There are 2781 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
1/28 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Kuna
1/31 Girls Basketball  Lake City vs Post Falls
1/31 Boys Basketball  Lake City vs Post Falls
1/31 Boys Basketball  Pocatello vs Minico
2/1 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Ridgevue
2/2 Boys Basketball  Jerome vs Minico
2/3 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Middleton
2/4 Boys Basketball  Capital vs Kuna
2/6 Boys Basketball  Emmett vs Ridgevue
2/6 Boys Basketball  Melba vs Ambrose
2/7 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Kuna
2/8 Boys Basketball  South Fremont vs Sugar-Salem
2/9 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Middleton


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/27 Girls Basketball  Council vs Salmon River
1/27 Boys Basketball  Council vs Salmon River
1/27 Boys Basketball  Boise vs Timberline (Boise)
1/27 Boys Basketball  Buhl vs Kimberly
1/26 Boys Basketball  Soda Springs vs Malad 7th Grade
1/26 Boys Basketball  Soda Springs vs Malad 8th Grade
1/26 Girls Basketball  Declo vs Kimberly
1/26 Girls Basketball  Rocky Mountain vs Capital
1/26 Boys Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Snake River
1/25 Wrestling  Marsh Valley vs Snake River
1/25 Boys Basketball  Mountain Home vs Canyon Ridge
1/25 Boys Basketball  Thunder Ridge vs Idaho Falls
1/24 Boys Basketball  Grace JV vs Malad JV
1/24 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Filer
1/24 Boys Basketball  Grace vs Malad
 
2022 Idaho High School Football Media Poll
Pollsters from media outlets around the state cast their vote for Idaho's best
Published: 8/16/2022 6:10:31 PM
 


Poll Methodology
The State Football Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

Week Ten Media Poll: 10/25/22

CLASS 5A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Meridian (11)        9-0        55        1
2. Rocky Mountain        8-1          44        2
3. Rigby         7-2        24        4
4. Highland       6-3         21        5
5. Eagle          6-3        15        3
Others receiving votes: Post Falls 5, Nampa 1


CLASS 4A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (11)        9-0        55        1
2. Minico        8-1        42        2
T-3. Sandpoint        4-3        25        3
T-3. Skyline        6-3        25        4
5. Emmett         7-2         8        --
Others receiving votes: Twin Falls 5, Lakeland 4, Blackfoot 1


CLASS 3A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (8)        8-0        52        1
2. Homedale (3)        8-1        47        2
3. Weiser        8-1        33        3
4. Bonners Ferry        8-0        17        4
5. Buhl        8-1        5        5
Others receiving votes: Kimberly 1


CLASS 2A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Bear Lake (9)        7-1        53        1
2. West Side (2)        7-1        46        2
3. Melba        8-1        28        3
4. Firth          6-2        19        5
5. Aberdeen         5-3         11        4
Others receiving votes: North Fremont 4, Kellogg 4


CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Oakley (11)        7-1        55        1
2. Kamiah          8-1        35        3
3. Grace          7-1        32        5
4. Carey          6-2        17        --
5. Butte County         5-2         16        2
Others receiving votes: Notus 7, Raft River 2, Clearwater Valley 1


CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Kendrick (11)        9-0        55        1
2. Dietrich        8-0        44        2
3. Castleford        7-1        31        3
4. Council        7-2        19        4
5. Mullan/St. Regis         8-2        7           --
Others receiving votes: Camas County 5, Garden Valley 4

Voters:
Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Greg Woods, Idaho State Journal
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Joey DuBois, KPVI
Eric Moon, KIFI
Jack Schemmel, KMVT
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Allan Steele, Post Register
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Brady Frederick, KTVB
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review

 


Week Six Media Poll: 10/11/22

CLASS 5A
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Meridian (11)         8-0         55        1
2. Rocky Mountain         7-1          42        2
3. Eagle         6-2         27        3
4. Rigby         6-2         20        4
5. Highland         5-3         17        5
Others receiving votes: Post Falls 3, Nampa 1


CLASS 4A
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (11)         8-0         55        1
2. Minico         7-1         42        3
3. Sandpoint         4-3         25        4
4. Skyline         5-3         18        2
5. Twin Falls         7-1         16        5
Others receiving votes: Emmett 4, Lakeland 3, Shelley 2


CLASS 3A
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (8)         7-0         52        1
2. Homedale (3)         7-1         47        2
3. Weiser         7-1         33        3
t-4. Bonners Ferry         7-0         12        —
t-4. Buhl         7-1         12        —
Others receiving votes: South Fremont 5, Snake River 2, Teton 1, Kimberly 1


CLASS 2A
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Bear Lake (6)         6-1         50        2
2. West Side (5)         6-1         49        1
3. Melba         7-1         22        5
4. Aberdeen         5-2         20        3
5. Firth         5-2         18        —
Others receiving votes: North Fremont 4, Kellogg 2


CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Oakley (11)         6-1         55        1
2. Butte County         5-1         36        4
3. Kamiah         7-1         30        3
4. Raft River         5-2         22        2
5. Grace         6-1         12        5
Others receiving votes: Carey 9, Notus 1


CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Team (1st-place votes)         W-L        Pts        Pvs
1. Kendrick (11)         8-0         55        1
2. Dietrich         7-0         44        2
3. Castleford         6-1         33        3
4. Council         6-2         15        5
5. Camas County         5-2         7        4
Others receiving votes: Garden Valley 6, Mullan 5

Voters:
Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Greg Woods, Idaho State Journal
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Joey DuBois, KPVI
Eric Moon, KIFI
Jack Schemmel, KMVT
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Allan Steele, Post Register
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Brady Frederick, KTVB
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy