocatello

The senior won the 1,600 meter run and finished second in the 800 and 3,200 meter runs at Saturday's Tiger-Grizz Invitational in Idaho Falls.  In the process, he established new Class 4A-best times in each event (1:55.23 in the 800, 4:20.51 in the 1,600, and 9:25.82 in the 3,200).


Taite Priestly, Preston

Priestly only competes in one event (the high jump) but he's made it his specialty.  At Saturday's Tiger-Grizz Invitational in Idaho Falls, Priestly cleared 6'10" to set a new state-best mark.


Scott Hunsaker, Soda Springs

The senior beat his personal best in the pole vault by over two feet on Friday at the Cardinal Invite in Soda Springs.  His pole vault mark (13'6") is now the best in Class 2A.


Tao Johnson, Thunder Ridge

Johnson dazzled at Saturday's Tiger-Grizz Invitational in Idaho Falls.  He won the 100 (11.13), long jump (22'11 1/2"), and ran the anchor leg on the Titans' first-place 4x100 meter relay team (43.92).  His long jump mark is also the best in the state of Idaho.


Kyle Chrisensen, Valley

The sophomore won the triple jump at Thurday's Wendell Dairymen Invite, setting a new Class 2A best mark (41' 4 1/2") in the process.  He won the triple jump a day later at the Monte Andrus Invitational at Valley High, and also won the long jump with a new 2A-best mark of 21'1 1/4".


GIRLS GOLF


Shayla Preston, Bear Lake

Preston won Wednesday's Snake River Tournament at Blackfoot Golf Course with a score of 92.  She finished two strokes ahead of second-place finisher Mallory Davids of Marsh Valley, and Preston's efforts helped Bear Lake win the team title, as well.


Kate Stacey, Boise

Stacey earned medalist honors with a 37 at Monday's 5A Southern Idaho Conference Match at Falcon Crest Golf Club in Kuna.  The Brave girls also won the team title.


Braylynn Bayer, Bonners Ferry

The freshman picked up another win on Wednesday at an Intermountain League Match at The Links in Post Falls.  Bayer carded an 82 and helped the Badgers win the team title.


Lauren Aasand, Century

Aasand took home first place from Tuesday's Canyon Springs Invitational at Twin Falls Municipal Golf Club.  She carded a 78 in the win.


JoJo Doge, Lake City

Dodge earned medalist honors at Wednesday's Post Falls Invitational at The Highlands Golf Course.  Her 85 was one stroke ahead of second-place finisher CeCe Deprez of Sandpoint.


GIRLS TENNIS


Afton Beard, Canyon Ridge


The Riverhawks' No. 1 singles player earned a 6-0, 6-2 win against Minico on Monday.


Amy Corette, Coeur d'Alene

Corette defeated Lewiston's Gretchen Pals in No. 2 singles play on Tuesday.  She won by a score of 6-1, 6-0.  Later in the day, Corette also earned a 6-1, 6-2 win over Post Falls' Ryleah Plumeau, also in No. 2 singles play.


Madison Myler, Highland

The Rams' No. 1 singles player shutout fellow Honor Roll standout Afton Beard of Canyon Ridge on Saturday 6-0, 6-0.


Malika Warnick, Lakeland

Warnick continued her strong season at No. 1 singles, earning a 6-3, 6-1 win against Lewiston on Tuesday.



Neva Reseka, Sandpoint

The freshman continued her strong season in match play, dispatching Moscow's Natalie Rice 6-0, 6-2 in No. 1 singles action Monday.


Isabel Jacobs, Twin Falls

Jacobs continued her impressive season with a 6-0, 6-0 shutout against Mountain Home on Tuesday in No. 1 singles play.


GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD


Paige Tekippe, Bishop Kelly

The senior won the 100 and 200 meter dashes at this weekend's Knight Invitational at Bishop Kelly.  She also took second-place in the long jump and triple jump.  Tekippe is now the Class 4A leader in the 100, long jump and triple jump, and she is two-tenths of a second behind the 4A leader in the 200.  She bettered her 4A best performances in the 100 (12.49) and triple jump (35'10 1/2") this past weekend.


Sammy Smith, Boise

The freshman distance runner continues to amaze.  She owns the best times in the entire state in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs.  She won those races, plus the 800 meter run, at Friday's Dual Meet with Rocky Mountain.  She bettered her state-best time in the 1,600 on Friday (4:55.05).


Megan Rose, Capital

The Utah Utes commit has finished in first place in the 100 and 200 13-of-14 times this year.  At Friday's Dual Meet with Mountain View, she continued her hot streak, winning both races with personal best times (12.16 in the 100, 25.50 in the 200).  Her 100 time is a new Capital High School record, and the best time in the state.  


Sarah Carillo, Eagle

Carillo won the shot put and discus at Friday's Triangular Meet with Kuna and Centennial.  Her throws (42'6" in the shot put, 136' 2 1/2" in the discus) are now the best marks in Class 5A.


Cassi Robbins, Firth

The senior won the 400 meter dash at Saturday's loaded Tiger-Grizz Invitational in Idaho Falls.  Her time of 58.64 is also the best time in Class 2A.


Ellie Stockham, Gooding

The Idaho State signee won the 100 and pole vault, and took second in the 200 and triple jump at Thursday's Wendell Dairymen Invite.  Stockham will pole vault for the Bengals next year, and has the top pole vault mark in Class 3A (12'8").


Maycee Lunt, Marsh Valley

Lunt won the 100, 200 and long jump at Friday's Cardinal Invite in Soda Springs.  Her 100 time (12.83) and long jump mark (17' 1 1/2") are now the best in Class 3A.


Kaila Mederios, Meridian

The junior won the long jump and triple jump at the Knight Invitational at Bishop Kelly this weekend.  Her triple jump mark (37'0") is tops in Class 5A, while her long jump distance (17'7") is second-best in 5A.


Krissie Sanders, Mountain Home

The sophomore swept the hurdles races at Friday's Skyview Invitational.  Her 100 meter hurdles time (15.10) is now the best in Class 4A, while her 300 meter hurdles time (45.89) is second-best.


Allison Nebeker, Murtaugh

Nebeker won the discus and took third in the shot put at Tuesday's Fred Simpson Invitational at Butte County High.  She then won both events at Saturday's Monte Andrus Invitational at Valley High.  Nebeker boast the top discus throw (116'5") in Class 1A.


Adysyn Stanger, Murtaugh

The freshman won the long jump and triple jump, and took second in the 300 meter hurdles at the Monte Andrus Invitational on Saturday at Valley High.  Her long jump mark (17'5") is the best in Class 1A, while her triple jump mark (32'9 1/4") is the second-best 1A distance.


Paiton Mills, Nampa Christian


The sophomore took first in the 400 and second in the 200 at Bishop Kelly's Knight Invitational over the weekend.  Mills is currently ranked first in 2A competition in the 200 and third in the 400.



Sammie Wood, Post Falls


The junior distance runner continued to rewrite the Post Falls High record books.  At this weekend's Knight Invitational at Bishop Kelly High, Wood won the 3,200 meter run on Friday, then set new school records in the 800 and 1,600 on Saturday.  Wood ran a 2:15.98 in the 800 and a 5:03.41 in the 1,600.  Wood won the 800 and finished three-tenths of a second behind Kuna's Malia Lowe in the 1,600.


Dallas Sutton, Ririe

The senior won the long jump and triple jump at Tuesday's Fred Simpson Invitational at Butte County High School.  Her long jump mark (17'1") is the best in Class 2A, while her triple jump mark (36'1") is second.


Claire Petersen, Skyline

The sophomore dominated at Saturday's Tiger-Grizz Invitational in Idaho Falls.  Petersen won the 100 meter dash, 100 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles. Her 300 hurdles time (45.30) is now the best in the state of Idaho.


Nelah Roberts, Skyline

The freshman won the 3,200 meter run and took second in the 1,600 meter run at Saturday's Tiger-Grizz Invitational in Idaho Falls.  Her times (5:15.49 in the 1,600 and 11:06.39 in the 3,200) are the best times in Class 4A.


SOFTBALL


Hailey Humpherys, Bear Lake

Humpherys pitched a five-inning no-hitter against Soda Springs on Friday.  She also contributed at the plate, finishing 3-for-4 with a home run, two doubles and three RBIs.  The Bears won 11-0.


Kaysie Jolley, Bishop Kelly

Jolley was a perfect 4-for-4 with a double and three RBIs in a 22-8 win against Vallivue on Tuesday.


Regan Birt, Boise

Birt went 2-for-6 against Meridian on Tuesday.  But Birt made her production count, smacking a home run with six RBIs.  She also scored the game-winning run in the eighth inning on a passed ball, as Boise triumphed 19-18.


Libby Evans, Century

Evans scored the game-winning run for the Diamondbacks on Thursday against Pocatello.  She came home on a passed ball and gave Century a 6-5 win.


Alexis Blankenship, Coeur d'Alene

Blankenship picked up three hits, including an inside-the-park home run and a double during a 23-1 win over Sandpoint on Saturday.


Molly Buckingham, Eagle

The freshman was a perfect 3-for-3 with a home run, a double and four RBIs in a 23-7 triumph over Boise on Friday.


Gracie Brooks, Filer

Brooks went 2-for-4 with a triple, a double and five RBIs in an 8-5 win over Wood River on Friday.


Aubrey Gibbons, Glenns Ferry


During Wednesday's 7-3 win over Wendell, Gibbons went 3-for-4 with two home runs, a double and four RBIs.  She followed that performance up with a 3-for-4 showing on Thursday against Garden Valley.  Gibbons homered, doubled, drove in two runs and stole three bases in the 18-5 win.


Nevaeh Kent, Grangeville

Kent was 3-for-3 with a triple, a double and four RBIs in the Bulldogs' 13-12 win over Kamiah/Clearwater Valley on Friday.


Kylah Fillmore, Greenleaf Friends

Fillmore was a perfect 4-for-4 with two doubles, a triple and two RBIs in a 17-8 win over Wilder on Tuesday.


Reece Fleming, Gooding

Fleming went 3-for-5 with five RBIs as the Senators turned back Kimberly on Thursday 26-4.


Taelor Boyer and Marissa Mauger, Highland

The Rams' duo each hit two home runs on Thursday, as Highland won over Rigby 7-3.  Boyer hit a pair of solo homers, while Mauger connected on a three-run blast and a two-run home run.  All told, those four home runs by Boyer and Mauger were the source of all seven of Highland's runs.


Jersey Jarvis, Hillcrest

Jarvis was a perfect 5-for-5 with five RBIs on Tuesday, as the Knights defeated Skyline 15-3.


Dani Sitts, Homedale

The freshman picked up six RBIs on a 3-for-5 performance in a 17-1 win over McCall-Donnelly on Wednesday.  All three of Sitts' hits were doubles.


Austin Hill, Lake City

Hill went 4-for-5 with two home runs, four RBIs and four runs scored in a losing effort against Post Falls on Tuesday.  The Trojans won 12-11 in extra innings.


Krisalyn Bisbee, Lapwai

Bisbee finished a single shy of the cycle on Monday against Nezperce.  She hit a home run, a triple and a double in a 27-18 loss.


Jordyn McCormack-Marks, Lapwai

In the Wildcats' 16-12 win over Kamiah/Clearwater Valley on Thursday, McCormack-Marks hit a three-run home run and a triple.


Samantha Mader, Lewiston

Mader dealt five innings of shutout ball on Tuesday in a 10-0 victory against Lakeland.  She struck out nine Hawks in the win.


Bryn Weeks, Madison

Weeks was a perfect 4-for-4 with four RBIs for the Bobcats in an 18-2 win over Skyline on Friday.


Riley Dorius, Malad

Dorius tossed a complete game in an 11-1 victory over Bear Lake on Saturday.  She allowed one run on four hits with six strikeouts.  Dorius also shined at the plate, finishing 4-for-4 with two solo home runs and three runs scored.


Libbie Larsen, Marsh Valley

Larsen pitched a five-inning shutout in a 12-0 win over American Falls on Friday.  She allowed a single hit and struck out eight Beavers.


Taylee Hunt, Middleton

Hunt went 2-for-3 with a triple and three RBIs on Thursday as Middleton defeated Emmett 13-2.


Carly Boisvert, Mountain View

Boisvert went the distance on Tuesday in a 2-1 win over Capital.  In seven innings of work, Boisvert allowed just one hit and one unearned run, and racked up ten strikeouts.


Gracie Tentinger, Mountain View

The senior went 2-for-3 against Kuna in a 4-2 win on Friday.  Both of Tentinger's hits left the yard, as she hit two home runs and was responsible for three of the Mavs' four runs in the game.


Jorja Welch, Nampa

Welch went 3-for-4 with a triple and four RBIs in a 15-2 victory over Columbia on Tuesday.


Payton Davy, Nampa Christian

The sophomore only tallied one base hit on Friday against Vision Charter.  But Davy made it count, coming through with the game-winning RBI single as the Bulldogs slipped past Vision Charter 8-7.


Kerissa Rupp, New Plymouth

Rupp was 3-for-3 with a double and five RBIs in a 20-5 win against Cole Valley Christian on Tuesday.


Lexi Cudaback, Notus

The sophomore went 3-for-5 with a home run and two RBI's in an 11-10 win over Rimrock on Thursday.


Hope Bodak, Post Falls

Bodak shined on Tuesday against Lake City.  She went 3-for-4 with two home runs, four RBIs and five runs scored in the 15-9 win.


Rebecca Butterfield, Potlatch

Butterfield notched 14 strikeouts in a five-inning complete-game shutout over Lapwai on Saturday.  She allowed a single hit in the 12-0 win.


Emma Chambers, Potlatch

In a 23-4 win over Genesee on Tuesday, Chambers went a perfect 4-for-4 with two doubles and three RBIs.


Josey Remacle, Prairie

Remacle picked up two doubles, a triple and five RBIs as Prairie defeated Nezperce on Thursday 20-7.


Kaybree Christensen, Raft River

The senior finished second in the 3,200 and third in the 1,600 at Saturday's Tiger-Grizz Invitational in Idaho Falls.  Her 1,600 time (5:17.70) is now the best time in Class 1A competition.


Lyndsie Larsen, Snake River

The senior pitched a complete game on Monday in an 18-1 win over American Falls.  She struck out 11 batters and allowed a single run on three hits.  She also picked up two doubles and two RBIs at the plate.


Halle Leavitt, Snake River

Leavitt was 3-for-3 with a double and four RBIs in Snake River's 16-4 win against American Falls on Wednesday.


Haylie Angell, South Fremont


Angell threw a complete game one-hitter on Tuesday in a 15-4 triumph over Teton.  She notched seven strikeouts in the victory.


Taci Watkins, St. Maries

In a doubleheader against Moscow on Wednesday, Watkins ended up essentially pitching both games.  In the first game (a 5-2 win), she pitched a one-hitter with 13 strikeouts.  Then in the second game, (an 11-8 win), Watkins came in to relieve Gracie Barden in the first inning, and ended up striking out 15 Bears in that victory.  Then on Saturday in a doubleheader sweep of Grangeville, Watkins tossed a six-inning one-hitter with 14 strikeouts in the first game (an 11-1 win).  St. Maries won the second game 12-6, and Watkins went 7-for-9 at the plate between both contests.


Brynly Dabell, Thunder Ridge

In a 19-8 victory over Madison on Monday, Dabell went 4-for-5 with a home run, a double and five RBIs.  She also finished 4-for-5 in the second game of the doubleheader sweep.


Kaliann Scoresby, Thunder Ridge

Scoresby pitched a complete game in the Titans' 7-1 win over Idaho Falls on Thursday.  She racked up ten strikeouts in the win.


Acacia Pecor, Timberlake

On Monday against Priest River, Pecor threw a one-hitter with nine strikeouts.  The Tigers won 20-0.


Tara Dittman, Timberline

The senior went 2-for-2 with a pair of solo home runs on Friday against Skyview.  The Wolves won 8-4.


Amber Thornton, Timberline

Thornton helped the Timberwolves hand Rocky Mountain their first loss of the season on Tuesday by a score of 6-1.  Thornton pitched a complete-game, and allowed one run on just three hits.  She also recorded 11 strikeouts.


Jordyn Torgerson, West Jefferson

Torgerson, a mainstay on the Honor Roll, threw a four-inning no-hitter against Challis-Mackay-Butte County on Tuesday.  West Jefferson won 17-0.



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register















This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy