There are 1515 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
8/19 Football  Rocky Mountain vs Middleton
8/26 Football  Layton HS, UT vs Lewiston
8/26 Football  Post Falls vs Skyline, UT
8/26 Football  Beaver HS, UT vs Minico
8/26 Football  Stansbury, UT vs Skyline
8/26 Football  South Summit HS, UT vs Marsh Valley
8/27 Football  Lapwai vs Raft River
8/27 Football  Morgan HS, UT vs Pocatello
8/27 Football  Clearwater Valley vs Glenns Ferry
8/27 Football  Lehi HS, UT vs Highland (Poc)
8/27 Football  Prairie vs Oakley
8/27 Football  Toole HS, UT vs Madison
8/27 Football  Alta HS, UT vs Sandpoint
8/27 Football  Kendrick vs Notus
9/9 Football  Cole Valley Christian vs Salmon


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/31 Football  Dist 4 North-South Shrine Game
5/31 Football  District 4 Shriner's All star Football game
5/23 Track & Field  State 1A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 2A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 3A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 4A Track Awards
5/23 Track & Field  State 5A Track Awards
5/21 Tennis  5A Tennis Championships
5/21 Boys Lacrosse  Jackson Hole vs Eagle
5/21 Softball  Homedale vs Weiser
5/21 Softball  Homedale vs Weiser
5/21 Track & Field  3A 2A 1A State Track Day 2 finals
5/21 Track & Field  3A 2A 1A State track Field events
5/21 Track & Field  3A-2A-1A Saterday Finals and some Fields Events
5/21 Track & Field  4A-5A State Championships- Day 2
 
Idaho Prep Wrestlers Represent at 2022 USMC US Open
Idaho's best and brightest shined through in Las Vegas
Published: 5/3/2022 8:44:47 AM
Al Fontes
Contributing Writer

The 2022 USMC US Open Championships held at the South Point Hotel Casino in Las Vegas this past week (April 27th – 30th) showcased many of the nation’s top senior and prep level Freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestlers in the country.

The state of Idaho sent a contingent of wrestlers that represented well in several of the divisions competed during the week. These divisions included the Girls Showcase (Freestyle only), U15, U17, and U20 year old in both styles.

Overall, the Gem State produced a total of 17 prep All-American honors, including Idaho’s Cierra Foster, a Fargo National Champion in 2014, placing 7th in the women’s senior division.

The Girls Showcase division had the most wrestlers on the medal stand with six All-Americans total.

The leaders among this group were Coeur d’ Alene’s Alyssa Randles (127s) and Mia Furman (144s) of Rocky Mountain High School, each placing 3rd in their respective weight groups.

Randles, a junior, is a 3x Idaho State Champion, Fargo All-American, and returns in 2023 to challenge for a fourth state title.

Furman, also a state champion in 2021 returns next year in pursuit of a second state title and fourth state medal overall. Moreover, Furman is a Fargo All-American and has earned a total of six All-American honors in the last two years.

Other All-Americans include senior Liv Wieber of Eagle (138s), a 2022 state Champion and 3x state placer, Magdalena Ivanova (Suples WC, 132s), 4x state finalist Frankie Graham of Minico (127s), and Lita Cruz (Minico, 112s), a Folkstyle National finalist and the first girl to win four state titles in 2022.

In the U20 division, 2019 U15 World Champion Jadon Skellenger (Suples WC) reached the Greco finals in the 72 kg weight group, but lost a tough match to Richard Fedalen, a 2022 Maryland State Champion and Walsh Ironman finalist.

Entering the US Open with Fargo All-American honors and a recent title at the Folkstyle Nationals on his resume, Borah’s Aden Attao dominated his competition in the 130 kg weight group to win another national level title in the Greco division. A 5A State Champion this year at 285s, Attao also earned All-American honors in Freestyle at 125 kg. By earning his title in Greco-Roman, Attao will represent the United States at the Pan American Games.

Idaho represented well in the U17 Greco-Roman division with Fargo All-Americans Mack Mauger (Blackfoot, 10), Jaxton Packer (South Fremont, 10), and Tanner Frothinger (Eagle, 11) each earning a place on the medal stand in their respective weight groups.

Reaching the championship finals and placing runner-up at 48 kg, Mauger is a 2x State Champion and a double Fargo National Champion (FS/GR) in 2021.

At 51 kg, South Fremont’s Jaxton Packer earned his third All-American honor by placing 8th. In addition to placing 3rd at state, Packer is also a Folkstyle and Fargo All-American.

No stranger to national level competition, Eagle’s Tanner Frothinger earned All-American honors in both styles, placing runner up in Greco and 6th in Freestyle. Additionally, Frothinger is an All-American at Fargo and the Folkstyle Nationals and is in position to challenge for a fourth 5A state title in 2023.

The U15 division performed well, too, as the Gem State produced one All-American in Freestyle and three more in Greco-Roman.

A State Champion in the 5A division for Post Falls High School, Rider Seguine placed 8th in the 44 kg Freestyle weight group.

Representing the Suples Wrestling Club in Boise, Chaz Ponton (62 kg) and Carter Smith (85 kg) each placed 8th in Greco-Roman while Folkstyle All-American Boden Banta of South Fremont added to his list of accolades by placing 4th in the 44 kg weight group (Greco).

In summary, the Gem State of Idaho represented well at the US Open Championships this past week by producing a total of 17 All-American honors in the Girls Showcase and age group divisions. With the next big event being the USA Wrestling Junior and 16U National Championships in Fargo, North Dakota (aka, The Fargo Nationals), I look forward to this summer’s event. Scheduled for the week of July 15-22, I expect Team Idaho to represent well at Fargo and add to their state record performance of 24 All-Americans in 2021.

GIRLS SHOWCASE DIVISION

112 – Lita Cruz (Minico, 12), 8th Place
127 – Alyssa Randles (Coeur d’ Alene, 11), 3rd Place
127 – Frankie Graham (Minico, 12), 6th Place
132 – Magdalena Ivanova (Suples WC), 7th Place
138 – Liv Wieber (Eagle, 12), 5th Place 
144 – Mia Furman (Rocky Mountain, 11), 3rd Place

 U20 GRECO-ROMAN DIVISION

72 kg – Jadon Skellenger (Suples WC), 2nd Place
130 kg – Aden Attao (Borah, 11), National Champion

U20 FREESTYLE DIVISION

125 kg – Aden Attao (Borah, 11), 8th Place

U17 GRECO-ROMAN DIVISION

48 kg – Mack Mauger (Blackfoot, 10), 2nd Place
51 kg – Jaxton Packer (South Fremont, 10), 8th Place
60 kg – Tanner Frothinger (Eagle, 11), 2nd Place

 U17 FREESTYLE DIVISION

60 kg – Tanner Frothinger (Eagle, 11), 6th Place  

 U15 FREESTYLE DIVISION

44 kg – Rider Sequine (Post Falls, 9), 8th Place

 U15 GRECO-ROMAN DIVISION

44 kg – Boden Banta (South Fremont, 9), 4th Place
62 kg – Chaz Ponton (Suples WC), 8th Place
85 kg – Carter Smith (Suples WC), 8th Place

 SENIOR WOMEN’S DIVISION

62 kg – Cierra Foster – 7th Place

Sportsboards.com








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy