There are 3260 fans on right now!


 
 
 
 
 
2022 Football Preview: Preseason Conference Polls
We asked every football coach in the state to predict how their conference would shake out this year.
Published: 8/15/2022 7:30:50 AM

While working on our previews of every football team in the state, we asked every head coach in Idaho to take a guess at how their conference standings would play out this year.

The results of those preseason conference polls are below, listed by classification.

CLASS 5A

Inland Empire League (District 1-2)


1 Coeur d'Alene
2 Lewiston
3 Post Falls
4 Lake City

Southern Idaho Conference (District 3)

Foothills Division

1 Rocky Mountain
2 Meridian
3 Capital
4 Timberline
5 Centennial
6 Middleton

River Division

1 Mountain View
2 Eagle
3 Borah
4 Owyhee
5 Kuna
6 Boise
7 Nampa

High Country Conference (District 5-6)

T-1 Highland
T-1 Rigby
T-3 Madison
T-3 Thunder Ridge


CLASS 4A

Inland Empire League (District 1-2)

1 Sandpoint
2 Lakeland
3 Moscow

Southern Idaho Conference (District 3)

1 Bishop Kelly
2 Emmett
3 Skyview
T-4 Ridgevue
T-4 Vallivue
6 Columbia
7 Caldwell (will compete as an Independent team this year)

Great Basin Conference (District 4)

1 Minico
2 Twin Falls
3 Canyon Ridge
4 Burley
5 Jerome
6 Mountain Home

South East Idaho Conference (District 5)

1 Pocatello
2 Preston
3 Century

High Country Conference (District 6)

1 Skyline
2 Blackfoot
3 Bonneville
4 Shelley
T-5 Hillcrest
T-5 Idaho Falls


CLASS 3A

Intermountain League (District 1)

1 Timberlake
2 Bonners Ferry

Snake River Valley Conference (District 3)

1 Homedale
2 Weiser
3 McCall-Donnelly
4 Fruitland
5 Payette
6 Parma

Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference (District 4)

1 Buhl
2 Kimberly
3 Wood River
4 Gooding
5 Filer

South East Idaho Conference (District 5)

T-1 Marsh Valley
T-1 Snake River
3 American Falls

Mountain Rivers Conference (District 6)

1 Sugar-Salem
T-2 South Fremont
T-2 Teton


CLASS 2A

Central Idaho League (District 1-2)

1 Kellogg
T-2 Grangeville
T-2 Priest River
T-2 St. Maries
5 Orofino

Western Idaho Conference (District 3)

T-1 Cole Valley Christian
T-1 Melba
3 Nampa Christian
4 New Plymouth
5 Marsing

Canyon Conference (District 4)

1 Declo
2 Wendell

South East Idaho Conference (District 5)

1 Bear Lake
2 West Side
3 Aberdeen
4 Soda Springs
5 Malad

Nuclear Conference (District 6)

1 Firth
2 North Fremont
T-3 Salmon
T-3 West Jefferson
5 Ririe


CLASS 1AD1

Whitepine League (District 2)

1 Lapwai
2 Prairie
3 Kamiah
4 Clearwater Valley
5 Genesee
6 Logos
7 Potlatch
8 Troy

Western Idaho Conference (District 3)

1 Notus
2 Idaho City
3 Wilder
4 Rimrock
5 Greenleaf Friends

Snake River Conference (District 4)

1 Oakley
2 Lighthouse Christian
3 Raft River
4 Carey
5 Valley
6 Murtaugh
7 Glenns Ferry

High Desert Conference (District 5-6)

1 Butte County
2 Grace
3 Challis


CLASS 1AD2

North Star Conference (District 1)


1 Mullan/St. Regis
2 Clark Fork
3 Wallace
4 Lakeside
5 Kootenai

Whitepine League (District 2)

1 Kendrick
2 Lewis County
3 Deary
4 Timberline

Long Pin Conference (District 3)

1 Council
2 Horseshoe Bend
3 Garden Valley
4 Tri-Valley
T-5 Meadows Valley
T-5 Salmon River
7 Cascade

Sawtooth Central Conference (District 4)

T-1 Camas County
T-1 Castleford
3 Dietrich
4 Hansen
5 Hagerman
6 Shoshone

Rocky Mountain Conference (District 5-6)

1 Rockland
2 Watersprings
3 North Gem
4 Mackay

 

 
 

 

 









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy