There are 1905 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl
5/27 Football   8 man Shriners all star game
5/27 Football  8-Man North-South Shrine
5/27 Football  11 man Shriners All Star game
5/27 Football  11-Man North-South Shrine Game
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards



 
2024 Idaho College Wrestling Commits
The Class of 2024 has been a robust one full of college-level wrestlers
Published: 6/13/2024 11:40:35 AM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

This August will mark my fourth year as a resident of the great state of Idaho. Since late 2020, I have had the opportunity to highlight and promote the “HIDDEN GEMS” and “TIER ONE” wrestlers of Idaho and to date the talent pool that has emerged is among the best in the state’s history. Rewinding back a few years, the Gem State has produced A significant number of wrestlers that have entered the Division I ranks as well as Division II, NAIA, and JUCO, respectively.

The Class of 2024 is much the same as a total of 36 wrestlers have committed thus far to compete for institutes throughout the country with 11 headed to reputable Division I programs. As wrestling continues to grow exponentially at the grassroots level in the girl’s division, the numbers continue to grow at the collegiate level. Up by a few commits from last season, the Gem State has a record 16 commits for the Class of 2024.

Below is a comprehensive list of Idaho’s college commits in both the men’s and women’s divisions in addition to a breakdown by multi-state placers, state divisions, and All-Americans in each. Enjoy!

NOTE:  If I have missed anyone, please bring this information to my attention by emailing brandon@idahosports.com

 

COMMITS BY COLLEGE DIVISIONS (M): 36 (TOTAL)

NCAA Division I (11)

NCAA Division II (5)

NCAA Division III (4)

NAIA (6)

NJCAA (4)

NCWA Club (6)

 

BY THE NUMBERS (M)

4x State Champions (4)

3x State Champions (4)

2x State Champions (11)

1x State Champions (3)

Total State Medals (96)

All-Americans (18)

5A Division (12)

4A Division (10)

3A Division (8)

2A/1A Division (6)

 

 

NCAA DIVISION I (M)

Mack Mauger (Blackfoot, 4A), Missouri (4x State Champion)/AA

Kolter Burton (Century, 4A), Oklahoma St. (4x State Champion)/AA

Carson Exferd (Nampa, 5A), Wisconsin (4x State Champion)/AA

Jason Mara (Meridian, 5A), Stanford (4x State Champion)/AA

Talen Eck (Thunder Ridge, 5A), Utah Valley (3x State Champion, 2nd)/AA

Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs, 2A/1A), Wyoming (3x State Champion, 2nd)/AA

Jake Castagneto (Bishop Kelly, 4A), North Dakota St. (1st, 2nd, 1st, 1st State)/AA

Hudson Rogers (Meridian, 5A), Utah Valley (1st, 2nd, 1st State)/AA

Ryker Fullmer (Teton, 3A), Utah Valley (6th, 2nd, 1st, 1st State)/AA

Jadon Skellenger (Bishop Kelly, 4A), Lehigh (2x State Champion)/AA

Shilo Jones (Mountain View, 5A), North Dakota St. (6th, 5th, 2nd, 1st State)/AA

 

NCAA DIVISION II (M)

Jaxton Packer (South Fremont, 3A), Sioux Falls (2nd, 3rd, 2nd, 1st State)/AA

Jacob Blandford (Middleton, 5A), Western Colorado (6th, 2nd, 2nd, 1st State)/AA

Treygen Morin (Ridgevue, 4A), West Liberty (4th, 4th, 4th State)/AA

Colten Gunderson (West Side, 2A/1A), Augustana (5th, 1st, 1st State)

Seiya Thompson (Bishop Kelly, 4A), Colorado Mesa (2x State Champion)

 

NCAA DIVISION III (M)

Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 3A), Wartburg College (1st, 1st, 2nd State)/AA

Riley Brunson (Buhl, 3A), Wartburg College (1st, 2nd, 1st State)

Nathan Willoughby (New Plymouth, 2A/1A), Maine Maritime Academy (2x State Champ)

Britton Sorenson (Bonneville, 4A), Southern Virginia University (5th State)

 

NAIA (M)

Carson Gooley (Meridian, 5A), Southern Oregon (2nd, 1st, 1st State)/AA

Tyson Barnhart (Post Falls, 5A), Southeastern University (1st, 4th, 2nd, 1st State)

Kaleb Grove (Weiser, 3A), Northwestern College, IA (6th, 2nd, 2nd State)

Kylan Guerra (Blackfoot, 4A), Eastern Oregon (4th, 3rd, 2nd State)

Shane Sherrill (Sandpoint, 4A), Doane (5th, 3rd State)

Jackson Duncan (Bishop Kelly, 4A), Midland

 

NJCAA (M)

Hoyt Hvass (Lewiston, 5A), North Idaho College (3x State Champion)/AA

Ryker Gibson (Marsh Valley, 3A), Western Wyoming CC (3rd, 1st, 1st State)/AA

Tygren Lopez (Fruitland, 3A), Eastern Oregon (1st, 4th Oregon/6th ID State)

Wylie Stone (Eagle, 5A), Snow College (6th, 4th, 2nd State)

 

NCWA CLUB PROGRAMS (M)

Zack Vain (New Plymouth, 2A/1A), Treasure Valley CC

Trevor Rhodes (Melba, 2A/1A), Treasure Valley CC (6th, 4th State)

Ty Webster (Fruitland, 3A), Treasure Valley CC (4th State)

Riley Hutchison (Declo, 2A/1A), Treasure Valley CC (3x SQ)

Zakin Bolander (Nampa, 5A), Treasure Valley CC

Fahad Hillesland (Meridian, 5A), Treasure Valley CC

 

COMMITS BY COLLEGE DIVISIONS (W): 16 (TOTAL)

NCAA Division II (1)

NCAA Division III (1)

NAIA (7)

NJCAA (1)

NCWA Club (6)

 

BY THE NUMBERS (W)

2x State Champions (1)

1x State Champions (2)

Total State Medals (24)

All-Americans (2)

5A Division (6)

4A Division (6)

3A Division (4)

 

NCAA DIVISION II (W)

Jordan Reynolds (Snake River, 3A), Minot State (6th State)

 

NCAA DIVISION III (W)

Clare Waite (Boise, 5A), North Central College (1st, 2nd, 1st State)/AA

 

NAIA (W)

Holland Wieber (Eagle, 5A), Southern Oregon (6th, 6th, 3rd, 3rd State)/AA

Nia Avelino (Caldwell, 4A), Eastern Oregon (4th, 4th, 1st State)

Toni Avelino (Caldwell, 4A), Central Methodist (5th, 6th, 5th State)

Danielle Holt (Canyon Ridge, 4A), Baker University (5th State)

Myriam Riley (Blackfoot, 4A), Dickinson State (4th State)

Elena Guerena (Owyhee, 5A), University of Cumberlands (4th, 4th State)

Hallie Stone (Pocatello, 4A), Midland University (6th State)

 

NJCAA (W)

Zoe Ortiz (Bonneville, 4A): Iowa Western CC (4th, 2nd State)

 

NCWA CLUB PROGRAM (W)

Cameron Spicer (Rocky Mountain, 5A), University of Idaho (5th State)

Abu Muhina (Boise, 5A), University of Idaho

Kiana Dullanty (Fruitland, 3A), University of Idaho (SQ)

Destiny Vera (Jerome, 3A), Treasure Valley CC

Kyra Richards (Nampa, 5A), Treasure Valley CC (1st, 2nd State)

Danielle Romriell (South Fremont, 3A), Treasure Valley CC (SQ)





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy