There are 1136 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
4/10 Baseball  Bear Lake vs Malad
4/10 Softball  Bear Lake vs Malad
4/10 Softball  Nampa Christian vs Cole Valley Christian
4/9 Softball  Middleton JV vs Meridian JV
4/9 Softball  Timberline (Boise) vs Meridian
4/9 Baseball  Bear Lake JV vs Malad JV
4/9 Baseball  Timberline (Boise) vs Meridian
4/8 Softball  Grangeville vs Orofino
4/8 Baseball  Firth vs Snake River
4/6 Softball  Malad vs Snake River
4/3 Softball  Bonneville vs Blackfoot
4/2 Softball  Marsh Valley vs Malad
4/2 Softball  Centennial vs Timberline (Boise)
4/2 Baseball  Centennial vs Timberline (Boise)
3/29 Track & Field  Eagle- Mountain View- Capital- Tri-Track Meet


 
2022 Idaho High School Wrestling Preview: 2A/1A Classification
The 2A/1A team title race was the most exciting in Idaho a year ago. What's in store for this classification in '22-'23?
Published: 12/6/2022 10:05:23 AM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer
 

ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES

The 2022 team title in the 2A/1A division came down to the final match at heavyweight where Ririe’s senior Gavin Harris beat Wendell’s John Smith by a slim margin of 4-3 to secure the team tile by one point over traditional power New Plymouth (198-197). Both Ririe and New Plymouth return 8 state placers and will likely battle for the team title again in 2023. It will definitely come down to getting kids in the finals and qualifying a good number of qualifiers. This season, Ririe is led by state finalist Tayven Kunz (Soph.) and Austin Machen (Sr.), a three-time placer. Other returning state placers include Zander Yearsley (Soph.), Ches Lee Web (Soph.), two-time placer Carter Huntsman (Sr.), Declan Harris (Sr.), Boston Barber (Sr.), and three-time placer Hyrum Boone (Sr.).

Once again, New Plymouth has the depth to challenge for the team title this year. Led by returning state champions Caleb Shaw (Sr.) and Skyler Rodriguez (Jr.), five other state placers return. They include Riley Lundy (Sr.), finalist Mossy Waite (Sr.), Jacob Shaw (Soph.), Brock Cooper (Soph.), Gabriel Cox (Soph.), and three-time placer Hunter Williams (Sr.). Additionally, 11 more return with state experience and will challenge for a medal in 2023.

Rounding out the top 3, Clearwater Valley returns five state placers and five qualifiers from 2022. Leading this group is two-time state placers Keyan Boller (Sr.) and Anthony Fabbi (Sr.). Other placers include Jake Fabbi (Soph.), Bass Myers (Jr.), and Isaac Goodwin (Sr.). Other teams to watch include Melba, Grace, Aberdeen, and Malad.

Individually, the 2A/1A returns three-time state champion and All-American Hans Newby (Grace, Sr.) and two-time champion Gage Vasquez (Firth, Sr.). Other returning state champions include Gabe Muilenburg (Glenns Ferry, Soph.), and Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs, Jr.), an All-American at Fargo in 2021. Overall, eight wrestlers in the 2A/1A are in position to earn a fourth state medal and thirteen vying for a third.

 

TOP 5 TEAMS

  1. Ririe
  2. New Plymouth
  3. Clearwater
  4. Melba
  5. Grace

 

3x STATE CHAMPION

113 – Hans Newby (Grace, 12)

 

2x STATE CHAMPIONS

120 – Gage Vasquez (Firth, 12)

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

98 – Gabe Muilenburg (Glenns Ferry, 10)

106 – Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs, 11)

126 – Caleb Shaw (New Plymouth, 12) ‘21

132 – Skyler Rodriguez (New Plymouth, 11)

 

3x STATE PLACERS

113 – Hans Newby (Grace, 12), 1st, 1st, 1st

113 – Zach Mills (Malad, 12), 5th, 4th, 3rd

120 – Austin Machen (Ririe, 12), 4th, 3rd, 2nd

126 – Hoak Corgatelli (Challis, 12), 5th, 6th, 6th

132 – Hyrum Boone (Ririe, 12), 3rd, 4th, 3rd

145 – Grant Svedin (Melba, 12), 6th, 5th, 2nd

145 – McKoy Richardson (Melba, 12), 5th, 3rd, 6th

285 – Hunter Williams (New Plymouth, 12), 6th, 3rd, 4th

 

2x STATE PLACERS

106 – Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs, 11), 2nd, 1st

113 – Riley Lundy (New Plymouth, 12), 4th, 3rd

120 – Gage Vasquez (Firth, 12), 1st, 1st

120 – Jed Hurren (West Side, 12), 5th, 5th

126 – Caleb Shaw (New Plymouth, 12), 2nd, 1st

126 – Keyan Boller (Clearwater Valley, 12), 6th, 3rd

138 – Hiatt Beck (Aberdeen, 11), 6th, 3rd

145 – Ruxton Tubbs (Malad, 12), 6th, 3rd

145 – Anthony Fabbi (Clearwater Valley, 12), 6th, 5th

152 – Eli Prather (Potlach, 12), 5th, 3rd

152 – Wyatt Cutler (Grace, 11), 5th, 4th

160 – Carter Huntsman (Ririe, 12), 6th, 3rd

220 – Isaac Finley (Wendell, 11), 2nd, 2nd

 

ALL-AMERICANS (Fargo/Folkstyle/UWW)

Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs)

Hans Newby (Grace)

Zach Mills (Malad)

 

FRESHMAN TO WATCH

Karter Kimball (Grace)

 

RETURNING STATE PLACERS (Previous state tournament weights)

 

98

Gabe Muilenburg (Glenns Ferry, 10), State Champion

Tayven Kunz (Ririe, 10), 2nd Place

Jack Eddins (Grace, 10), 3rd Place

Gerado Partida (Aberdeen, 11), 4th Place

Justin Patino (North Fremont, 10), 5th Place

Landon Winmill (Soda Springs, 10), 6th Place

James Ethington (New Plymouth, 11), 5th Place ‘21

 

106

Tucker Bowen (Soda Springs, 11), State Champion (2, 1)

Wallace Durfee (Declo, 10), 3rd Place

Zander Yearsley (Ririe, 10), 4th Place

Ches Lee Webb (Ririe, 10), 5th Place

Trevor Mills (Malad, 12), 6th Place

Kadence Beck (Highland-C, 12), 6th Place

Chase Morden (Wallace, 10), 6th Place ‘21

 

113

Hans Newby (Grace, 12), 3x State Champion

Zach Mills (Malad, 12), 3x Placer (5, 4, 3)

Eston Beck (Aberdeen, 10), 5th Place

Brylee Ganske (Salmon, 10), 6th Place

Riley Lundy (New Plymouth, 12), 2x Place (4, 3)

 

120

Gage Vasquez (Firth, 12), 2x State Champion

Austin Machen (Ririe, 12), 3x Placer (4, 3, 2)

Price Thomas (Glenns Ferry, 11), 3rd Place

Jed Hurren (West Side, 12), 2x Placer (5, 5)

Russell Noah (Tri-Valley, 11), 6th Place

Cooper Williams (Salmon, 12), 4th Place ‘21

 

126

Caleb Shaw (New Plymouth, 12), State Champion (1, 2)

Mossy Waite (New Plymouth, 12), 2nd Place

Keyan Boller (Clearwater Valley, 12), 2x Placer (6, 3)

Hoak Corgatelli (Challis, 12), 3x Placer (5, 6, 6)

 

132

Skyler Rodriguez (New Plymouth, 11), State Champion (3, 1)

Hyrum Boone (Ririe, 12), 3x Placer (3, 4, 3)

Jimmy Williams (Bear Lake, 12), 4th Place

Jake Fabbi (Clearwater Valley, 10), 5th Place

Jacob Shaw (New Plymouth, 10), 6th Place

 

138

Hiatt Beck (Aberdeen, 11), 2x Placer (6, 3)

Cole Willie (Malad, 12), 5th Place

Brock Cooper (New Plymouth, 10), 5th Place

 

145

Grant Svedin (Melba, 12), 3x Placer (6, 5, 2)

Ruxton Tubbs (Malad, 12), 2x Placer (6, 3)

Anthony Fabbi (Clearwater Valley, 12), 2x Placer (6, 5)

Avery Palmer (Potlach, 12), 6th Place ‘21

 

152

Eli Prather (Potlach, 12), 2x Placer (5, 3)

Wyatt Cutler (Grace, 11), 2x Placer (5, 4)

Cutter Bowman (North Fremont, 11), 6th Place

 

160

Gabe Finley (Wendell, 10), 2nd Place

Carter Huntsman (Ririe, 12), 2x Placer (6, 3)

Colton Gunderson (West Side, 11), 5th Place

Walter Pelto (Bear Lake, 12), 6th Place

Gilbert Whitlatch (Tri-Valley, 12), 5th Place ‘21

 

170

Declan Harris (Ririe, 12), 4th Place

Gabriel Cox (New Plymouth, 10), 5th Place

Antwan Mosqueda (Aberdeen, 12), 6th Place

 

182

Jason Buxton (West Jefferson, 12), 2nd Place

Brenton Overall (Melba, 12), 4th Place

Teysen Gunnell (North Fremont, 11), 5th Place

Bass Myers (Clearwater Valley, 11), 6th Place

 

195

Boston Barber (Ririe, 12), 4th Place

Isaac Goodwin (Clearwater, 12), 6th Place

Fine Vasi (Melba, 12), 3rd Place ‘20

 

220

Isaac Finley (Wendell, 11), 2x Placer (2, 2)

Porter Whipple (Kamiah, 11), 5th Place

Wylie Johnson (Grace, 11), 6th Place

Josh Reyes (West Jefferson, 12), 5th Place ‘21

 

285

Hunter Williams (New Plymouth, 12), 3x Placer (6, 3, 4)

Gage Maher (Clark County, 11), 6th Place





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy