There are 3455 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl
5/27 Football   8 man Shriners all star game
5/27 Football  8-Man North-South Shrine
5/27 Football  11 man Shriners All Star game
5/27 Football  11-Man North-South Shrine Game
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards



 
IdahoSports.com and Teton Toyota Partner Up to Broadcast 2023 Tiger-Grizz Cross County
One of East Idaho's signature sporting events will be broadcast live on IdahoSports.com
Published: 9/7/2023 8:06:49 AM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

One of the largest cross country competitions of the regular season returns to Idaho Falls' Freeman Park this Friday, as 54 schools will participate in the annual Tiger/Grizz Invitational.

IdahoSports.com will once provide live coverage of the varsity races, beginning at 12:00 PM.  The broadcast is sponsored by Teton Toyota.  You can tune in by clicking here.

Here is the list of events that IdahoSports.com will be broadcasting:

Varsity Girls 'B' Race (3A, 2A, and 1A schools) - 12:00 PM
Varsity Boys 'B' Race (3A, 2A, and 1A schools) - 12:30 PM
Varsity Girls Seeded Race (Best Times Overall) - 1:00 PM
Varsity Boys Seeded Race (Best Times Overall) - 1:30 PM
Varsity Girls 'A' Race (5A and 4A schools) - 2:00 PM
Varsity Girls 'B' Race (5A and 4A schools) - 2:30 PM


Overall, many of east Idaho's strongest teams will be competing. Several teams from the Magic Valley and further west will be there as well.

Here's the list of teams that will participate on Friday:

CLASS 5A

Centennial
Highland
Madison
Owyhee
Rigby
Rocky Mountain
Thunder Ridge
Timberline

CLASS 4A

Blackfoot
Bonneville
Burley
Canyon Ridge
Century
Hillcrest
Idaho Falls
Jerome
Mountain Home
Pocatello
Preston
Shelley
Skyline
Twin Falls

CLASS 3A

Fruitland
Marsh Valley
Parma
Snake River
South Fremont
Sugar-Salem
Teton

CLASS 2A

Bear Lake
Declo
Firth
Malad
Nampa Christian
North Fremont
Ririe
Salmon
Soda Springs
West Jefferson
West Side

CLASS 1A

Alturas Prep
Butte County
Challis
Grace
Leadore
Raft River
Rockland
Sho-Ban
Taylor's Crossing
Watersprings

OUT-OF-STATE

Bear River (Utah)
Elko (Nevada)
Jackson (Wyoming)
Star Valley (Wyoming)


There will be several talented runners featured during our broadcast, including a few freshmen that have burst onto the scene.  Here are the top ten times for each race:

GIRLS VARSITY 'B'

1. Bella Spencer, West Jefferson (19:53.7)
2. Kynzie Nielson, Firth (20:11.9)
3. Lucy Boone, Ririe (20:19.7)
4. Megan Atkinson, Parma (20:59.14)
5. Liza Boone, Ririe (21:00.5)
6. Lizzie Beutler, Soda Springs (21:06.49
7. India Galloway, Soda Springs (21:23.78)
8. Taylor Redick, Challis (21:28.30)
9. Janyja Jackson, Sugar-Salem (21:30.20)
10. Brylin Bills, Salmon (21:36.73)

BOYS VARSITY 'B'

1. Chase Dawson, Nampa Christian (16:38.15)
2. Ezra Hubbard, Rockland (17:11.74)
3. Dylan Ball, Sugar-Salem (17:17.90)
4. Levi Robbins, Firth (17:20.40)
5. Jacob Hammond, Snake River (17:28.00)
6. Hayden Smith, Rockland (17:36.64)
7. Brycen Talbot, Malad (17:39.00)
8. Landon Hillam, Fruitland (17:44.60)
9. Ammon Marble, Snake River (17:47.25)
10. AJ Mejia, Grace (17:49.45)

GIRLS VARSITY SEEDED

1. Faith Johnson, Owyhee (18:41.79)
2. Chloe Pollock, Rocky Mountain (18:52.54)
3. Belle Draney, Rocky Mountain (19:08.00)
4. Ruby Ihmels, Timberline (19:09.16)
5. Brighton Heywood, Rocky Mountain (19:10.75)
6. Sasha Livingston, Timberline (19:17.01)
7. Brooklyn Hom, Rocky Mountain (19:22.95)
8. Sage Lyon, South Fremont (19:30.80)
9. Brynlee Gwilliam, Madison (19:31.70)
10. Hannah Berdan, Owyhee (19:38.52)

*Nelah Roberts, Skyline has no time yet in 2023 but is running in this race

BOYS VARSITY SEEDED

1. Cody Lucas, Rocky Mountain (15:22.43)
2. Wil Ihmels, Timberline (15:52.16)
3. Carter Burdick, Owyhee (15:59.01)
4. Pierce Richardson, Rocky Mountain (16:04.70)
5. Sam Jensen, Rocky Mountain (16:05.62)
6. Hunter Marlatt, Timberline (16:13.87)
7. Reece Miller, Rocky Mountain (16:20.99)
8. Bryson Blaser, Centennial (16:21.06)
9. Corbin Johnston, North Fremont (16:22.80)
10. Parker Goggins, Rocky Mountain (16:25.08)

GIRLS VARSITY 'A'

1. Saylor Erickson, Twin Falls (19:23.71)
2. Brittany Garling, Twin Falls (19:41.45)
3. Raelee Richardson, Twin Falls (19:49.82)
4. Madison Antonio, Jackson (19:50.55)
5. Nolan Dickerson, Twin Falls (20:14.90)
6. Lydia Lee, Twin Falls (20:23.67)
7. Hallie Heemeyer, Rocky Mountain (20:27.86)
8. Hailey Renzello, Pocatello (20:39.88)
9. Isabella Beilke, Jerome (20:45.63)
10. Caysja Roberts, Twin Falls (20:52.35)

BOYS VARSITY 'A'

1. Russell Frompton, Twin Falls (16:06.45)
2. Preston Dopp, Twin Falls (16:17.18)
3. Hyrum Taft, Rocky Mountain (16:35.04)
4. Samuel Visser, Preston (16:37.00)
5. Porter Carlson, Rocky Mountain (16:58.11)
6. Grant Maybury, Owyhee (16:58.92)
7. Max Beeler, Rocky Mountain (17:00.94)
8. Matthew Ball, Rocky Mountain (17:15.89)
9. Crew Roberts, Twin Falls (17:17.94)
10. Adam Skidmore, Century (17:20.50)

 





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy