There are 2176 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/23 Wrestling  2A State Wrestling Session 1
2/23 Wrestling  2A State Wrestling Session 2
2/23 Boys Basketball  Twin Falls vs Canyon Ridge
2/23 Boys Basketball  Council vs Horseshoe Bend
2/23 Boys Basketball  Garden Valley vs Cascade
2/22 Boys Basketball  Timberline (Weippe) vs Highland (Craig)
2/22 Boys Basketball  Soda Springs vs Malad 8th Grade
2/22 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs McCall-Donnelly
2/22 Boys Basketball  Deary vs Kendrick
2/21 Boys Basketball  Leadore vs North Gem
2/21 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Filer
2/20 Boys Basketball  Post Falls vs Coeur d'Alene
2/20 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs West Side
2/20 Boys Basketball  Marsh Valley vs Snake River
2/20 Boys Basketball  Valley vs Oakley


 
2023 4A State Wrestling Recap: Individuals Shine, Minico Surges To Team Title
Some of Idaho's best individual wrestlers were on display during the 4A State Meet
Published: 3/6/2023 2:51:23 PM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

The 2023 Idaho State Wrestling Championships held at the Ford Center in Nampa lived up to all my pre-tournament expectations and much more. It was definitely a barnburner of an event from start to finish. This year’s 4A division crowned two new 3x State Champions, six 2x Champions, and eight first time Champions. Additionally, three wrestlers earned their fourth medal, eleven with number three, and twenty-three more earning their second medal. The team race finished as predicted with Minico leaving no doubt who the top team in the 4A was by tournament’s end.

The 4A division produced a large contingent of wrestlers with multiple state titles, placings, and All-American honors to their credit. Joining the 3x State Champions Club is 9x All-American Mack Mauger of Blackfoot (120s) and 2x All-American Hunter Bidelman of Caldwell at 145s. Only a junior, Mauger committed to compete for the University of Missouri earlier this season and is in position to challenge for a rare fourth title in 2024. A total of six wrestlers earned their second state title, which include Bishop Kelly’s All-Americans Jake Castegneto (132s) and sophomore Matthew Martino (126s), also in position to join his older brother, Christopher (now at Princeton University), and challenge for four titles. Rounding out the six include Mountain Home’s tough Gabe Rosales (106s), Nakoa Fouret (170 – Columbia), Tradyn Henderson (182 – Blackfoot), and Minico’s Garrett Vail at 220s.

A total of seven wrestlers earned their first state title. They include freshman Ryan Hirchert (98 – Caldwell), sophomore Preston Sonner-Cranney (195 – Minico), and Daniel Rosales of Mountain Home (113s), who after being injured in the blood rounds in 2022, joined his twin brother Gabriel on the top podium in an epic finish of their senior seasons. After placing third three times, Caldwell’s Miguel Perez (285s) put it together this season and left no doubt who the top heavyweight was in the 4A, shutting out his opponent in the final. The remaining three State Champions all come from Bishop Kelly in Boise, which made it a total of five for the Knights. They include All-American Manuel Valdez (138s), Seiya Thompson (160s), and 8x All-American and World Gold medalist Jadon Skellenger at 152s.

Other notable statistics include wrestlers that have earned more than one state medal in their prep careers. At this year’s state tournament, Payton Hernandez (2, 2, 2, 3), Miguel Perez (3, 3, 3, 1), and Hunter Bidelman (1, 2, 1, 1) each earned their fourth state medal, while an additional eleven earned three, and twenty-three more brought home number two.

The team race finished as predicted with Minico producing two champions and thirteen placers overall, outdistancing runner-up Caldwell and Bishop Kelly, which produced the most individual champions in the division at five. Winning back-to-back titles this year, Minico has won a total of seven team titles since winning their first in the single class system back in 1962 (Coach Bob Halverson). 

Taking a closer look at the 4A state results, 73 out of 90 wrestlers seeded in the top 6 placed (81%), while seeds 7th/8th had 8 placers (9%), followed by non-seeds with 9 (10%). The lowest seed to win an individual state title was Bishop Kelly’s Jake Castegneto (132s) and Seiya Thompson (160s), each seeded #2. Additionally, the total number of No. 2 wrestlers to place in the 4A was 6 (7%) and incoming freshman placers at 11 (12%). Below is a more comprehensive list of multiple state champions, placers, and final results in the top 6 (w/pre-tournament seeds).

 

4A TOP 5 TEAM SCORES

1 – Minico: 262.5 (2 Champions/13 Placers)

2 – Caldwell: 207.5 (3 Champions/10 Placers)

3 – Bishop Kelly: 176.0 (5 Champions/7 Placers)

4 – Blackfoot: 139.5 (2 Champions/6 Placers)

5 – Mountain Home: 118.0 (2 Champions/6 Placers)

 

4A INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

98 – Ryan Hirchert (Caldwell, 9)

106 – Gabe Rosales (Mountain Home, 12)

113 – Daniel Rosales (Mountain Home, 12)

120 – Mack Mauger (Blackfoot, 11)

126 – Matthew Martino (Bishop Kelly, 10)

132 – Jake Castagneto (Bishop Kelly, 11)

138 – Manuel Valdez (Bishop Kelly, 11)

145 – Hunter Bidelman (Caldwell, 12)

152 – Jadon Skellenger (Bishop Kelly, 11)

160 – Seiya Thompson (Bishop Kelly, 11)

170 – Nakoa Fouret (Columbia, 12)

182 – Tradyn Henderson (Blackfoot, 12)

195 – Preston Sonner-Cranney (Minico, 10)

220 – Garrett Vail (Minico, 11)

285 – Miguel Perez (Caldwell, 12)

 

3X STATE CHAMPIONS

120 – Mack Mauger (Blackfoot, 11)

145 – Hunter Bidelman (Caldwell, 12)

 

2X STATE CHAMPIONS

106 – Gabe Rosales (Mountain Home, 12)

132 – Jake Castegneto (Bishop Kelly, 11)

126 – Matthew Martino (Bishop Kelly, 10)

170 – Nakoa Fouret (Columbia, 12)

182 – Tradyn Henderson (Blackfoot, 12)

220 – Garrett Vail (Minico, 11)

 

4X STATE PLACERS

132 – Payton Hernandez (Columbia, 12), 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd

145 – Hunter Bidelman (Caldwell, 12), 1st, 2nd, 1st, 1st

285 – Miguel Perez (Caldwell, 12), 3rd, 3rd, 3rd, 1st

 

3X STATE PLACERS

113 – Andre Valero (Minico, 11), 4th, 4th, 3rd

120 – Mack Mauger (Blackfoot, 11), 1st, 1st, 1st

120 – Carter Balmforth (Shelley, 11), 2nd, 6th, 3rd

126 – Kaiden Rubash (Jerome, 12), 6th, 5th, 3rd

132 – Jake Castegneto (Bishop Kelly, 11), 1st, 2nd, 1st

132 – Dominic Alcantara (Caldwell, 11), 6th, 5th, 5th

152 – Diego Deaton (Moscow, 12), 5th, 6th, 3rd

170 – Nakoa Fouret (Columbia, 12), 3rd, 1st, 1st

182 – Spencer Pease (Minico, 11), 5th, 3rd, 3rd

195 – Gavin Williamson (Jerome, 11), 4th, 4th, 2nd

220 – Preston Colvin (Skyline, 12), 6th, 2nd, 5th

 

2X STATE PLACERS

106 – Gabe Rosales (Mountain Home, 12), 1st, 1st

106 – Saxton Scott (Bonneville, 10), 3rd, 2nd

106 – Greyson Molina (Minico, 10), 5th, 4th

120 – Draven Johns (Caldwell, 10), 3rd, 2nd

126 – Clark Peterson (Shelley, 10), 3rd, 4th

126 – Jose Contreras (Minico, 12), 5th, 2nd

138 – Joseph Terry (Minico, 12), 3rd, 2nd

138 – Manual Valdez (Bishop Kelley, 11), 3rd ’21, 1st

138 – Ryker Vail (Bonneville, 10), 4th, 3rd

138 – Tavin Rigby (Preston, 11), 6th, 6th

145 – Carlos Valdez (Bishop Kelly, 10), 4th, 3rd

145 – Kale Osterhout (Minico, 12), 6th, 5th

145 – Timothy Hebdon (Skyview, 12), 6th ’21 5A, 6th

160 – Paxton Twiss (Minico, 11), 3rd, 2nd

160 – Kylan Guerra (Blackfoot 11), 4th ’21, 3rd

160 – Caleb Somers (Canyon Ridge, 11), 6th, 6th

170 – Levi Lockett (Jerome, 12), 6th, 3rd

182 – Tradyn Henderson (Blackfoot, 12), 1st, 1st

182 – Micah Serr (Preston, 12), 2nd, 2nd

195 – Preston Sonner-Cranney (Minico, 10), 4th, 1st

220 – Garrett Vail (Minico, 11), 1st, 1st

220 – Zahne Ruiz (Twin Falls, 12), 2nd, 3rd

285 – Jackson Geslin (Century, 12), 2nd, 2nd

 

WORLD MEDALIST

152 – Jadon Skellenger (Bishop Kelly), U15 World Champion (GR)

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION

120 – Mack Mauger (Blackfoot) 6x

 

ALL-AMERICANS (Fargo/Folkstyle/UWW)

120 – Mack Mauger (Blackfoot) 9x

152 – Jadon Skellenger (Bishop Kelly) 8x

126 – Matthew Martino (Bishop Kelly) 2x

132 – Treygen Morin (Ridgevue) 2x

145 – Hunter Bidelman (Caldwell) 2x

106 – Saxton Scott (Bonneville)

132 – Jake Castegneto (Bishop Kelly)

138 – Manual Valdez (Bishop Kelly)

145 – Carlos Valdez (Bishop Kelly)

 

4A INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 6)

 

Weight (Division)

Place – Name (School, Grade) #seed

 

98 (4A)

1 - Ryan Hirchert (Caldwell, 9) #1

2 - Mikael Teague (Minico, 9) #2

3 - Camus Book (Caldwell, 9) #3

4 - Mason Hillier (Bonneville, 9) #8

5 - Bodee Green (Hillcrest, 9) #4

6 - Juan Guevara (Canyon Ridge, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Ryan Hirchert (Caldwell) 26-1, Fr. over Mikael Teague (Minico) 40-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:49 (19-3))

3rd Place Match

Camus Book (Caldwell) 25-8, Fr. over Mason Hillier (Bonneville) 24-16, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

Bodee Green (Hillcrest) 21-16, Fr. over Juan Guevara (Canyon Ridge) 22-18, So. (Dec 13-7)

 

106 (4A)

1 - Gabe Rosales (Mountain Home, 12) #3

2 - Saxton Scott (Bonneville, 10) #1

3 - Gabe Pyne (Century, 10) #2

4 - Greyson Molina (Minico, 10) #4

5 - Johnny Behm (Shelley, 9) #7

6 - Jaren Knopp (Lakeland, 10) #5

 

1st Place Match

Gabe Rosales (Mountain Home) 49-9, Sr. over Saxton Scott (Bonneville) 43-3, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Gabe Pyne (Century) 37-7, So. over Greyson Molina (Minico) 46-13, So. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

Johnny Behm (Shelley) 34-17, Fr. over Jaren Knopp (Lakeland) 32-14, So. (Dec 5-3)

 

113 (4A)

1 - Daniel Rosales (Mountain Home, 12) #1

2 - Jaxson Freeman (Caldwell, 9) #2

3 - Andre Valero (Minico, 11) #3

4 - Tristan Vega (Burley, 9) #4

5 - Hazen Thompson (Century, 10) #8

6 - Jackson Norman (Caldwell, 12) #6

 

1st Place Match

Daniel Rosales (Mountain Home) 26-0, Sr. over Jaxson Freeman (Caldwell) 31-5, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Andre Valero (Minico) 51-6, Jr. over Tristan Vega (Burley) 46-12, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Hazen Thompson (Century) 36-20, So. over Jackson Norman (Caldwell) 25-13, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

 

120 (4A)

1 - Mack Mauger (Blackfoot, 11) #1

2 - Draven Johns (Caldwell, 10) #2

3 - Carter Balmforth (Shelley, 11) #5

4 - Sean Hall (Canyon Ridge, 9) #3

5 - Sam Smith (Blackfoot, 11) #6

6 - Hunter Bidiman (Caldwell, 12) NS

 

1st Place Match

Mack Mauger (Blackfoot) 42-4, Jr. over Draven Johns (Caldwell) 47-6, So. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

Carter Balmforth (Shelley) 40-12, Jr. over Sean Hall (Canyon Ridge) 39-9, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

Sam Smith (Blackfoot) 13-5, Jr. over Hunter Bidiman (Caldwell) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

 

126 (4A)

1 - Matthew Martino (Bishop Kelly, 10) #1

2 - Jose Contreras (Minico, 12) #2

3 - Kaiden Rubash (Jerome, 12) #3

4 - Clark Petersen (Shelley, 10) #5

5 - Brayden Cosens (Blackfoot, 9) #8

6 - Ashlei Hawkins (Sandpoint, 10) #4

 

1st Place Match

Matthew Martino (Bishop Kelly) 43-3, So. over Jose Contreras (Minico) 50-8, Sr. (MD 14-1)

3rd Place Match

Kaiden Rubash (Jerome) 43-7, Sr. over Clark Petersen (Shelley) 37-15, So. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Brayden Cosens (Blackfoot) 23-13, Fr. over Ashlei Hawkins (Sandpoint) 36-18, So. (Fall 2:50)

 

132 (4A)

1 - Jake Castagneto (Bishop Kelly, 11) #2

2 - Anthony Williams (Bonneville, 12) #1

3 - Payton Hernandez (Columbia, 12) #3

4 - Treygen Morin (Ridgevue, 11) #4

5 - Dominic Alcantara (Caldwell, 11) NS

6 - Tucker Arthur (Minico, 10) #6

 

1st Place Match

Jake Castagneto (Bishop Kelly) 41-6, Jr. over Anthony Williams (Bonneville) 53-7, Sr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Payton Hernandez (Columbia) 21-2, Sr. over Treygen Morin (Ridgevue) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

Dominic Alcantara (Caldwell) 30-13, Jr. over Tucker Arthur (Minico) 42-19, So. (MD 13-1)

 

138 (4A)

1 - Manuel Valdez (Bishop Kelly, 11) #1

2 - Joseph Terry (Minico, 12) #2

3 - Ryker Vail (Bonneville, 10) #3

4 - Cole Barendregt (Minico, 11) #6

5 - Shane Sherrill (Sandpoint, 11) #5

6 - Tavin Rigby (Preston, 11) #4

 

1st Place Match

Manuel Valdez (Bishop Kelly) 43-4, Jr. over Joseph Terry (Minico) 57-5, Sr. (Dec 14-9)

3rd Place Match

Ryker Vail (Bonneville) 45-11, So. over Cole Barendregt (Minico) 39-11, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

Shane Sherrill (Sandpoint) 24-2, Jr. over Tavin Rigby (Preston) 48-8, Jr. (Fall 3:11)

 

145 (4A)

1 - Hunter Bidelman (Caldwell, 12) #1

2 - DJ Neider (Idaho Falls, 10) #2

3 - Carlos Valdez (Bishop Kelly, 10) #3

4 - Cole Inskeep (Blackfoot, 12) #5

5 - Kale Osterhout (Minico, 12) #4

6 - Tim Hebdon (Skyview, 12) NS

 

1st Place Match

Hunter Bidelman (Caldwell) 48-0, Sr. over DJ Neider (Idaho Falls) 45-7, So. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

Carlos Valdez (Bishop Kelly) 32-11, So. over Cole Inskeep (Blackfoot) 31-18, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

Kale Osterhout (Minico) 45-14, Sr. over Tim Hebdon (Skyview) 35-18, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

 

152 (4A)

1 - Jadon Skellenger (Bishop Kelly, 11) #1

2 - Gracin Go (Caldwell, 11) #2

3 - Diego Deaton (Moscow, 12) #6

4 - Tanner Eldredge (Canyon Ridge, 12) NS

5 - James Greene (Moscow, 10) #3

6 - Carlos Garcia (Mountain Home, 12) #4

 

1st Place Match

Jadon Skellenger (Bishop Kelly) 44-0, Jr. over Gracin Go (Caldwell) 45-9, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

Diego Deaton (Moscow) 32-8, Sr. over Tanner Eldredge (Canyon Ridge) 23-10, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

James Greene (Moscow) 29-9, So. over Carlos Garcia (Mountain Home) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 4:59)

 

160 (4A)

1 - Seiya Thompson (Bishop Kelly, 11) #2

2 - Paxton Twiss (Minico, 11) #1

3 - Kylan Guerra (Blackfoot, 11) #8

4 - Bryson Hansen (Mountain Home, 12) #5

5 - Ben Hill (Shelley, 12) NS

6 - Caleb Somers (Canyon Ridge, 11) #3

 

1st Place Match

Seiya Thompson (Bishop Kelly) 42-11, Jr. over Paxton Twiss (Minico) 43-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Kylan Guerra (Blackfoot) 37-10, Jr. over Bryson Hansen (Mountain Home) 40-12, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

Ben Hill (Shelley) 33-18, Sr. over Caleb Somers (Canyon Ridge) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

 

170 (4A)

1 - Nakoa Fouret (Columbia, 12) #1

2 - Xander Zollinger (Skyline, 11) #3

3 - Levi Lockett (Jerome, 12) #5

4 - Kyson Anderson (Minico, 11) #2

5 - Britton Sorenson (Bonneville, 11) #4

6 - Connor Claborn (Canyon Ridge, 11) NS

 

1st Place Match

Nakoa Fouret (Columbia) 28-3, Sr. over Xander Zollinger (Skyline) 33-14, Jr. (MD 16-3)

3rd Place Match

Levi Lockett (Jerome) 33-8, Sr. over Kyson Anderson (Minico) 47-14, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Britton Sorenson (Bonneville) 42-17, Jr. over Connor Claborn (Canyon Ridge) 27-12, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

 

182 (4A)

1 - Tradyn Henderson (Blackfoot, 12) #1

2 - Micah Serr (Preston, 11) #2

3 - Spencer Pease (Minico, 11) #5

4 - James Noorlander (Twin Falls, 12) #3

5 - Calvin Hinds  (Sandpoint, 12) #4

6 - Do Sawn Lian (Canyon Ridge, 12) #8

 

1st Place Match

Tradyn Henderson (Blackfoot) 40-6, Sr. over Micah Serr (Preston) 59-2, Jr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

Spencer Pease (Minico) 40-8, Jr. over James Noorlander (Twin Falls) 42-13, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

Calvin Hinds (Sandpoint) 32-13, Sr. over Do Sawn Lian (Canyon Ridge) 20-12, Sr. (MD 18-9)

 

195 (4A)

1 - Preston Sonner-Cranney (Minico, 10) #1

2 - Gavin Williamson (Jerome, 11) #3

3 - Jorden Tyler (Sandpoint, 10) #2

4 - Wesley Hodges (Mountain Home, 11) #7

5 - Anthony Hackman (Shelley, 12) #4

6 - George Valenzuela (Skyline, 10) NS

 

1st Place Match

Preston Sonner-Cranney (Minico) 49-3, So. over Gavin Williamson (Jerome) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Jorden Tyler (Sandpoint) 41-11, So. over Wesley Hodges (Mountain Home) 38-21, Jr. (Fall 3:29)

5th Place Match

Anthony Hackman (Shelley) 39-15, Sr. over George Valenzuela (Skyline) 12-8, So. (Fall 1:55)

 

220 (4A)

1 - Garrett Vail (Minico, 11) #1

2 - Demetri Smith (Mountain Home, 12) #7

3 - Zahne Ruiz (Twin Falls, 12) #4

4 - Marcos Ozuna (Jerome, 12) #5

5 - Preston Colvin of Skyline, 12) #2

6 - Phil Janquart (Bishop Kelly, 11) #3

 

1st Place Match

Garrett Vail (Minico) 49-1, Jr. over Demetri Smith (Mountain Home) 47-12, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

Zahne Ruiz (Twin Falls) 36-8, Sr. over Marcos Ozuna (Jerome) 26-13, Sr. (Fall 4:05)

5th Place Match

Preston Colvin (Skyline) 41-12, Sr. over Phil Janquart (Bishop Kelly) 31-14, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

 

285 (4A)

1 - Miguel Perez (Caldwell, 12) #1

2 - Jackson Geslin (Century, 12) #3

3 - Brendan Rasmussen (Idaho Falls, 12) #2

4 - Christian Janis (Twin Falls, 12) #4

5 - A.J. Villasenor (Pocatello, 12) #5

6 - Jaxton Humphries (Century, 9) NS

 

1st Place Match

Miguel Perez (Caldwell) 36-3, Sr. over Jackson Geslin (Century) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Brendan Rasmussen (Idaho Falls) 42-10, Sr. over Christian Janis (Twin Falls) 43-12, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

5th Place Match

A. J. Villasenor (Pocatello) 40-15, Sr. over Jaxton Humphries (Century) 9-11, Fr. (Dec 4-3)






Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy