There are 2425 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/27 Football   8 man Shriners all star game
5/27 Football  8-Man North-South Shrine
5/27 Football  11 man Shriners All Star game
5/27 Football  11-Man North-South Shrine Game
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Girls State Track and Field Awards



 
2022 Idaho High School Wrestling Preview: 3A Classification
Among the Class 3A storylines this year is Hunter Hobbs' attempt at winning a 4th championship
Published: 12/6/2022 10:00:10 AM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer
 

ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES

Traditional state power South Fremont is the favorite again heading into the 2022-’23 season. Led by returning state champions and All-Americans Boden Banta (Soph.) and Hunter Hobbs (Sr.), South Fremont returns a total of ten state placers and eleven qualifiers overall. Returning state placers include finalist and All-Americans Jaxton Packer (Jr.) and Koby Clark (Sr.), David Green (Sr.), Ryker Simmons (Sr.), Tuffy Briggs (Sr.), and Dillon Gneiting (Sr.), each three-time placers, as well as finalist Max Clark (Jr.)

Placing fourth in the 2022 team race, Buhl returns three state champions, two state placers, and possibly three placers from past state tournaments. Returning state champions include the Brunson Brothers Bowen and Riley, each juniors, and Jayce Bower, who is in position to earn a possible fourth medal. Bowen is a two-time champion while Riley earned a title in 2021. Other state placers from 2022 include finalist and Folkstyle All-American Koy Orr and two-time placer Trace Nielsen.

Snake River returns a strong group from 2022 with returning state champion and three-time medalist Josh Curzon among the top heavyweights in the entire state. Other returning placers include Brian Bensen, Jace Leavitt, Easton Gardner, Dylan Anderton, and Gary and Lance Hunter. Joining Curzon, Easton Gardner is also in position of earning a fourth state medal.

Individually, South Fremont’s Hunter Hobbs is in position of earning a fourth state title while American Falls’ Kolter Burton, Bowen Brunson (Jr.), Grayson Williams (American Falls, Sr.), and Kayd Craig of Gooding (Sr.) are two-time state champions in pursuit of a third. Other returning state champions include Max Atchley (Teton, Jr.), and Ezra Clemens (Fruitland, Sr.). Overall, eleven wrestlers are in position to earn a fourth state medal and seventeen a third.

 

TOP 5 TEAMS

  1. South Fremont
  2. Buhl
  3. Snake River
  4. Fruitland
  5. Teton

 

3x STATE CHAMPION

170 – Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 12)

 

2x STATE CHAMPIONS

106 – Kolter Burton (American Falls, 11)

120 – Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 11)

132 – Grayson Williams (American Falls, 12)

152 – Kayd Craig (Gooding, 12)

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

98 – Boden Banta (South Fremont, 10)

113 – Max Atchley (Teton, 11)

113 – Ezra Clemens (Fruitland, 12) ‘20

126 – Riley Brunson (Buhl, 11) ‘21

145 – Jayce Bower (Buhl, 12)

285 – Josh Curzon (Snake River, 12)

 

3x STATE PLACERS

120 – David Green (South Fremont, 12), 6th, 3rd, 4th

120 – Remy Baler (Teton, 12), 3rd, 2nd, 3rd

126 – Ryker Simmons (South Fremont, 12), 2nd, 5th, 4th

132 – Grayson Williams (American Falls, 12), 4th, 1st, 1st

132 – Easton Gardner (Snake River, 12), 5th, 3rd, 5th

138 – Tuffy Briggs (South Fremont, 12), 5th, 5th, 2nd

145 – Jayce Bower (Buhl, 12), 4th, 2nd, 1st

145 – Dillon Gneiting (South Fremont, 12), 2nd, 5th, 2nd

152 – Kayd Craig (Gooding, 12), 2nd, 1st, 1st

170 – Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 12), 1st, 1st, 1st

285 – Josh Curzon (Snake River, 12), 4th, 3rd, 1st

 

2x STATE PLACERS

98 – Treyton Klinger (Teton, 12), 5th, 2nd

106 – Kolter Burton (American Falls, 11), 1st, 1st

113 – Max Atchley (Teton, 11), 6th, 1st

113 – Ezra Clemens (Fruitland, 12), 1st, 2nd

113 – Jaxton Packer (South Fremont, 11), 2nd, 3rd

113 – Dallin Walters (Kellogg, 12), 5th, 6th

113 – Ryker Simmons (South Fremont, 12), 2nd, 5th

120 – Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 11), 1st, 1st

120 – Kolter Wood (Kellogg, 11) 5th, 6th

126 – Tyler Feeley (Payette, 11), 2nd, 3rd

126 – Julian Ruiz (Buhl, 12), 2nd, 5th

132 – Kolton Farrow (Fruitland, 12), 3rd, 3rd

145 – Trace Nielsen (Buhl, 12), 4th, 6th

152 – Ryker Fullmer (Teton, 11), 6th, 2nd

160 – Kolby Clark (South Fremont, 12), 3rd, 2nd

160 – Maddox Stevens (Weiser, 12), 3rd, 6th

220 – Andrew Alvarez (McCall-Donnelly, 12), 6th, 4th

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Kolter Burton (American Falls) 2x

Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont)

 

ALL-AMERICANS (Fargo/Folkstyle/UWW)

Kolter Burton (American Falls) 7x

Boden Banta (South Fremont) 2x

Jaxton Packer (South Fremont) 2x

Koy Orr (Buhl)

Kayd Craig (Gooding)

Ryker Fullmer (Teton)

Kolby Clark (South Fremont)

Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont)

 

TOP INCOMING FRESHMAN

Marcus Aleman (Fruitland)

Zan Parker (Buhl)

Fabi Pierce (Buhl)

Wade Williams (American Falls)

Nate Gugelman II (American Falls)

Evan Simms (American Falls)

Clancey Howell (Snake River)

Kelton Renolds (Snake River)

 

RETURNING STATE PLACERS (Previous state tournament weights)

 

98

Boden Banta (South Fremont, 10), State Champion

Treyton Klingler (Teton, 12), 2x Placer (5, 2)

Collin Morris (Marsh Valley, 10), 3rd Place

Blake Koyle (Gooding, 10), 4th Place

Brandon Williams (Bonners Ferry, 11), 5th Place

Braden Griffith (Fruitland, 10), 6th Place

Wyatt Pearson (Buhl, 11), 3rd Place ‘21

William Navarez (Weiser, 12), 6th Place ‘21

Edgar Sanchez (Buhl, 12), 5th Place ‘20

 

106

Kolter Burton (American Falls, 11), 2x State Champion

Koy Orr (Buhl, 10), 2nd Place

Brian Bensen (Snake River, 10), 3rd Place

Ricky Haralson (Kellogg, 10), 4th Place

Colm McLaimtaig (Priest River, 10), 5th Place

Jaden Lerwill (Sugar-Salem, 11), 6th Place

Daylen Peyman (Buhl, 12), 6th Place ‘20

 

113

Max Atchley (Teton, 11), State Champion (6, 1)

Ezra Clemens (Fruitland, 12), State Champion (1, 2)

Jaxton Packer (South Fremont, 11), 2x Placer (2, 3)

Mason Aiken (American Falls, 10), 4th Place

Jace Leavitt (Snake River, 10), 5th Place

Dallin Walters (Kellogg, 12), 2x Placer (5, 6)

Max Wescott (Fruitland, 11), 4th Place ‘21

Jesse Stephens (Parma, 11), 4th Place ‘21

Ryker Simmons (South Fremont, 12), 2x Placer (2, 5)

 

120

Bowen Brunson (Buhl, 11), 2x State Champion

Stryker Huston (Timberlake, 12), 2nd Place

Remy Baler (Teton, 12), 3x Placer (3, 2, 3)

David Green (South Fremont, 12), 3x Placer (6, 3, 4)

Kolter Wood (Kellogg, 11), 2x Placer (5, 6)

Rocky Morris (Marsh Valley, 11), 3rd Place ‘21

 

126

Riley Brunson (Buhl, 11), State Champion ‘21

Kaden MacKenzie (Fruitland, 10), 2nd Place

Tyler Feeley (Payette, 11), 2x Placer (2, 3)

Ryker Simmons (South Fremont, 12), 3x Placer (2, 5, 4)

Julian Ruiz (Buhl, 12), 2x Placer (2, 5)

 

132

Grayson Williams (American Falls, 12), 3x Placer (4, 1, 1)

Kolton Farrow (Fruitland, 12), 2x Placer (3, 3)

Easton Gardner (Snake River, 12), 3x Placer (5, 3, 5)

Coye Coffman (Fruitland, 10), 6th Place

 

138

Tuffy Briggs (South Fremont, 12), 3x Placer (5, 5, 2)

Brady Dahlke (Marsh Valley, 11), 3rd Place

Matthew Daniels (McCall-Donnelly, 11), 5th Place

Dax Wood (Sugar-Salem, 11), 6th Place

 

145

Jayce Bower (Buhl, 12), State Champion (4, 2, 1)

Dillon Gneiting (South Fremont, 12), 3x Placer (2, 5, 2)

Kole Dahlke (Marsh Valley, 11), 3rd Place

Gary Hunter (Snake River, 12), 4th Place

Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry, 12), 5th Place

Trace Nielsen (Buhl, 12), 2x Placer (4, 6)

 

152

Kayd Craig (Gooding, 12), 2x State Champion (2, 1, 1)

Ryker Fullmer (Teton, 11), 2x Placer (6, 2)

Ryker Gibson (Marsh Valley, 11), 3rd Place

Evan Weber (Parma, 12), 6th Place

 

160

Kolby Clark (South Fremont, 12), 2x Placer (3, 2)

Lance Hunter (Snake River, 11), 4th Place

Maddox Stevens (Weiser, 12), 2x Placer (3, 6)

 

170

Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont, 12), 3x State Champion

Adam Rushton (McCall-Donnelly, 11), 5th Place

Cole Anderson (Gooding, 12), 6th Place

Colby Permann (American Falls, 12), 6th Place ‘21

 

182

Max Clark (South Fremont, 11), 2nd Place

Drake Wood (Sugar-Salem), 3rd Place

Hunter Forbes (Fruitland, 12), 3rd Place ‘21

Logan Hull (South Fremont, 12), 4th Place ‘21

 

195

Matyus McLain (Priest River, 12), 5th Place

Kaleb Grove (Weiser, 11), 6th Place

Gabriel Ramos (Payette, 12), 3rd Place ‘21

 

220

Hunter McQuivey (Marsh Valley, 11), 3rd Place

Andrew Alvarez (McCall-Donnelly, 12), 2x Placer (6, 4)

Dylan Anderton (Snake River, 12), 6th Place

 

285

Josh Curzon (Snake River, 12), State Champion (4, 3, 1)

Caden Dalling (Sugar-Salem, 12), 3rd Place

Jake Carr (McCall-Donnelly, 12), 4th Place

Donald Riess (Bonners Ferry, 12), 6th Place

Brody Holaday (Fruitland, 12), 5th Place ‘21





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy