There are 3275 fans on right now!


 
 
 
 
 
Teton Auto Group and IdahoSports.com Partner Up for Tiger/Grizz Invite
IdahoSports.com will bring live cross country coverage on Friday from Idaho Falls.
Published: 9/8/2022 12:05:48 PM

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

One of the largest cross country competitions of the regular season returns to Idaho Falls' Freeman Park this Friday, as 44 schools will participate in the annual Tiger/Grizz Invitational.

IdahoSports.com will provide live coverage of the varsity races, beginning at 2:00 PM.  The broadcast is sponsored by Teton Auto Group.

Overall, many of east Idaho's strongest teams will be competing. Several teams from the Magic Valley and further west will be there as well.

Here's the list of teams that will participate on Friday:

CLASS 5A

Highland (Pocatello)
Madison
Nampa
Owyhee
Rigby
Rocky Mountain
Thunder Ridge

CLASS 4A

Blackfoot
Bonneville
Burley
Century
Hillcrest
Idaho Falls
Mountain Home
Pocatello
Preston
Shelley
Skyline
Skyview
Twin Falls

CLASS 3A

Marsh Valley
Snake River
South Fremont
Sugar-Salem
Teton

CLASS 2A

Aberdeen
Bear Lake
Declo
Firth
Malad
North Fremont
Ririe
Salmon
Soda Springs
West Jefferson
West Side

CLASS 1A

Alturas Prep
Butte County
Challis
Grace
Leadore
Raft River
Sho-Ban
Taylor's Crossing

Here are the top 10 times among Friday's competitors:

BOYS

1. Keith Uitdewilligen, SR, Rocky Mountain - 15:51.7
2. Cody Lucas, SO, Rocky Mountain - 15:57.2
3. Sam Jensen, JR, Rocky Mountain - 16:12.1
4. Hyrum Taft, FR, Rocky Mountain - 16:18.9
5. Jerry Duffin, SR, Rocky Mountain - 16:28.5
6. Stockton Stevens, SR, Twin Falls - 16:29.9
7. Carter Burdick, SO, Owyhee - 16:30.2
8. Samuel Visser, JR, Preston - 16:31.0
9. Enrique Soto, SR, Nampa - 16:33.5
10. Aaron Bradshaw, SR, Burley - 16:34.2

GIRLS

1. Brighton Heywood, JR, Rocky Mountain - 18:57.5
2. Gracie Buhrley, SR, Rocky Mountain - 19:09.8
3. Faith Johnson, SO, Owyhee - 19:18.9
4. Kylene McCune, SR, Rocky Mountain - 19:21.3
5. Nelah Roberts, JR, Skyline - 19:27.8
6. Brooke Matsumori, JR, Rocky Mountain - 19:27.9
7. Hannah Berdan, JR, Owyhee - 19:39.8
8. Courtney Earl, JR, Thunder Ridge - 20:08.4
9. Avery Lee, SR, Rocky Mountain - 20:11.5
10. Belle Draney, JR, Rocky Mountain - 20:13.5

Teton Auto Group will also sponsor broadcast coverage of the Bob Conley Invitational on October 6th.









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy