There are 3158 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl
5/27 Football   8 man Shriners all star game
5/27 Football  8-Man North-South Shrine
5/27 Football  11 man Shriners All Star game
5/27 Football  11-Man North-South Shrine Game
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards



 
Idaho High School Football Coaches Poll (Oct. 25)
Idaho's football coaches weigh in on who they consider to be the best
Published: 8/31/2023 9:54:28 AM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Football Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Football Coaches Poll

October 25, 2023

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (17) 9-0 (6-0) 85 1
2. Meridian 6-3 (5-0) 60 2
3. Highland 8-1 (3-0) 54 3
4. Coeur d'Alene 7-2 (3-0) 22 5
5. Rocky Mountain 6-3 (4-1) 19 4
         

Also receiving votes: Rigby, Owyhee, Boise, Mountain View, Middleton

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (9) 9-0 (5-0) 61 1
2. Hillcrest (4) 9-0 (5-0) 55 2
3. Pocatello 5-2 (2-0) 28 3
4. Twin Falls 8-1 (5-0) 22 4
5. Skyline 6-3 (4-1) 20 5
         

Also receiving votes: Sandpoint, Skyview, Minico, Shelley

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (13) 8-0 (2-0) 69 1
2. Homedale (1) 9-0 (5-0) 54 2
3. Kimberly 9-0 (4-0) 31 3
4. Weiser 8-1 (4-1) 29 4
5. Teton 7-1 (2-1) 25 5
         

Also receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly, Buhl

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Declo (6) 9-0 (1-0) 30 1
2. West Side 6-2 (4-0) 22 2
3. North Fremont 7-1 (3-0) 16 3
4. Nampa Christian 6-2 (4-0) 14 5
5. Melba 6-2 (3-1) 3 4
         

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen, Grangeville, Marsing

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (8) 7-1 (6-0) 47 1
2. Butte County (1) 8-1 (2-0) 37 3
3. Logos 8-0 (7-0) 32 2
4. Kamiah 7-1 (6-1) 17 4
5. Grace (1) 5-3 (1-1) 10 5
         

Also receiving votes: Murtaugh, Lighthouse Christian, Valley

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Kendrick (8) 7-0 (3-0) 44 1
2. Camas County (10 7-1 (5-0) 37 2
3. Council 6-3 (5-0) 18 3
4. Rockland 7-2 (4-0) 15 N/A
5. Mullan/St. Regis 8-1 (6-0) 10 T-4
         

Also receiving votes: Hagerman, Garden Valley, Dietrich



Football Coaches Poll

October 20, 2023

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (15) 8-0 (6-0) 75 1
2. Meridian 6-2 (5-0) 51 T-2
3. Highland 7-1 (2-0) 45 T-2
4. Rocky Mountain 5-3 (4-1) 18 T-5
5. Coeur d'Alene 6-2 (2-0) 17 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: Rigby, Boise, Owyhee, Mountain View, Madison

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (10) 8-0 (4-0) 66 1
2. Hillcrest (4) 8-0 (4-0) 60 2
3. Pocatello 4-2 (1-0) 30 3
4. Twin Falls 7-1 (4-0) 18 4
5. Skyline 5-3 (3-1) 13 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Minico, Skyview, Sandpoint

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (13) 7-0 (1-0) 69 1
2. Homedale (1) 8-0 (4-0) 54 2
3. Kimberly 8-0 (3-0) 30 5
4. Weiser 7-1 (3-1) 29 4
5. Teton 6-1 (1-1) 27 3
         

Also receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Declo (11) 8-0 (0-0) 55 1
2. West Side 5-2 (3-0) 37 2
3. North Fremont 6-1 (2-0) 28 3
4. Melba 6-1 (3-0) 25 4
5. Nampa Christian 5-2 (3-0) 7 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen, Grangeville, Wendell, Bear Lake, Marsing

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (11) 6-1 (5-0) 71 1
2. Logos (1) 7-0 (6-0) 57 2
3. Butte County (4) 7-1 (1-0) 52 3
4. Kamiah 6-1 (5-1) 26 5
5. Grace 5-2 (1-0) 16 4
         

Also receiving votes: Lighthouse Christian, Potlatch, Murtaugh, Notus, Valley

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Kendrick (14) 6-0 (2-0) 70 1
2. Camas County 6-1 (4-0) 48 2
3. Council 5-3 (4-0) 30 T-5
T-4. Garden Valley 6-2 (3-1) 15 3
T-4. Mullan/St. Regis 7-1 (5-0) 15 4
         

Also receiving votes: Rockland, Hagerman, Dietrich, Clark County

 






Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy