There are 1233 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
4/10 Baseball  Bear Lake vs Malad
4/10 Softball  Bear Lake vs Malad
4/10 Softball  Nampa Christian vs Cole Valley Christian
4/9 Softball  Middleton JV vs Meridian JV
4/9 Softball  Timberline (Boise) vs Meridian
4/9 Baseball  Bear Lake JV vs Malad JV
4/9 Baseball  Timberline (Boise) vs Meridian
4/8 Softball  Grangeville vs Orofino
4/8 Baseball  Firth vs Snake River
4/6 Softball  Malad vs Snake River
4/3 Softball  Bonneville vs Blackfoot
4/2 Softball  Marsh Valley vs Malad
4/2 Softball  Centennial vs Timberline (Boise)
4/2 Baseball  Centennial vs Timberline (Boise)
3/29 Track & Field  Eagle- Mountain View- Capital- Tri-Track Meet


 
2023 3A State Wrestling Recap: Hobbs And South Fremont Go 4-For-4 In Title Wins
South Fremont once again proved they are the king of the 3A classification
Published: 3/6/2023 3:04:11 PM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

The 2023 Idaho State Wrestling Championships held at the Ford Center in Nampa lived up to all the pre-tournament expectations and much more. It was definitely a barnburner of an event from start to finish. This year’s 3A division crowned another 4x State Champion, three 3x Champions, three more winning number two, and nine earning their first title. Additionally, a total of fifty-three wrestlers earned two or more career medals at state during their prep careers. The team title was secured early on and from day two in the competition it was a battle for runner-up between Fruitland and Buhl.

The 3A produced a large contingent of wrestlers with multiple state titles, placings, and All-American honors to their credit. Joining the rare 4x State Champions Club is South Fremont’s Hunter Hobbs at 182s. Finishing his senior season with a 57-0 record and a National Folkstyle title to his credit, Hunter has signed a letter of intent to compete for Providence University in Great Falls, Montana (NAIA). Joining the 3x State Champions Club is 7x All-American and Oklahoma State commit Kolter Burton of American Falls (120s), his teammate Grayson Williams (138s), and Gooding’s All-American and Utah Valley commit Kayd Craig at 152s. Only a junior, Burton is in position to challenge for a rare fourth title in 2024. Two other standout wrestlers earned their second state title. They include Fruitland’s Ezra Clemens at 132s and South Fremont’s 2x All-American Boden Banta (106s). A senior, Clemens pinned his way to his second title, including a fall in the second period of the final against 2x Champion Bowen Brunson of Buhl. Only a sophomore, Banta is on trajectory to challenge for the rare 4x Champions Club.

A total of nine wrestlers earned their first state title. They include freshman Treyton Klinger (98 – Teton) and Nathan Gugelman II (113 – American Falls), as well as 3x placers Julian Ruiz (126 – Buhl), Ryker Fullmer (170 – Teton), and Kolby Clark of South Fremont at 195s. Joining his brother, Kolby, Max dominated the competition at 220s to cap his senior season with a title, along with Conrad Miller (285 – South Fremont), Ryker Gibson (160 – Marsh Valley), and standout sophomore Kaden MacKenzie of Fruitland at 145s.

Other notable statistics include wrestlers that have earned more than one state medal in their respective prep careers. A total of eleven wrestler joined the 4x placers club with State Champions Jace Bower (160 – Buhl) and Josh Curzon (285 – Snake River) leading this group. An additional eleven earned medal number three and thirty-one more earned their second. The remaining are all juniors with finals experience. They include 2x All-American Jaxton Packer of South Fremont at 120s (2, 3, 2), Payette’s Tyler Feeley at 132s (2, 3, 5), and Buhl’s Riley Brunson, a 2021 State Champion and finalist this year.

South Fremont entered this year’s championships the overwhelming favorite and by tournament’s end left no doubt who the top team in the 3A was in 2023. With two individual champions and thirteen placers overall, the Cougars secured their fourth title in a row and fifth overall in school’s history (first title – 1985 under Coach Neil Hirschi). From top to bottom, the Cougar’s line-up is among the top in the state (all divisions). For instance, they had five 4x placers, two 3x placers, two 2x placers, and four more earning their first state medal in 2023. Additionally, South Fremont had five wrestlers with one of more state titles to their credit. Impressive!

As mentioned, the true battle in the 3A was for the runner-up position. Throughout the tournament, Fruitland and Buhl battled back and forth, but on day three, Fruitland rallied with two individual champions and ten placers overall. Despite Buhl placing two more wrestlers overall than Fruitland, it was the accumulation of extra bonus points, plus having an additional champion that made the difference.

Taking a closer look at the 3A state results, 75 out of 90 wrestlers seeded in the top 6 placed (83%), while seeds 7th/8th had 7 placers (8%), followed by non-seeds with 8 (9%). The lowest seed to win an individual state title was Boden Banta of South Fremont at #2 (113s). Additionally, the total number of No. 2 wrestlers to place in the 3A was 5 (6%) and incoming freshman placers at 6 (7%). Below is a more comprehensive list of multiple state champions, placers, and final results in the top 6 (w/pre-tournament seeds).

 

3A TOP 5 TEAM SCORES

1 – South Fremont: 309.5 (5 Champions/13 Placers)

2 – Fruitland: 241.0 (2 Champions/10 Placers)

3 – Buhl: 223.0 (1 Champion/12 Placers)

4 – American Falls: 184.0 (3 Champions/7 Placers)

5 – Snake River: 183.0 (8 Placers)

 

3A INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

98 – Treyton Klinger (Teton, 12)

106 – Boden Banta (South Fremont, 10)

113 – Nathan Gugelman II (American Falls, 9)

120 – Kolter Burton (American Falls, 11)

126 – Julian Ruiz (Buhl, 12)

132 – Ezra Clemens (Fruitland, 12)

138 – Grayson Williams (American Falls, 12)

145 – Kaden MacKenzie (Fruitland, 10)

152 – Kayd Craig (Gooding, 12)

160 – Ryker Gibson (Marsh Valley, 11)

170 – Ryker Fullmer (Teton, 11)

182 – Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 12)

195 – Kolby Clark (South Fremont, 12)

220 – Max Clark (South Fremont, 11)

285 – Conrad Miller (South Fremont, 12)

 

4X STATE CHAMPIONS

182 – Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 12)

 

3X STATE CHAMPIONS

120 – Kolter Burton (American Falls, 11)

138 – Grayson Williams (American Falls, 12)

152 – Kayd Craig (Gooding, 12)

 

2X STATE CHAMPIONS

106 – Boden Banta (South Fremont, 10)

132 – Ezra Clemens (Fruitland, 12)

132 – Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 11)

 

4X STATE PLACERS

126 – David Green (South Fremont, 12), 6th, 3rd, 4th, 3rd

126 – Remy Baler (Teton, 12), 3rd, 2nd, 3rd, 4th

132 – Ryker Simmons (South Fremont, 12), 2nd, 5th, 4th, 4th

138 – Grayson Williams (American Falls, 12), 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st

138 – Easton Gardner (Snake River, 12), 5th, 3rd, 5th, 3rd

138 – Tuffy Briggs (South Fremont, 12), 5th, 5th, 2nd, 2nd

152 – Kayd Craig (Gooding, 12), 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st

160 – Jayce Bower (Buhl, 12), 4th, 2nd, 1st, 2nd

160 – Dillon Gneiting (South Fremont, 12), 2nd, 5th, 2nd, 3rd

182 – Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 12), 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st

285 – Josh Curzon (Snake River, 12), 4th, 3rd, 1st, 2nd

 

3X STATE PLACERS

98 – Treyton Klinger (Teton, 12), 5th, 2nd, 1st

120 – Kolter Burton (American Falls, 11), 1st, 1st, 1st

120 – Jaxton Packer (South Fremont, 11), 2nd, 3rd, 2nd

120 – Kolton Farrow (Fruitland, 12), 3rd, 3rd, 6th

126 – Julian Ruiz (Buhl, 12), 2nd, 5th, 1st

132 – Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 11), 1st, 1st, 2nd

132 – Ezra Clemens (Fruitland, 12), 1st, 2nd, 1st

132 – Tyler Feeley (Payette, 11), 2nd, 3rd, 5th

170 – Ryker Fullmer (Teton, 11), 6th, 2nd, 1st

170 – Maddox Stevens (Weiser, 12), 3rd, 6th, 2nd

195 – Kolby Clark (South Fremont, 12), 3rd, 2nd, 1st

 

2X STATE PLACERS

98 – Braden Griffith (Fruitland, 10), 6th, 4th

106 – Boden Banta (South Fremont, 10), 1st, 1st

106 – Collin Morris (Marsh Valley, 10), 3rd, 2nd

106 – Blake Koyle (Gooding, 10), 4th, 5th

106 – Jaden Lerwill (Sugar-Salem, 11), 6th, 3rd

113 – Brandon Williams (Bonners Ferry, 11), 5th, 3rd

120 – Koy Orr (Buhl, 10), 2nd, 3rd

120 – Stryker Huston (Timberlake 12), 2nd, 4th

120 – Jace Leavitt (Snake River, 10), 5th, 5th

126 – Mason Aiken (American Falls 10), 4th, 2nd

126 – Max Wescott (Fruitland, 11), 4th ’21, 5th

132 – Rocky Morris (Marsh Valley, 11), 3rd ’21, 6th

138 – Coye Coffman (Fruitland, 10), 6th, 4th

145 – Riley Brunson (Buhl, 11), 1st  ’21, 2nd

145 – Kaden MacKenzie (Fruitland, 10), 2nd, 1st

145 – Gary Hunter (Snake River, 12), 4th, 3rd

145 – Dax Wood (Sugar-Salem, 11), 6th, 4th

145 – Trace Nielsen (Buhl, 12), 4th, 6th ‘22

152 – Kole Dahlke (Marsh Valley, 11), 3rd, 6th

152 – Matthew Daniels (McCall-Donnelly, 11), 5th, 2nd

160 – Ryker Gibson (Marsh Valley, 11), 3rd, 1st

160 – Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry, 12), 5th, 5th

170 – Cole Anderson (Gooding, 12), 6th, 5th

182 – Adam Rushton (McCall-Donnelly, 11), 5th, 3rd

195 – Drake Wood (Sugar-Salem, 12), 3rd, 3rd

195 – Kaleb Grove (Weiser, 11), 6th, 2nd

220 – Max Clark (South Fremont, 11), 2nd, 1st

220 – Gabriel Ramos (Payette, 12), 3rd ’21, 3rd

220 – Dylan Anderton (Snake River, 12), 6th, 2nd

285 – Caden Dalling (Sugar-Salem, 12), 3rd, 4th

285 – Jake Carr (McCall-Donnelly, 12), 4th, 5th

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

120 – Kolter Burton (American Falls) 2x

182 – Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont)

 

ALL-AMERICANS (Fargo/Folkstyle/UWW)

106 – Boden Banta (South Fremont) 2x

120 – Kolter Burton (American Falls) 7x

120 – Jaxton Packer (South Fremont) 2x

120 – Koy Orr (Buhl)

152 – Kayd Craig (Gooding)

170 – Ryker Fullmer (Teton)

182 – Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont)

195 – Kolby Clark (South Fremont)

 

3A INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 6)

 

Weight (Division)

Place – Name (School, Grade) #Seed

 

98 (3A)

1 - Treyton KIingler (Teton, 12) #1

2 - Seth Lish (Marsh Valley, 10) #2

3 - Wyatt Carey (Timberlake, 9) #4

4 - Braden Griffith (Fruitland, 10) #3

5 - Jonathan Todd (American Falls, 10) #6

6 - Max Banta (Sugar-Salem, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Treyton KIingler (Teton) 47-1, Sr. over Seth Lish (Marsh Valley) 50-9, So. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Carey (Timberlake) 33-7, Fr. over Braden Griffith (Fruitland) 35-16, So. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

Jonathan Todd (American Falls) 39-22, So. over Max Banta (Sugar-Salem) 23-17, So. (Fall 0:34)

 

106 (3A)

1 - Boden Banta (South Fremont, 10) #2

2 - Collin Morris (Marsh Valley, 10) #1

3 - Jaden Lerwill (Sugar-Salem, 11) #4

4 - Trell McFarlane (Homedale, 9) #6

5 - Blake Koyle (Gooding, 10) #3

6 - McKay Stocking (Sugar-Salem, 11) NS

 

1st Place Match

Boden Banta (South Fremont) 48-2, So. over Collin Morris (Marsh Valley) 29-2, So. (Fall 1:19)

3rd Place Match

Jaden Lerwill (Sugar-Salem) 38-12, Jr. over Trell McFarlane (Homedale) 21-10, Fr. (MD 15-7)

5th Place Match

Blake Koyle (Gooding) 44-11, So. over McKay Stocking (Sugar-Salem) 12-9, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

 

113 (3A)

1 - Nathan Gugelman II (American Falls, 9) #1

2 - Marcus Aleman (Fruitland, 9) #3

3 - Brandon Williams (Bonners Ferry, 11) #4

4 - Paul Sundstrom (Timberlake, 10) #7

5 - Charlie Nevarez (Weiser, 9) #8

6 - Zan Parker (Buhl, 9) #6

 

1st Place Match

Nathan Gugelman II (American Falls) 57-2, Fr. over Marcus Aleman (Fruitland) 40-9, Fr. (Dec 13-11)

3rd Place Match

Brandon Williams (Bonners Ferry) 33-11, Jr. over Paul Sundstrom (Timberlake) 18-9, So. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

Charlie Nevarez (Weiser) 30-20, Fr. over Zan Parker (Buhl) 32-19, Fr. (Fall 2:14)

 

120 (3A)

1 - Kolter Burton (American Falls, 11) #1

2 - Jaxton Packer (South Fremont, 11) #2

3 - Koy Orr (Buhl, 10) #3

4 - Stryker Huston (Timberlake, 12) #5

5 - Jace Leavitt (Snake River, 10) #6

6 - Kolton Farrow (Fruitland, 12) #4

 

1st Place Match

Kolter Burton (American Falls) 51-2, Jr. over Jaxton Packer (South Fremont) 50-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Koy Orr (Buhl) 47-8, So. over Stryker Huston (Timberlake) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

Jace Leavitt (Snake River) 39-16, So. over Kolton Farrow (Fruitland) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

 

126 (3A)

1 - Julian Ruiz (Buhl, 12) #1

2 - Mason Aiken (American Falls, 10) #2

3 - David Green (South Fremont, 12) #3

4 - Remy Baler (Teton, 12) #5

5 - Max Wescott (Fruitland, 11) #7

6 - Brayden Pirrie (Payette, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Julian Ruiz (Buhl) 46-3, Sr. over Mason Aiken (American Falls) 61-8, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

David Green (South Fremont) 45-11, Sr. over Remy Baler (Teton) 37-13, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Max Wescott (Fruitland) 24-12, Jr. over Brayden Pirrie (Payette) 16-16, So. (Fall 3:00)

 

132 (3A)

1 - Ezra Clemens (Fruitland, 12) #1

2 - Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 11) #3

3 - Fabian Avalos`(American Falls, 10) #6

4 - Ryker Simmons (South Fremont, 12) #5

5 - Tyler Feeley (Payette, 11) #2

6 - Rocky Morris (Marsh Valley, 11) #4

 

1st Place Match

Ezra Clemens (Fruitland) 43-6, Sr. over Bowen Brunson (Buhl) 44-4, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

3rd Place Match

Fabian Avalos` (American Falls) 47-9, So. over Ryker Simmons (South Fremont) 44-14, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Tyler Feeley (Payette) 33-5, Jr. over Rocky Morris (Marsh Valley) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

 

138 (3A)

1 - Grayson Williams (American Falls, 12) #1

2 - Tuffy Briggs (South Fremont, 12) #2

3 - Easton Gardner (Snake River, 12) #4

4 - Coye Coffman (Fruitland, 10) #3

5 - Collin Robinson (Buhl, 11) #7

6 - Sione Tavarez (South Fremont, 12) #5

 

1st Place Match

Grayson Williams (American Falls) 61-4, Sr. over Tuffy Briggs (South Fremont) 50-8, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

Easton Gardner (Snake River) 45-8, Sr. over Coye Coffman (Fruitland) 37-9, So. (MD 12-3)

5th Place Match

Collin Robinson (Buhl) 56-13, Jr. over Sione Tavarez (South Fremont) 35-21, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

 

145 (3A)

1 - Kaden MacKenzie (Fruitland, 10) #1

2 - Riley Brunson (Buhl, 11) #2

3 - Gary Hunter (Snake River, 12) #3

4 - Dax Wood (Sugar-Salem, 11) #4

5 - Kolby Rau (Fruitland, 12) #5

6 - Stockton Young (Weiser, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Kaden MacKenzie (Fruitland) 26-1, So. over Riley Brunson (Buhl) 29-1, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Gary Hunter (Snake River) 45-6, Sr. over Dax Wood (Sugar-Salem) 38-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Kolby Rau (Fruitland) 29-18, Sr. over Stockton Young (Weiser) 38-18, So. (Dec 6-3)

 

152 (3A)

1 - Kayd Craig (Gooding, 12) #1

2 - Matthew Daniels (McCall-Donnelly, 11) #2

3 - Levi Belnap (Snake River, 12) #3

4 - Raiden Whitmore (South Fremont, 11) #4

5 - Kash Cobb (Weiser, 10) #6

6 - Kole Dahlke (Marsh Valley, 11) #5

 

1st Place Match

Kayd Craig (Gooding) 43-3, Sr. over Matthew Daniels (McCall-Donnelly) 24-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Levi Belnap (Snake River) 48-5, Sr. over Raiden Whitmore (South Fremont) 46-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Kash Cobb (Weiser) 45-13, So. over Kole Dahlke (Marsh Valley) 38-9, Jr. (Fall 4:24)

 

160 (3A)

1 - Ryker Gibson (Marsh Valley, 11) #1

2 - Jayce Bower (Buhl, 12) #2

3 - Dillon Gneiting (South Fremont, 12) #3

4 - Ryder Sheen (Buhl, 10) #5

5 - Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry, 12) #4

6 - Willie Sudderth (Weiser, 12) #6

 

1st Place Match

Ryker Gibson (Marsh Valley) 57-1, Jr. over Jayce Bower (Buhl) 17-1, Sr. (MD 16-8)

3rd Place Match

Dillon Gneiting (South Fremont) 45-7, Sr. over Ryder Sheen (Buhl) 37-9, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry) 29-4, Sr. over Willie Sudderth (Weiser) 38-17, Sr. (Fall 2:13)

 

170 (3A)

1 - Ryker Fullmer (Teton, 11) #1

2 - Maddox Stevens (Weiser, 12) #2

3 - Rafael Avalos (American Falls, 12) #4

4 - Wyatt Samargis (Snake River, 12) #5

5 - Cole Anderson (Gooding, 12) #3

6 - Oakley Tennant (Buhl, 11) #7

 

1st Place Match

Ryker Fullmer (Teton) 38-0, Jr. over Maddox Stevens (Weiser) 48-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:56 (19-3))

3rd Place Match

Rafael Avalos (American Falls) 56-10, Sr. over Wyatt Samargis (Snake River) 34-16, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

Cole Anderson (Gooding) 36-11, Sr. over Oakley Tennant (Buhl) 32-21, Jr. (MD 11-1)

 

182 (3A)

1 - Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 12) #1

2 - Quinn Hood (Fruitland, 10) #2

3 - Adam Rushton (McCall-Donnelly, 11) #4

4 - Luke Schell (Timberlake, 11) #6

5 - Hector Miramontes (Buhl, 12) #7

6 - Traven Bauer (South Fremont, 11) NS

 

1st Place Match

Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont) 53-0, Sr. over Quinn Hood (Fruitland) 30-7, So. (TF-1.5 2:55 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

Adam Rushton (McCall-Donnelly) 22-7, Jr. over Luke Schell (Timberlake) 19-12, Jr. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

Hector Miramontes (Buhl) 41-16, Sr. over Traven Bauer (South Fremont) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

 

195 (3A)

1 - Kolby Clark (South Fremont, 12) #1

2 - Kaleb Grove (Weiser, 11) #3

3 - Drake Wood (Sugar-Salem, 12) #2

4 - Jake Gibson (Snake River, 12) #4

5 - Van Critchfield (McCall-Donnelly, 11) #7

6 - Brett Lee (Fruitland, 11) NS

 

1st Place Match

Kolby Clark (South Fremont) 50-0, Sr. over Kaleb Grove (Weiser) 44-5, Jr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

Drake Wood (Sugar-Salem) 50-5, Sr. over Jake Gibson (Snake River) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 0:20)

5th Place Match

Van Critchfield (McCall-Donnelly) 28-15, Jr. over Brett Lee (Fruitland) 10-8, Jr. (Fall 3:45)

 

220 (3A)

1 - Max Clark (South Fremont, 11) #1

2 - Dylan Anderton (Snake River, 12) #2

3 - Gabriel Ramos (Payette, 12) #3

4 - Gabe Finley (Buhl, 10) NS

5 - Trenton Hawker (Weiser, 12) #5

6 - Kaleb Homan (Buhl, 12) #4

 

1st Place Match

Max Clark (South Fremont) 46-5, Jr. over Dylan Anderton (Snake River) 43-5, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

Gabriel Ramos (Payette) 23-8, Sr. over Gabe Finley (Buhl) 24-5, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Trenton Hawker (Weiser) 47-12, Sr. over Kaleb Homan (Buhl) 39-15, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

 

285 (3A)

1 - Conrad Miller (South Fremont, 12) #1

2 - Joshua Curzon (Snake River, 12) #2

3 - Michael Rose (Homedale, 11) #4

4 - Caden Dalling (Sugar-Salem, 11) #3

5 - Jake Carr (McCall-Donnelly, 12) #6

6 - Tristan McMahill (Weiser, 12) NS

 

1st Place Match

Conrad Miller (South Fremont) 39-7, Sr. over Joshua Curzon (Snake River) 32-5, Sr. (Inj. 4:00)

3rd Place Match

Michael Rose (Homedale) 28-6, Jr. over Caden Dalling (Sugar-Salem) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

Jake Carr (McCall-Donnelly) 23-6, Sr. over Tristan McMahill (Weiser) 27-21, Sr. (Fall 0:41)






Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy