There are 987 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
11/22 Boys Basketball  Malad Jamboree
11/22 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Snake River
11/19 Football  Homedale vs Sugar-Salem
11/18 Football  Kendrick vs Dietrich (State Final)
11/18 Girls Basketball  Grace vs Murtaugh
11/18 Football  Meridian vs Rigby
11/18 Football  Skyline vs Bishop Kelly
11/17 Football  Grace vs Oakley
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/16 Girls Basketball  Snake River vs Kimberly
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
 
Idaho High School Volleyball Coaches Poll (Week 8)
It's the final Coaches Poll of the season!
Published: 10/13/2022 2:42:56 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Volleyball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Volleyball Coaches Poll

October 13, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (2) 11-0 (11-0) 30 1
2. Madison (5) 11-0 (5-0) 29 2
T-3. Post Falls 11-4 (7-2) 8 3
T-3. Lake City 12-1 (8-1) 8 4
T-3. Mountain View 7-4 (7-4) 8 T-5
4. Thunder Ridge 10-2 (3-2) 7 T-5
5. Rocky Mountain 9-2 (9-2) 6 N/A

Also receiving votes: Timberline, Coeur d'Alene, Boise, Highland

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyview (6) 12-2 (11-0) 31 1
2. Idaho Falls (1) 10-2 (8-1) 22 4
3. Bonneville (1) 9-3 (9-0) 21 3
T-4. Columbia 11-2 (9-2) 19 2
T-4. Canyon Ridge (1) 14-1 (11-1) 19 N/A
5. Wood River 11-3 (9-3) 10 5

Also receiving votes: Twin Falls, Century, Lakeland, Bishop Kelly

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Fruitland (2) 12-0 (9-0) 22 2
2. Kimberly (3) 13-0 (5-0) 21 1
3. Snake River 9-4 (3-0) 9 N/A
4. Sugar-Salem 8-5 (2-1) 7 T-4
5. McCall-Donnelly 11-3 (6-3) 6 T-4
         

Also receiving votes: Weiser, Bonners Ferry, Gooding, American Falls, Buhl

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (10) 13-0 (6-0) 62 1
T-2. West Side 12-2 (5-2) 32 2
T-2. Ririe (1) 13-1 (8-0) 32 T-3
T-3. Malad (1) 9-1 (7-0) 27 T-3
5. St. Maries 11-0 (7-0) 13 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Declo (1), Cole Valley Christian, Nampa Christian, Kellogg, North Fremont, New Plymouth, Sun Valley Community School, Firth

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Troy (3) 14-1 (13-0) 17 1
2. Potlatch 13-4 (11-3) 12 3
3. Genesee 11-3 (10-3) 9 N/A
T-4. Oakley (1) 13-2 (9-0) 7 2
T-4. Murtaugh 13-3 (8-1) 7 T-4
T-4. Butte County (1) 11-6 (3-0) 7 N/A

Also receiving votes: Logos, Carey, Genesis Prep, Rimrock, Shoshone, Prairie

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (3) 23-1 (16-0) 30 2
2. Horseshoe Bend (4) 15-1 (7-0) 28 1
3. Mackay 18-4 (13-3) 18 3
4. Kendrick 12-2 (10-0) 7 N/A
T-5. Leadore 15-6 (10-6) 6 4
T-5. Council 10-2 (5-2) 6 N/A

Also receiving votes: Grace Lutheran, Deary, Watersprings, Tri-Valley, Richfield



Volleyball Coaches Poll

October 5, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (2) 9-0 (9-0) 26 1
2. Madison (4) 9-0 (3-0) 24 2
3. Post Falls 11-3 (7-1) 10 N/A
4. Lake City 11-1 (7-1) 8 T-4
T-5. Mountain View 7-2 (7-2) 7 T-4
T-4. Thunder Ridge 9-1 (2-1)  7 T-4

Also receiving votes: Rocky Mountain, Timberline, Highland, Centennial

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyview (7) 11-2 (10-0) 35 1
2. Columbia 9-3 (7-3) 26 2
3. Bonneville 8-3 (8-0) 25 3
4. Idaho Falls (1) 8-2 (7-1) 19 T-5
5. Wood River (1) 10-2 (8-2) 13 4
         

Also receiving votes: Canyon Ridge, Skyline, Twin Falls, Century, Lakeland

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Kimberly (4) 12-0 (5-0) 21 1
2. Fruitland (1) 10-0 (7-0) 17 2
3. Weiser 7-4 (5-2) 9 T-4
T-4. Sugar-Salem 7-5 (1-1) 7 3
T-4. McCall-Donnelly 9-2 (5-2) 7 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Snake River, American Falls, Buhl, Gooding, Bonners Ferry

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (5) 12-0 (5-0) 38 1
2. West Side (3) 11-1 (4-1) 37 2
T-3. Ririe 9-1 (5-0) 26 3
T-3. Malad (2) 7-1 (5-0) 26 4
5. Declo  8-2 (2-0) 11 5
         

Also receiving votes: St. Maries, Marsing, Kellogg, Sun Valley Community School, Cole Valley Christian, Salmon, Wendell

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Troy (4) 11-1 (10-0) 20 1
2. Oakley (2) 11-2 (7-0) 17 5
3. Potlatch 10-3 (9-2) 15 2
T-4. Logos 10-4 (9-4) 7 3
T-4. Murtaugh 11-3 (6-1) 8 N/A
T-4. Carey 9-5 (6-1) 7 N/A

Also receiving votes: Genesee, Lighthouse Christian, Butte County, Raft River, Shoshone, Genesis Prep, Rimrock

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Horseshoe Bend (5) 13-1 (5-0) 32 2
2. Rockland (1) 18-1 (12-0) 29 1
3. Mackay (1) 16-4 (11-3) 19 3
4. Leadore 14-5 (9-5) 8 N/A
T-5. Council 8-2 (3-2) 6 4
T-5. Tri-Valley 8-2 (4-2) 6 N/A

Also receiving votes: Kendrick, Grace Lutheran

 










This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy