There are 2752 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/27 Football   8 man Shriners all star game
5/27 Football  8-Man North-South Shrine
5/27 Football  11 man Shriners All Star game
5/27 Football  11-Man North-South Shrine Game
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  2A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  3A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  3A Girls State Track and Field Awards



 
2022 Treasure Valley Middle School Wrestling Championships
This meet serves as the 'Great Predictor' of what's to come
Published: 11/28/2022 10:59:10 AM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer
 

John Hennington of Heritage faces Wyatt Nelson of Fremont in a medal match (Photo courtesy of Al Fontes)

This past weekend I had the opportunity to attend the 2022 Treasure Valley Middle School Wrestling Championships held at Borah High School in Boise. It was my first experience. At first glance, I felt like I was at a high school level tournament. Its tournament setting was held in two large gymnasiums with six mats each spread throughout and was surrounded by hundreds of people near the mat side, as well as the stands cheering on their local wrestlers. For a middle school level tournament, the atmosphere was very exciting, energetic, and loaded with a lot of young talent.  

The Treasure Valley Middle School Championships began in 2002. It was the vision of former Borah High School Coach Bill West to create a highly competitive junior high level tournament that would not only attract the top kids in the valley, but beyond the greater Boise metropolitan as well. Without a doubt, the first tournament did not disappoint as just over 600 competitors competed in a single division format for wrestlers in grades sixth through eighth. According to Coach West, “the first tournament had a lot of logistical challenges, but the overwhelming support I received from parents and others in the community made it happen.” From that point forward, the annual event attracted well over 700 participants and became the premier middle school tournament in the state.

 

“My initial goal when I started this tournament was to increase the competition level at the junior high level in the Treasure Valley. I couldn’t have done it without the support of our parents and Dean Olson, who for many years helped me direct this tournament. He was very supportive and instrumental in the success of this great tournament…couldn’t have done it without him or all the parents that volunteered their time…I am grateful.”

 

  • Bill West, Founder of Treasure Valley Championships

 

Fast forward to 2022 and the Treasure Valley Championships continues to thrive and attract many of the top middle school wrestlers in the area, as well as competitors outside the Treasure Valley and Oregon. According to several coaches I had spoken with, the Treasure Valley Championships is the largest middle school tournament in the state. Since its humble beginnings, the numbers have increased by several hundred in the last several years where this year’s event had 34 schools represented (two from Oregon) and approximately 1,000 participants. Compared to the early years where the tournament was more of an open event (one division weight groups - grades 6th to 8th), today’s competition is broken down by three divisions; varsity, junior varsity, and now a girl’s division. With the recent addition of a girl’s division at the state high school championships coupled by the rapid growth taking place at the grassroots level, it’s not difficult to surmise that this tournament could perhaps reach close to 1,500 participants in the next several years.

In closing, I am without a doubt impressed with the level of middle school competition in the greater Treasure Valley. Having spent some time reviewing past tournament results, I was amazed at the significant number of high school state placers and All-Americans that had also placed at the Treasure Valley Championships in their early competitive years. The vision that Bill West had just over two decades ago has come to fruition. Unquestionably, the Treasure Valley Championships has lived up to its reputation and much more. Perhaps the Treasure Valley Championships is the great predictor to what’s to come in the future high school level? I encourage all wrestling fans and supporters to attend this great event in the future years to come. You will not be disappointed.

VARSITY DIVISION

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – New Plymouth: 124.0

2 – Meridian: 96.0

3 – Kuna: 82.0

4 – Homedale: 81.0

5 – Nampa West: 70.0

6 – Middleton: 55.0

7 – Star: 48.0

8T – Fruitland/Heritage (Meridian): 47.0

10 – Lowell Scott (Boise): 42.0

 

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

70 – Emmitt Murray (Fremont)

75 – Kaynon Navarro (Nampa West)

80 – Michael Longtin (Tri-Valley)

85 – Drake Jayne (Star)

90 – Braelyn Arredondo (Syringa)

95 – Blaine Ethington (New Plymouth)

100 – Kysen Mackenzie (Fruitland)

105 – Malachi Knight (Sawtooth)

110 – Konnor Fordyce (Kuna)

115 – Ricky Alvarez (Fremont)

120 – WahNay Say (New Plymouth)

125 – Draken Miller (Meridian)

130 – Ethan Mathews (Kuna)

135 – Caden Cryder (Meridian)

140 – Lucas Martinez (East Valley)

145 – Shayde Volk (Homedale)

152 – Wade Bell (New Plymouth)

160 – Jesus Alvarez (Parma)

171 – Talon Henley (McCain)

189 – Carlito Ramariz (McCain)

215 – Nolan Darrough (New Plymouth)

285 – Tucker Warnr (Lowell Scott)

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

70 lbs.

  1. Emmitt Murray – Fremont
  2. Keaton Borge – Emmett
  3. Jordan Dodge – Nampa West
  4. Bridger Kemble – Middleton
  5. Bodee Williams – Lowell Scott
  6. Clay Oxnam – New Plymouth

 

75 lbs.

  1. Kaynon Navarro – Nampa West
  2. Micah Higley – Homedale
  3. Mylah Henebry – East Valley
  4. Maddox Anderson – Kuna
  5. Burke Blue – Lowell Scott
  6. Braxton Conyers – Heritage

 

80 lbs.

  1. Michael Longtin – Tri- Valley
  2. Shane Bayley – West
  3. Brigg Morrill – Meridian
  4. Traxler White – Kuna
  5. Cyler Beeson – Middleton
  6. Ryder Zickgraf – Meridian

 

85 lbs.

  1. Drake Jayne – Star
  2. Cooper Wing – Les Bois
  3. Bill Avery – Tri-Valley
  4. Wade Ingram – Homedale
  5. Cheyenne Hartzell – New Plymouth
  6. Cody Carpenter – Heritage

 

90 lbs.

  1. Braelyn Arredondo – Syringa
  2. Porter Swann – Homedale
  3. Gunner Sanchez – Star
  4. Caleb Watson – Lonestar
  5. Landon Hovley – Emmett
  6. Karmyne Bitoni – Heritage

 

95 lbs.

  1. Blaine Ethington – New Plymouth
  2. Tobias Guillen – Victory
  3. Mateo Black – Homedale
  4. Jay Jeppsen – Lowell Scott
  5. Logan Dalton – Emmett
  6. Levi Naillon – Kuna

 

100 lbs.

  1. Kysen Mackenzie – Fruitland
  2. Kobie Baxter – Fruitland
  3. Manny Mulrony – Adrian
  4. Cael Myers – New Plymouth
  5. Lucas Edmunson – Middleton
  6. Ayden Caywood – Lonestar

 

105 lbs.

  1. Malachi Knight – Sawtooth
  2. Izek Luna – Nampa West
  3. Aiden Martin – Vallivue
  4. Ty Sutton – New Plymouth
  5. Rye Cummings – Vale
  6. Cade Killian – Eagle

 

110 lbs.

  1. Konnor Fordyce – Kuna
  2. Klete Cook – Weiser
  3. Vincent Torrez – Meridian
  4. Koen Fielder – Middleton
  5. Korbin Sena – Nampa West
  6. David Kipper – New Plymouth

 

115 lbs.

  1. Ricky Alvarez – Fremont
  2. Gavin Gallaher – New Plymouth
  3. Kaden Nokes – Garden Valley
  4. Talinn Colton – Middleton
  5. Khyler Maxwell – Homedale
  6. Brendan Nguyen – Meridian

 

120 lbs.

  1. WahNay Say – New Plymouth
  2. Xyler Coleman – Meridian
  3. Darius Case – Lowell Scott
  4. Moses Kelley – Nampa West
  5. Aidan Dance – Sawtooth
  6. Aiden Nolan – Eagle

 

125 lbs.

  1. Draken Miller – Meridian
  2. Brock Olson – Heritage
  3. Luke Johnson – Sage Valley
  4. Evan Serafine – Meridian
  5. Jedsen Aldrich – Middleton
  6. Mathias Dalton – Emmett

 

130 lbs.

  1. Ethan Mathews Kuna
  2. Torres Middleton
  3. TeGan McGhee Heritage
  4. Christian Egginton Victory
  5. Hayden Quick Sage Valley
  6. Jaxson Rosti New Plymouth

 

135 lbs.

  1. Caden Cryder Meridian
  2. Peyton McCarney Homedale
  3. Brock Shaffer Kuna
  4. Carter Wolski Middleton
  5. Jett Williams New Plymouth
  6. Tyson Brazil Nampa West

 

140 lbs.

  1. Lucas Martinez – East Valley
  2. Ivan Ivanov – Eagle
  3. Seth Agenbroad – Vallivue
  4. Sawyer Forbes – Fruitland
  5. John Henington – Heritage
  6. Wyatt Nelson – Fremont

 

145 lbs.

  1. Shayde Volk – Homedale
  2. Harrison Van Lueven – Meridian
  3. Peyton Greetis – Star
  4. Jonah Frix – Meridian
  5. Tyler Hunt – Sage Valley
  6. Hunter Bell – Homedale

 

152 lbs.

  1. Wade Bell – New Plymouth
  2. Luke Abernathy – Heritage
  3. Joshua Rojas – Syringa
  4. Diego Silva – Kuna
  5. Lance Albertson – Weiser
  6. Parker Beauavalis – Nampa West

 

160 lbs.

  1. Jesus Alvarez – Parma
  2. Blake Nguyen –of Meridian
  3. Rogelio Corona – Kuna
  4. James Pierce – Parma
  5. Bryson Romero – Sage Valley
  6. Quinten Picard – Eagle

 

171 lbs.

  1. Talon Henley – McCain
  2. Fabian Argumenda – Nampa West
  3. Braysen Jordan – Adrian
  4. Gabriel Martinez – Sage Valley
  5. Tommy Cossell – Melba
  6. Carson Fite – Kuna

 

189 lbs.

  1. Carlito Ramariz – McCain
  2. Eric Valero – New Plymouth
  3. Noah Brock – Star
  4. Grady Coen – McCain
  5. Colt Nelson – Homedale
  6. Hudson Snook – Les Bois

 

215 lbs.

  1. Nolan Darrough – New Plymouth
  2. Alex Arredondo – Fruitland
  3. Emiliano Barajas – East Valley
  4. Keegan Willet – Weiser
  5. Jeremiah Dutchover – Star
  6. Maxton Barnes – East Valley

 

285 lbs.

  1. Tucker Warner – Lowell Scott
  2. Levi Morales – Fruitland
  3. TJ Collier – Nampa West
  4. Joey Clifton – Parma
  5. Tyries Mills – Kuna
  6. Sean Posey – New Plymouth

 

JUNIOR VARSITY DIVISION

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Kuna: 145.0

2 – Emmett: 54.0

3 – Les Bois (Boise): 52.0

4 – Lowell Scott (Boise): 50.0

5T – Lewis & Clark (Meridian)/Sawtooth (Meridian): 46.0

7 – Heritage (Meridian): 45.0

8 – Vale, Oregon – 44.0

9 – Homedale – 42.0

10 – West Boise – 41.0

 

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

70 – Evan Huntsinger (Vallivue)

75 – Landon Wilson (Sawtooth)

80 – Joseph Larson (Emmett)

85 – Miguel Perez (McCain)

90 – Caden Jacobson (Lowell Scott)

95 – Ryan Butler (Kuna)

100 – Hagan Clint (Les Bois)

105 – Jackson Bullock (Heritage)

110 – Henry Taylor (Kuna)

115 – Connor Dransfield (Kuna)

120 – Ty Balkovic (Meridian)

125 – Samual Manirafasha (Fremont)

130 – Hashton Boisselle (Kuna)

135 – Jacob Anderson (Kuna)

140 – Brandon Lindgren (Fremont)

145 – Rocco Shaffer (Vale)

152 – Lorenzo Perez (TVCS)

160 – Abraham Montano (Nampa West)

171 – Jadan Acosta (Les Bois)

189 – Ryder Leonard (Emmett)

215 – Migual Alvarado-Hernandez (South)

285 – Saul Garcia (Kuna)

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

70 lbs.

  1. Evan Huntsinger – Vallivue
  2. Jayden Hernandez – McCain
  3. Mason Emerson – Meridian
  4. Kade Marsters – Emmett
  5. Elijah Williamson – Middleton
  6. Ty Katzenbach – McCain

 

75 lbs.

  1. Landon Wilson – Sawtooth
  2. Jacks Allen – Heritage
  3. Grayson Harwood – Heritage
  4. Tallyn Gray – Homedale
  5. Justin Forsgren – Melba
  6. Josiah Crawford – West

 

80 lbs.

  1. Joseph Larson – Emmett
  2. Easton Loveland – Kuna
  3. Logan Bui – Lowell Scott
  4. Lonnie Huckins – Lonestar
  5. Trevor Hoekstra – Middleton
  6. Jahkobi Alvarado – Fremont

 

85 lbs.

  1. Miguel Perez – McCain
  2. Antonio Gonzalez – Fruitland
  3. Jarron Whaley – Fruitland
  4. Crew Pietrucci – Victory
  5. Drew Heck – Homedale
  6. Jackson Nelson – Homedale

 

90 lbs.

  1. Caden Jacobson – Lowell Scott
  2. Tyler Lenett – Star
  3. Trey Searcy – Sawtooth
  4. Paxton Rettman – Heritage
  5. Cash Knickrehm – Lewis & Clark
  6. Manuel Marquez – Lowell Scott

 

95 lbs.

  1. Ryan Butler – Kuna
  2. Aaden Fanopoulos – Lowell Scott
  3. Jacob Ostoja – Star
  4. Spencer Messick – Weiser
  5. Caleb Jones – West
  6. Tayven Frey – Lowell Scott

 

100 lbs.

  1. Hagan Clint – Les Bois
  2. Gibson Rice – Homedale
  3. Isaia Hernandez – Lonestar
  4. Leo Gonzales – Lowell Scott
  5. Kreed Stowe – Middleton
  6. Danzik Walker-Label – Kuna

 

105 lbs.

  1. Jackson Bullock – Heritage
  2. Britton Battisti –of Meridian
  3. Weston Cooke – Vale
  4. Jared Welker – Lowell Scott
  5. Ethan Creech – Kuna
  6. Brennen Gray – Sage Valley

 

110 lbs.

  1. Taylor – Kuna
  2. Evander Butterworth – Lewis & Clark
  3. Eli Anderson – West
  4. Julian Cendejas – Sawtooth
  5. Owen Erickson – Homedale
  6. Maddix Geddes – Lowell Scott

 

115 lbs.

  1. Connor Dransfield – Kuna
  2. John Paul Despain – Weiser
  3. Yair Vargas Meija – Meridian
  4. Joseph Neumeier – Middleton
  5. Rowan Ward – Vale
  6. Braiden Ballard – Les Bois

 

120 lbs.

  1. Ty Balkovic – Meridian
  2. CJ Scott – Weiser
  3. Bode Shepard – Lonestar
  4. Trenton Deloney – Les Bois
  5. Jaxon Ingram – Les Bois
  6. Brandon Lowther – Meridian

 

125 lbs.

  1. Samuel Manirafasha – Fremont
  2. Kristian Hoobery – Emmett
  3. Jaxson Garrity – Star
  4. Zander Siddiqui – Victory
  5. Kole Dullanty – Fruitland
  6. Holden Westover – Lowell Scott

 

130 lbs.

  1. Hashton Boisselle – Kuna
  2. Zach Girard – Kuna
  3. Joshua Blythe – Parma
  4. Austin Spano – Lonestar
  5. Carson Welch – Emmett
  6. Bo Bisbee – Garden Valley

 

135 lbs.

  1. Jacob Anderson – Kuna
  2. Blake Feely – Eagle
  3. Jared Cisneros – Fruitland
  4. Ryder Swander – Lonestar
  5. Jacob Dorsey – Nampa West
  6. Porter Heindel – Kuna

 

140 lbs.

  1. Brandon Lindgren – Fremont
  2. Ryder Manning – Star
  3. Bennett Saindon – Vallivue
  4. Cayden Hibdon – Meridian
  5. Hudson Hoopes – Middleton
  6. Urijah Holsapple – Kuna

 

145 lbs.

  1. Rocco Shaffer – Vale
  2. Jackson Moore – Heritage
  3. Wyatt Miller – West
  4. Sawyer Nelson – Eagle
  5. Forest Goodpaster – Eagle
  6. Carson Lindemood – Lowell Scott

 

152 lbs.

  1. Lorenzo Perez – TVCS
  2. Darren Clark – Sawtooth
  3. Connor Welch – Emmett
  4. Adrian Banos – Lowell Scott
  5. Tucker Torgensen – Meridian
  6. Jacob Rettkowski – Vallivue

 

160 lbs.

  1. Abraham Montano – Nampa West
  2. Braylen Monroe – Heritage
  3. Silas Wall – Heritage
  4. Isaias Torres – Fruitland
  5. Vann Warner – Fruitland
  6. Brek Waite – Nampa West

 

171 lbs.

  1. Jadan Acosta – Les Bois
  2. Francis Lind – Lowell Scott
  3. Harley Schwartz – Heritage
  4. Ryden Snyder – Lowell Scott
  5. Jessy Jennings – Vale
  6. Jackson Kaylor – Parma

 

189 lbs.

  1. Ryder Leonard – Emmett
  2. Deven Davas – Star
  3. Blake Braswell – Heritage
  4. Luis Ayala – Nampa West
  5. Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  6. Joel Gutierrez-Carillo-Vallivue/Riley Kunz – Sage Valley (tie)

 

215 lbs.

  1. Migual Alvarado-Hernandez – South
  2. Max Nelson – Nampa West
  3. Julyen Pitones – Sage Valley
  4. Aaron Saenz Case – Lonestar
  5. Corbin Green – Parma
  6. Enrique Hererra – McCain

 

285 lbs.

  1. Saul Garcia – Kuna
  2. Charlie Rose – Lewis & Clark
  3. Mateo Morfin – Kuna
  4. Connor Porter – Emmett

 

GIRLS DIVISION

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Syringa (Caldwell): 93.0

2 – Tri-Valley: 32.0

3 – Garden Valley: 28.0

4T – Fremont (Kuna)/New Plymouth: 26.0

6 – Kuna: 23.0

7 – East Valley (Nampa): 16.0

8 – Parma: 16.0

9 – Heritage (Meridian): 15.0

10 – Eagle: 12.0

 

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

76 – Tailynn Hirchert (Syringa)

95 – Holley Hove (Garden Valley)

105 – Kali Waggoner (Tri-Valley)

112 – Trystan Freeland (Parma)

119 – Dusty Longtin (Tri-Valley)

124 – Mercedes Riley (Syringa)

132 – Kloe Fogle (Syringa)

148 – Nina Gomez (Syringa)

HWT – Audrey Kelley (East Valley)

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

76 lbs.

  1. Tailynn Hirchert – Syringa
  2. Melody Human – Syringa
  3. Cara Burrup – Fruitland
  4. Emma Gearhart – Lewis & Clark
  5. Amastasia Morris –Nampa West
  6. Lilly Ocenosak – Fremont

 

95 lbs.

  1. Holley Hove – Garden Valley
  2. Ava Bui – Lowell Scott
  3. Lani Bidelman – Syringa
  4. Jordyn Curran – Kuna
  5. Maritza Medina – Syringa
  6. Lilliana Rupert – Lonestar

 

105 lbs.

  1. Kali Waggoner – Tri- Valley
  2. Mack Moses – Garden Valley
  3. Aurora Rider – Kuna
  4. Taylor Drake – Fremont
  5. Brooke Smart – Lewis & Clark
  6. Alizae Gomez – Lonestar

 

112 lbs.

  1. Trystan Freeland – Parma
  2. Lily Ingle – McCain
  3. Ava Williams – Victory
  4. Charlee Knapp – Middleton
  5. Addison Richards – Emmett
  6. Zoey Arreola – Syringa

 

119 lbs.

  1. Dusty Longtin – Tri - Valley
  2. Adriana Hartzell – New Plymouth
  3. Jadyn Jackson – Fremont
  4. Aspen Pugmire – Kuna
  5. Amea Whittington – Syringa
  6. Lexi Allen – Heritage

 

124 lbs.

  1. Mercedes Riley – Syringa
  2. Abbi Hernandez – Syringa
  3. Giavonna Good – Heritage
  4. Ashlee Yung – Vallivue
  5. Maliah Garcia – New Plymouth
  6. Kinglsley Shea – Eagle

 

132 lbs.

  1. Kloe Fogle – Syringa
  2. Ashlyn Gomez – Syringa
  3. Gemma LeBeau – Eagle
  4. Madilyn Jones – Weiser
  5. Gracie Burt – Syringa
  6. Mattie Bidiman – Syringa

 

148 lbs.

  1. Nina Gomez – Syringa
  2. Lexi Sanders – Sawtooth
  3. Madden Mullanix – New Plymouth
  4. Abigail Lusk – Fremont
  5. Bentley Foster – Fremont
  6. Giavanna Pesanti – Vallivue

 

HWT.

  1. Audrey Kelley – East Valley
  2. Maritza Garcia – Syringa
  3. Stormy Dolman – Syringa
  4. Abigail Wilcox – Emmett
  5. Guadalupe Lozano – Syringa
  6. Nadia Good – Heritage




Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy